Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- Dave Goodrich, Friday; Janine Wilson, Wednesday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

ANDY'S -- The Trocaderos, Friday; Chester River Runoff, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Na Maragan and Paul Lewis, Friday; Shariff, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

AUSTIN GRILL -- Eli Cook & the Red House Blues Band, Saturday. 919 Ellsworth Dr., Silver Spring. 240-247-8969.

BACKYARD GRILL -- The Paul Minor Band, Friday; John Fritz, Wednesday; John Stone, Thursday. 13999 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-802-6400.

BANGKOK BLUES -- Blue Book Value, Friday; Jackie B & the Backburners, Saturday; open mike, Tuesday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BENNIGAN'S -- Akoostikatz, Saturday. 8201 Snowden River Pkwy., Columbia. 410-203-0074.

BENTZ STREET RAW BAR -- Johnny Artis, Friday; Double Dog Dare, Saturday. 6 S. Bentz St., Frederick. 301-694-9134.

BIRCHMERE -- Greg Brown and Karen Savoca & Pete Heitzman, Friday; Asleep at the Wheel and Ruthie & the Wranglers, Saturday; Dan Hicks & the Hot Licks and the Greencards, Monday; Swing Out Sister and Kinnie Starr, Tuesday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Prince Paul, W. Ellington Felton and Platinum Pied Pipers, Friday; Sloan and Capitol Years, Sunday; Rancho Notorious and Single Frame, Monday; Four Letter Lies and Death by Sexy, Tuesday; Mothertongue spoken word show, Wednesday; Bettie Serveert and the Positions, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLACK TRUFFLE -- Rhythm Kings, Friday. Hollow Creek Golf Club, 50 Glenbrook Dr., Middletown. 301-371-0400.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H, Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; the Familiar Faces Band, Sunday; E.U. and the Publicity Band, Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Jay Padgett, Friday; Crush 'n' Run, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Shane Gamble, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Small Town, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Tim Metz, Tuesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CANTINA MARINA -- Marco Gonzalez, Saturday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARPOOL -- Me3, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Roger Girke Band, Friday; the Rain Dogs and the Remnants, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians and Zee Daddy, Sunday; Chaz DePaolo, Tuesday; the Barn Burners, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/RESTON -- HiStrung and Ewabo, Friday. 11694 Plaza America Drive, Reston. 703-318-7600.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Archer, Friday; the Reagan Years, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB -- Dora & the Zydeco Bad Boyz, Saturday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-6310.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Chorduroy, Friday; Hi-Strung, Wednesday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- Rob & Max, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CONTINENTAL -- Jimi Smooth & the Hittime, Saturday. 1811 Fort Myer Dr. Arlington. 703-465-7675.

DUKE'S -- Tommy Rothman, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

8-BALL LOUNGE -- Dante, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-773-8888.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Harmless Prank, Tuesday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Shag and Rita Rocks, Friday; Automatic, Saturday; Boonesfarmers, Sunday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Whack-a-Mole, Friday; Policks, Saturday; Instant G, Boonesfarmers, Jimmy Cole's blues Allstars, Sunday; Mike Wilkinson, Wednesday; Jebus, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FIRESTONE'S -- Tristan Wasley and 65 Fastback, Friday; the Alan Scott Band, Saturday; Hi-Strung, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- Smylin' Jack, Friday; Taco, Saturday; Ted Garber, Thursday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Tony Munnings, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FUNK BOX -- The Subdudes and Serena Ryder, Friday; the Rebirth Brass Band and Jay Jay, Saturday; the Campbell Brothers, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen, Wednesday; Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Jon Nicholson and Big Sam's Funky Nation, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Mike Wilkinson, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GREEN ISLAND CAFE -- Open mike with T.V. John & the Legendary Band, Friday and Tuesday. 2327 18th St. NW. 301-648-7278.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Eddie Angels Guitar Party, Saturday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Stanley Whitaker, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA -- Atomic Mosquitos, Friday; Jon Dee Graham and Jake Brennan, Saturday; the Ditty Bops and Mark Charles, Sunday; Triplicity, Monday; Orange Park, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; the Tarbox Ramblers and the Moaners, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAXX -- Funny Money, Friday; Inspectah Deck, Saturday; Hate Eternal, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- Honky Tonk Confidential, Friday; the Big Sky Band, Saturday; Danielle Westphal, Billy Hancock & Thom Shepherd, Sunday; Eddie Pockey, Fido & Brint, Monday; Mike Chafin & Ricky & the Rockets, Tuesday; open mike with Bob Hume and Martha Capone, Wednesday; Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

KING STREET BLUES -- Small Town, Saturday. 5810 Kingstowne Center, Kingstowne. 703-313-0400.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Shag, Saturday; Laurence McKenna, Tuesday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAKESIDE INN -- Terry Mettam, Friday; Bug Snake Willy, Saturday. 11150 South Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

LAST MANGO -- Sharif, Tuesday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Cathy Ponton King, Saturday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MAXWELL'S -- Brad Pugh, Friday. 112 W. Washington St., Middleburg. 540-687-6443.

