THE BIRCHMERE -- 3901 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

JUNE 3 -- Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes, Mary Shaver Band.

JUNE 4 -- Cris Williamson and Amikaeyla Gaston.

JUNE 5 -- Robert Cray Band, Grace Potter & the Nocturnals.

JUNE 7 -- Foreigner.

JUNE 8 -- Oliver Mtukudzi & Black Spirits (Bandstand).

JUNE 9 -- Al Di Meola Band.

JUNE 10 -- Greg Brown, Karen Savoca, Pete Heitzman.

JUNE 11 -- Asleep at the Wheel, Ruthie & the Wranglers.

JUNE 13 -- Dan Hicks & the Hot Licks, The Greencards.

JUNE 14 -- Swing Out Sister, Kinnie Starr.

JUNE 17 -- "Bruce in the USA," Matt Ryan & American Dream.

JUNE 18 -- Buckwheat Zydeco, ReBirth Brass Band (Bandstand).

JUNE 19 -- Oleta Adams.

JUNE 20 -- Lizz Wright.

JUNE 21 -- Cafe Tacuba (Bandstand) .

JUNE 22 -- Marillion, Vienna Teng (Bandstand).

JUNE 23 -- Happy the Man, the Muffins.

JUNE 25 -- Leon Redbone, Jordan Chassan.

JUNE 28 -- Kenny Wayne Shepherd (Bandstand).

JUNE 29 -- Vivian Green.

JUNE 30 -- Nellie McKay, Trachtenberg Family Slideshow Players.

JULY 1 -- The Fabulous Thunderbirds, Billy Price Band (Bandstand).

JULY 2 -- Ralph Stanley and the Clinch Mountain Boys.

JULY 8 -- Down to the Bone.

JULY 9 -- The Duhks.

JULY 10 -- Eric Johnson Electric Band, Josh Dion.

JULY 13 -- Pure Prairie League , Poco.

JULY 14 -- Pete Belasco.

JULY 15 -- Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun, the Avett Brothers.

JULY 16 -- Doc Watson.

JULY 18 -- Shelby Lynne.

JULY 19 -- The Waifs, Ben Weaver.

JULY 21 -- Norman Brown, Peabo Bryson, Brenda Russell, Everett Harp.

JULY 22, 23 -- Gerald Albright.

JULY 27 -- Patti Austin.

JULY 30 -- The Country Gentlemen, the Gibson Brothers.

AUG. 1 -- Hot Tuna (acoustic), Barry Mitterhoff.

AUG. 2 -- The Rippingtons featuring Russ Freeman.

AUG. 6 -- Gato Barbieri.

AUG. 8 -- Colin Hay Band, Brent Dennen.

AUG. 11 -- Raul Malo.

AUG. 13 -- Los Straitjackets, the Pontani Sisters.

AUG. 14 -- George Thorogood & The Destroyers (Bandstand).

AUG. 17 -- Arlo Guthrie.

AUG. 18 -- Raul Malo.

AUG. 19 -- Herman's Hermits starring Peter Noone.

AUG. 20 -- Steve Cole.

AUG. 21 -- Rodney Crowell, Will Kimbrough , Jedd Hughes.

AUG. 24 -- Duncan Sheik.

AUG. 25 -- Emmylou Harris, Buddy Miller.

AUG. 26 -- Kim Waters.

AUG. 29 -- Wolfstone, Seven Nations.

SEPT. 1 -- Earl Scruggs with Family & Friends.

SEPT. 2 -- 1964: The Tribute.

SEPT. 3 -- The Seldom Scene, Wildfire.

BLACK CAT -- 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960.

JUNE 3 -- Washington Social Club, Army of Me, Exit Clov.

JUNE 4 -- Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks, the Paiks.

JUNE 6 -- The Human Marvels Rock & Roll Stunt Show, the Tunahelpers.

JUNE 7 -- Sam Prekop, James Yorkston, Brandon Butler.

JUNE 8 -- Sylvan Screen and Tin Zeroes.

JUNE 9 -- Local H, the Giraffes.

JUNE 10 -- Prince Paul, W. Ellington Felton and Platinum Pied Pipers.

JUNE 12 -- Sloan, the Capitol Years.

JUNE 13 -- Single Frame, Rancho Notorious.

JUNE 14 -- Four Letter Lies, Death by Sexy.

JUNE 16 -- Bettie Serveert, 302 Acid.

JUNE 17 -- Action Action, Spitalfield, Waking Ashland.

