Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- Dave Goodrich, Friday; Michael Mulvaney, Saturday and Thursday; Johnny Bonneville, Wednesday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

ANDY'S -- Guthrie Matthews Method, Friday; the Gigi Dover Band, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Sharif and Junkfood, Friday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BACKYARD GRILL -- Radio Mime, Friday; Brad Pugh, Wednesday. 13999 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-802-6400.

BANGKOK BLUES -- Mary Eliot, Friday; Robert Lighthouse, Saturday; open mike, Sunday and Tuesday; Curtis Blues, Wednesday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BENTZ STREET RAW BAR -- Practically Einstein, Friday; Plunge, Saturday. 6 S. Bentz St., Frederick. 301-694-9134.

BIRCHMERE -- Bruce in the USA, Friday; Buckwheat Zydeco & the Rebirth Brass Band, Saturday; Oleta Adams, Sunday; Lizz Wright and Teddy Thompson, Monday; Cafe Tacuba, Tuesday in the bandstand; Marillion and Vienna Teng, Wednesday in the bandstand; Happy the Man and the Muffins, Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Action Action, Spitalfield and Waking Ashland, Friday; Ris Paul Ric, Andy Zipf, Martin Boyle and the Gena Rowlands Band, Saturday; Decahedron, Order of the Dying Orchid and Jakuta, Sunday; Anousheh Khalili and Olivia Mancini & the Spectacles, Monday; John Guilt, Sarah Azzara and Benjy Ferree, Tuesday; Shwa, the Spinto Band and Bikini Carwash Company, Wednesday; Nitro Tokyo and Renee Heartfelt, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLACK TRUFFLE -- The Larry Thomas Project, Friday. Hollow Creek Golf Club, 50 Glenbrook Dr., Middletown. 301-371-0400.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H, Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Jay Padgett, Friday; Spent, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WINGS HOUSE -- Midnight Spaghetti & the Chocolate G-Strings, Friday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Gary Smallwood, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Mercy Creek, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Small Town, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/POTOMAC Falls -- Dr. Fu, Saturday. 46300 McClellan Way, Potomac Falls. 703-862-5063.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Shane Gamble, Tuesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CANTINA MARINA -- Justin Sheehy, Saturday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARPOOL -- Johnny Artis, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Rob Hughes & the Heaters, Friday; P.J. Ellis & the Witchdoctors and Carl Filipiak & the Jimi Jazz Trio, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians and T.T. Tucker & Bum Rush, Sunday; Swingin' Swamis, Tuesday; the Skyla Burrell Blues Band, Wednesday; P.J. Ellis & the Witchdoctors, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/RESTON -- Willem Dicke, Friday. 11694 Plaza America Drive, Reston. 703-318-7600.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/COLUMBIA -- David Andrew Smith, Thursday. 10300 Little Patuxent Pkwy., Columbia. 443-367-0333.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Uncle Chunky, Friday; Technical V, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Quasimodo, Friday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB -- J.P. McDermott & Western Bop, the Shambells and Mary Shave & the Smokin' Polecats, Friday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-6310.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Liquid A, Friday; Frontiers, Saturday; Lloyd Dobler, Wednesday; Welbilt, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB EAST COAST -- Rocket Brain, Saturday. 13989 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Woodbridge. 703-490-5504.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLUBHOUSE -- Harlen Simple, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CLUBHOUSE GRILL -- Mike Wilkinson, Saturday. 6950 Community Plz., Sterling. 703-444-8675.

CLYDE'S -- Bob & Jerry, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

COLUMBIA ALE HOUSE -- Quasimodo, Saturday. 8775 Cloud Leap Ct., Columbia. 410-730-7221.

CONTINENTAL -- Welbilt, Saturday. 1811 Fort Myer Dr. Arlington. 703-465-7675.

DUKE'S -- Fondu Blonde, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

8-BALL LOUNGE -- Dante, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-773-8888.

FADO IRISH PUB -- Shag, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- The Dirty City Band, Tuesday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Bump Nasty, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Hi Octane & the Texas Chainsaw Horns, Friday; Midnight Spaghetti & the Chocolate G-Strings, Saturday; Taco, the Flying Eyz and the Boonesfarmers, Sunday; Tony Munnings, Wednesday; Jebus, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FIRESTONE'S -- Phil Hinton and Jasen, Friday; Reggie Wayne Morris, Saturday; Liz Briones, Sunday brunch; the Jaime Lynch Band, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- Ewabo, Friday; That Guy, Saturday; Mojo Nation, Thursday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Paul Lewis, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FUNK BOX -- The Iguanas, Friday; Fools & Horses and Alibi, Saturday; open mike, Monday; Oojami, Tuesday; Spookie Daly Pride and Stephen Kellogg & the Sixers, Wednesday; the Recipe and Gongzilla, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Jon Fritz, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GREEN ISLAND CAFE -- Open mike with T.V. John & the Legendary Band, Friday and Tuesday. 2327 18th St. NW. 301-648-7278.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Dave Kitchen, Wednesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Fondu Blonde, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Welbilt and Misadventure, Friday; Marah, Saturday; Girlyman and the Ryan Montbleau Band, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Micah Dalton and John McLaughlin, Tuesday; Slightly Something and Ska Face, Wednesday; Plunge and Adelyn, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Marky Ramone, Friday; Otep, Saturday; Scum of the Earth, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Catfish Hodge Band, Friday; Johnny & the Stingrays, Saturday; Joe Stanley, John Previti, Jim Stephanson & Big JoeMahter, Sunday; open mike with Dianna Quinn, Monday; Billy Hancock & the Fat Boys, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon Santmyer, Wednesday; the Richard Marcus Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Lissen, Friday; Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

