Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

ANDY'S -- The Jimmy Landry Duo, Saturday; Blake Thompson, Thursday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Right Foot Red, Friday; Tony Munnings, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BIRCHMERE -- Herman's Hermits featuring Peter Noone, Friday; Steve Cole, Saturday; Rodney Crowell and Will Kimbrough & Jedd Hughes, Sunday; Duncan Sheik and David Poe, Wednesday; Emmylou Harris and Buddy Miller, Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Rainer Maria, Hail Social and Pash, Friday; Faraday and the Quiver, Sunday; Saints of Silence and ADHD, Monday; Manhunter, Elmapi and Lex Everheart, Tuesday; Woolly Mammoth and Owls & Crows, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLACK TRUFFLE -- Small Town, Friday. Hollow Creek Golf Club, 50 Glenbrook Dr., Middletown. 301-371-0400.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday- Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H., Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 202-543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Jay Padgett, Friday and Thursday; Reverend Hookems, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WING HOUSE -- 8 Track Jones, Friday; Jewlz, Wednesday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Mercy Creek, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Gary Smallwood, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Franconia -- Hall Vought, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Gary Cocuzzi, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CANTINA MARINA -- Willem Dicke, Saturday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARPOOL -- Bump Nasty, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Shambells, Friday; P.J. Ellis & the Witchdoctors and Garry Cogdell & the Complainers, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & Bluesicians and the Creole Zydeco Farmers, Sunday; Timmy Shelley, Tuesday; Naked Blue, Wednesday; Deb Callahan, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/Columbia -- Shane Gamble, Thursday. 10300 Little Patuxent Pkwy., Columbia. 443-367-0333.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Uncle Chunky, Friday; Electric Velvet, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Paul Lewis, Sunday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Shag, Friday; Stormin' Norman, Saturday; Judge Smith, Tuesday-Wednesday. 14000 Foulger Sq., Woodbridge. 703-580-0214.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB -- Lil Malcolm & the Zydeco House Rockers, Friday; the Original Fetish, Saturday; Texas Fred, Thursday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-6310.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Vs. the Earth, Friday; Flashback, Wednesday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison & Jim Preston, Monday; John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Gary Smallwood, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DC9 -- Summer Lawns, Soft Complex, Delegate and the Positions, Saturday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DUKE'S -- Mike Wilkinson, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

8-BALL LOUNGE -- Dante, Friday-Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-773-8888.

FADO IRISH PUB -- Breaking Form, Friday; Dog Nation, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Live Action Hero, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Zero Discipline, Friday; Drivin' Blind, Saturday; Stanley Whitaker, Wednesday; Jebus, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FIRESTONE'S -- Mason, Bell, Helmick & Lay, Friday; Floyd the Barber, Saturday; the Westcott Bros., Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- Paul Minor, Friday; Bump Nasty, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Marco Gonzalez, Wednesday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FUNK BOX -- Chuck Prophet, Friday; Can't Hang, Saturday; open mike, Monday; the Bridge and the Brakes, Wednesday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Elizabeth Coyle, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- The Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Friday; Karen Collins & the Backroads, Saturday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Dave Kitchen, Wednesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Hall Vought, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

INN ZONE -- Low Down, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

INN AT KELLY'S FORD -- Dave Goodrich, Friday. 16589 Edwards Shop Rd., Remington, Va. 540-399-1779.

IOTA -- Last Train Home and Danielle Howle, Friday; Last Train Home and Molly Thomas, Saturday; Last Train Home and Essie Jain, Sunday afternoon; Freedy Johnston and Tim Bracken, Monday; open mike, Wednesday; the Wailin Jennys, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- The Lloyd Dobler Effect and Rain Market, Friday; Division, Time Lord and Engage, Saturday late show; open mike, Monday; Tempest, Tuesday; Temporary Thing, Stereotyperider and the Seldon Plan, Wednesday; Johnny A and Julian Velard, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Kult Ov Azazel, Blood Storm, Teratism, Horn of Valere, Art of Destruction and Dystopia Rising, Friday; R.P.M., Mic the Finite, Arms of Orion, Corrupted Youth, K Beta from the Thundercats and Dread Mighty Sine, Saturday; Manntis and Eyes of Fire, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Stu Judd & Friends, Friday; Radio Mosaic, Saturday; Jack Worthington, Wednesday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Wil Gravatt Band, Friday; Wicked Jezabel, Saturday; Mike Chafin, Sunday early show; Mary Shaver & Smokin' Polecats, Sunday late show; Brook Yoder & Bob Hume, Monday; Mary Shaver and Marianna Previti, Tuesday; open mike with Bob Hume & Martha Capone, Wednesday; Chris Presley, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KING STREET BLUES -- Shane Gamble, Saturday. 5810 Kingstowne Center, Kingstowne. 703-313-0400.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Me3, Saturday; Jon Fritz, Tuesday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAST MANGO -- Ted Garber, Friday; shag, Saturday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LOFT -- Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band and the Dixie Power Trio, Friday. 1005 Princess Anne St., Fredericksburg. 540-654-5855.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard and Natural Causes, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Gonzo's Nose, Friday; Reflex, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- Talib Kweli, Res and Jean Grae, Friday; Finch, Rx Bandits, A Static Lullaby and the Exit, Saturday; Catch 22, Awilhelmscream and Whole Wheat Bread, Sunday; Puffy AmiYumi and Adam Richman, Monday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Rita Rocks, Friday; Lost Poets, Sunday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Elizabeth Coyle, Friday; Dan Hack, Saturday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OLD TOWN THEATER -- Lou Black and the Hickories, Friday; Poppa Fresh and Stella Mira, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday. 815 1/2 King St., Alexandria. 703-683-8888.

