Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- Tom Forsey, Friday; Jon Kaplan, Saturday; Tom Breech, Wednesday; Michael Mulvaney, Thursday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

ANDY'S -- Leda's Charm, Friday; Blue Daze, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Monticello Road, Friday; Na Maragan, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BACKYARD GRILL -- Stormin' Norman, Friday; Laurence McKenna, Wednesday; Rising Sun, Thursday. 13999 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-802-6400.

BANGKOK BLUES -- Live Action Hero, Friday; C.P. Blues, Saturday; open mike, Sunday and Tuesday; M.J. Rustones, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BENTZ STREET RAW BAR -- Wil Gravatt, Friday; Mofaux, Saturday. 6 S. Bentz St., Frederick. 301-694-9134.

BIRCHMERE -- Vivian Green, Wednesday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Tone and Tulsa Drone, Friday; Medications and the Threads, Sunday; Tussle and Eats Tapes, Monday; the Chance and Off Transmission, Tuesday; Horses and Exactly What, Wednesday; Cartel and Bicycle Thieves, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLACK TRUFFLE -- The Will Gravatt Band, Friday. Hollow Creek Golf Club, 50 Glenbrook Dr., Middletown. 301-371-0400.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H, Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Jay Padgett, Friday; Johnny Artis, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WINGS HOUSE -- Drivin' Blind, Friday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUFFALO WING U. -- Rude Buddha, Saturday. 10312 Willard Way, Fairfax. 703-273-6336.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Josh Burgess, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Gary Thomas & Jeff Larrick, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Patty Reese, Tuesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CANTINA MARINA -- Jeff Lefler, Saturday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARPOOL -- Reflex, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Shambells, Friday; the Love Leaders and Dogs Among the Bushes, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians and Roy Carrier & the Zydeco Night Rockers, Sunday; Rob Hughes & the Heaters, Tuesday; Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Wednesday; the Deb Callahan Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/RESTON -- Jon Fritz, Friday. 11694 Plaza America Drive, Reston. 703-318-7600.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/Columbia -- Shane Gamble, Thursday. 10300 Little Patuxent Pkwy., Columbia. 443-367-0333.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- The Kelly Bell Band, Friday; Laura Lea & Tripp Fabulous, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Dan Hack, Tuesday. 8028 Ritchie Hwy., Pasadena. 410-761-1003.

CLARENDON GRILL -- The Reagan Years, Friday; Hi-Strung, Wednesday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday; Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CONTINENTAL -- Dr. Fu, Saturday. 1811 Fort Myer Dr. Arlington. 703-465-7675.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

DOUGHERTY'S -- The Boonesfarmers, Friday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

DUKE'S -- Hall Vought, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

8-BALL LOUNGE -- Dante, Saturday and Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-773-8888.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Downtown, Tuesday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Breaking Form, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Clarence Green's Chameleon Project, Friday; Street Legal, Saturday; the Rhythm Kings, Drivin' Blind and Boonesfarmers, Sunday; the Niki Barr Duo, Wednesday; Jebus, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FIRESTONE'S -- The Skylla Burell Blues Band, Friday; Lionel Ward & the New World Band, Saturday; the Phil Kominski Duo, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- Liz Briones, Saturday; Tim Metz, Thursday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Sharif, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FRONT PAGE -- Jeff Leffler, Wednesday. 1333 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 202-296-6500.

FUNK BOX -- The Radiators, Friday; Tony C & the Truth, Sunday; Nocturnal Rage, Tuesday; Ryan Montbleau and the Jubeaus, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Sharif, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GREEN ISLAND CAFE -- Open mike with T.V. John & the Legendary Band, Friday and Tuesday. 2327 18th St. NW. 301-648-7278.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- J.P. McDermott & Western Bop, Friday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Dave Kitchen, Wednesday;Ruth & Greg's Half Moon Jamboree, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Gary Smallwood, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

HOULIHAN'S -- Sharon E. Dawson, Sunday. Hilton Hotel, 6550 Loisdale Rd., Springfield. 703-971-8900.

ICE HOUSE CAFE -- Bad Influence, Saturday. 760 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-4500.