KING STREET BLUES -- The Larry Thomas Duo, Saturday. 5810 Kingstowne Center, Kingstowne. 703-313-0400.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Electric Company, Saturday; Kevin James, Tuesday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAKESIDE INN -- Jon Fritz, Friday; Fondu Blonde, Saturday. 11150 South Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

LAST MANGO -- Lionize, Friday; Warehouse, Saturday; Maurice Mangum, Tuesday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MOLLY'S IRISH PUB -- Bo Weevil & Rottin' Cottin', Saturday. 36C Main St., Warrenton. 540-349-5300.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- UUU, Friday; Fighting Gravity, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- Citygoats, Soft Complex and Two If By Sea, Friday; Head-Roc, Devine Nature and Asheru, Saturday; Jonathan Richman, Monday; MeShell Ndegeocello and the Ron Blake & Joshua Redman Elastic Band, Tuesday; the Get Up Kids and French Kicks, Wednesday; Ted Leo/Pharmacists, Radio 4 and Mary Timony, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Reflex, Friday; Hi-Strung, Sunday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OTTOBAR -- Quintron and Miss Pussycat, Friday; Otep, Mantis, Devil Inside, Days End and Sleep Infection, Sunday; M.O.D., Crisis and Beyond the Embrace, Tuesday; Ronnie Darko, Rockswell and Slim Charles, Wednesday; Gang Gang Dance, Bloodlines and Daniel Higgs, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Crackinbush, Friday; Mike's Garage, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PADDY'S -- Maurice Mangum, Friday; Sugarwater Babies, Saturday. 9 Center St., Stafford. 540-657-4900.

PARADISO -- Mike Wilkinson, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- The All Mighty Senators and Lafayette Gilchrist, Friday; Lez Zeppelin, Saturday; the Yardbirds, Sunday; Soundtrack of Our Lives and Roughed Up Folk, Monday; Indigo Girls, Tuesday; Angie Stone and Urban Mystic, Wednesday; the Vacation and Nervous Return, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Happy the Man, Friday; Oleta Adams, Saturday; Lizz Wright and Teddy Thompson, Sunday; Loudoun Wainwright III and Ryan Montbleau, Monday; Ann Peebles, Tuesday; Eddie From Ohio, Wednesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Voodoo Blue, the Pennyroyals, All Time Low and Isle of View, Friday; Low Life, Saturday; Tyler Hilton, Sunday; Orgy, Wednesday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- L!ssen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Mike Gordon, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Schizophonic, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- Dogs Among the Bushes, Friday; John Mornini, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Hall Vought, Tuesday; Gary Smallwood, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

STATE THEATRE -- The Legwarmers, Saturday; Greg Behrendt and Liz Tuccillo, Sunday; Randy Adams, Brindley Bros. and Sugol, Tuesday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- Shag, Friday; Me3, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Tom Principato, Friday; Smylin' Jack, Saturday; the Black Cat Band, Tuesday; Next Lost Cactus, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Evick, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Stop Thief, Friday; Nick Adde & Hot Type, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WESTSIDE CAFE -- Jenny Reynolds & Kerry Polk, Tuesday. 1A W. Second St., Frederick. 301-418-6000.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Domestic Violins, Friday; William Walter, Tuesday; Practically Einstein, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Twilight's Moon, Friday; Bret Carr, Saturday; Good Speed and Milton, Tuesday; John Taglieri, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BALDWIN'S STATION -- Bryan Bowers, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CARIBOU COFFEE/BETHESDA -- Jason Greenwalt and Isabella Perlman, Saturday. 7629 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-654-6616.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Karen Collins & Backroads, Saturday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Donegal Xpress, Friday-Saturday; Ronan Kavanagh, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Pat Garvey, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMES JOYCE PUB -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 616 President St., Baltimore. 410-727-5107.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Marah, Saturday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Tony Munnings, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Double Down, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Kevin James, Tuesday. 44050 Ashburn Village Blvd., Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

MICK O'SHEA'S -- The Flying Cows of Ventry, Friday-Saturday. 325 N. Charles St., Baltimore. 410-539-7504.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Kevin James, Thursday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ -- Jim Photoglo and Freebo, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-762-3395.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

STELLA'S -- Joe Jencks, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Dixie Cannonballs, Friday; Flying Blind, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.