Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- Michael Mulvaney, Friday; Joe Phillips, Saturday; Hurricane Howie, Wednesday; String Shift, Thursday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

ANDY'S -- Zane Campbell & Co. and Boo Reiner, Friday; Niki Lee, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Practically Einstein, Friday; Jody Marshall, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BANGKOK BLUES -- Bada Bing, Friday; Robert Lighthouse, Saturday; Jeff Smith, Monday; open mike, Tuesday; the Bob Elliott Band, Wednesday; Blues on Board, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BENTZ STREET RAW BAR -- Evick, Friday. 6 S. Bentz St., Frederick. 301-694-9134.

BIRCHMERE -- Gerald Albright, Friday-Saturday; Rickie Lee Jones, Monday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Kaleidoscope, Measles Mumps Rubella and Relay, Friday; Eric Roberson, Saturday; Skelp and the Furs, Wednesday; the Assrockers and Crashlander, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLACK TRUFFLE -- Stan & Leeanne, Friday. Hollow Creek Golf Club, 50 Glenbrook Dr., Middletown. 301-371-0400.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOB O'S -- Nova Zanz, Friday. Holiday Inn, 4335 Chantilly Shopping Ctr., Chantilly. 703-961-2800.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H., Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BROADLANDS PUB -- Harlen Simple, Friday; Beach Bumz, Saturday. 42882 Truro Parish Dr., Ashburn. 703-858-9199.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Jay Padgett, Friday and Thursday; Warehouse, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WINGS HOUSE -- Hot Buttered Elvis, Friday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Josh Burgess, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Mercy Creek, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Gary Thomas & Jeff Larrick, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Jenny Boyle, Tuesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CANTINA MARINA -- Willem Dicke, Friday; Justin Sheehy, Saturday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARPOOL -- Dog Nation, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Bad Neighbors, Friday; Steve Kraemer & Bluesicians and Timmy Shelley, Sunday; Rob Hughes & the Heaters, Tuesday; the Barn Burners, Wednesday; Wild Rice, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/Columbia -- Tim Metz, Thursday. 10300 Little Patuxent Pkwy., Columbia. 443-367-0333.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Flavor, Friday; Channel 9, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/Reston -- Hi-Strung, Thursday. 11694 Plaza America Drive, Reston. 703-318-7600.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Dave Goodrich, Sunday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Judge Smith and Paul Lewis, Sunday; Dan Hack, Tuesday. 8028 Ritchie Hwy., Pasadena. 410-761-1003.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- John Stone, Friday; Norman Voss and Judge Smith, Sunday. 14000 Foulger Sq., Woodbridge. 703-580-0214.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB -- Heroes & Friends, Friday-Saturday; blues jam, Sunday-Monday and Wednesday; the Gold Tops, Tue; the Oklahoma Twisters, Thursday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-6310.

CLARENDON BALLROOM -- The Reflex, Friday; Laura Lea & Tripp Fabulous, Saturday; Flashback, Wednesday; 8 Track Jones, Thursday. 3185 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-359-9882.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Reflex, Friday; Flashback, Wednesday; 8 Track Jones, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday; Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- Bob & Jerry, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison & Jim Preston, Monday; John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CONTINENTAL -- Reflex, Saturday. 1811 Fort Myer Dr. Arlington. 703-465-7675.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Chris Gantzer, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DELLIS' -- Altered Mike, Wednesday. 8776 Philadephia Rd., White Marsh. 410-918-1600.

DOUGHERTY'S -- Smalltown, Friday; Quasimodo, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

DREAM -- 112, Friday. 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-636-9030.

DUKE'S -- Eddie Rogers, Tuesday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

FADO IRISH PUB -- Brad Pugh, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Drivin' Blind, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Punch Buggy, Friday; the Johnny Artis Band, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Politicks, Friday; Hot Rooster, Saturday; Tony Munnings, Wednesday; Jebus, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FIRESTONE'S -- The Mustangs, Friday; the Skylla Burrell Blues Band, Saturday; the Rusticators, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FRONT PAGE -- Hi-Strung, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FRONT PAGE -- Sharif, Wednesday. 1333 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 202-296-6500.

FUNK BOX -- The Reagan Years, Friday; Real Geniuses, Saturday; the Samples, Sunday; Basshound and Written Prisms, Tue; the Bridge, Wednesday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Sharif, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GREEN ISLAND CAFE -- Open mike with T.V. John & the Legendary Band, Friday and Tuesday. 2327 18th St. NW. 301-648-7278.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Dave Kitchen, Wednesday; Half Moon Jamboree, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

