Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- Jon Kaplan, Friday; J.D. Duvall, Saturday; Hurricane Howie, Wednesday; String Shift, Thursday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

ANDY'S -- Peter Mulvey, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Alan Has Radar, Tony Munnings and Lionize, Friday; Gus and Sharif, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BENTZ STREET RAW BAR -- Right Foot Red, Friday; Wil Gravatt, Saturday. 6 S. Bentz St., Frederick. 301-694-9134.

BIRCHMERE -- Down to the Bone, Friday; the Duhks, Saturday; the Eric Johnson Electric Band, Sunday; Pure Prairie League and Poco, Wednesday; Pete Belasco, Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Wanda Jackson and Rosie Flores, Friday; the Spinns and the Points, Monday; Rude Staircase, Parachute Musical and Steve Shiffman, Tuesday; Trophymen and Sean Mcardle, Wednesday; Dressy Bessy and Say Hi to Your Mom, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLACK TRUFFLE -- The Tom Principato Band, Friday. Hollow Creek Golf Club, 50 Glenbrook Dr., Middletown. 301-371-0400.

BLUE WATER GRILLE -- Change Order, Saturday. 5127 Westfields Blvd., Centreville. 703-803-1040.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H., Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BROADLANDS PUB -- Knockout Mouse, Saturday. 42882 Truro Parish Dr., Ashburn. 703-858-9199.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Jay Padgett, Friday and Thursday; LRS, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WING U. -- Cheap Date, Friday. 10312 Willard Way, Fairfax. 703-273-6336.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Tim Metz, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Shane Gamble, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Mercy Creek, Tuesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CANTINA MARINA -- Willem Dicke, Saturday; Paul Lewis, Thursday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARPOOL -- Rita Rocks, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Love Leaders, Friday Rob Hughes & the Heaters and Johnny & the Headhunters, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & Bluesicians and Zee Daddy & the Hot Poppin' Poppas, Sunday; Chaz DePaolo, Tuesday; Muleman, Wednesday; Dames Rocket, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/RESTON -- Jeff Lefler, Friday. 11694 Plaza America Drive, Reston. 703-318-7600.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/COLUMBIA -- Justin Sheeky, Thursday. 10300 Little Patuxent Pkwy., Columbia. 443-367-0333.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Great Train Robbery, Friday; No Strings Attached, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Judge Smith, Friday; Laurence McKenna, Saturday; Dave Goodrich, Sunday; Mike Monlodis, Monday; Justin Sheehy, Wednesday. 14000 Foulger Sq., Woodbridge. 703-580-0214.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB -- The Mary Shaver Band, Friday; Heroes & Friends, Saturday; blues jam, Sunday-Monday; the Gold Tops, Tuesday; Blue Lou, Wednesday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-6310.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Vs. the Earth, Friday; Flashback, Wednesday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday; Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CONTINENTAL -- 8 Track Jones, Saturday. 1811 Fort Myer Dr. Arlington. 703-465-7675.

COWBOY CAFE NORTH -- The Unforgiven, Friday. 4792 Lee Hwy., Arlington. 703-243-8010.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Gary Cocuzzi, Tuesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DELLIS -- Altered Mike, Saturday and Wednesday. 8776 Philadelphia Rd., White Marsh. 410-918-1600.

DOUGHERTY'S -- Lost Highway, Friday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

DUKE'S -- Patty Reese, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

EAST DAVIS STREET TAVERN -- Movin' On, Friday. 110 E. Davis St., Culpeper. 540-825-3955.

FADO IRISH PUB -- John Luskey, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Smylin' Jack, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Radio Mime, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Harlen Simple, Friday; Yoko Says No, Saturday; Tony Munnings, Wednesday; Jebus, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FIRESTONE'S -- Boogiehawg, Friday; Quiet Fire, Saturday; DC Motors, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- DKGB, Saturday; Ted Garber, Thursday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Sharif, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FUNK BOX -- Of Broken & Ashes Remain and Halfway Broken, Friday; Eleven Eleven, Saturday; the Dave Matthews Tribute Band and Red Eyes, Sunday; Basshound, Tuesday; the Bridge and Avett Brothers, Wednesday; Townhall and Eric Hutchinson, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Gary Smallwood, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GREEN ISLAND CAFE -- Open mike with T.V. John & the Legendary Band, Friday and Tuesday. 2327 18th St. NW. 301-648-7278.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Little Pink, Friday; J.P. McDermott & Western Bop, Saturday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Dave Kitchen, Wednesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Patty Reese, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

INN ZONE -- Checkered Past, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

ISLAND JIM'S -- The KGB Band, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Cecilia in the Living Room, Friday; Face the Fish, Saturday; Evan Bliss and Adelyn, Sunday; Glen Phillips and Peter Bradley Adams, Monday; Ari Hest and Brian Vander Ark, Tuesday; Alternate Routes, Small Town Workers and Todd Martin, Wednesday; Lost Dogs, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- The Sound of Urchin, Friday; Himsa, Agony Scene, Full Blown Chaos and others, Saturday; Gizmachi, Byzantine, Chopblock and Day of Descent, Wednesday; Powerman 5000, Navel, Arsenic, Bleed, Afterburn and Rewind, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Stu Judd & Friends, Friday; Live Action Hero, Saturday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superior Groove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- Jamie Lynch & the Robert Frahm Blues Band, Friday; the Catfish Hodge Band, Saturday; Joe Stanley, Joe Maher, Jim Stephenson & John Previti, Sunday; the Nevilles Creek Band, Monday; Mike Chafin's Bluegrass Band, Tuesady; open mike with Vernon Santmyer, Wednesday; Straight Steel & Wire Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KING STREET BLUES -- Tony Munnings, Saturday. 5810 Kingstowne Center, Kingstowne. 703-313-0400.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Dr. Fu, Saturday; Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAKESIDE INN -- Sara Croker, Friday; Skykings, Thursday. 11150 South Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

