Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- Michael Mulvaney, Saturday; Hurricane Howie, Wednesday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

ANDY'S -- Kate Gaffney, John Frances and the Pawnshop Roses, Friday; the Sam Shaber Duo, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Brad Pugh and Flashback, Friday; Na Maragan and Jewlz, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BIRCHMERE -- Riders in the Sky, Friday; Los Lobos, Tuesday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Q & Not U and Supersystem, Friday; Minus The Bear, These Arms Are Snakes, Criteria and the New Trust, Saturday; Little Brother and Kev Brown, Sunday; the Posies, Oranger and the Deathray Davies, Monday; And Then It Faster Rock'd, Tuesday; the Lemonheads, All Systems Go and the Organ, Wednesday; Brendan Benson, the Greenhornes and Benjy Ferree, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLACK TRUFFLE -- The Patty Reese Band, Friday. Hollow Creek Golf Club, 50 Glenbrook Dr., Middletown. 301-371-0400.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H., Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BROADLANDS PUB -- 5 Cent Monkey, Friday; Piece By Piece, Saturday. 42882 Truro Parish Dr., Ashburn. 703-858-9199.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Jay Padgett, Friday, Wednesday and Thursday; the Lloyd Dobler Effect, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WING HOUSE -- Sucker Punch, Friday; Jewlz, Wednesday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Shane Gamble, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Gary Smallwood, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Franconia -- Gary Thomas & Jeff Larrick, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Small Town, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Harlen Simple, Friday; Midnight Spaghetti & the Chocolate G-Strings, Saturday; Michael Patricks, Sunday; the Neil Foley Duo, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CANTINA MARINA -- Flashback, Saturday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARPOOL -- Shag, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians, Sunday afternoon; Rob Hughes & the Heaters, Tuesday; Naked Blue, Wednesday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Browntown, Friday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- John Stone Reggae, Saturday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Quasimodo, Friday; the Paul Lewis Band, Saturday. 8028 Ritchie Hwy., Pasadena. 410-761-1003.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Norman Voss, Monday. 14000 Foulger Sq., Woodbridge. 703-580-0214.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Liquid A, Friday; Phil Kominski, Wednesday; Gonzo's Nose, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- Rags, Friday. 70 Wisconsin Circle, Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

CLYDE'S -- John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

DUKE'S -- Hall Vought, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

EUROSIA -- Jackie Gino, Friday. 11730 Plaza America Dr., Reston. 703-668-9383.

8-BALL LOUNGE -- Dante, Friday, Saturday and Thursday; Donna & Charles, Tuesday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-773-8888.

EXTRA VIRGIN -- Judge Smith, Friday; Dan Hack, Saturday; Greg Jenkins, Thursday. 4053 S. 28th St,. Arlington. 703-998-8474.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Slider, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- The Kelly Bell Band, Friday; Stone River, Saturday; Tony Munnings, Wednesday; Jebus, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- Willem Dicke, Thursday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- iCandi, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FRONT PAGE -- John Luskey, Wednesday. 1333 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 202-296-6500.

