Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- Jeff Wells, Thursday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

ANDY'S -- The Grandsons, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Na Maragan, Friday; Sharif, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BENTZ STREET RAW BAR -- Shag, Friday; Hyjinx, Saturday. 6 S. Bentz St., Frederick. 301-694-9134.

BIRCHMERE -- The Fabulous Thunderbirds and the Billy Price Band, Friday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- The Whips, Her Daily Obsession and Hard Tomorrows, Friday; Darkest Hour, Hidden Hand and Haram, Saturday; Meredith Bragg & the Terminals, the Prayers & Tears of Arthur Diby Sellers, Sunday; Partyline and Love of Diagrams, Wednesday; Kings of Nuthin, Lost City Angels and the AKAs, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLACK TRUFFLE -- The Hollow Creek Golf Club, 50 Glenbrook Dr., Middletown. 301-371-0400.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H., Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 202-543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Jay Padgett, Friday and Thursday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Small Town, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Justin Sheehy, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Tim Metz, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/POTOMAC Falls -- 8 Track Jones, Saturday. 46300 McClellan Way, Potomac Falls. 703-862-5063.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Jon Kaplan, Tuesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CANTINA MARINA -- HiStrung, Saturday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARPOOL -- Johnny Artis, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Garry Cogdell & the Complainers, Friday; Laura Pelegrino and the Remnants, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians and Linwood Taylor, Sunday; Timmy Shelley, Monday; Mikey & the Stone Cold Blues, Tuesday; Automatic Slim, Wednesday; Pete Kanares & the Trocaderos, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/RESTON -- Sharif, Friday. 11694 Plaza America Drive, Reston. 703-318-7600.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Easy Money, Friday; Boost, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Mike Wilkinson and Phil Kominski, Sunday. 8028 Ritchie Hwy., Pasadena. 410-761-1003.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Smalltown, Friday. 14000 Foulger Sq., Woodbridge. 703-580-0214.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Hyjinx, Friday; Practically Einstein, Wednesday; Mofaux, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday; Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

COLONIAL TAVERN -- Release, Saturday. 406 Lafayette Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-373-1313.

CONTINENTAL -- Paul Lewis, Saturday. 1811 Fort Myer Dr. Arlington. 703-465-7675.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Gary Smallwood, Thursday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Gridloc, Friday; Oasis, Sunday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Outskirts of Town, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FIRESTONE'S -- Full Frontal, Friday; Greenhouse Gas Station, Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FRONT PAGE -- Jeff Lefler, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FUNK BOX -- Original P, Friday; Supine, Smalltown and Golden Road, Saturday; Brat, Devil's Radio, Triage and Solarium, Sunday; Basshound and To the Moon, Tuesday; Mofro and the Brakes, Wednesday; Red Diamond & Doug Segree and Old Man Brown, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

FUR -- Lissen and Familiar Faces, Sunday. 33 Patterson St. NW. 202-487-7006.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Jon Fritz, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GREEN ISLAND CAFE -- Open mike with T.V. John & the Legendary Band, Friday and Tuesday. 2327 18th St. NW. 301-648-7278.

GREEN TURTLE -- Altered Mike, Saturday. 15 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-317-6650.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- The Nighthawks, Friday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Dave Kitchen, Wednesday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Hall Vought, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

INN ZONE -- Whack-a-Mole, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Tim Easton, Daniella Cotton and Max Fisher, Friday; Aztec Two Step, Saturday; Ross Copperman, Heidi Schwartz and Jenny Cummings, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Broken Taillight, Tuesday; Bill Deasy, Dan Haas and J.J. Appleton, Wednesday; Shannon McNally and Todd Thibaud, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Sandra & Bill, Friday; Supergreen, Saturday; Brian Weber, Wednesday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Bob & Jerry Show, Friday; Bad Influence, Saturday; the Marianna Previti East-West Band, Sunday; the Richard Marcus Band, Monday; Billy Hancock & the Fat Boys, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Butch Grant & Crossfire, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KING STREET BLUES -- Willem Dicke, Saturday. 5810 Kingstowne Center, Kingstowne. 703-313-0400.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Double Dog Dare, Saturday; Willem Dicke, Tuesday.44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAKESIDE INN -- Over Under Down Yonder, Friday; Dan Chute, Saturday. 11150 South Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

