Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- Jon Kaplan, Friday-Saturday; Hurricane Howie, Wednesday; Kevin Danzig, Thursday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

ANDY'S -- Waterband, Friday; Patty Larkin and Cliff Hillis, Saturday; the Niki Barr Band, Thursday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Theb Flying Cows of Ventry, Friday-Saturday; John Stone, Friday; Jewlz, Tuesday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BLACK CAT -- The Wrens, the Nein and Andy Zipf, Friday; Idlewild and Inara George, Sunday; Karmella's Game and the Reputation, Monday; Ladybug Mecca, Steve Spacek and Mr. French, Tuesday; Lucero, Limbeck and Chris Mills & the New Miserable Bastards, Wednesday; Nick Butcher, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLACK TRUFFLE -- The Larry Thomas Project, Friday. Hollow Creek Golf Club, 50 Glenbrook Dr., Middletown. 301-371-0400.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H., Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BROADLANDS PUB -- Harlen Simple, Friday; Harmless Prank, Saturday. 42882 Truro Parish Dr., Ashburn. 703-858-9199.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Jay Padgett, Friday and Wednesday- Thursday; That Guy, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WING HOUSE -- Paul Minor, Friday; Jewlz, Wednesday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Jon Kaplan, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Josh Burgess, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Franconia -- Small Town, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Jenny Boyle, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CANTINA MARINA -- Paul Lewis, Saturday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARPOOL -- Dog Nation, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Slaughterhouse Blues, Friday; Rob Hughes & the Heaters and the Roger Girke Band, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians and Linwood Taylor & Rude Dog, Sunday; Timmy Shelley, Tuesday; Muleman, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Great Train Robbery, Friday; Groove Pocket, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Willem Dicke and Paul Lewis, Sunday; Norman Voss Wednesday. 14000 Foulger Sq., Woodbridge. 703-580-0214.

CLARENDON GRILL -- LRS, Friday; Flashback, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- Harry Traynham, Wednesday. 70 Wisconsin Circle, Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

CLYDE'S -- John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

DUKE'S -- Willem Dicke, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

EUROSIA -- Stacey Lanier & the Workshop, Friday. 11730 Plaza America Dr., Reston. 703-668-9383.

8-BALL LOUNGE -- Dante, Friday-Saturday and Thursday; Donna & Charles, Tuesday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-773-8888.

EXTRA VIRGIN -- Shane McLaughlin, Friday; Laurence McKenna, Saturday; Greg Jenkins, Thursday. 4053 S. 28th St,. Arlington. 703-998-8474.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Shag, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Off Trax, Friday; Quasimodo, Saturday; Tony Munnings, Wednesday; Jebus, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- Quiet Fire, Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- John Stone, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Elizabeth Coyle, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Willem Dicke, Thursday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Dave Kitchen, Wednesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Tim Metz, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA -- Jebus, Overhead Switch and Dreamscapes Project, Friday; Jon Langford, Saturday; Bloodkin, Sunday; open mike, Wednesday; Ben Jelen, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Kenin and Adam Ezra, Friday; Face the Fish, Saturday late show. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Ill Nino, Tuesday; Five.Bolt.Main, Wednesday; Jon Oliva's Pain, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Sandra & Bill, Friday; Supergreen, Saturday; Fondu Blonde, Wednesday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Bobby Smith Band, Friday; Honky Tonk Confidential, Saturday; the Joe Stanley Band, Sunday; Dave Elliott, Dan Hovey & Ricco Pretocelli, Monday; Billy Hancock & the Fat Boys, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon Santmyer, Wednesday; Boonesfarmers, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KILROY'S -- Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Warehouse, Saturday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAKESIDE INN -- Jim Desper, Friday; Double Shot of Jack, Saturday. 11150 South Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard and Natural Causes, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MOLLY MALONE'S -- Jon Fritz, Saturday; Mike Wilkinson, Thursday. 3209 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Burnt Sienna, Friday; Welbilt and Copperpot, Saturday; Jewlz, Monday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- Last Train Home, the Hackensaw Boys and Mike Holden & His Band, Friday; Dem Franchize Boyz, Saturday; DJ Z-Trip, Black Sheep and DJ Golden Chyld, Sunday; Apocalyptica and Eyes of Fire, Monday; Mike Doughty's Band and Chris Glover, Wednesday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Punch Buggy, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OLD TOWN THEATER -- Rockwell Jones, Friday; Who's Ya Daddie? and After the Storm, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday; the Charlie Hunter Trio, Thursday. 815 1/2 King St., Alexandria. 703-683-8888.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Jack Worthington, Friday; James Maybry, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PADDY'S -- Dan Hack, Friday; Elizabeth Coyle, Saturday. 9 Center St., Stafford. 540-657-4900.

