Rock | Pop | Blues

ANDY'S -- The Palm Wine Boys, Friday; the Tony Denikos Trio, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Me3, Friday; Trasna, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BIRCHMERE -- Kim Waters, Friday; Tower of Power, Saturday; Raul Midon, Sunday; Wolfstone and Seven Nations, Monday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Caligari, Friday; Snowden, Saturday; Death by Sexy and Lascivial, Sunday; Koufax and Kevin Devane, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLACK TRUFFLE -- The Tom Principato Band, Friday. Hollow Creek Golf Club, 50 Glenbrook Dr., Middletown. 301-371-0400.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday- Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H., Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Jay Padgett, Friday and Thursday; Paperboy Jack, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WING HOUSE -- That Guy, Friday; Jewlz, Wednesday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Hall Vought, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Mercy Creek, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Franconia -- Gary Thomas & Jeff Larrick, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/POTOMAC Falls -- Warehouse, Saturday. 46300 McClellan Way, Potomac Falls. 703-862-5063.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Small Town, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CABANAS -- Brad Pugh, Wednesday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-944-4240.

CANTINA MARINA -- Tony Munnings, Saturday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARPOOL -- The Paul Minor Band, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Nightstreet, Friday; Jimmi Sexton & Big Bottom and Dogs Among the Bushes, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians and Timmy Fields & Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday; Rob Hughes & the Heaters, Tuesday; Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Wednesday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- The Kelly Bell Band, Friday; Reagan Years, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Paul Lewis, Sunday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Rita Rocks, Saturday. 8028 Ritchie Hwy., Pasadena. 410-761-1003.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Judge Smith, Tuesday-Wednesday. 14000 Foulger Sq., Woodbridge. 703-580-0214.

CLARENDON BALLROOM -- Reflex, Friday; Phil Kominski, Wednesday. 3185 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-359-9882.

CLARENDON GRILL -- The Reflex, Friday; Laura Lea & Tripp Fabulous, Saturday; the Lloyd Dobler Effect, Wednesday; Warehouse, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison, Saturday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison & Jim Preston, Monday; John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Willem Dicke, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DUKE'S -- Eddie Rogers, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

8-BALL LOUNGE -- Dante, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-773-8888.

EXTRA VIRGIN -- Marco Gonzalez, Tuesday; Greg Jenkins, Thursday. 4053 S. 28th St,. Arlington. 703-998-8474.

FADO IRISH PUB -- Breaking Form, Friday; Dog Nation, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Witz End, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Slider, Friday; Bittersweet Manics, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Another Time, Friday; Midnight Spaghetti & Chocolate G-Strings, Saturday; Dead Men's Hollow, Sunday; Hall Vought, Wednesday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FIRESTONE'S -- Phil Hinton and Reggie Wayne Morris, Friday; Positive Vibrations, Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- Shirkaday, Friday; 8 Track Jones, Saturday; Phil Kominski, Thursday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Marco Gonzalez, Thursday. 1333 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 202-296-6500.

FUNK BOX -- Sonny Landreth and Johnny A, Friday; Grilled Lincolns and Sophisticated Otis, Saturday; the Bridge and Moonshine Still, Wednesday; the Kelly Bell Band and Automatic Slim, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Willem Dicke, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Dave Kitchen, Wednesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HAZEL RIVER PUB -- Lucia & Levi, Friday-Saturday. 195 E. Davis St., Culpeper. 540-825-5744.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Patty Reese, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