INN ZONE -- Stop Thief, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

IOTA -- The Rhodes Tavern Troubadours and Billy Coulter, Friday; East Is East, Frank Bango and Alec Gross, Saturday; Neva Dinova and Mayday, Sunday; R.P.M., the Bonapartes and Greenland, Monday; Susan Cowsill and the Karl Straub Combo, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Asylum Street Spankers, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- October Project, Friday; the Bridge and Casual Fiasco, Saturday; One Horse Town and Jimmy Gaudreau & Orrin Starr, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Uncle Earl and Amy Correia, Tuesday; Alternate Routes and Luke Temple, Wednesday; DJ Williams Projekt and Mars Arizona, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- L.A. Guns, Stephen Pearcy and Metal Church, Friday; Bret Michaels, Mach One, Turbulence, Bloodlines and Re-Aligned, Saturday; Winger, Keel and Every Mother's Nightmare, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Mike Lofgren, Friday; Buddha Belly, Saturday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Outskirt of Town, Friday; Dagmar & the Seductones, Saturday; the Swooners and the Idletime Band, Sunday; Patty Reese & Dave Chappell, Monday; the Coastal People, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; the Allouwishis Farhatt Rockabilly Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KILROY'S -- Smalltown, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KING STREET BLUES -- Fondu Blonde, Saturday. 5810 Kingstowne Center, Kingstowne. 703-313-0400.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Johnny Artis, Friday; Yoko Says No, Saturday; Laurence McKenna, Tuesday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAKESIDE INN -- Big Tow, Friday; David Duval, Saturday. 11150 South Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

LAST MANGO -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LAUGHING LIZARD -- Strange, Saturday. 1324 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-2582.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Friday and Thursday; Janiva Magness, Saturday; Lucky Dog with Larry Meisse, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MAXWELL'S -- Jon Fritz, Friday. 112 W. Washington St., Middleburg. 540-687-6443.

MITCHELL'S -- Altered Mike, Friday. 6408 Baltimore National Pike, Catonsville. 410-747-0707.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Gonzo's Nose and Hotspur, Friday; Soldiers of Jah, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- The Kaiser Chiefs and the Cribs, Friday; 2 Skinnee Js and As Fast As, Saturday; Esthero & Tortured Soul, Sunday; Ben Harper and Tom Freund, Monday; Thievery Corporation, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Slider, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OLD TOWN THEATER -- Fallen One and Enemy of Three, Friday; Atomic Mosquitos and Ninth Wave, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday. 815 1/2 King St., Alexandria. 703-683-8888.

OTTOBAR -- Strike Anywhere, Loved ones and Parkton, Friday; Kid606, Drop the Lime, Knifehandchop and Eats Tapes, Tuesday; Pelican, Big Business and Panthers, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Mike's Garage, Friday; James Mabry; Saturday; open mike, Wednesday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PADDY'S -- Brader's Klay, Friday; Elizabeth Coyle, Saturday. 9 Center St., Stafford. 540-657-4900.

PARADISO -- Gary Smallwood, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- The Legwarmers, Saturday; Cracker and Rana, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- The Iguanas, Friday; Dean Crawford & the Dunns River Band, Saturday; Ralph Stanley II & the Clinch Mountain Boys, Sunday; the Dragonflys, Monday; 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Freedom Enterprise, Florez and BNZ, Friday; Shadow Insurrexion, Xdweliz, Mismo and Kepler, Saturday; the Clarks, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- The Lissen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Upper Cut, Friday; Jebus, Saturday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RI-RA IRISH PUB -- Justin Sheehy, Friday; Jack Diamond, Saturday. 931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Tommy Rothman, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Brad & Rob, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Damian & Tony, Friday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Gary Smallwood, Tuesday; Hall Vought, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- Tony Munnings and Reverend Hookems, Friday; Mike Wilkinson, Tuesday; Hall Vought, Wednesday; Evick, Thursday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STACCATO -- Exit Clov, Mara Levi, Plastic Sky and Wes Tucker, Friday (a benefit for Whitman-Walker Clinic). 2006 18th St. NW. 202-232-2228.

STARLAND CAFE -- The Jeff Smith Band, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- The Samples, Friday; the Jaguares, Saturday; the Dragonflys, Jimmy Herring and Rob Barrasco, Sunday; Xavier Rudd, Tue; Niki Barr and Daphne Loves Derby, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- The Larry Thomas Project, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pky., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Automatic, Friday; Slider, Saturday; Jewlz, Wednesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Quasimodo, Friday; Tom Principato, Saturday; the Tender Polman Band, Tuesday; Diva Martini, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Fine Swiss Cheese, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- The Black Cat Band, Friday; Lost Highway, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- The Taylor Carson Band, Friday; the Catfish Hodge Band, Saturday; Maurice Magnum, Tue; Fools & Horses, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Fooling April, Friday; Bret Carr, Saturday; Jeremy Williams, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR COURTS -- Kevin James, Tuesday-Thursday. 2051 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-3600.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Ronan Kavanagh, Friday-Saturday; Pete Papageorge, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Patrick O'Flaherty and Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday; Pat Garvey, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

KATE'S -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Dave Berry, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MELROSE -- Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-955-6400.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Kevin James, Friday-Monday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ -- Lori Kelley & Cletus Kennelly, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-762-3395.

OLD BROGUE -- The Dusty Rose Trio, Friday-Saturday; Bob Hume & Jon Brookfield, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Steve Andricos & Tim Smith, Friday; Everyone But Pete, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Kimberly Hall & Jodie Harmon, Tuesday; Taylor Carson, Wednesday; the Bobby Thompson Band, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- Dogs Among the Bushes, Saturday; Matt Shortridge, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Rick Franklin, Friday; Steve Gellman Saturday; Jeff Stapleton, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SEAN DONLON'S -- Off the Boat, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; George Hall, Tuesday; Waken at 7, Thursday. 37 West St., Annapolis. 410-263-1993.

STELLA'S -- Margot MacDonald, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Flying Blind, Friday; the Shaw Brothers and Pete Milano, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.