FUNK BOX -- Marva Wright & the Greg Hatza Organization and Junk Yard Saints (a benefit for hurricane victims), Friday; Southern Culture on the Skids, Saturday; Tea Leaf Green, Sunday (free); the Toasters, Planet Smashers, Westbound Train and SGR, Monday; Prefuse 73 and Verbal, Tuesday; Basshound, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Tony Munnings, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- Columbia, Schroeder's Songbook, Straight Steel & Wire and Bob & Eric, Friday; Actor, the Heartstring Band, Carman Chiles Band, Homeroom, Exist, Royal Flush and Honzilla, Saturday; Pencilgrass and Onthebus, Wednesday; Revel, Debauchery, Skin Deep and 17 Knots, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Hula Monsters, Friday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Dave Kitchen, Wednesday; Ruth & Greg's Half Moon Jamboree, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Gary Smallwood, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA -- The Sketches, Upwelling and Rob Pieriangel, Friday; Soldiers of Jah Army, Saturday; Alana Davis and Suzanne Brindamour, Sunday; Peter Mulvey and Andy Zipf, Tuesday; Down Dexter and Ross Copperman, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- The Kennedys and Cletus & Lori, Friday; the Brindley Brothers and Dean Fields, Saturday; Dennis Jay & Lonesome Town and Bumpkin Pie Revue Song Circle, Tuesday; Slaid Cleaves and Steve Dawson, Wednesday; Jimi Haha, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Kix, ZO2, Bloodlines and Moab, Friday; Kix, Frankie & the Actions, the Blues Vultures and Turbulance, Saturday; God Dethrones, Manntis, Nightrage, Hell Within, Epoch of Unlight, Thine Eyes Bleed and Lilitu, Wednesday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Jack Worthington, Friday; Tom Blood Late as Usual, Saturday; Brian Weber, Wednesday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Outskirts of Town, Friday; the Pop Culture Band, Saturday; the Joe Stanley Band, Sunday; Billy Hancock & the Fat Boys, Tuesday; Butch Grant & the Crossfire Boys, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JW & FRIENDS -- Replay, Friday; Lionel Ward & the New World Band, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KILROY'S -- Jenny Boyle, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Johnny Artis, Friday; Shag, Saturday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAKESIDE INN -- John Fritz, Friday; Bigtow, Saturday. 11150 South Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard and Natural Causes, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MCFADDEN'S -- Willem Dicke, Wednesday. 2401 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-223-2338.

MOLLY MALONE'S -- Tomato, Friday; Taco, Saturday. 3209 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- The Lloyd Dobler Effect, Friday; Love Seed Mama Jump, Saturday; Jewlz, Monday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- Southern Culture on the Skids and the World Famous Pontani Sisters, Friday; the Pietasters, the Players, Rude Buddha, the Pressure Sounds and Trip Lizard, Saturday; Particle and Gabby La La, Sunday; Porcupine Tree and Robert Fripp Solo Soundscapes, Monday; Sufjan Stevens and Liz Janes, Tuesday; the Black Rebel Motorcycle Club and Mark Gardener, Wednesday; the John Butler Trio and Tristan Prettyman, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- 8 Track Jones, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'FAOLAIN'S -- 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD TOWN THEATER -- Julia Rose and Billy Otis, Friday. 815 1/2 King St., Alexandria. 703-683-8888.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Rock 'N' Roll Relics, Saturday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PADDY'S -- Tomato, Friday; Jon Fritz, Saturday. 9 Center St., Stafford. 540-657-4900.

PARADISO -- Smoke & Mirrors, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- The Edwin McCain Band, Evenout and Sun Domingo, Friday; Youth Group and the Crimea, Saturday; Little River Band, Sunday; Aqualung, the Perishers and Tracy Bonham, Wednesday; Maysa, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Al Kooper & The Funky Faculty, Friday; Danielia Cotton, Saturday early show; Luce, Saturday late show; Crystal Gayle, Sunday; Gin Blossoms, Monday; Blind Boys of Alabama, Tuesday; Jimmy Wayne, Wednesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- The Mahoney Brothers, Saturday; Alien Ant Farm, From Satelite and the Rivalry, Tuesday; Jah Works and Can't Hang, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- L!ssen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Fooling April, Friday; Throws Like a Girl, Drew Kudrick and Ricky Dick & the Midnight Judges (a benefit for Dewey Animals, Inc.), Saturday; Claire Gilbride, Thursday. 931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Jake Phillips, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Brad & Rob, Saturday; Schizophonic, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- The Alan Scott Band, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

ROCK & ROLL BILLIARDS -- Quasimodo, Saturday. 8488 Centreville Rd., Manassas. 703-330-1414.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Hall Vought, Tuesday; Gary Smallwood, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOBE CAFE -- Roger Greenidge, Thursday. 3100 Clarendon Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-0033.