MOLLY'S IRISH PUB -- Bo Weevil & Rottin' Cottin', Friday. 36C Main St., Warrenton. 540-349-5300.

NATION -- Pepper's Ghost and Click Five, Monday. 1015 Half St. SE. 202-554-1500 or 202-432-7328.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Burnt Sienna, Friday; 8 Track Jones, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- State Radio, Down Dexter and Jack's House, Friday; Old '97s, Grey DeLisle and Bobby Bare Jr., Saturday; LCD Soundsytem and M.I.A., Sunday; Collective Soul and Silvertide, Wednesday; Bloc Party, Engineers and Automato, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Punch Buggy, Friday; Ted Garber, Tuesday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'MEARA'S -- Change Order, Saturday. 8971 Center St., Manassas. 703-369-1469.

OTTOBAR -- Bane, Cursed, Verse and Forced Fastward, Saturday; Lower Class Brats, Clit 45 and Cult Classics, Sunday early show; Inspectah Deck, Planet Asia and Afu-Ra, Sunday late show; Lucero, the Honorary Title, Cory Branan and Rogue Set, Monday; Throne, Waking Ashland, 33 West and Spotlight, Tuesday; So Called and Balkan Beatbox, Wednesday; I Am the Avalanche, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Stratus, Tuesday; Triplicity, Wednesday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARADISO -- Hall Vought, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- Swing Out Sister, Sunday; the Wallflowers, Monday; Steve Winwood, Tuesday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Jars of Clay, Saturday early show; the Subdudes and Serena Ryder, Saturday late show; Asleep at the Wheel, Sunday; Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen, Monday; the Ditty Bops and Judd & Maggie, Tuesday; Robert Fripp, Wednesday; Triplicity, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- The Kelly Bell Band, the Real Geniuses and others; Michael Burks and Charles Stallings, Saturday; Laughter, Defy Moira, Seraph and the Sparks, Sunday; Mr. Greengenes, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- L!ssen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Wonderjack, Friday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Todd Wright, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Brad & Rob, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Brad Pugh, Tuesday; DC Motors, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

STARLAND CAFE -- Naked Blue, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- Fragil, Friday; Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Wednesday; Lez Zeppelin, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Laughing Man, Friday; Live Action Hero, Saturday; the Tender Polman Band, Tuesday; Diva Martini, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Hot Buttered Elvis, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Lost Highway, Friday; the Larry Thomas Duo, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WAREHOUSE NEXT DOOR -- Pash and Karmella's Game, Friday; the Navies, Saturday; Ahleuchatistas, Monday. 1017 Seventh St. NW. 202-783-3933.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- 8 Track Jones, Friday; the Rev. Hookums, Saturday; Willem Dicke, Tuesday; Kim Hall & Jodi Harman, Wednesday; Fools & Horses, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Blue Daze, Friday; Joel Burleson, Saturday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

AFTERWORDS -- Dave Goodrich, Friday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

BALDWIN'S STATION -- The Dreamsicles, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Dave Goodrich, Sunday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

FOCUS INN -- James Keelaghan, Sunday. Church of the Resurrection, 2280 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-380-3151.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday; Dogs Among the Bushes, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMES JOYCE PUB -- Kevin James, Tuesday-Thursday. 616 President St., Baltimore. 410-727-5107.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Shane Hines and Granian, Friday; the Brindley Brothers and Jorane, Saturday; Ellis Paul, Sunday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Dave Berry, Friday-Saturday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MURPHY'S/D.C. -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 2609 24th St. NW. 202-462-7171.

OLD BROGUE -- Reese & DeSanto, Friday-Saturday; Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Roger Henderson, Friday; Grizzly, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Claire Gilbride, Tuesday; Sharif, Wednesday; Sam Gunderson & Erin Mitchell, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

STELLA'S -- Wes Tucker & the Skillets, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- The Orchard Boys, Friday; the Shaw Brothers and Pete Milano, Saturday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.