In today's Weekend section, which was printed in advance, a review of Lesley Gore's album "Ever Since" refers to an appearance by Gore next Wednesday at Blues Alley. The concert was canceled after the section went to press. (Published 9/16/2005)


Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- Hurricane Howie, Wednesday; Jumpin Joe, Thursday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

ANDY'S -- The Clarence Turner Blues Band, Friday; the Jordan Page Band, Thursday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Gerald Irwin and Reflex, Friday; Jewlz, Tuesday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BIRCHMERE -- The Iguanas, Friday; Barrage, Sunday; Goapele, Tuesday; the Proclaimers and Deadman, Wednesday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Citygoats, Looters DC, Les Trois Malheures, Humanzee, Eyes of the Killer Robot, Sentai, Facemat and the Caution Curves, Friday; Rasputina, Crooked Fingers Solo and Tarantula Ad, Saturday; Dungen and Mia Doi Todd, Sunday; Rogue Wave, Fruit Bats and Chad Van Gaalen, Monday; Free Music Ensemble, Tuesday; 13 & God and Boy In Static, Wednesday; Q & Not U and Supersystem, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLACK TRUFFLE -- Rhythm Kings, Friday. Hollow Creek Golf Club, 50 Glenbrook Dr., Middletown. 301-371-0400.

BLUES ALLEY -- Lesley Gore, Wednesday. 1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW (rear). 202-337-4141.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday- Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H., Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BROADLANDS PUB -- Hydra FX, Friday; Zipper, Saturday. 42882 Truro Parish Dr., Ashburn. 703-858-9199.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Jay Padgett, Friday, Wednesday and Thursday; Fine Swiss Cheese, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WING HOUSE -- Punch Buggy, Friday; Jewlz, Wednesday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- The Niki Barr Duo, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Franconia -- Jenny Boyle, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/POTOMAC Falls -- Joker's Wild, Saturday. 46300 McClellan Way, Potomac Falls. 703-862-5063.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Jon Kaplan, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Willie Strings & the Players, Friday; Mercy Creek, Saturday; the Neil Foley Duo, Sunday; Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CANTINA MARINA -- Maurice Mangum, Saturday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARPOOL -- 8 Track Jones, Friday; Jackie Gino, 8 Track Jones, ThatGuy and Paul Minor, Saturday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Shambells, Friday; P.J. Ellis & the Witchdoctors, Saturday afternoon and Thursday night; Nightstreet, Saturday night; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians, Sunday afternoon; T.T. Tucker & Bum Rush, Sunday night; the Skyla Burrell Blues Band, Tuesday; Barn Burners, Wednesday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Hectic Red, Friday; Smylin Jack, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Willem Dicke, Sunday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Paul Lewis, Sunday; Phil Kominski, Monday. 8028 Ritchie Hwy., Pasadena. 410-761-1003.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Chorduroy, Friday; Frontiers, Saturday; Flashback, Wednesday; Jah Works, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- Bob & Jerry, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- The Tommy Lepson Band, Friday; Harry Traynham, Saturday. 70 Wisconsin Circle, Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

CLYDE'S -- John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

DUKE'S -- The Larry Thomas Duo, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

8-BALL LOUNGE -- Dante, Friday, Saturday and Thursday; Donna & Charles, Tuesday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-773-8888.

EURASIA -- John Stone Reggae, Friday. 11730 Plaza America Dr., Reston. 703-668-9383.

EXTRA VIRGIN -- Laurence McKenna, Friday; Shane Gamble, Saturday; Greg Jenkins, Thursday. 4053 S. 28th St,. Arlington. 703-998-8474.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Fatboy Gitup, Friday; Rita Rocks, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- The Tom Principato Band, Friday; Circle Box, Saturday; Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday; Jebus, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOCUS INN -- Wishing Chair and SONiA, Sunday. Church of the Resurrection, 2280 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-548-8699.

FRONT PAGE -- Willem Dicke, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FRONT PAGE -- Paul Lewis, Wednesday. 1333 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 202-296-6500.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Elizabeth Coyle, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Dave Kitchen, Wednesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IOTA -- Dressy Bessy, Friday; Honky and Brainfang, Saturday afternoon; Quitter U.K. and Anthony Fiacco & the Echos, Saturday night; Desol, Sunday afternoon; the Billy Nayer Show and Dudley Corporation, Sunday night; Judd & Maggie, Monday; Sam Shaber, Kyler England and Christine Havrilla, Tuesday; Susan Cowsill, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- The Misadventure, Friday; Brindley Brothers and Cole Guerra, Saturday; AM, Tuesday; Stephen Bruton and Kevin Gordon, Wednesday; Luce and the Capes, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Therion, Brave, Todesbonden and Guillotine, Friday; Krokus, Bucket, Maddox and Black Widow USA, Saturday; Stratovarious and Into Eternity, Sunday; the Exploited and Resiliance, Tuesday; 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Gary Brown, Friday; Radio Mosaic, Saturday; Patty Reese, Wednesday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Catfish Hodge Band, Friday; the Robert Lighthouse Band, Saturday; Cathy Ponton and Marianna Previti & the East West Band, Sunday; Mary Elliott's Blues Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JW & FRIENDS -- Lambert & Hudson, Friday; Automatic, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KATE'S -- John Longbottom, Friday-Saturday; Double Down, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KILROY'S -- Jebus, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Dog Nation, Saturday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAKESIDE INN -- Over Under Down Yonder, Friday; David Duval, Saturday. 11150 South Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard and Natural Causes, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MCFADDEN'S -- Laurence McKenna, Wednesday. 2401 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-223-2338.

