Rock | Pop | Blues

ANDY'S -- August West, Friday; Anne Heaton & Co., Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

BAREFOOT PELICAN -- Release, Friday. 156-E Enterprise St., Sterling. 703-444-2208.

BIRCHMERE -- The Knitters, Friday in the bandstand; Los Straitjackets and the Pontani Sisters, Saturday in the bandstand; George Thorogood & the Destroyers and Dwayne Burnside, Sunday; Eric Benet & the Movement Orchestra, Monday; 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- The Opposite Sex, Two If By Sea and Skydivers, Friday; Yerba Buena, Saturday; the Bonapartes and the Northern Hues, Sunday; Magnolia Electric Co. and Grand Buffet, Monday; Alphabetical Order and the Franchise, Tuesday; Mothertongue women's spoken word show, Wednesday; Gogol Bordello and Throw Rag, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLACK TRUFFLE -- Thique, Friday. Hollow Creek Golf Club, 50 Glenbrook Dr., Middletown. 301-371-0400.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday- Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H., Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Jay Padgett, Friday; Dog Nation, Saturday; Jay Padgett, Thursday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WINGS HOUSE -- Sould and Everyone But Pete, Friday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Tim Metz, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Franconia -- Gary Smallwood, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/POTOMAC Falls -- Radio Mime, Saturday. 46300 McClellan Way, Potomac Falls. 703-862-5063.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Mercy Creek, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CANTINA MARINA -- HiStrung, Saturday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARPOOL -- Ted Garber, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Bad Neighbors, Friday; Rob Hughes & the Heaters and the Roger Girke Band, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians and T.T. Tucker & Bum Rush, Sunday. the Skyla Burrell Blues Band, Tuesday; the Barn Burners, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/Columbia -- Willem Dicke, Thursday. 10300 Little Patuxent Pkwy., Columbia. 443-367-0333.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Allan Has Radar, Friday; Boost, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Phil Kominski, Sunday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Brad Pugh, Wednesday; Practically Einstein, Thursday. 14000 Foulger Sq., Woodbridge. 703-580-0214.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB -- Rosie Ledet, Friday; the Creole Zydeco Farmers, Thursday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-6310.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Hyjinx, Friday; Practically Einstein, Wednesday- Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison & Jim Preston, Monday; John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Tony Munnings, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DELLIS' -- Altered Mike, Saturday. 8776 Philadephia Rd., White Marsh. 410-918-1600.

DUKE'S -- Gary Smallwood, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

8-BALL LOUNGE -- Sharif and Hot Buttered Elvis, Friday; Laurence McKenna, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-773-8888.

EXTRA VIRGIN -- Lauren, Friday-Saturday; Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 053 S. 28th St,. Arlington. 703-998-8474.

FADO IRISH PUB -- Paul Lewis, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Circle Box, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Rita Rocks, Friday-Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Hydra FX, Friday; the Danny Morris Band, Saturday; Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday; Jebus, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FIREHOUSE GRILL -- Box, Saturday. 3988 University Dr., Fairfax. 703-383-1030.

FIRESTONE'S -- Phil Hinton and Rustic, Friday; Blues Vultures, Saturday; Rhyne McCormick, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FIVE -- Rabbit in the Moon, Saturday. 1201 18th St. NW. 202-331-7123.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FRONT PAGE -- Tony Munnings, Thursday. 1333 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 202-296-6500.

FUNK BOX -- The Billy Price Band, Friday; the Crawdaddies and the Swingin' Swamis, Saturday; Big Noise From Springfield, Tuesday; the Bridge, Wednesday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Dan Hack, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Billy Kemp, Friday; J.P. McDermott & Western Bop, Saturday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Dave Kitchen, Wednesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Stanley Whitaker, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

ICE HOUSE CAFE -- Blue Book Value, Saturday. 760 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-4500.

INN ZONE -- Live Action Hero, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