LAST MANGO -- Phil Kominski, Tuesday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Catfish Hodge, Friday; the Johnny Artis Band, Saturday and Thursday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews and Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

9:30 CLUB -- Fertile Ground and W. Ellington Felton, Saturday; Digable Planets, J-Live and Masauko, Wednesday; Badfish, Kenin and One Third Dork, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Warehouse, Friday; Stormin' Norman, Sunday.13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'MEARA'S -- Michael Heaven, Saturday. 8971 Center St., Manassas. 703-369-1469.

OTTOBAR -- The Oranges Band, Mary Timony and Dagger Hearts, Friday; Marc Wigg, Isikar and Mother Daughter Action, Saturday; the Heavycoats, the Mishaps, theBedtimes and Faster Faster Harder Harder, Sunday; Ill-Fated, Bled Across Miles, Make Your Stand, Last Dying Ember, Last Day Massacre and I.N.V.U., Tuesday; Cass McCombs, the Double and More Dogs, Wednesday; Say Anything, Emanuel, Circa Survive and Parkton, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PADDY'S -- Sugarwater Babies, Friday; Justin Sheehy, Saturday. 9 Center St., Stafford. 540-657-4900.

PARADISO -- DC 4, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAGTIME -- Willie Strings & the Players, Friday; the Sugarwater Babies, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Steve Hagedorn, Tuesday; Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; Parson Brown, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- Written Prisms, Hard Headz, the Mark Hopkins Band and Educated Consumers, Friday; Never Never, Saturday; Bettie Serveert and Palomar, Wednesday; Down to the Bone, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- The Damnwells, Friday; Firefall, Saturday; Dr. Hochman's Dixieland Band, Sunday; Chely Wright, Wednesday; Asia, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Mindless Self Indulgence, Friday; Omn, Swagg and Flying Eyes, Saturday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- L!ssen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Grizzly, Friday; Magnolia Blue, Saturday; Ken Krueger, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RI-RA IRISH PUB -- David Andrew Smith, Friday; Instant G, Saturday. 931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Mike Gordon, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Marwood, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- The Willem Dicke Duo, Friday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Gary Smallwood, Sunday and Tuesday; DC Motors, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- Hall Vought and Harmless Prank, Friday; Crush 'n' Run, Saturday; Tony Munnings, Tuesday; Stan & Leeanne, Wednesday; Checkered Past, Thursday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE -- Sam Bush and Wrinkle Neck Mule, Saturday; U-Melt, Tuesday; Solders of Jah Army, Gomba Jahbari, Kwame and Jahcoustix, Wednesday; Beausoleil Avec Michael Doucet, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- Hydra Fax, Friday; Circle Box, Saturday; Jewlz, Thursday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Cactus Liquors, Friday; Smylin' Jack, Saturday; Live Action Hero, Sunday; the Boonesfarmers, Tuesday; the Nighthawks, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Plunge, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- The Impossibles, Friday; the Larry Thomas Duo, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- The John Luske Band, Friday; Radio Mosaic, Saturday; Ajit Verghese, Tuesday; Sharif, Wednesday; Stefan & the Campfire Orchestra, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

Acoustic | Irish | World

AFTERWORDS -- John Kaplan, Saturday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

AULD SHABEEN -- Pete Papageorge, Thursday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BALDWIN'S STATION -- Bill Staines, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BIRCHMERE -- Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys, Saturday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FLANAGAN'S -- Kevin James, Tuesday-Thursday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Rossnareen, Friday-Saturday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday; John Longbottom, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

KATE'S -- Dave Berry, Friday-Saturday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

OLD BROGUE -- Ted Garber, Friday-Saturday; Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Matthew & Michael, Friday; Michael Francis Haley, Saturday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STELLA'S -- Teresa Storch, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Bob Perilla & Friends, Friday; Skystone, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.