JUNE 18 -- Ris Paul Ric, Andy Zipf, Martin Royle, Gena Rowlands Band.

JUNE 19 -- Decahedron, Order of the Dying Orchid, Jakuta.

JUNE 20 -- Anousheh Khalili, Olivia Mancini and the Spectacles.

JUNE 21 -- John Guilt, Sarah Azzara, Benjy Ferree.

JUNE 22 -- Shwa, Spinto Band, Bikini Carwash Comnapy

JUNE 23 -- Nitro Tokyo, Renee Heartfelt

JUNE 24 -- Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Tone, Tulsa Drone.

JUNE 26 -- Medications, The Threads.

JUNE 27 -- Tussle, Eats Tapes.

JUNE 28 -- The Chance, Off Transmission.

JUNE 29 -- Horses, Exactly What.

JUNE 30 -- Cartel, the Bicycle Thieves.

JULY 1 -- The Whips, Her Daily Obsession, The Hard Tomorrows.

JULY 2 -- Darkest Hour, The Hidden Hand, Haram.

JULY 8 -- Wanda Jackson, Rosie Flores.

JULY 15 -- VHS or Beta.

JULY 17 -- Adolescents, Suicide Machine, Briggs.

JULY 29 -- The Shakedowns, the Safes, the Twats, Thee Lexington Arrows.

BLUES ALLEY -- Wisconsin Avenue below M Street NW. 202-337-4141.

JUNE 3-5 -- Joey DeFrancesco Trio and George Coleman.

JUNE 6 -- Phaze II.

JUNE 7 -- Tony Desare.

JUNE 8 -- Hod O'Brien Trio.

JUNE 9 -- Dave Stryker-Steve Slagle Band.

JUNE 10-12 -- Terence Blanchard Group.

JUNE 14-19 -- Eddie Palmieri.

JUNE 20 -- The Winstons.

JUNE 21 -- Oteil Burbridge & the Peacemakers.

JUNE 22 -- Ann Peebles.

JUNE 24 -- Cheryl Bentyne.

JUNE 25 -- Odetta.

JUNE 26 -- Eldar.

JUNE 27 -- Larry Brown Trio.

JUNE 28 -- Ron Kearns Quintet.

JUNE 29 -- Ronnie Wells.

JULY 1-3 -- Count Basie Orchestra.

JULY 7 -- Joe Bonamassa.

JULY 8-10 -- Jean Carn.

FIVE -- 1214 B 18th St. NW. 202-331-7123.

JUNE 3 -- Alex Whalen & Fred Maslaki.

JUNE 4 -- Pete Moss & Sean Savage.

JUNE 11 -- DJ Dave Russ.

JUNE 17 -- Mark Farina.

JUNE 1 -- Sean Holland & East Coast Boogiemen.

JUNE 22 -- DJ Lee & Nu:Tone.

JUNE 24 -- Boris Gluck.

JUNE 25 -- DJ Tom Blondet.

JUNE 28 -- DJ Sneak.

JULY 1 -- Absolute Addiction.

JULY 2 -- Rob Paynes, Ed E, Groovino, Mr. Vacation.

JULY 6 -- DJ Mandrill.

JULY 8 -- Oscar G.

JULY 9 -- Greg Eversol and DJ M3 with King Tubby (rooftop).

JULY 13 -- Hive & Logistics.

JULY 15 -- John '00' Fleming.

JULY 16 -- Mark G Instinctive Grooves.

JULY 22 -- Absolute Addiction.

JULY 23 -- Lars Behrenroth.

JULY 29 -- Kaskade & Phil C..

JULY 3 -- Gus Gus.

AUG. 3 -- DJ Mandrill.

AUG. 19 -- Max Graham.

AUG. 20 -- Jamie Thinnes.

AUG. 24 -- High Contrast.

AUG. 27 -- Mark Grant.

SEPT. 14 -- LTJ Bukem & MC Conrad.

SEPT. 17 -- DJ Hipp-e.

FUR -- 33 Patterson St. NE. 202-842-3401.

JUNE 4 -- Sasha, Paolo Mojo.

JUNE 11 -- Armin Van Buuren.

JUNE 18 -- John Digweed, Sean Cusick.

JUNE 25 -- Dan Sampson.

JULY 2 -- Deep Dish.

JULY 9 -- Ferry Corsten.

JULY 16 -- Pete Moutso.

JULY 23 -- Markus Schulz.

