Theater

Downtown

ARENA STAGE/KREEGER -- "Anna Christie," through Sunday. Friday at 8, Saturday at 2 and 8, Sunday at 2 and 7:30. 1101 Sixth St. SW. 202-488-3300 (TDD: 202-484-0247).

NATIONAL THEATRE -- "Mamma Mia!," through July 2. Friday at 8, Saturday at 2 and 8, Sunday at 2 and 7:30, Tuesday-Thursday at 8. 1321 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 800-447-7400 or 202-628-6161.

SHAKESPEARE THEATRE -- "Lady Windermere's Fan," through July 31. Friday at 8, Saturday at 2 and 8, Sunday at 2 and 7:30, Tuesday- Wednesday at 7:30, Thursday at 8. The Lansburgh, 450 Seventh St. NW. 202-547-1122 (TDD: 202-638-3863).

THEATER LAB -- "Shear Madness," indefinitely. Friday at 9, Saturday at 6 and 9, Sunday at 3:30 and 7, Monday at 8, Tuesday-Thursday at 5 and 8. At the Kennedy Center, 2700 F St. NW. 202-467-4600 or 800-444-1324 (TDD: 202-416-8524).

WARNER THEATRE -- Comedians Lewis Black and John Bowman, Friday at 8. 13th and E NW. 202-783-4000 or 202-397-7328.

Around Town

AMERICAN CENTURY -- "The Emperor Jones," through July 30. Thursday at 8. Theater II, Gunston Arts Center, 2700 S. Lang St., Arlington. 703-553-8782.

COLUMBIA FESTIVAL OF THE ARTS -- "Frogz" by Imago Theatre, Saturday at 2 and 8. Rouse Theater, Wilde Lake High School, 5460 Trumpeter Rd., Columbia. 703-218-6500 or 410-715-3044.

KEEGAN THEATRE -- "The Beauty Queen of Leenane," through July 23. Thursday at 8. Church Street Theater, 1742 Church St. NW. 703-527-6000.

LANDLESS THEATRE CO. -- "Gilligan's Island: The Musical," through July 2. Friday-Saturday at 10. D.C. Arts Center, 2438 18th St. NW. 202-462-7833.

McLEAN DRAMA CO. -- "Return to Vietnam," through June 26. Friday- Saturday at 8, Sunday at 2:30. Alden Theater, McLean Community Center, 1234 Ingleside Ave., McLean. 703-790-9223.

METROSTAGE -- "The Last Five Years," through July 24. Friday- Saturday at 8, Sunday at 2 and 7, Wednesday-Thursday at 8. 1201 N. Royal St., Alexandria. 800-494-8497 or 703-548-9044.

OLNEY THEATRE -- "La Tragedie de Carmen," through July 17. "Pay-what- you-can" preview, Tuesday at 7:30; regular prices, Wednesday-Thursday at 8. 2001 Olney-Sandy Spring Rd., Olney. 301-924-3400.

QUOTIDIAN THEATRE -- "All My Sons," through July 10. Friday- Saturday at 8, Sunday at 2. The Writer's Center, 4508 Walsh St., Bethesda. 301-816-1023.

RONALD REAGAN BUILDING -- The Capitol Steps comedy troupe, indefinitely. Friday-Saturday at 7:30. Amphitheater, Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-397-7328 or 202-312-1555.

RORSCHACH THEATRE -- "Behold!," through June 26. Friday at 8, Saturday at 5 and 8, Thursday at 8. Calvary Methodist Church, 1459 Columbia Rd. NW. 800-494-8497 or 202-452-5538.

ROUND HOUSE/BETHESDA -- "Once on This Island," through July 3. Friday at 8, Saturday at 3 and 8, Sunday at 3 and 7:30, Tuesday-Wednesday at 7:30, Thursday at 8. 4545 East West Hwy., Bethesda. 240-644-1100.

SCENA -- "The Classics Made Easy," through July 10. "Part 1: Thersites," Friday-Saturday at 7:30, Sunday at 3. "Part 2: I, Cyclops," Friday-Saturday at 8:30, Sunday at 7:30, Wednesday-Thursday at 7:30. "Part 3: Gladiator," Tuesday at 7:30. Warehouse Theatre, 1021 Seventh St. NW. 703-684-7990.

SIGNATURE -- "Pacific Overtures," through July 10. Friday-Saturday at 8, Sunday at 2 and 7, Tuesday-Wednesday at 7:30, Thursday at 8. 3806 S. Four Mile Run Dr., Arlington. 703-218-6500.

SIGNATURE -- "Signature Sings Broadway," through June 25. Thursday at 6:30. Free. Welburn Square, between Stuart and Taylor streets at the Ballston Metro station, Arlington. 703-228-1850 or 703-228-6966.

