Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- Jon Kaplan, Saturday; Dave Mosic, Wednesday; Hurricane Howie, Thursday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

ANDY'S -- The Clarence Turner Blues Ban, Friday; Dead Man's Hollow, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Na Maragan and Hot Buttered Elvis, Friday; Warehouse, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BACKYARD GRILL -- Me3, Friday; Shane McLaughlin, Wednesday. 13999 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-802-6400.

BENNIGAN'S -- Akoostikatz, Friday. 8201 Snowden River Pkwy., Columbia. 410-203-0074.

BENTZ STREET RAW BAR -- Soldiers of Jah, Friday; Ten, Saturday. 6 S. Bentz St., Frederick. 301-694-9134.

BIRCHMERE -- Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes and the Mary Shaver Band, Friday; Cris Williamson & Amikaeyla Gaston, Saturday; the Robert Cray Band and Grace Potter, Sunday; Foreigner, Tuesday; Oliver Mtukudzi & Black Spirits, Wednesday; the Al DiMeola Band, Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Washington Social Club, Army of Me and Exit Clov, Friday; Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks, Saturday; the Human Marvels Rock 'n' Roll Stunt Show and the Tunahelpers, Monday; Sam Prekop, James Yorkton and Brandon Butler, Tuesday; Sylvan Screen and Tin Zeroes, Wednesday; Local H and the Giraffes, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLACK TRUFFLE -- Small Town, Friday. Hollow Creek Golf Club, 50 Glenbrook Dr., Middletown. 301-371-0400.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H, Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; the Familiar Faces Band, Sunday; E.U. and the Publicity Band, Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Bad Habits, Friday; Flashback, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Mercy Creek, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Shane Gamble, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Gary Smallwood, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/POTOMAC Falls -- Hot Buttered Elvis, Saturday. 46300 McClellan Way, Potomac Falls. 703-862-5063.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Small Town, Tuesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CANTINA MARINA -- Sharif, Saturday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARPOOL -- That Guy, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Nightstreet, Friday; Nightstreet and Bad Neighbors, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians and Linwood Taylor, Sunday; Mikey Jr. & the Stone Cold Blues, Tuesday; Muleman, Wednesday; Dame's Rocket, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/RESTON -- Shane Gamble, Friday. 11694 Plaza America Drive, Reston. 703-318-7600.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Archer, Friday; Reagan Years, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- DKGB, Saturday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Radio Mime, Friday; Paul Lewis, Saturday. 8028 Ritchie Hwy., Pasadena. 410-761-1003.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB -- Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Road Runners, Friday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-6310.

CLARENDON GRILL -- LRS, Friday; Practically Einstein, Wednesday; Reverend Hookems, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- Jack Bond, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CONTINENTAL -- The Lloyd Dobler Effect, Saturday. 1811 Fort Myer Dr. Arlington. 703-465-7675.

COWBOY CAFE NORTH -- 4792 Lee Hwy., Arlington. 703-243-8010.

CROSSROADS -- Byron Lee & the Dragonaires, Saturday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

DC9 -- V*I*R*G*O, Sunday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DUKE'S -- Tim Metz, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

FADO IRISH PUB -- Franklin Lounge, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Shag, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Off Trax, Friday; Jah Works, Saturday; Catfish Hodge, the Black Cat Band and Boonesfarmers, Sunday; Stanley Whitaker, Wednesday; Jebus, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FIRESTONE'S -- Phil Hinton and Blues Vultures, Friday; Rustic, Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- Drivin' Blind, Friday; Brian & Friends, Saturday; HiStrung, Tuesday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Brad Pugh, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FRONT PAGE -- Willem Dicke, Wednesday. 1333 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 202-296-6500.

FUNK BOX -- The Steve Kimock Band, Friday-Saturday; the Funky Meters, Sunday; Cat Empire and Will Hoge, Monday; Breakfast and Turbine, Wednesday; Daniella Cotton, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Laurence McKenna, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Dagmar & the Seductones, Friday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Dave Kitchen, Wednesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Kaki King and Kelli Scarr, Saturday; Lemonface, Bang Bang Bang and Ballyhoo, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Patti Rothberg, Django Haskins and Nine Mile, Wednesday; Chuck Prophet and David Poe, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Testament, Art of Destruction and Krass Judgment, Friday; Testament, Abraham's Meat Plow and Division, Saturday; Static Void, Rewind and Unheard Of, Sunday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Bob & Jerry Show, Friday; Laughing Man, Saturday; Mary Shaver & the Smokin' Polecats, Sunday; open mike with Diana Quinn, Monday; Billy Hancock & the Fat Boys, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon Santmyer, Wednesday; Next 10, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JW & FRIENDS -- The New World Band, Friday; Straight Flush, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