JULY 30 -- Pete Moutso, Dan Sampson.

AUG. 13 -- Bad Boy Bill.

AUG. 20 -- Christopher Lawrence.

IOTA -- 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JUNE 3 -- Juniper Lane, Elevator to Space.

JUNE 4 -- Robbie Fulks.

JUNE 5 -- Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers, Revival.

JUNE 6 -- Graham Parker & the Figgs.

JUNE 7 -- Derailers, Hayes Carll.

JUNE 9 -- Jackie Greene, Ad Frank.

JUNE 11 -- Jon Dee Graham, Jake Brennan.

JUNE 12 -- Ditty Bops.

JUNE 13 -- Triplicity with Rick Whitehead, John Previti, Timm Biery.

JUNE 14 -- Orange Park.

JUNE 16 -- Tarbox Ramblers, the Moaners.

JUNE 17 -- Last Train Home, Gigi Dover.

JUNE 18 -- Last Train Home, One Horse Town.

JUNE 20 -- Judd and Maggie, Jim Boggia.

JUNE 21 -- Emiliana Torrini, David Kitt.

JUNE 24 -- Caitlin Cary and Thad Cockrell.

JUNE 25 -- The Hackensaw Boys (matinee); Chris Whitley.

JUNE 26 -- Emm Gryner.

JUNE 27 -- Clare Burson and Peter Adams.

JUNE 28 -- Laura Cantrell, Paul Burch.

JULY 3 -- Bobby Conn, Deatholz.

JULY 7 -- Wovenhand with David Edwards, Brother Danielson.

JULY 9 -- Getaway Car, the Argument, Spiralling.

JULY 12 -- Andy Zipf, Asi, Anthony Fiacco.

JULY 15 -- Erin McKeown.

JULY 28 -- Asylum Street Spankers.

JULY 30 -- Scott Miller and the Commonwealth.

AUG. 4 -- Tishamingo, Cal Mountain Jam.

AUG. 9 -- U-Liners tribute to Jerry Garcia.

AUG. 4 -- Holly Golightly.

AUG. 25 -- The Wailin' Jennys.

SEPT. 6 -- Jump, Little Children.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- 227 Maple Ave E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JUNE 4 -- Kaki King, Kelli Scarr.

JUNE 5 -- Lemonface, Bang Bang Banged.

JUNE 8 -- Patti Rothberg, Nine Mile, Django Haskins.

JUNE 9 -- Chuck Prophet, David Poe.

JUNE 10 -- Shane Hines Band, Granian, Small Town Workers.

JUNE 11 -- Brindley Brothers, Jorane.

JUNE 12 -- Ellis Paul.

JUNE 15 -- Greg Trooper.

JUNE 16 -- Hamell On Trial.

JUNE 17 -- Welbilt, The Misadventure.

JUNE 18 -- Marah.

JUNE 19 -- Girlyman, Ryan Montbleau Band.

JUNE 21 -- Micah Dalton.

JUNE 22 -- Slightly Something, Ska Face.

JUNE 23 -- Plunge, Adelyn.

JUNE 24 -- The Echoes, Dean Fields.

JUNE 25 -- The Getaway Car.

JUNE 26 -- Eliza Gilkyson.

JUNE 28 -- The Waybacks.

JUNE 30 -- Spottiswoode and His Enemies.

JULY 1 -- Tim Easton.

JULY 2 -- Aztec Two-Step.

JULY 7 -- Shannon McNally.

JULY 8 -- Cecilia.

JULY 9 -- Face the Fish.

JULY 13, 20, 27 -- The Alternate Routes.

JULY 17 -- Mystic Harmony.

JULY 21 -- David Mead, Brian Vander Ark.

JULY 22 -- October Project.

July 26 -- Uncle Earl.

AUG. 2 -- Chris Scruggs.

AUG. 6 -- John Jennings.

AUG. 7 -- Terri Hendrix and Lloyd Maines, the Dog Waggers.

AUG. 13 -- Disappear Fear.

JAXX -- 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JUNE 3, 4 -- Testament, Art of Destruction, Krass Judgement, Burning Shadows.

JUNE 5 -- Static Void, Rewind, the Unheard Of, Alley Trip.

JUNE 10 -- Funny Money, Re-Aigned, Bucket, Soulkitty6.

JUNE 11 -- Inspectah Deck, Cappadonna, Masta Killah, Killah Priest, Planet Asia, Afu-Ra, Hell Razah,Timbo King.