MOLLY MALONE'S -- Shane Gamble, Friday; Paul Lewis, Thursday. 3209 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Warehouse, Friday; Jackie Gino, Saturday; Jewlz, Monday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- The BoDeans and Shannon McNally, Friday; M.I.A. and Spank Rock, Wednesday; Our Lady Peace, Danko Jones and Pedestrian, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Shag, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OLD TOWN THEATER -- Justin Trawick and Daniel Lee, Saturday. 815 1/2 King St., Alexandria. 703-683-8888.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Whatever, Friday; Mike's Garage, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PADDY'S -- Brad Pugh, Friday; Mike Wilkinson, Saturday. 9 Center St., Stafford. 540-657-4900.

PARADISO -- Replay, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- Bacon Brothers, Friday; Citizen Cope and Courtney Dowe, Saturday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- The David Bromberg Quartet and Angel Band, Saturday; the Bacon Brothers, Sunday; Donna the Buffalo, Tuesday; Reverend Billy C. Wirtz, Wednesday; Debby Boone, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- The Bridge, Friday; the Click Five, Aslyn and Teddy Geiger, Tuesday; Silvertide, Peppers Ghost and 7 Days Torn, Wednesday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- L!ssen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Bludshot, Friday. 931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Ken Kruger, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Memphis Gold, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Mojo Nation, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Brad Pugh, Tuesday; Gay Smallwood, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOBE CAFE -- Roger Greenridge, Thursday. 3100 Clarendon Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-0033.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Paul Lewis, Friday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

STATE THEATRE -- Welbilt, Plunge and the Speaks, Friday; "Capital Scene Rock for Relief" benefit, with Barakus, Evenout, Michael Jantz, Junkfood, Lloyd Dobler Effect, Viki Nova, Sharif and Wonderjack, Sunday afternoon; Edwin McCain, Sun Domingo and Evenout, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- Marshall Artz, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pky., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Slider, Friday; Hydra Fix, Saturday; Jewlz, Thursday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUMMIT STATION -- White Whale, Thursday. 227 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-519-9400.

SUNSET GRILLE -- The Patty Reese Band, Friday; Checkered Past, Saturday; Diva Martini, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillies, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Sound Proof, Thursday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Stormin Norman, Saturday; DKGB, Thursday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VELVET LOUNGE -- Back to Blonde, Dance Party, Hotel Yes and Dropsonic, Friday; the Nodd, Ape House, Sybris, Preston Clarke and Lejeune, Saturday; Kaplana and Sorrid Affair, Sunday; Glass Family and Milka, Monday; Heavenly Shoes and Swords, Tuesday; Blues Brother Castro and American Princes, Wednesday; Human Room and Wells, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

VILLAGE WHARF -- The Impossibles, Friday; Reese & Desanto, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- 3/4 Squeegee, Friday; Practically Einstein, Saturday; Catfish Hodge, Tuesday; Duenow, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Daryl the Flute Man and John Stone, Friday; Hypnotic Touch and Navar, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

AFTERWORDS -- John Kaplan, Friday; Michael Mulvaney, Saturday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

BIRCHMERE -- Schooner Fare, Saturday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday; Dogs Among the Bushes, Tuesday-Thursday. 412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Patrick O'Flaherty and Justin Murphy, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Sunday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Ferron, Friday; Lori Mckenna and Jorane, Saturday; Robbie Schaefer, Sunday afternoon (children's show). 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Kevin James, Tuesday. 44050 Ashburn Village Blvd., Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

MELROSE -- Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-955-6400.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Jim Hartley, Friday-Saturday; Faith on Tap, Tuesday; Pat Garvey, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Kevin James, Thursday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

NEW DEAL CAFE -- The Gliders, Friday; Ilyaimy, Saturday; Midnight Bob, Michelle Murray, Rick Kanton & Anne Sucher, Wednesday. 113 Center Way, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

ORTANIQUE -- The Dani Cortaza Duo, Friday; the Dani Cortaza Ensemble, Saturday. 730 11th St. NW. 202-393-0975.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- The Taylor Carson Band, Friday; Everyone But Pete, Saturday; Kimberly Hall & Jodie Harmon, Tuesday; Herb & Hanson, Wednesday; Porterdavis, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Schooner Fare, Friday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- Dogs Among the Bushes, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Chuck Durfur, Friday; Steve Gellman, Saturday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SEAN DONLON'S -- James Gallagher & Off the Boat, Friday-Saturday; the Michael O'Patricks Band, Tuesday; Chris& Mimsey, Wednesday; NUA Celtic Rock, Thursday. 37 West St., Annapolis. 410-263-1993.

STELLA'S -- Julie Loyd, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- The Pluckers, Friday; the Shaw Brothers and Pete Milano, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.