Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

ANDY'S -- The Shambells, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Na Maragan and Spent, Friday; Tony Munnings, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BIRCHMERE -- The Funk Brothers, Sunday; the Colin Hay Band and Brett Dennen, Monday; Raul Malo and Tom Russell, Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Washington Social Club and Cartel, Friday; Weird War, Sitali and Good Morning, Saturday; Scout Niblett, Sunday; Del Cielo and In Tongues, Monday; the Fallen One and Chrystalis, Tuesday; VPR and Bleeder Resistor, Wednesday; Juez, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLACK TRUFFLE -- The Niki Barr Duo, Friday. Hollow Creek Golf Club, 50 Glenbrook Dr., Middletown. 301-371-0400.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday- Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H., Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Jay Padgett, Friday; Spent, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WINGS HOUSE -- Jackie Gino, Friday; Jewlz, Wednesday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Gary Cocuzzi, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Small Town, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Franconia -- Jenny Boyle, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/POTOMAC Falls -- John Stone, Saturday. 46300 McClellan Way, Potomac Falls. 703-862-5063.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Tim Metz, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CAFE NEW ORLEANS -- Release, Saturday. 216 Williams St., Fredericksburg. 540-374-0404.

CANTINA MARINA -- Sharif, Saturday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARPOOL -- Practically Einstein, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Love Leaders and the Satyr Hill Band, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & Bluescians and Linwood Taylor & Rude Dog, Sunday; Chaz DePaolo, Tuesday; Muleman, Wednesday; Dame's Rocket, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/Columbia -- Justin Sheehy, Thursday. 10300 Little Patuxent Pkwy., Columbia. 443-367-0333.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Dynamo Hum, Friday; Paper Boy Jack, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Norman Voss, Sunday; Willem Dicke, Tuesday. Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Tommy Rothman, Sunday. 8028 Ritchie Hwy., Pasadena. 410-761-1003.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- The Paul Lewis Band, Friday; Hi-Strung, Sunday; Tommy Rothman, Monday. 14000 Foulger Sq., Woodbridge. 703-580-0214.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB -- Li'l Malcolm & the Zydeco Road Runners, Thursday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-6310.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Liquid A, Friday; Gonzo's Nose, Saturday; Flashback, Wednesday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday; Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison, Saturday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison & Jim Preston, Monday; John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

COLONIAL TAVERN -- The Black Cat Band, Friday. 406 Lafayette Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-373-1313.

COLUMBIA STATION -- Open mike with T.V. John & the Legendary Band, Tuesday. 2325 18th St. NW. 301-648-7278.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Tim Metz, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DELLIS' -- Altered Mike, Wednesday. 8776 Philadephia Rd., White Marsh. 410-918-1600.

DUKE'S -- Hall Vought, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

8-BALL LOUNGE -- Dante, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-773-8888.

EXTRA VIRGIN -- Lauren, Friday-Saturday; Kimberly Hall & Jodi Harman, Tuesday. 4053 S. 28th St,. Arlington. 703-998-8474.

FADO IRISH PUB -- Willem Dicke, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Full Frontal, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Bump Nasty, Friday; Radio Mime, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- The Sweet Pickle Band, Friday; Flying Eyz, Saturday; Gary Smallwood, Wednesday; Jebus, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FIRESTONE'S -- 3 A.M., Friday; the Shades, Saturday; Blues on Board, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- Phil Kominski, Thursday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Shane McLaughlin, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FUNK BOX -- Will Hoge, Friday; Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk, Sunday; the Codetalkers and JimmyHerring, Tuesday; the Bridge and the Brakes, Wednesday; Exit Clov, Tuesday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Mike Wilkinson, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GREEN ISLAND CAFE -- Open mike with T.V. John & the Legendary Band, Friday. 2327 18th St. NW. 301-648-7278.

GREEN TURTLE -- Altered Mike, Saturday. 14150 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-317-6650.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- Come and Go, Tuesday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Dave Kitchen, Wednesday; Sleepy LaBeef, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Chris Gantzer, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

INN ZONE -- Quasimodo, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

IOTA -- Evenout, the Speaks and Uprising, Friday; the Tim Bracken Band, the Apparitions and Her Next Friend, Saturday; Steep Canyon Rangers, Sunday; "A Tribute to Jerry Garcia" by Joe Uehlein & the U-Liners, Lester Chambers, Big Sky and others, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Sun Dried Opossum and Middle Distance Runner, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- The Deanna Bogart Band, Friday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Bleed, Method of Friction, Elizium, 3D and others, Friday; Mushroomhead, Dope, Crossbreed and Stuck in Kaos, Monday; Brand New Sin, Black Halos, Supagroup and Dog Faced Gods, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Tom Blood, Friday; Patty Reese, Wednesday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

JUDGE'S BENCH -- Altered Mike, Friday. 8385 Main St,. Ellicott City. 410-465-3497.

J.V.'S -- The Electric Bob & Jerry Show, Friday; the Boonesfarmers, Saturday; the Swooners, Sunday; Eddie Pockey and Fido & Brint, Monday; 11th Hour, Tuesday; open mike with Martha Capone & Bob Hume, Wednesday; the Sookie Jump Band with Bob Hume, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KING STREET BLUES -- Gary Thomas & Jeff Larrick, Saturday. 5810 Kingstowne Center, Kingstowne. 703-313-0400.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- That Guy, Saturday; Kevin James, Tuesday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAST MANGO -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LEGENDS -- Cross Fire, Saturday. 11317 Elkin St., Silver Spring. 301-946-3243.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard and Natural Causes, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MAXWELL'S -- Hi-Strung, Friday; Maurice Mangum, Sunday. 112 W. Washington St., Middleburg. 540-687-6443.