LAST MANGO -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LOFT -- Dave Goodrich & the Soul Retrievers, Friday. 1005 Princess Anne St., Fredericksburg. 540-654-5855.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- The Soul Truth with Billy Mayfield, Friday; Lex Grey & the Urban Pioneers, Saturday; the Pete Beck Band, Sundy; One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday; Shelley King, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MAXWELL'S -- Lloyd Dobler Effect, Friday. 112 W. Washington St., Middleburg. 540-687-6443.

MOM'S IN THE KITCHEN -- Dagmar & the Seductones, Thursday. 114 S. Solomons Island Rd., Prince Frederick. 888-285-6667.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Jah Works and Johnstone, Friday; Junkfood, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- Sonny Landreth and the Brindley Brothers, Friday; Citizen Cope, Saturday; Reel Big Fish, American Hi-Fi, E Pus, Punchline, Zolof the Rock and Roll Destroyer, Sunday; Dinosaur Jr., Bardo Pond and Majik Markers, Monday; Caesars, the Sights and the Golden Republic, Wednesday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- 8 Track Jones, Friday; Ted Garber, Sunday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OTTOBAR -- Atomic Bitchwax and National Razor, Friday; Backyard Babies, Chelsea Smiles and Crash Kelly; Saturday; Drag the River and Tim Barry, Sunday; Bleeding Through, Darkest Hour, ZAO, Misery Signals and Fight Paris; Monday; Lovedrug, Army of Me, Cascade in Blue and Isle of View; Tuesday; Sworn Enemy, Winter Solstice, Agents of Man and Strength In Numbers, Wednesday; MC Chris and Aqua Teen Hunger Force, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Jack Worthington, Friday; Rock 'n' Roll Relics, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PADDY'S -- Laurence McKenna, Friday; Shane McLaughlin, Saturday. 9 Center St., Stafford. 540-657-4900.

PARADISO -- Stan & Leeanne, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- Johnny Rivers, Friday; Funny Money and Blue Vultures, Saturday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Poco, Friday; Shannon McNally and Todd Thibaud, Saturday; the Duhks, Sunday; Tracy Bonham and Judd & Maggie, Monday; Frenchbread & the Chinamen, Tuesday; Beausoleil Avec Michael Doucet, Wednesday; the Avett Brothers and the Massacoustics, Thursday., 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Blurd Imij, Taken, Cypher and Cicero, Friday; Gold Mind Squad, Quarry, Tears and Boycrazy, Saturday; GBH, Sunday; Powerman 5000, Monday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- L!ssen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Bludshot, Friday; Johnstone, Saturday; Justin Trawick, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RI-RA IRISH PUB -- The Tim Metz Duo, Friday; the Niki Barr Band, Saturday. 931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Tommy Rothman, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Ted Garber, Friday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHARPSHOOTERS -- Harlen Simple, Saturday. 7753 Sudley Rd., Manassas. 703-369-3309.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Gary Smallwood, Tuesday; Stanley Whitaker, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- Dave Berry and Taco, Friday; Olive Bones, Saturday; Robbie Limon, Tuesday; Mercy Creek, Wednesday; Stop Thief, Thursday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg.


STATE THEATRE -- U-Melt, Tuesday; Soldiers of Jah Army, Gomba Jahbari and Kwame, Wednesday; Beausoleil Avec Michael Doucet, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- Replay, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pky., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Punch Buggy, Friday; Switched at Birth, Saturday; Jewlz, Thursday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Drivin' Blind, Friday; Wild Card, Saturday; the Tender Polman Band, Tuesday; Shirkaday, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale.


TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Butter, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Gene Pool Zombies, Friday; Reese & DeSanto, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- The Kelly Bell Band, Saturday; Kim Hall & Jodi Harman, Tuesday; Jon Kaplan, Wednesday; Junkfood, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Tycoon Dog, Friday; Chris Brent and Pneuma, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BALDWIN'S STATION -- Seamu Kennedy, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BENNIGAN'S -- Akoostikatz, Friday. 8201 Snowden River Pkwy., Columbia. 410-203-0074.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Kevin James, Sunday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FLANAGAN'S -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Irish Accents, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- John Longbottom, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday; Seamus Kennedy, Tuesday; Brook Yoder, Wednesday- Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

KATE'S -- Open mike, Monday; John Longbottom, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MELROSE -- Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-955-6400.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MURPHY'S/D.C. -- Kevin James, Tuesday-Thursday. 2609 24th St. NW. 202-462-7171.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ -- Cliff Eberhardt and Jennifer Camp, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-762-3395.

OLD BROGUE -- The Pocket, Friday-Saturday; Roger Henderson, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- The Band of Blue, Friday; Wood 'n' Steel, Saturday; open mike, Sundy; Claire Gilbride, Tuesday; Sharif, Wednesday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Mike Elosh, Friday; Michelle Swan, Saturday; Second Story, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STELLA'S -- Broken Taillight, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Andy Nocero & Friends, Friday; the Dixie Cannonballs, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.