JUNE 16 -- Hate Eternal, Krisiun, Incantation, Into Eternity, All Shall Perish, Dwelling Madness.

JUNE 17 -- Marky Ramone.

JUNE 18 -- Otep, Manntis, Daysend, Devilinside, Suicide City.

JUNE 25 -- Beat Nuts, Mr. Complex, PackFM, Tonedeff, Icon the Mic King.

JUNE 30 -- Scum of the Earth, Brand New Sin, Society 1.

JULY 9 -- Himsa, Esoteric, Full Blown Chaos, The Agony Scene, the Esoteric, DNS.

JULY 14 -- Powerman 5000, Navel, Arsenic, Bleed, Afterburn, Rewind.

JULY 16 -- MC Chris, Radio & Circus from the Shapeshifters, Z-Man, Brycon & Equal.

JULY 17 -- Six Feet Under, Bloodsimple, Gizmachi, Byzantine, Dark Disciple.

JULY 22 -- W.A.S.P., Stephen Pearcy, L.A. Guns, Metal Church.

JULY 30 -- Stuck in Kaos, RevNine, St. Diablo, Bleed, Tapered Mind.

AUG. 8 -- Mushroomhead, Dope, Crossbreed, Oneslackmind.

AUG. 15 -- HammerFall, Edgvy.

AUG. 19 -- Kult ov Azazel, Blood Storm, Teratism, Horn of Valere.

NATION -- 1015 Half St. SE. 202-554-1500.

JUNE 3 -- Infected Mushroom, Scott Henry, Cyzum, John B, Hito, Darkenetics, Plan B, Relapse.

JUNE 10 -- Aphrodite, East Coast Boogiemen.

JUNE 13 -- The Click Five, Pepper's Ghost.

JUNE 16 -- VNV Nation, Imperative Reaction, Soman.

JUNE 24 -- Micro, DJ Rap.

JULY 1 -- James Zabiela.

JULY 8 -- Lee Coombs, Jody Wisternoff.

JULY 15 -- Paul Oakenfold, John B.

JULY 22 -- Nick Warren.

JULY 29 -- Lemon D & Dillinja.

AUG. 5 -- Freaky Flow.

AUG. 12 -- Paul Edge, DJ Unknown.

AUG. 19 -- Paul Van Dyk.

9:30 CLUB -- 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930.

JUNE 3 -- Spoon, the Clientele.

JUNE 4 -- The Futureheads, High Speed Scene, Pitty Sing.

JUNE 5 -- Adopt a Highway, Overhead Switch, The Alphabetical Order, BOB, Long Since Driven, Rock Tronics, North Avenue, The Dreamscapes Project, Restoring Poetry in Music, Motive, The Crawford Players, Rude Buddha, Jackie Gino, Jebus.

JUNE 6, 7 -- Erasure.

JUNE 8 -- Cowboy Junkies, Inara George (early show).

JUNE 8 -- Jurassic 5 (late show).

JUNE 9 -- Mashina.

JUNE 10 -- State Radio featuring Chad Urmston of Dispatch, Down Dexter, Jack's House.

JUNE 11 -- Old 97's, Grey De Lisle, Bobby Bare Jr.

JUNE 12 -- LCD Soundsystem, M.I.A.

JUNE 15 -- Collective Soul, Silvertide.

JUNE 16 -- Bloc Party, Engineers & Automato.

JUNE 18 -- Head-Roc, Devine Nature.

JUNE 20 -- Jonathan Richman featuring Tommy Larkins.

JUNE 21 -- Meshell Ndegeocello, Joshua Redman.

JUNE 22 -- Get Up Kids, French Kicks, Engine Down.

JUNE 23 -- Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, Radio 4, Mary Timony.

JUNE 24 -- Billy Corgan

JUNE 25 -- Sleater-Kinney, Dead Meadow.

JUNE 26 -- Al Green.

JUNE 27 -- Pink Martini (early show)

JUNE 27 -- Eisley, Pilot Drift, Lovedrug (late show).

JUNE 28 -- Eels.

JUNE 29 -- Alkaline Trio, Thieves Like Us.

JULY 6 -- Digable Planets, J-Live.

JULY 7 -- Badfish A Tribute to Sublime, Kenin, One Third Dork.

JULY 9 -- Citizen Cope.

JULY 10 -- Reel Big Fish, American Hi-Fi, El Pus, Punchline.

JULY 11 -- Dinosaur Jr., Bardo Pond & Majik Markers.

