Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- Michael Mulvaney, Friday; Jon Kaplan, Saturday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

ANDY'S -- The Elliots, Friday; the Kirsten Thien Band, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Jackie Gino and Sharif, Friday; Gus and Na Maragan, Saturday. S3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BAILEY'S SPORTS BAR -- Dante, Tuesday. 4233 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-465-1300.

BANGKOK BLUES -- Pointblack, Saturday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BENTZ STREET RAW BAR -- Johnny Artis, Friday; Crush 'n' Run, Saturday. 6 S. Bentz St., Frederick. 301-694-9134.

BIRCHMERE -- Last Train Home and Grace Potter & the Nocturnals, Friday; Hot Tuna, Monday; Liz Phair and the Cary Brothers, Wednesday-Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- The Shakedowns, the Safes and the Lexington Arrows, Friday; Shortstack, Owls & Crows, People Chasing People and the Monorail, Saturday; Ostinato and the Willowz, Sunday; Grubspoon and Suffrajett, Monday; Skeleton Key and Alcian Blue, Tuesday; Younglao and Lucky Bastards, Wednesday; Aquila Rose and Those Peabodys, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLACK TRUFFLE -- The Larry Thomas Project, Friday. Hollow Creek Golf Club, 50 Glenbrook Dr., Middletown. 301-371-0400.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday- Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOB O'S -- Holiday Inn, 4335 Chantilly Shopping Ctr., Chantilly. 703-961-2800.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H., Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BROADLANDS PUB -- Taco, Friday; Another Time, Saturday. 42882 Truro Parish Dr., Ashburn. 703-858-9199.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Jay Padgett, Friday and Thursday; Fine Swiss Cheese, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WINGS HOUSE -- Rita Rocks, Friday; Jewlz, Wednesday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Gary Smallwood, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Franconia -- Mercy Creek, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/POTOMAC Falls -- John Stone, Saturday. 46300 McClellan Way, Potomac Falls. 703-862-5063.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Patty Reese, Tuesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CABANAS -- Phil Kominski, Wednesday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-944-4240.

CANTINA MARINA -- Paul Lewis, Saturday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARPOOL -- Dr. Fu, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Nightstreet, Friday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue and Dogs Among the Bushes, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians and Timmy Fields & Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/Columbia -- David Andrew Smith, Thursday. 10300 Little Patuxent Pkwy., Columbia. 443-367-0333.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- The Seven Band, Friday; Jah Works, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/Reston -- Shane McLaughlin, Friday. 11694 Plaza America Drive, Reston. 703-318-7600.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Phil Kominski and Norman Voss, Friday; Mike Wilkinson, Tuesday; Judge Smith, Wednesday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Quasimodo, Friday; Paul Lewis, Sunday; Judge Smith, Monday. 8028 Ritchie Hwy., Pasadena. 410-761-1003.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Willem Dicke, Monday. 14000 Foulger Sq., Woodbridge. 703-580-0214.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Chorduroy, Friday; hi-Strung, Wednesday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday; Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison, Saturday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison & Jim Preston, Monday; John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

COLUMBIA STATION -- Open mike with T.V. John & the Legendary Band, Tuesday. 2325 18th St. NW. 301-648-7278.

CONTINENTAL -- Rude Buddha, Saturday. 1811 Fort Myer Dr. Arlington. 703-465-7675.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Mike Wilkinson, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DREAM -- Ludacris, Friday. 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-636-9030.

DUKE'S -- Brad Pugh, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

8-BALL LOUNGE -- Dante, Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-773-8888.

EXTRA VIRGIN -- Shane Gamble, Tuesday. 4053 S. 28th St,. Arlington. 703-998-8474.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Harmless Prank, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Swiftkick, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Jah Works, Friday; Midnight Spaghetti and Chocolate G-Strings, Saturday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FIRESTONE'S -- Phil Hinton and Johnny Artis, Friday; Greenhouse Gas Station, Saturday; Bill Burke, Sunday brunch; Brad Pugh & Smilin' Rob, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- That Guy, Friday; Ted Garber, Thursday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Willem Dicke, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FRONT PAGE -- Willem Dicke, Wednesday. 1333 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 202-296-6500.

FUNK BOX -- The Dirty Dozen Brass Band and the Bomb Squad, Friday; Brothers Past, Saturday; Sherman and Basshound, Tuesday; the Bridge, Wednesday; Wil Gravatt & Ty Braddock, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GENOVA'S -- The Reflex, Saturday. 230 Hanover Pike, Hampstead. 410-239-4100.

GILLIGAN'S -- The Boonesfarmers, Saturday. 11535 Popes Creek Rd., Newburg. 301-259-4514.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Laurence McKenna, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GREEN ISLAND CAFE -- Open mike with T.V. John & the Legendary Band, Friday. 2327 18th St. NW. 301-648-7278.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Dave Kitchen, Wednesday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HAZEL RIVER PUB -- Crossfire, Friday. 195 E. Davis St., Culpeper. 540-825-5744.

INN ZONE -- Whack-a-Mole, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

IOTA -- The Brindley Brothers and Brainfang, Friday; Scott Miller & the Commonwealth and Little Pink, Saturday; Kat Parsons, Sunday; Thea Gilmore and Adrianne, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Tishamingo and Calf Mountain Jam, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Speechwriters LLC, Down Dexter and Eric Hutchinson, Friday; Paul & Storm, Saturday early show; SEV, Everyone But Pete and Sould, Saturday late show; Bomb Squad, Ryan Montbleau and the Brakes, Sunday; Chris Scruggs and Virginia & the Blue Dots, Tuesday; Alternate Routes, Shane Hines and Adbel Wright, Wednesday; the Dave Matthews Tribute Band, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Vanilla Ice, Friday; Stuck in Kaos, Saturday; Necrophagia, Tuesday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Jack Worthington, Friday; the Tom Blood Band, Saturday; Brian Weber, Wednesday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

JUDGE'S BENCH -- Altered Mike, Friday. 8385 Main St,. Ellicott City. 410-465-3497.