INN ZONE -- Quasimodo, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- The Echoes, Dean Fields and Eric Hutchinson, Friday; Getaway Car, Scott Simons and Pete Schmidt, Saturday; Eliza Gilkyson, Sunday; open mike, Monday; the Waybacks, Tuesday; Spottiswood & His Enemies, the Grandsons and Danielle Howle, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- The Beatnuts, Saturday; Scum of the Earth, Thursday.6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- Mary Shaver & the Smokin' Polecats, Friday; the Wil Gravatt Band, Saturday; Anny Boyer, Sunday; the Dave Elliott Band, Monday; Eddie Pockey and Fido & Brint, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Cactus Liquors, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Lissen and Suttle Thoughts, Friday; Rare Essence, Saturday; Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

KING STREET BLUES -- Reese & DeSanto, Saturday. 5810 Kingstowne Center, Kingstowne. 703-313-0400.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Radio Mime, Friday; Warehouse, Saturday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAKESIDE INN -- Double Shot of Jack, Friday; Peter Warren, Saturday. 11150 South Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Welbilt, Friday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- Billy Corgan, Crimea and Doris Hanson, Friday; Sleater-Kinney and Dead Meadow, Saturday; the Rev. Al Green, Sunday; Pink Martini, Monday early show; Eisley, Lovedrug and Pilot Drift, Monday late show; Eels, Tuesday; Alkaline Trio, Rufio and Thieves Like Us, Wednesday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Hyjinx, Friday; DKGB, Sunday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OTTOBAR -- Triac, Swarm of the Lotus, Moonshine, Coliseum and Municipal Waste, Friday; Copeland, Ranier Maria and Denison Witmer, Saturday; Comets on Fire, Growing and Dactyl, Sunday; the Aquabats, Epoxies and the Phenomenauts, Tuesday; This Year Passed, the Fall Line, Fall River, Stars Turn Cold and Bled Across Miles, Wednesday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Pandora, Friday; Radio Mosaic, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PADDY'S -- Mike Wilkinson, Friday; Shane McLaughlin, Saturday. 9 Center St., Stafford. 540-657-4900.

PARADISO -- Brad Pugh, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- Miranda Lambert, Friday; Gov't Mule and Benevento-Russo, Saturday; Cowboy Mouth and the Laura Pellegrino Band, Sunday; Michelle Shocked and Daniela Cotton, Tuesday; Sugarland and Jon Randall, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Last Train Home, Friday; Leon Redbone, Sunday; Eldar, Monday; Aqualung and Cary Brothers, Tuesday; the Fabulous Thunderbirds, Wednesday; 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- BRC and Can't Hang, Friday; the Bridge, Black Eyed Susan, Smooth Kentucky and Jeremy, Saturday (a benefit for One Wish); Theory of a Deadman, Submersed and Breaking Point, Sunday; B. Rosewood, Dropout Year, My Broken Promise and Gatsby, Monday; Scoundrel, Wednesday; Injoy, the Dulcets, One Trip and Brian Smetona, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- L!ssen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Jake Phillips, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Marwood, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- Matt Strawbridge, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHADIA'S -- Movin' One, Saturday. 6352 Village Center Dr., Bealeton. 540-439-9318.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Brad Pugh, Tuesday; Stanley Whitaker, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTH BEACH -- Bassment Breaks, Friday. 904 Woodmont Ave., Bethesda. 301-718-9737.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- Mercy Creek, Wednesday; Quasimodo, Thursday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STARLAND CAFE -- Mary Ann Redmond, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- The Hazzards, Friday; Jim Norton, Saturday; Zen and G13, Tuesday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- Dr. Fu, Friday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Lost Highway, Friday; Nobody's Fool and Shirkaday, Saturday; Tender Polman, Tuesday; Diva Martini, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

SYNERGY -- MG the Visionary, Noetic, Ignite, Ason and Riff Raff, Friday. 4935 Harford Ave., Beltsville. 240-351-7458.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Lost in Paris, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Lighthorse, Friday; Small Town, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Rude Buddah, Friday; Reflex, Saturday; Phil Kominsi, Tuesday; Catfish Hodge, Wednesday; Flashback, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

WURZBURG HAUS -- Quasimodo, Saturday. 7236 Muncaster Mill Rd., Rockville. 301-330-0402.

ZIG'S -- Chrome, Friday; Daryl the Flute Man, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BALDWIN'S STATION -- Paul Iwancio & the Art of Meaning, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BIRCHMERE -- Leon Redbone and Jordan Chassan, Saturday; Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Tuesday in the bandstand; Nellie McKay and theTrachtenburg Family Slideshow Players, Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLUES ALLEY -- Odetta, Saturday. 1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW (rear). 202-337-4141.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Ronan Kavanagh, Friday-Saturday; Pete Papageorge, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Pat Garvey, Friday-Saturday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

KATE'S -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Dave Berry, Tuesday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Kevin James, Wednesday. 44050 Ashburn Village Blvd., Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Kevin James, Friday-Monday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

OLD BROGUE -- The Flying Cows of Ventry, Friday-Saturday; Jim Stephenson, Wednesday; Bill Snyder, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Nayas, Friday; Steve, Claire & the Picnic Bears, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; John Kaplan, Tuesday; Josh & Friends, Wednesday; Brad Pugh and Smilin' Bob, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

STELLA'S -- Erika Balkey, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- New Mode Grass, Friday; the Sugar Grove Band with Ben Hulan, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.