Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- Jon Kaplan, Friday; Dave Goodrich, Saturday and Thursday; Hurricane Howie, Wednesday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

ANDY'S -- Mercy Creek, Friday; Naked Blue, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Na Maragan, Friday-Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BAREFOOT PELICAN -- Harlen Simple, Saturday. 156-E Enterprise St., Sterling. 703-444-2208.

BENTZ STREET RAW BAR -- Lionize, Friday; Smylin' Jack, Saturday. 6 S. Bentz St., Frederick. 301-694-9134.

BIRCHMERE -- Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun and the Avett Brothers, Friday in the bandstand; the Buddy Miller Band, Sunday; Shelby Lynne and Raul Midon, Monday; the Waifs, Tuesday; Norman Brown, Peabo Bryson, Brenda Russell & Everette Harp, Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- VHS or Beta and Controller Controller, Friday; Hideaway, Saturday; Adolescents, Suicide Machines and Briggs, Sunday; Brice Woodall and Pontiak, Monday; Jinxed at Twelve and the AKs, Tuesday; Mothertongue women's spoken word show, Wednesday; Soft Complex and the Antiques, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLACK TRUFFLE -- Piece by Piece, Friday. Hollow Creek Golf Club, 50 Glenbrook Dr., Middletown. 301-371-0400.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday- Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H., Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BROADLANDS PUB -- Smylin' Jack, Friday; Supergreen, Saturday. 42882 Truro Parish Dr., Ashburn. 703-858-9199.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Jay Padgett, Fri and Thursday; Junkfood, Saturday; 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WINGS HOUSE -- The Paul Minor Band, Friday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Mercy Creek, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Gary Cocuzzi, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Jon Kaplan, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/POTOMAC Falls -- Warehouse, Saturday. 46300 McClellan Way, Potomac Falls. 703-862-5063.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Smalltown, Tuesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CANTINA MARINA -- Smalltown, Friday; Marco Gonzalez, Saturday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARPOOL -- 8 Track Jones, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Shambells, Friday; P.J. Ellis & the Witchdoctors and the Roger Girke Band, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & Bluesicians and T.T. Tucker & Bum Rush, Sunday; Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddys, Tuesday; the Skyla Burrell Blues Band, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/Columbia -- Shane Gamble, Thursday. 10300 Little Patuxent Pkwy., Columbia. 443-367-0333.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Screaming Daiseys, Friday; Stoked, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/Reston -- Paul Lewis, Friday. 11694 Plaza America Drive, Reston. 703-318-7600.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Judge Smith, Sunday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Mike Moniodis, Sunday; Willem Dicke, Mon. 8028 Ritchie Hwy., Pasadena. 410-761-1003.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Paul Lewis, Sunday. 14000 Foulger Sq., Woodbridge. 703-580-0214.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB -- Roy Carrier & the Zydeco Night Rockers, Friday; blues jam, Sunday-Monday and Wednesday; the Gold Tops, Tuesday; Hillbilly Jazz, Thursday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-6310.

CLARENDON GRILL -- LRS, Friday; Lloyd Dobler, Wednesday; Brad Pugh, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLASSIC CAFE -- Quasimodo, Friday. 8509 Rixlew La., Manassas. 703-257-1551.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday; Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB EAST COAST -- 13989 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Woodbridge. 703-490-5504.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- Jack Bond, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison & Jim Preston, Monday; John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

COLUMBIA ALE HOUSE -- Quasimodo, Saturday. 8775 Cloud Leap Ct., Columbia. 410-730-7221.

CONTINENTAL -- Jackie Gino, Saturday. 1811 Fort Myer Dr. Arlington. 703-465-7675.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- The Shane Gamble Duo, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DOUGHERTY'S -- Cross Cut Saw, Friday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

DUKE'S -- Willem Dicke, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

FADO IRISH PUB -- Kimberly Hall & Jodi Harman, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Johnny Artis, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Live Action Hero, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- The Kelly Bell Band, Friday; Ordinary Way Saturday; the Shakes, Tastes Like Chicken, Revlon Jehad, Hip Check and Boonesfarmers, Sunday; Tony Munnings, Wednesday; Jebus, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FIRESTONE'S -- Phil Hinton and Gregor & the McGregors, Friday; Apartment C, Saturday; Liz Briones, Sunday; Spun Thursday, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- Electric Company, Friday; Sharif, Thursday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Sharif, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FRONT PAGE -- Willem Dicke, Thursday. 1333 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 202-296-6500.

FUNK BOX -- Los Strait Jackets, the Pontani Sisters and Kaiser George, Friday; Jah Works and Woodswork, Saturday; the Jimmie Van Zant Band and Cross Cut Saw, Sunday; Basshond and Dr. Jons, Tues; the Bridge and Kenin, Wednesday; Soldiers of Jah Army, Thu. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GALAXY HUT -- Pure Light Seed and August Faint, Saturday; Lonelyhearts and Cue, Sunday; Kaiser Cartel and Little Brazil, Monday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Willem Dicke, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GREEN ISLAND CAFE -- Open mike with T.V. John & the Legendary Band, Friday and Tuesday. 2327 18th St. NW. 301-648-7278.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Dave Kitchen, Wednesday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Tim Metz, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

INN ZONE -- Zipper, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Army of Me, Monopoli and Judd & Maggie, Friday; the Mary Ann Redmond Band, Saturday; Rosie Flores and the Navigators, Tues; Alternate Routes and Dean Fields, Wednesday; David Mead and Brian Vander Ark, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Gary Brown, Friday; the Sandra Dean Band, Saturday; Patty Reese, Wednesday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- Mary Shaver & the Smokin' Polecats, Friday; Cactus Liquors, Saturday; Butch Grant & Crossfire, Sunday; Eddie Pockey, Fido & Brint, Mon; Bill Hancock & the Fat Boys, Tuesday; open mike with Bob Hume & Martha Capone, Wednesday; the Twangmasters, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KILROY'S -- Boonesfarmers, Friday. 14633 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Woodbridge. 703-494-4800.