SONAR -- Clutch and Stinking Lizaveta, Friday; Kings of Leon, Saturday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Patrick C., Friday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

STACCATO -- Dream Kitchen, Friday. 2006 18th St. NW. 202-232-2228.

STATE THEATRE -- Blue Oyster Cult, Friday; Tea Leaf Green and Calf Mountain Jam, Saturday; Marcus Johnson, Mary Ann Redmond, King James & the Serfs of Swing, Cathy Ponton King, Fatskeys, the Idle Time Band, Taylor Carson and Politicks (a benefit for the Red Cross), Sunday afternoon; Brotherhood of Groove, Tuesday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- Eric & Friends, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pky., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Magic, Friday; Misspent Youth, Saturday; Jewlz, Thursday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Stop Thief, Friday; Linwood Taylor, Saturday; the Tender Polman Band, Tuesday; the Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Sound Proof, Thursday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Butter, Saturday; the Image Band, Thursday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VELVET LOUNGE -- The Whips, Friday; City State, Laura Thomas, Angry Johnny & the Killbillies and Dubconcious, Saturday; Cab Assassin, Jason Webly and Coffinberry, Sunday; Jakuta & Carl, Speachwriters LLC and Real Live Tigers, Tuesday; the Night Lights, Meredith Bragg and Gonzolez, Wednesday; Pencil Grass, DC Funk Squad and Ab & the Soul Journers, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Small Town, Friday; Lost Highway, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Junkfood, Friday; the Reflex, Saturday; Shag, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Joel Burleson, Friday; Paul Lewis and Jeffrey Todd, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

AFTERWORDS -- John Kaplan, Friday; Kevin Danzig, Thursday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

BIRCHMERE -- Chris Hillman & Herb Pedersen Band and Reflections Ridge, Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Timmy Shelley, Saturday afternoon; Dogs Among the Bushes, Saturday night; Timmy Fields & Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday night. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IOTA -- Stephanie Dosen and Cynthia Lin, Monday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Donegal Xpress, Friday-Saturday; Ronan Kavanagh, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday; Pat Garvey, Tuesday- Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday- Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

J.V.'S -- Andrew Acosta, Sunday afternoon; the Brook Yoder Band and Bob Hume, Monday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMES JOYCE PUB -- Kevin James, Tuesday-Thursday. 616 President St., Baltimore. 410-727-5107.

KATE'S -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday; Rocky Guttmann, Monday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MELROSE -- Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-955-6400.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Pat Garvey, Friday-Saturday; the Sean Patrick McGee Band, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Kevin James, Friday-Monday; Double Down, Tuesday-Thursday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ -- Scott Ainslie & Harry Manx, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-762-3395.

OLD BROGUE -- Marshall Artz, Friday-Saturday; Kevin Danzig, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

ORTANIQUE -- The Dani Cortaza Duo, Friday; the Dani Cortaza Experience, Saturday. 730 11th St. NW. 202-393-0975.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

NEW DEAL CAFE -- Doug Way & Friends, Saturday. 113 Centerway, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Steve Andricos & Tim Smith, Friday; Steve, Claire & the Picnic Bears, Saturday; Shane McLaughlin, Tuesday; the Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; Robert Lighthouse, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- Matt Shortridge, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Kat Mills, Friday; Bob Dawson, Saturday; Steve Samuel, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SEAN DONLON'S -- Garryowens, Friday-Saturday; the Michael O'Patricks Band, Tuesday; the Peppertones, Wednesday; Wakin' at 7, Thursday. 37 West St., Annapolis. 410-263-1993.

STELLA'S -- Tom Corbett, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- New Mode Grass, Friday; Sky Stone, Saturday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WESTSIDE CAFE -- Laura Baron, Pat Quinn & Ron Goad, Friday. 1A West Second St., Frederick. 301-418-6886.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.