INN ZONE -- Zipper, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

IOTA -- Willie Strings & the Players, Friday; Cartel.DC and Delegate, Saturday; American Song and Virginia & the Blue Dots, Sunday; Rick Monroe and Little Pink Jr., Monday; J.P. Hyland and Ashton Allen, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Brave Combo and Brother Shamus, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Pepper's Ghost, the Echoes and Justin Jones, Friday late show; Cecilia and Jubeus, Saturday; Evan Bliss, Will Hill and Glass Bottom Boats, Sunday; Glen Phillips, Monday-Tuesday; Getaway Car and Lucy Woodward, Wednesday; the Silos and June Star, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Life of Agony, Lilitu, Oneslackmind, Chopblock and Phoenix Down, Friday; Nevermore, Division and Timelord, Monday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Dominica Knapp, Friday; the Sandra Dean Band, Saturday; Jeff Douglas, Wednesday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- Thom Shepherd, Friday; Billy Hancock, Saturday; Joe Stanley, Sunday; Eddie Pockey and Fido & Brint, Monday; Mike Chafin, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon Santmyer, Wednesday; the Eddie Pockey Ban, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KING STREET BLUES -- Tim Metz, Saturday. 5810 Kingstowne Center, Kingstowne. 703-313-0400.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Dr. Fu, Friday; Shirkaday, Saturday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAST MANGO -- Cheap Date, Friday; Phil Kominski, Tuesday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LAUGHING LIZARD -- Esmirelda & the Tidbits, Saturday. 1324 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-2582.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard and Natural Causes, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- The Zone and Jackie Gino, Friday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- emmet swimming, State Radio and Shane Hines & the Trance, Friday; Chuck Brown & Friends and Fertile Ground, Saturday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Junkfood, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OLD TOWN THEATER -- Wes Tucker & the Skillets and Tim King & the Righteous Sinners, Friday; Spiraling and Running With Scissors, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday. 815 1/2 King St., Alexandria. 703-683-8888.

OTTOBAR -- Tim Kaye, Matt Pless, 4th Til Morning and Jesse Hughes, Friday; Breather Resist, Red Sparowes, Zombi and Made Out of Babies, Sunday; Throwdown, Remembering Never, the Agony Scene and Sinai Beach, Monday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- The Newports, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PADDY'S -- Jon Fritz, Friday; Marco Gonzalez, Saturday. 9 Center St., Stafford. 540-657-4900.

PARADISO -- Chris Gantzer, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- Dierks Bentley, Friday; Violent Femmes and Jonny Lives, Saturday; Air Supply, Sunday; Hootie & the Blowfish, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Kim Waters, Saturday; Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans, Sunday; "1964: The Tribute," Wednesday; Raul Malo, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Umphrey's McGee, Friday; Wakefield, Paramore, Bedlight For Blueeyes and My American Heart, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REMINGTON'S -- Quasimodo, Saturday. 11500 Baltimore Blvd., Beltsville. 301-937-6809.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- L!ssen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Shane Gamble, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- The Willem Dicke Duo, Friday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Eddie Rogers, Tuesday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOBE CAFE -- Willem Dicke, Thursday. 3100 Clarendon Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-0033.

SONAR -- Earthborn, A Perfect Kiss, In Your Own Words and Audio Terror Regime, Friday; So Damn Thirsty, Ocean View, Gone To Earth and Overhead Switch, Thursday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

STATE THEATRE -- David Allan Coe, Friday; Bludshot, RPM and Jebus, Saturday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- Switched at Birth, Saturday; Jewlz, Thursday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Lost Highway, Friday; Cactus Liquors, Saturday; the Boonesfarmers, Tuesday; Diva Martini, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Sound Proof, Thursday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

TIM'S RIVERSHORE -- Willem Dicke, Saturday. 1510 Cherry Hill Rd., Dumfries. 703-441-1375.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Taco, Saturday; the Image Band, Thursday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Gary Thomas & Jeff Larrick, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Ballyhoo, Friday; Back to Zero, Saturday; Hi-Strung, Tuesday; Bobby Thompson, Wednesday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Bret Carr, Saturday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BIRCHMERE -- Earl Scruggs with Family & Friends, Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR COURTS -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 2051 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-3600.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday; Ronan Kavanagh, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Pierce Pettis, Friday early show. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Pete Papageorge, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Kevin James, Tuesday. 44050 Ashburn Village Blvd., Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

MELROSE -- Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-955-6400.

MOLLY MALONE'S -- Kevin James, Thursday. 3209 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Frank Emerson, Friday-Saturday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

OLD BROGUE -- The Tender Polman Band, Friday-Saturday; Tom Blood & Bill Enderlin, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Kimberly Hall & Jodie Harmon, Friday; Steve, Claire & the Picnic Bears, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; John Kaplan, Tuesday; Taproom Uglies, Wednesday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- The Neil Foley Band, Saturday; Matt Shortridge, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Gus Guthrie, Friday; Doris Justis, Saturday; Steve Samuel, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SEAN DONLON'S -- James Gallagher & Off the Boat, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; the Michael O'Patricks Band, Tuesday. 37 West St., Annapolis. 410-263-1993.

STELLA'S -- Thom Shepherd, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- The Skystone Bluegrass Band, Friday; New Mode Grass, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.