KING STREET BLUES -- Eddie Rogers, Saturday. 5810 Kingstowne Center, Kingstowne. 703-313-0400.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Rita Rocks, Saturday; Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAST MANGO -- HiStrung, Friday; Brad Pugh, Tuesday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Deb Callhan, Saturday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MAXWELL'S -- Willem Dicke, Friday. 112 W. Washington St., Middleburg. 540-687-6443.

NEIGHBOR'S -- GrooveQuest, Saturday. 262-D Cedar Lane SE, Vienna. 703-698-8010.

9:30 CLUB -- Spoon and the Clientele, Friday; the Futureheads, High Speed Scene and Pitty Sing, Saturday; "Emergenza International Music Festival," Sunday; Erasure, Monday-Tuesday; the Cowboy Junkies and Inara George, Wednesday early show; Jurassic 5, Wednesday late show; Mashina, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Evick, Friday; Lost Poets, Sunday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Kim & Jodi, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OTTOBAR -- The Tarbox Ramblers, Friday; Eyehategod, Buried Inside, Byzantine, Triac and Flowers in the Attic, Saturday; From First to Last, Emanuel, Halifax and He Is Legend, Sunday; Lawrence Arms, Brazil, A Wilhelm Scream, Three, the Methadones, Tuesday; Agnostic Front, Champion, Full Blown Chaos and Outbreak, Wednesday; Daughters and Doomriders, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Jack Worthington & Stoney, Friday; Rock 'n' Roll Relics, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PARADISO -- Eddie Rogers, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes, Saturday; Bruce in the USA, Wednesday; Better Than Ezra and Adam Richman, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Kaki King and Kelli Starr, Friday; Frank Marino & Mahogany Rush, Saturday; Cowboy Junkies, Monday; Bruce in the USA, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Vs. the Earth and Plunge, Friday; Bermingham, Jack Flash, Recount and Point Blank, Sunday; Blue Merle, Tuesday; Corrosion of Conformity, Stonebreakers and Hellraisers, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- L!ssen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Paul Lewis, Saturday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

STARLAND CAFE -- Rachel Weisman, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- The Dirty Dozen Brass Band and the Patrick Smith Band, Friday; Tea Leaf Green and Big Leg Emma, Tuesday; Steel Pulse, Wednesday; Ozomatli, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- Slider, Friday; Shirkaday, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Harmless Prank, Friday; Linwood Taylor, Saturay; the Black Cat Band, Tuesday; the Johnny Artis Band, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TEL AVIV -- The KGB Band, Thursday. 4869 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-718-9068.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Fine Swiss Cheese, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Gary Thomas & Jeff Larrick, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WAREHOUSE NEXT DOOR -- Animus Anima, Saturday; Selfish and Hellshock, Thursday. 1017 Seventh St. NW. 202-783-3933.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Boogiehawg, Friday; Seed Is..., Saturday; William Walter, Tuesday; 3/4 Squeegee, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZANZIBAR ON THE WATERFRONT -- Emeline Michel, Friday. 700 Water St. SW. 202-554-9100.

ZIG'S -- Knockout Mouse, Friday; Jamie Bright, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHESHIRE CRAB -- Richard Walton, Saturday. 170 Poplar Ridge Rd., Pasadena. 410-360-2220.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FLANAGAN'S -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- 40 Thieves, Friday-Saturday; the McTeggarts, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- John Longbottom, Friday-Saturday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

KATE'S -- Don Corbert, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Dave Berry, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

LAKESIDE INN -- Happy Hour Boys, Friday; Big Tow, Saturday. 11150 S. Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

MAYORGA COFFEE -- Brian Gross, Friday. 12615-E Wisteria Dr., Germantown. 301-591-3874.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ -- Laura Baron, Jerry Bresee & Doug Alan Wilcox, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-762-3395.

OLD BROGUE -- Sanford & Lena, Friday-Saturday; Tom Blood & Bill Enderlin, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

STELLA'S -- Lily Neill, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- New Mode Grass, Friday; Sky Stone, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.