KING STREET BLUES -- Gary Smallwood, Saturday. 5810 Kingstowne Center, Kingstowne. 703-313-0400.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- 8 Track Jones, Saturday; 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAKESIDE INN -- Double Shot of Jack, Friday; Jon Fritz, Saturday. 11150 South Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

LAST MANGO -- Right Foot Red, Saturday; Phil Kominski, Tuesday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Deb Callahan, Friday; Chris Bell, Saturday; Brother Shamus, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday; the Johnny Artis Band, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MAXWELL'S -- Elizabeth Coyle, Friday. 112 W. Washington St., Middleburg. 540-687-6443.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Warehouse and Model Citizens, Friday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- The Bravery, the Dead 60s and Nic Armstrong & the Thieves, Friday; Femi Kuti and Thunderball Soundsystem, Saturday; the Academy Is, Plain White Ts, Days Away and June, Sunday; Tegan & Sara and Communique, Monday; De La Soul and Rahzel, Tuesday; Teenage Fanclub and the Rosebuds, Wednesday; Berlin and the Fixx, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Browntown, Friday; HiStrung, Sunday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OTTOBAR -- Into the Moat, Strong Intention and Swarm of the Lotus, Friday; the Subhumans, Leftover Crack and From Ashes Rise, Saturday; the Dickies, Fishnet Stalkers and Gamma Rays, Sunday; Eighteen Visions, He Is Legend, Black Maria and Love Hate Hero, Monday; Academy Is, Plain White Ts, Days Away and June, Tuesday; Between the Buried & Me, Red Chord, Acadia Strain and From a Second Story Window, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Blues on Board, Friday; Breakaway, Saturday; acoustic open mike, Wednesday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PADDY'S -- Paul Lewis, Saturday. 9 Center St., Stafford. 540-657-4900.

PARADISO -- Mike Wilkinson, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

PEYTON PLACE -- Movin On, Saturday. 6516 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-6620.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- Blues Traveler and Virginia Coalition, Friday; Tall in the Saddle, Saturday; Richard Marx and Shaunna Bolton, Sunday; John Legend, Common and De La Soul, Mon; Little Feat, Wednesday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Family Stone Experience, Friday; John Eddie, Saturday; Deana Carter and Little Big Town; Sunday; Turin Brakes and West Indian Girl, Monday; the Fixx, Tuesday; Naked Blue, Wednesday; Adrian Belew and Saul Zonana, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- The Hint, Solar Complex, Incursion and Uptown Stomp, Friday; Nerve, Pattern 13, Anomaly and Stars Turn Cold, Saturday; Uncle Joe's Funeral, 1st Time Fall an Harmonic Dischord, Sunday; the Clarks, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- L!ssen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Paul Bonsiero, Friday; the Furies, Saturday; Old School, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RI-RA IRISH PUB -- Rev. Hookems, Friday; Schizophonic, Saturday. 931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Jake Phillips, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Schizophonic, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Tony & Tooky, Friday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

ROCK & ROLL BILLIARDS -- Quasimodo, Friday. 8488 Centreville Rd., Manassas. 703-330-1414.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- John Mornini, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SANGHA -- The Joanne Juskus Band, Saturday. 7014 Westmoreland Ave., Takoma Park. 301-891-3214.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Gary Smallwood, Tuesday; DC Motors, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SONOMA'S -- Cheap Date, Friday. 7284 Cradlerock Way, Columbia. 410-381-7220.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Automatic, Saturday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- David Davol and 5 Cent Monkey, Friday; Full Frontal, Saturday; Josh Burgess, Tuesday; Dave Berry, Wednesday; Another Time, Thursday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE -- Phix, Tuesday; the Samples, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- Marshall Artz, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pky., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Rita Rocks, Friday; 5 Cent Monkey, Saturday; Jewlz, Thursday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Laughing Man, Friday; Live Action Hero, Saturday; the Tender Polman Band, Tuesday; Diva Martini, Wednesday; Next Lost Cactus, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Mofaux, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Gary Thomas & Jeff Larrick, Friday; Smalltown, Saturday; 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Rev. Hookems, Friday; Shag, Saturday; Jeff Lefler, Tuesday; the Bobby Thompson Band, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- John Stone, Friday; John Taglieri, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BALDWIN'S STATION -- Ellis Paul, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BIRCHMERE -- Doc Watson, Saturday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday; Ronan Kavanagh, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Patrick O'Flaherty and Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday; Brook Yoder, Tues-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Mystic Harmony, Sunday early show; Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen, Sunday evening; open mike, Monday; 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- John Longbottom, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Kevin James, Tues. 44050 Ashburn Village Blvd., Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

MELROSE -- Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-955-6400.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Kevin James, Thursday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

MURPHY'S/D.C. -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 2609 24th St. NW. 202-462-7171.

OLD BROGUE -- The Jim Stephenson Trio, Friday-Saturday; Jack Bond, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- The Nayas, Friday; Jeff Lefler, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Oren, Tuesday; Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; the Slim & Pickin' Show, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Ed Mller, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory,

648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Steven Samuel, Saturday; open mike with Rob Gabriel & Billy Clements, Thursday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STELLA'S -- Timothy Bracken, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

T-BONZ -- Richard Walton, Saturday. 4910 Waterloo Rd., Ellicott City. 410-461-4748.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- New Mode Grass, Friday; the Pluckers, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WESTSIDE CAFE -- Ruthie Logsdon & Greg Hardin, Saturday. 1A W. Second St., Frederick. 301-418-6886.