J.V.'S -- Jeff Smith & His Band of Steves, Friday; Billy Hancock & the Tennessee Rockets, Saturday; Joe Stanley, Jimmy Stephenson, John Previti & Big Joe Maher, Sunday; the Brook Yoder Band, Monday; Billy Hancock & the Fat Boys, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon Santmyer, Wednesday; the Creek Country Band, Tuesday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KING STREET BLUES -- Eddie Roges, Saturday. 5810 Kingstowne Center, Kingstowne. 703-313-0400.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Model Citizens, Saturday; Maurice Mangum, Tuesday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAST MANGO -- Flashback and Practically Einstein, Saturday; Phil Kominski, Tuesday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Hungry Jackson, Friday; Bobby Parker & the Blues Night Band, Saturday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Mr. Greengenes and Adelyn, Friday; Laura Lea and Tripp Fabulous, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- Thievery Corporation Live, Friday-Saturday; Vertical Horizon, the Pat McGee Band and Pepper's Ghost, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Hot Buttered Elvis, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Kim & Jodi, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OLD TOWN THEATER -- R.P.M. and Bludshot, Friday; the Doug McKelway Band and Dirty River, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday. 815 1/2 King St., Alexandria. 703-683-8888.

OTTOBAR -- Spank Rock Kudu, Friday; Dance Disaster Movement, Kill Me Tomorrow and Kiskill Destroy, Saturday; Fascist Fascist, the Wives, the Navies and New Flesh, Sunday; Dead Poetic, the Beautiful Mistake, As Cities Burn and Classic Case, Tuesday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Ron J. Land, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PADDY'S -- Jon Fritz, Friday; Sharif, Saturday. 9 Center St., Stafford. 540-657-4900.

PARADISO -- Hall Vought, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- Weekapaug Orchestra, Friday; Jamie O'Neal, Saturday; School of Rock All-Stars, Sunday; Gary Hoey, Tuesday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Chad & Jeremy, Friday; Deanna Bogart, Saturday; Hot Tuna, Sunday; Erin McKeown and Judd & Maggie, Monday; the Rippingtons, Wednesday; Grace Potter & the Nocturnals, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Unbroken and Not Inc., Friday; Vans Warped Tour Finals, Saturday; No Picnic, Token, Dance the Night Away and Repeater, Sunday; Lamb of God, Wednesday; Morning for the Masses and Greenteam, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- L!ssen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Copper Sails, Friday; Los Pimpos, Saturday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RI-RA IRISH PUB -- Tony & Tooky, Friday; Reverend Hookems, Saturday. 931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Justin Sheehy, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- David Andrew Smith, Friday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Mike Wilkinson, Tuesday; Shane Gamble, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOBE CAFE -- Norman Voss, Thursday. 3100 Clarendon Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-0033.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- Gary Smallwood and Schizophonic, Friday; Niki Barr, Saturday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STARLAND CAFE -- Mary Ann Redmond, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STONE CELLAR -- Quasimodo, Saturday. 9445 Baltimore National Pike, Ellicott City. 410-461-4990.

STONEWALL'S -- Reese & DeSanto, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pky., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Whit's End, Friday; Hot Buttered Elvis, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Lost Highway, Friday; Cactus Liquors, Saturday; the Tender Polman Band, Tuesday; the Nighthawks, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Sound Proof, Thursday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

T.T. REYNOLDS -- Summer Rain, Wonderjack and Tommy Rothman, Saturday. 10414 Main St., Fairfax. 703-591-9292.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Flashback, Saturday; DKGB, Thursday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Soultones of Swing, Friday; Nick Adde & Hot Type, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Soldier of Jah Army, Friday; Domestic Violins, Saturday; Joe Daniels, Tuesday; Jeff Himmelman, Wednesday; Susan Greenbaum, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Steve McWilliams, Friday; Sam Fisher, Saturday; Jon Kaplan, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BIRCHMERE -- The Country Gentlemen and the Gibson Brothers, Saturday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR COURTS -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 2051 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-3600.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The Sean Fleming Band, Friday- Saturday; Pete Papageorge, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Patrick O'Flaherty and Pat Garvey, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

KATE'S -- Dave Berry, Friday- Saturday; open mike, Monday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MELROSE -- Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-955-6400.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

OLD BROGUE -- Ted Garber, Friday-Saturday; Roger Henderson Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Cerulean Groove, Friday; the Picnic Bears, Saturday; Brad Pugh & Smilin' Rob, Tuesday; Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; Ken Kruger, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- Neil Foley & Phil Gannon, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Rob Gabriel & Billy Clements, Friday; Mark Austin, Saturday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SANGHA CAFE -- Len & Wendy, Saturday. 7014 Westmoreland Ave., Takoma Park. 301-891-3214.

SEAN DONLON'S -- The Mike McHenry Tribe, Friday-Saturday; Michael O'Patrick, Tuesday; Hurrcane Kevin, Wednesday; Chris & Mimsey, Thursday. 37 West St., Annapolis. 410-263-1993.

STELLA'S -- Sonya Lorelle, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Keith Arneson & Friends, Friday; Andy Nocero & Friends, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.