JULY 15 -- The Bravery, The Dead 60s.

JULY 16 -- Femi Kuti.

JULY 17 -- The Academy Is...,Plain White T's, Days Away, June

JULY 18 -- Tegan and Sara, Communique.

JULY 19 -- De La Soul and Rahzel.

JULY 21 -- Berlin and the Fixx.

JULY 22 -- Kaiser Chiefs, The Cribs, Redwalls.

JULY 28 -- Thievery Corporation.

AUG. 6 -- David Gray.

AUG. 11 -- Kings of Leon, Secret Machines.

AUG. 12 -- Ray LaMontagne.

AUG. 13, 14 -- Devo.

AUG. 22 -- Puffy AmiYumi.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- 20 Market Place, Baltimore. 410-244-1131.

JUNE 4 -- Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes.

JUNE 8 -- Bruce in the USA.

JUNE 9 -- Better Than Ezra, American Hi-Fi, Adam Richman.

JUNE 10 -- 1964: The Tribute.

JUNE 11 -- Aimee Mann, Ben Lee.

JUNE 12 -- Swing Out Sister, Kinnie Starr.

JUNE 13 -- The Wallflowers, Anna Nalick.

JUNE 14 -- Steve Winwood.

JUNE 17 -- All Mighty Senators, LaFayette Gilchrist.

JUNE 18 -- Lez Zeppelin.

JUNE 19 -- The Yardbirds.

JUNE 20 -- The Soundtrack of Our Lives, Roughed Up Folk.

JUNE 21 -- Indigo Girls, The Arts & Sciences.

JUNE 22 -- Angie Stone, Urban Mystic.

JUNE 23 -- The Vacation, Nervous Returns.

JUNE 24 -- Miranda Lambert.

JUNE 25 -- Govt. Mule, Benevento-Russo Duo.

JUNE 26 -- Cowboy Mouth.

JUNE 28 -- Michelle Shocked, Daniella Cotton.

JULY 1 -- Written Prisms.

JULY 6 -- Bettie Serveert.

JULY 7 -- Down to the Bone.

JULY 8 -- Johnny Rivers.

JULY 9 -- Funny Money, Blues Vultures.

JULY 15 -- Blues Traveler.

JULY 17 -- Richard Marx.

JULY 18 -- John Legend, Common, De La Soul.

JULY 20 -- Little Feat.

JULY 23 -- The Legwarmers.

JULY 28 -- Cracker, RANA.

JULY 29 -- Weekapaug Orchestra.

JULY 30 -- Jamie O'Neal.

AUG. 5 -- Kasey Chambers, the Greencards.

AUG. 6 -- Marc Broussard, Glen Phillips, Eliot Morriss.

AUG. 11 -- KC & The Sunshine Band.

AUG. 12 -- America.

AUG. 20 -- Rick Springfield, The Squirts.

AUG. 24 -- Joan Armatrading.

AUG. 26 -- Dierks Bentley.

SEPT. 16 -- Bacon Brothers.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

JUNE 3 -- Kaki King, Kelli Scarr.

JUNE 4 -- Frank Marino and Mahagony Rush.

JUNE 5 -- Keiko Matsui.

JUNE 6 -- Cowboy Junkies.

JUNE 8 -- Al Di Meola.

JUNE 9 -- Bruce in the USA.

JUNE 10 -- Chick Corea & Touchstone.

JUNE 11 -- Jars of Clay (early show)

JUNE 11 -- The Subdudes, Serena Ryder (late show).

JUNE 12 -- Asleep at the Wheel.

JUNE 12 -- Jon Cleary and the Absolute Monster Gentlemen.

JUNE 14 -- The Ditty Bops, Judd & Maggie.

JUNE 15 -- Robert Fripp's Solo Soundscapes.

JUNE 16 -- Triplicity.

JUNE 17 -- Happy the Man.

JUNE 18 -- Oleta Adams.

JUNE 19 -- Lizz Wright.

JUNE 20 -- Loudon Wainwright III.

JUNE 21 -- Ann Peebles.

JUNE 22 -- eddie from ohio.

JUNE 23 -- Saffire the Uppity Blues Women.

JUNE 24 -- Last Train Home.

JUNE 25 -- Capitol Steps.

JUNE 26 -- Leon Redbone.

JUNE 7 -- Eldar.

JUNE 28 -- Aqualung, Cary Brothers.

JUNE 29, 30 -- Fabulous Thunderbirds.