STUDIO -- "Take Me Out," through July 17 in the Mead Theatre: Friday at 8, Saturday at 2 and 8, Sunday at 2 and 7, Tuesday-Thursday at 8. "Terrorism," through June 26 in Stage 4: Friday- Sunday and Wednesday-Thursday at 8:30. 1501 14th St. NW. 202-332-3300.

SYNETIC THEATER -- "Jason and the Argonauts," through June 26. Friday-Saturday at 8, Sunday at 3, Thursday at 8. Rosslyn Spectrum, 1611 N. Kent St., Arlington. 703-824-8060.

TEATRO DE LA LUNA -- "Continente Viril" ("Virile Content"), through Saturday. Friday at 8, Saturday at 3 and 8. Theater II, Gunston Arts Center, 2700 S. Lang St., Arlington. 703-548-3092.

THEATER ALLIANCE -- "Headsman's Holiday," through June 26. Friday at 8, Saturday at 2 and 8, Sunday at 2, Thursday at 8. H Street Playhouse, 1365 H St. NE. 800-494-8497 or 202-396-2125.

TRUMPET VINE -- "The Sum of Us," through Saturday. Friday-Saturday at 8. Theater on the Run, 3700 S. Four Mile Run Dr., Arlington. 703-912-1649.

WASHINGTON IMPROV THEATER -- "Neutrino Video Project," through July 2. Friday-Saturday at 7:30. D.C. Arts Center, 2438 18th St. NW. 202-462-7833.

WASHINGTON SHAKESPEARE CO. -- "Medea," through July 10. Friday at 8, Saturday at 2 and 8, Sunday at 2, Thursday at 8 (Saturday matinee is "pay-what-you-can"). "Troilus and Cressida," reading, Sunday at 7:30. "All's Well That Ends Well," reading, Tuesday at 7:30. Clark Street Playhouse, 601 S. Clark St., Arlington. 800-494-8497 or 703-418-4808.

Literary Events

CHEVY CHASE LIBRARY -- Elizabeth Benedict reads from her novel "The Practice of Deceit," Monday at 6:30. 5625 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-364-1919.

POLITICS & PROSE -- Umberto Eco reads from his novel "The Mysterious Flame of Queen Loana," Tuesday at 7. At Temple Sinai, 3100 Military Rd. NW. 202-364-1919.

Baltimore | Out of Town

CHESAPEAKE SHAKESPEARE Company -- "A Midsummer Night's Dream," through June 26. Friday-Saturday at 8, Sunday at 5. Outdoors at the Patapsco Female Institute, 3691 Sarah's Lane, Ellicott City. 410-752-3994.

CIRQUE DU SOLEIL -- "Varekai," through Sunday. Friday-Saturday at 4 and 8, Sunday at 1 and 5. Harbor Point, Caroline and Thames streets, Baltimore. 800-678-5440.

EVERYMAN -- "Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune," through June 26. Friday at 8, Saturday at 2:30 and 8, Sunday at 2:30, Wednesday-Thursday at 7:30. 1727 N. Charles St., Baltimore. 410-752-2208.

FELLS POINT CORNER -- "Blue Mermaid," through July 10. Thursday at 8. 251 S. Ann St., Baltimore. 410-276-7837.

HIPPODROME -- "Disney's the Lion King," through Sept. 4. Friday at 8, Saturday at 2 and 8, Sunday at 1 and 6:30, Tuesday-Thursday at 8. France- Merrick Performing Arts Center, 12 N. Eutaw St., Baltimore. 410-547-7328 or 410-752-7444.

1ST MARINER ARENA -- "Mega Comedy Jam" with Ray Lewis, Saturday at 7:30. 201 W. Baltimore St., Baltimore. 202-397-7328 or 410-547-7328.

LYRIC OPERA HOUSE -- Comedians Lewis Black and John Bowman, Saturday at 8. 140 W. Mount Royal Ave., Baltimore. 410-547-7328 or 410-685-5086.

MARYLAND ARTS FESTIVAL -- "Forever Plaid," through July 17: Friday at 8 and Sunday at 7:30. "The Kathy and Mo Show: Parallel Lives," through July 17: Thursday at 7:30. Auburn House Pavilion, Towson University, 8000 York Rd., Towson. 410-704-2787.

MARYLAND ENSEMBLE THEATRE -- "Democracy: A Work in Progress," through July 9. Friday-Saturday and Thursday at 8. Swirnow Theatre, Johns Hopkins University, 3400 N. Charles St., Baltimore. 410-516-4695.

MOBTOWN PLAYERS -- "Ouch!" and "The Marginal Man," through June 26. Friday-Saturday at 8, Sunday at 2, Thursday at 8. 3600 Clipper Mill Rd., Baltimore. 410-467-3057.

THEATRE PROJECT -- "Hedwig and the Angry Inch," through July 3. Friday at 7 and 9:30, Saturday at 5 and 8:30, Tuesday-Thursday at 8. 45 W. Preston St., Baltimore. 410-752-8558.