MCFADDEN'S -- Adelyn, Saturday (a benefit for Stop Child Abuse Now of Northern Virginia). 2401 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-223-2338.

MICHAEL'S -- Quasimodo, Saturday. 8630 Guilford Rd., Columbia. 410-290-7878.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Fighting Gravity and Evick, Friday; the Lloyd Dobler Effect, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- The Pat McGee Band, Vertical Horizon and Pepper's Ghost, Friday; David Gray and Micah P. Hinson, Saturday; Lucinda Williams and Rob Jungklas, Sunday-Monday; the Doors of the 21st Century and Robert Mirabel, Tuesday; the New York Dolls, Wednesday; Kings of Leon, Secret Machines and Helio Sequence, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- John Stone, Sunday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OLD TOWN THEATER -- Poppa Fresh and Stella Mira, Friday; open mike, Wednesday. 815 1/2 King St., Alexandria. 703-683-8888.

OTTOBAR -- Lucky Boys Confusion, Working Title, Melee and Dropping Daylight, Friday early show; Ironboss, Danko Jones and Nitro Tokyo, Friday late show; Prem Raja Mahat, Yaman Shrespha, Rabi Lamich Hame, Sunil Upreti, Raj Kapoor, Sanjeep Pradhan and Saris Hma Amatya, Saturday; Haste the Day, Stretch Armstrong, Still Remains and Kane Hodder, Sunday; Ume, Sand Cats and Materials, Monday; Two If By Sea, the Heavycoats, Elkland, Men Women & Children and Nightmare of You, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Jack Worthington, Friday; DC-4, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PADDY'S -- Ted Garber, Saturday. 9 Center St., Stafford. 540-657-4900.

PARADISO -- Replay, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- Kasey Chambers, Friday; Marc Broussard, Saturday; Live, Monday; Neil Geraldo and Pat Benatar, Tuesday; Bob Weir & Ratdog, Wednesday; K.C. & the Sunshine Band, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Chuck Loeb, Friday; Chicago Blues Reunion, Saturday; Colin Hay, Sunday; Coco Montoya, Tuesday; Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Subphonic, Friday; Colin Hay, Saturday; Dennis the Knife, Go Ask Alice, Sorry for Silence and Alexei, Sunday; Secret Machines, Wednesday; the Dulcets, Skakabobs, and Doug Ahern, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- L!ssen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Mike Gordon, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Ted Garber, Friday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Brad Pugh, Tuesday; DC Motors, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOBE CAFE -- Willem Dicke, Thursday. 3100 Clarendon Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-0033.

SONAR -- Flogging Molly, Saturday; the Shout Out Louds, Tears of Mars and the Cassettes, Wednesday; Q Unique, One Be Lo, Third Kind, Tizla and Bishop, Thursday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- Schizophonic, Friday; Cross Cut Saw, Saturday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE -- Coco Montoya, Friday; Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk, Saturday; Israel Vibration, Sunday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- Stop Thief, Friday; Evick, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Checkered Past, Friday; Live Action Hero, Saturday; the Impossibles, Tuesday; Lost Cactus, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Sound Proof, Thursday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

TIM'S RIVERSHORE -- Norman Voss, Saturday. 1510 Cherry Hill Rd., Dumfries. 703-441-1375.

UNCLE SAM'S -- 8 Track Jones, Saturday; Rising Sun, Thursday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Lost Highway, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Rude Buddha, Friday; Reflex, Saturday; Paul Lewis, Tuesday; Band of Blue, Wednesday; Practically Einstein, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Knockout Mouse, Friday; Voodoo Darling, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BALDWIN'S STATION -- The Hard Travelers, Thursday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BIRCHMERE -- Liz Phair, Friday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Off the Boat, Friday-Saturday; Jeff Wathal, Sunday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- John Jennings, Saturday; the Dog Waggers, Sunday; the Pernice Brothers, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Dave Berry, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MELROSE -- Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-955-6400.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Dogs Among the Bushes, Friday-Saturday; Pat Garvey, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ -- Iain Campbell Smith and Amilia K. Spicer, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-762-3395.

OLD BROGUE -- Reese & DeSanto, Friday-Saturday; Tom Blood & Bill Enderlin, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Willie Strings & the Players, Friday; Claire Gilbride, Steve Andricos & Tim Smith, Taylor Carson, Josh Stack and Brother Shamus, Saturday (a benefit for Greg Wildman); open mike, Sunday; Claire Gilbride, Tuesday; Sharif, Wednesday; the Slim & Pickin' Show, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- John Lyon & Gross National Product, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Rubin, Friday; Russ Glenn, Sunday; Jon Short, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SEAN DONLON'S -- The Garryowens, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Michael Patricks, Tuesday; Tim & Tempee, Wednesday; Wakin at 7, Thursday. 37 West St., Annapolis. 410-263-1993.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Bob Perilla & Friends; Friday; the Shaw Brothers and Pete Milano, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.