JULY 1 -- The Damnwells.

JULY 2 -- Firefall.

JULY 3 -- Dr. Hochman's Dixeland Band Patriotic Celebration.

JULY 6 -- Chely Wright.

JULY 7 -- Asia.

JULY 8 -- Poco.

JULY 9 -- Shannon McNally.

JULY 10 -- The Duhks.

JULY 12 -- Frenchbread and the Chinamen.

JULY 13 -- Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet.

JULY 14 -- Avett Brothers, The Massacoustics.

JULY 15 -- Family Stone Experience.

JULY 16 -- John Eddie.

JULY 17 -- Deana Carter and Little Big Town.

JULY 19 -- The Fixx.

JULY 20 -- Naked Blue.

JULY 21 -- Adrien Belew.

JULY 22 -- The Iguanas.

JULY 23 -- Dean Crawford and Dunns River Band.

JULY 24 -- Ralph Stanley II and Clinch Mountain Boys.

JULY 28 -- Patti Austin.

JULY 29 -- Chad and Jeremy.

JULY 30 -- Deanna Bogart.

JULY 31 -- Hot Tuna.

AUG. 1 -- Erin McKeown.

AUG. 3 -- TheRippingtons.

AUG. 6 -- Chicago Blues Reunion.

AUG. 7 -- Colin Hay.

AUG. 12 -- Los Straitjackets with the World Famous Pontani Sisters.

AUG. 13 -- Bernard Allison.

AUG. 16 -- Dave Mason.

AUG. 18 -- Black 47.

AUG. 20 -- Slim Man and Bona Fide.

AUG. 25 -- Melissa Manchester.

AUG. 26 -- Ethel Ennis.

AUG. 27 -- Kim Waters.

Aug. 28 -- Paul Cebar and the Milwaukeeans.

SEPT. 1 -- Raul Malo.

SEPT. 6, 7 -- Gaelic Storm.

SEPT. 11 -- Walter Beasley.

SEPT. 14 -- Jane Monheit.

SEPT. 18 -- Bacon Brothers.

SONAR -- 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore.

JUNE 3 -- The Futureheads, The High Speed Scene, Pitty Sing.

JUNE 4 -- DJ Craze & MC Armanni.

JUNE 9 -- Manowar & Rhapsody.

JUNE 18 -- Starscape 2005 at Fort Armistead Park, Baltimore, 9 a.m.-6 a.m.

JUNE 25 -- Victory Twin.

JUNE 29 -- Meat Beat Manifesto.

STATE THEATRE -- 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

JUNE 3 -- Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Patrick Smith.

JUNE 4 -- Comedians Allan Goodman, Chris White & Herbie Gill.

JUNE 7 -- Tea Leaf Green, Big Leg Emma, Low Dogs.

JUNE 8 -- Steel Pulse.

JUNE 9 -- Ozomatli.

JUNE 14 -- Midnight Spaghetti, Wirkus.

JUNE 15 -- Karl Denson's Tiny Universe.

JUNE 16 -- Lez Zeppelin.

JUNE 19 -- Greg Behrendt, Liz Tuccillo.

JUNE 25 -- Comedian Jim Norton.

JUNE 28 -- Zen, G-13.

JULY 1 -- Patton Oswalt, Erik Myers.

JULY 2 -- Sam Bush.

JULY 14 -- Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet.

JULY 21 -- The Samples.

JULY 23 -- Jaguares.

JULY 26 -- Xavier Rudd.

JULY 28 -- Niki Barr, Daphne Loves Derby, Sherwood, This Providence.

JULY 29 -- Gonzo's Nose, The Reflex.

AUG. 5 -- Coco Montoya.

AUG. 7 -- Israel Vibration.

AUG. 12 -- Garaj Mahal.

AUG. 20 -- Radiators.

AUG. 26 -- David Allan Coe.

SEPT. 2 -- Marcia Ball.

TWINS JAZZ -- 1344 U St NW. 202-234-0072.

JUNE 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 -- HWJ featuring Corcoran Holt.

JUNE 3 -- Erik Duetsch featuring Sonya Vallet.

JUNE 4 -- Armand Ntep.

JUNE 9 -- Russell Carter.

JUNE 10, 11 -- Alex Norris.

JUNE 17, 18 -- Supernova.

JUNE 24, 25 -- Larry Willis.

The Smashing Pumpkins' Billy Corgan strikes out on his own at a solo show at the 9:30 club June 24.