IOTA -- Juliana Hatfield, Saturday; Holly Golightly and Tom Heinl, Sunday; Big Noise From Springfield, the Morells, the Bell Airs, the Domino Kings and Brian Capps, Monday; open mike, Wednesday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Robbie Schaefer and Mike Morris, Friday; Peppino D'Agostino and Jeff Severson, Saturday early show; Disappear Fear and Cerulean Groove, Saturday late show; the Michael Fath Group, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Slightly Something and Ska Face, Tuesday; Sarah Bettens, Wednesday; Bill Mallonee & Vigilantes of Love and Danielle Howles, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Dead Syndicate, Admiral Browning, MOAB, Shedding Skin, Silhouettes and Puritania, Friday; Dry Kill Logic, Bobaflex, Breath of Life, Sordid and Hippy Murder Machine, Tuesday; Sworn Enemy, Scars of Tomorrow, Full Blown Chaos, Winter Solstice, Agents of Man and Blue Collar War, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Fondu Blonde, Friday; Willie Strings & the Players, Saturday; Gary Brown, Wednesday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Catfish Hodge Band, Friday; Vernon & Richard Santmyer with Pauline Dross, Saturday; Joe Stanley, John Previti, Joe Maher & Jimmy Stephenson, Sunday; Brook Yoder's Band with Bob Hume, Monday; Billy Hancock & the Fat Boys, Tuesday; the Deep River Bluegrass Band, Wednesday; the Seductones, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KING STREET BLUES -- Small Town, Saturday. 5810 Kingstowne Center, Kingstowne. 703-313-0400.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- The Electric Company, Saturday; Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAST MANGO -- Lionize, Friday; Flashback, Tuesday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MAIN STREET BAR -- Harlen Simple, Friday. 315 Garrisonville Rd., Stafford. 540-288-9277.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard and Natural Causes, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MAYORGA COFFEE FACTORY -- The Mojo Hand Trio, Thursday. 8040 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-562-9090.

MAXWELL'S -- Brad Pugh, Friday; Willem Dicke, Sunday. 112 W. Washington St., Middleburg. 540-687-6443.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- UUU, Friday; Junkfood, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- Ray LaMontagne and Sarah Blasko, Friday; Devo, Saturday-Sunday; Hieroglyphics, Non Phixion, OC and Boom Bap Project, Tuesday; Rise Against, From Autumn to Ashes, Comeback Kid and the Loved Ones, Wednesday Dwight Yoakam, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Hi-Strung, Sunday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OLD TOWN THEATER -- Jebus and Dreamscapes Project, Friday; Long Since Driven and Saints of Silence, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday. 815 1/2 King St., Alexandria. 703-683-8888.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Bad Sweaters, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PADDY'S -- Laurence McKenna, Friday; Sharif, Saturday. 9 Center St., Stafford. 540-657-4900.

PARADISO -- Gary Thomas & Jeff Larrick, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- America, Friday; Several Species, Saturday; the Knitters, Sunday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Los Straitjackets with the Pontani Sisters, Friday; Bernard Allison, Saturday; Bill Frisell, Monday; Dave Mason and Jim Boggia, Tuesday-Wednesday; Black 47, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Red Diamond, To the Moon and Oceanview, Friday; Robert Earl Keen, Saturday; Chimaira, Sunday; Adelphi, All Time Low, Houston and Boycrazy, Monday; Blindside, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- L!ssen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Jake Phillips, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Justin Sheehy, Friday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Hall Vought, Tuesday; Stanley Whitaker, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOBE CAFE -- Norman Voss, Thursday. 3100 Clarendon Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-0033.

SONAR -- Hieroglyphics, Non Phixion, OC and Boom Bap Project, Saturday; Go Betty Go and Fishnet Stalkers, Wednesday; Acceptance, the Receiving End Of Sirens, Cartel Augustana and Panic At The Disco, Thursday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Patrick C., Friday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

STATE THEATRE -- Garaj Mahal, Friday; John Hammond Jr., Sunday; Alpha Blondy, Wednesday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- 8 Track Jones, Friday; Taco, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUMMIT STATION -- B.G. & the Mojo Hands, Saturday. 227 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-519-9400.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Laughing Man, Friday; Wild Card, Saturday; the Danny Morris Band, Sunday; the Tender Polman Band, Tuesday; Diva Martini, Wednesday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Sound Proof, Thursday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

TIM'S RIVERSHORE -- Mike Wilkinson, Sunday. 1510 Cherry Hill Rd., Dumfries. 703-441-1375.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Smylin' Jack, Saturday; Image Band, Thursday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Zipper, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Monticello Road, Friday; Seed Is, Saturday; Ajit Verghese, Tuesday; Brother Shamus, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Jar E, Friday; Rival Tribe, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Dogs Among the Bushes, Friday-Saturday; the McTeggarts Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

KATE'S -- Dave Berry, Friday- Saturday; open mike, Monday; John Longbottom, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MELROSE -- Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-955-6400.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Pat Garvey, Friday-Saturday; Jim Hartley, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Kevin James, Friday-Monday and Thursday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

OLD BROGUE -- Marshall Artz, Friday-Saturday; Bob Hume & Jon Brookfield, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Parson Brown, Friday; Masters of the Universe, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Rachel Loy and Mike Meadows, Tuesday; Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; Herb & Hanson, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Mike Elosh, Friday; Rick Franklin,

Saturday; open mike with Rob

Gabriel, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SEAN DONLON'S -- James Gallagher, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Michael O'Patricks, Tuesday; Chris & Mimsey, Wednesday; Kevin Liebling, Thursday. 37 West St., Annapolis. 410-263-1993.

STELLA'S -- Abi Tapia, Thursday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Dixie Cannonballs, Friday; Skystone, Saturday; open mike, Monday- Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.