PARADISO -- Hall Vought, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- Journey, Friday; Billy Idol, Saturday; Cypress Hill and Subliminal Orphans, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- John Mayall & the Bluesbreakers, Friday; Richard Elliot, Saturday; Walter Beasley, Sunday; Cary Brothers, Jarrod Gorbel, Kevin Devine and Tom McRae, Monday; Joe Bonamassa, Tuesday; Jane Monheit, Wednesday; Slaid Cleaves, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Jimmie's Chicken Shack, Friday; Badfish, Saturday; My Broken Promise, Defy Moira and Terra Naomi, Sunday; Click Five, Tuesday; Silvertide, Wednesday; Dog Day Afternoon, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- The Lissen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Shane Gamble, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- The Willem Dicke Duo, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Uncle Chunky, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Hall Vought, Tuesday; Gary Smallwood, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOBE CAFE -- Norman Voss, Thursday. 3100 Clarendon Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-0033.

SONAR -- CKY, Fireball Ministry and the Knives, Saturday; Amber Pacific, Houston Calls, Socratic and Valencia, Monday; Living for Today, Minus One, American Diary and Make Your Stand, Wednesday; Kool Keith and Guru, Thursday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

SONOMA'S -- Quasimodo, Friday. 7284 Cradlerock Way, Columbia. 410-381-7220.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Patrick C., Friday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

STATE THEATRE -- The Legwarmers, Friday; Michael Tolcher and As Fast As, Saturday; the Poogie Bell Band and Karma Issue, Tuesday; Molotov, Wednesday; Easy Allstars and Dub Is a Weapon, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- Knockout Mouse, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pky., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- 5 Cent Monkey, Friday; Hot Buttered Elvis, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Laughing Man, Friday; Wild Card, Saturday; Perry Polman & Gam le, Tuesday; Diva Martini, Wednesday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Sound Proof, Thursday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Dynamohum, Saturday; the Image Band, Thursday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Stop Thief, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- The Kelly Bell Band, Friday; Domestic Violins, Saturday; Jeff Himmelman, Tuesday; Bobby Thompson, Wednesday; Fools & Horses, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Blue Daze, Friday. 4531

Duke St., Alexandria.

703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BIRCHMERE -- Walter Beasley, Friday-Saturday; Feist and the Sketches, Sunday; Jane Monheit, Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The Sean Fleming Band, Friday-Saturday; the Mcteggarts, Sunday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday; Patrick O'Flaherty & Justin Murphy, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Jess Klein, Bethany Yarrow and Rufus Cappadocia, Saturday; Melissa Ferrick and Natalia Zuckerman, Sunday; Old Blind Dogs, Monday; Eliza Gilkyson, Tuesday; Teada, Wednesday; Pierre Bensusan, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Dave Berry, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Sunday; John Longbottom, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MELROSE -- Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-955-6400.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Stringer Folk, Friday-Saturday; Jim Hartley, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

NEW DEAL CAFE -- Dan Hart, Saturday; Doug Way, Wednesday; Steve Haug, Thursday. n113 Centerway, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ -- Magpie, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-762-3395.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Grizzly, Friday; Oren, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Claire Gilbride, Tuesday; Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; the Bobby Thompson Band, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- Peat Fire and Janet Donnelly, Saturday; John Mornini, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

SEAN DONLON'S -- Wakin at 7, Friday and Thursday; the Bluefish Brothers, Saturday; Michael O'Patricks, Tuesday; Hurricane Kevin, Wednesday. 37 West St., Annapolis. 410-263-1993.

STELLA'S -- Danielle Miraglia, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Ben Hulan & the Sugar Grove Band, Friday; Dixie Cannonballs, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.