OTTOBAR -- Murphy's Law and Hell to Pay, Friday; The Aquabats, the Eyeliners, the Phenomenauts and Time Again, Saturday; Planes Mistaken For Stars, None More Black, Smoke or Fire and Glass and Ashes, Sunday; Chiodos, Assassinate Caesar and Morning For The Masses, Monday; Of Montreal and the Management, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Jack Worthington, Friday; Rock 'n' Roll Relics, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PARADISO -- The Larry Thomas Duo, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- Trick Pony and the Rob Byer Band, Saturday; Rick Springfield, Saturday; Joan Armatrading and Raul Midon, Wednesday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- The Judybats and Ben Arnold, Friday; Slim Man and Bona Fide, Saturday; Melissa Manchester, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- The Exies, Lennex and Fourth Element, Friday; Bleak December, Never Is The Sun, Minus One and Triage, Saturday; Altar & the Rocket, Al Jumps, Khoura and Kalmia, Sunday; Twiztid and ABK, Monday; Umphrey's Mcgee and Rose Hill Drive, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- L!ssen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Scott Fallon, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- The Tim Metz Duo, Friday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Brad Pugh, Tuesday; Tim Metz, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOBE CAFE -- Shane McLaughlin, Thursday. 3100 Clarendon Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-0033.

SONAR -- Dieselboy, Saturday; Seether & Crossfade and Darker New Day, Tuesday; Second Class Citizen, Freedom Enterprise, Column Seven and Flying Eyes, Thursday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Live Action Hero, Saturday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

STATE THEATRE -- The Legwarners, Friday; the Radiators, Saturdayl First Rays, the Grove and Grizzly, Tuesday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- Shag, Friday; Punch Buggy, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- The Patty Reese Band, Friday; Live Action Hero, Saturday; the Tender Polman Band, Tuesday; Next Lost Cactus, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Sound Proof, Thursday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

TIM'S RIVERSHORE -- Jon Fritz, Sunday. 1510 Cherry Hill Rd., Dumfries. 703-441-1375.

TOWER OAKS LODGE -- Harry Traynham, Saturday. 2 Preserve Pkwy., Rockville. 301-294-0200.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Fine Swiss Cheese, Saturday; Ewbo, Thursday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Gene Pool Zombies, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Soldiers of Jah Army, Friday; Warehouse, Saturday; William Walter, Tuesday; Creekside, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Eduardo, Garca, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

IRELAND'S FOUR COURTS -- Kevin James, Tuesday-Thursday. 2051 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-3600.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Al Petteway & Amy White, Saturday early show; Jimmy Landry, Sunday; 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- John Longbottom, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Jim Hartley, Friday-Saturday; Frank Emerson, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Kevin James, Friday-Monday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ -- David LaMotte, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-762-3395.

OLD BROGUE -- The Flying Cows of Ventry, Friday-Saturday; the Pocket, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

RAGTIME -- Grizzly, Friday; Scratchtrack, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Justin Trawick, Tuesday; Oren & Friends, Wednesday; the Bobby Thompson Band, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Don Keyser & His Country Rhythm Boys, Friday; Steve Gellman, Saturday; Mike Johnson, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SEAN DONLON'S -- The Mike McHenry Tribe, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; the Michael O'Patricks Band, Tuesday; Waken at 7, Thursday. 37 West St., Annapolis. 410-263-1993.

STELLA'S -- Steff Mahan, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

333 COFFEEHOUSE -- Lisa Moscatiello & Fred Lieder, Friday. Unitarian Church of Anne Arundel County, 333 Du Bois Rd., Annapolis. 443-786-0463.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- The Patrick Burns Band, Friday; Flyin' Blind, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.