VAGABOND PLAYERS -- "Suddenly Last Summer," through July 3. Friday-Saturday at 8, Sunday at 2. 806 S. Broadway, Baltimore. 410-563-9135.

Community Theater

BOUND4BROADWAY -- "The Scarlet Pimpernel," through Sunday. Friday at 7:30, Saturday at 2 and 7:30, Sunday at 2. Academy of the Holy Cross, 4920 Strathmore Ave., Kensington. 301-942-2100.

GREENBELT ARTS CENTER -- "Over the River and Through the Woods," through June 25. Friday-Saturday at 8, Sunday at 2. 123 Centerway, Greenbelt. 301-441-8770.

LITTLE THEATRE OF ALEXANDRIA -- "Run for Your Wife," through June 25. Friday-Saturday at 8, Sunday at 3, Wednesday-Thursday at 8. 600 Wolfe St., Alexandria. 703-683-0496.

LUBBER RUN AMPHITHEATRE -- "Life Is a Musical," Friday at 8. Free. North Columbus and North Second streets, Arlington. 703-228-1850.

PRINCE GEORGE'S LITTLE Theater -- "Proof," through Saturday. Friday- Saturday at 8. Publick Playhouse, 5445 Landover Rd., Cheverly. 301-277-1710 (TDD: 301-277-0312).

RESTON COMMUNITY CENTER -- Northern Virginia Theater Association One-Act Play Festival, through June 25. Friday at 7:30, Saturday at 1:30 and 7:30. Reston Community Center, 2310 Colts Neck Rd., Reston. 703-476-1111.

USS CONSTELLATION MUSEUM -- "Levy's Ghost," through July 17. Sunday at 6. Aboard the USS Constellation, Pier One, Baltimore. 410-539-1797, Ext. 422.

Dinner Theater

LAZY SUSAN -- "The Pajama Game," through July 17. Friday, dinner at 6:30, show at 8; Saturday, dinner at 7, show at 8:30; Sunday, dinner at 6, show at 7:30; Tuesday-Thursday, dinner at 6:30, show at 8. U.S. 1 at Furnace Road, Woodbridge. 703-550-7384.

RIVERSIDE CENTER -- "Kiss Me Kate," through July 21. Friday-Saturday and Wednesday-Thursday, dinner at 6:30, show at 8; Sunday matinee, dinner at 1:30, show at 3. 95 Riverside Pkwy., Fredericksburg, Va. 540-370-4300.

TIMONIUM -- "Grease," through June 12. Friday-Saturday, dinner at 6:30, show at 8; Sunday, dinner at 4:30, show at 6; Thursday, dinner at 6:30, show at 8. 9603 Deereco Rd., Timonium. 410-560-1113.

TOBY'S -- "Beauty and the Beast," through July 17. Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday, dinner at 6:15, show at 8:15; Sunday matinee, buffet at 10:30, show at 12:30; Sunday evening, dinner at 5:15, show at 7:15. 5900 Symphony Woods Dr., Columbia. 301-596-6161.

WAY OFF BROADWAY -- "The Wizard of Oz," through Aug. 27. Friday-Saturday and Thursday, dinner at 6, show at 8; Sunday, brunch at 12:30, show at 2. 5 Willowdale Dr., Frederick. 301-662-6600.

Dance

NEBELLEN DANCE COMPANY -- Friday at 2 and 8. Columbia Festival of the Arts, Rouse Theater, Wilde Lake High School, 5460 Trumpeter Rd., Columbia. 703-218-6500 or 410-715-3044.

CENTER FOR BALLET ARTS -- Friday at 7. Oakton High School, 2900 Sutton Rd., Oakton. 703-273-5344.

THE DUNCAN DANCERS -- "The Art of Isadora Duncan: Into the 21st Century," Saturday at 4. Pascal Center for the Performing Arts, Anne Arundel Community College, 101 College Pkwy., Arnold. 410-262-2490.

BOWEN MCCAULEY DANCE -- Saturday at 8. Free. Lubber Run Amphitheater, North Columbus and North Second streets, Arlington. 703-228-1850 or 703-228-6966.

EXPANSION DANCE PROJECT -- "Hip Hop: Rebirth and Evolution," Saturday at 8, Sunday at 7. Joy of Motion Dance Center, 5207 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-362-3042.

TANGO FLAMENCO -- Sunday at 7:30. Columbia Festival of the Arts, Rouse Theater, Wilde Lake High School, 5460 Trumpeter Rd., Columbia. 703-218-6500 or 410-715-3044.

PILOBOLUS -- Tuesday at 8:30. Filene Center, Wolf Trap Park, 1551 Trap Rd., Vienna. 703-218-6500 or 703-255-1860.

SUZANNE FARRELL BALLET -- "Balanchine's Don Quixote," through June 26. Wednesday and Thursday at 7:30. Kennedy Center Opera House, 2700 F St. NW. 202-467-4600 or 800-444-1324 (TDD: 202-416-8524).