Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

ANDY'S -- The Gigi Dover Band, Friday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Na Maragan and Paul Lewis, Friday; Roger Henderson, Saturday; Jewlz, Tuesday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BAILEY'S SMOKEHOUSE -- Dante, Sunday. 6 S. Bentz St., Frederick. 301-620-2222.

BAILEY'S SPORTS BAR -- Dante, Tuesday. 4233 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-465-1300.

BIRCHMERE -- East Village Opera Company, Tuesday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Zap Mama and Platinum Pied Pipers, Friday; Electric 6, Outrageous Cherry and Her Daily Obsession, Saturday; New Model Army and Elkland, Sunday; the Raveonettes and Radio 4, Monday; Nada Surf, Say Hi to Your Mom and Acoustic Army of Me, Tuesday; Calla, Celebration and Ris Paul Ric, Wednesday; Mae, Circa Survive and the Working Title, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 Or 202-667-4490.

BLACK TRUFFLE -- Dangerous Kid, Friday. Hollow Creek Golf Club, 50 Glenbrook Dr., Middletown. 301-371-0400.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H., Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BROADLANDS PUB -- The Larry Thomas Project, Friday; Acme Music Company, Saturday. 42882 Truro Parish Dr., Ashburn. 703-858-9199.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Spent, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WING HOUSE -- Yoko Says No, Friday; Jewlz, Wednesday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Tim Metz, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- David Andrew Smith, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Franconia -- Shane Gamble, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/POTOMAC Falls -- Reflex, Saturday. 46300 McClellan Way, Potomac Falls. 703-862-5063.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Mercy Creek, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUSHWALLER'S -- The Rhythm Kings, Friday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CARPOOL -- We're Not Handsome, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Wisdom Band, Friday; Funny Money, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CLARENDON GRILL -- 2U, Friday; Flashback, Wednesday; Love Seed Mama Jump, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

DUKE'S -- The Lost Highway Band, Friday; Smylin' Jack Saturday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

EUROSIA -- JunkFood, Friday. 11730 Plaza America Dr., Reston. 703-668-9383.

8-BALL LOUNGE -- Dante, Friday-Saturday and Thursday; Donna & Charles, Tuesday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-773-8888.

EXTRA VIRGIN -- Jon Fritz, Friday; Greg Jenkins, Wednesday; Shane Gamble, Thursday. 4053 S. 28th St,. Arlington. 703-998-8474.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Radio Mime, Friday; Sharif, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Jah Works, Friday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FIRESTONE'S -- The Alan Scott Band, Friday; Judge Smith, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- ThatGuy, Friday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Laurence McKenna, Thursday4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FUNK BOX -- Love Seed Mama Jump and Real Geniuses, Friday; the Soft Parade, Saturday; Vinyl and the Sam Kininger Band, Wednesday; State Radio, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Laurence McKenna, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- The Moonbugs, Pi, Breakdown, Eden Burns and Juilltine, Friday; Karma Elektra, DHR, the Break Mission, Lemon Face and Eleanor, Saturday; Alan Smithee, Wednesday; Icebird, Divider, Justin Trawick and Wilmington, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Dagmar & the Seductones, Friday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Dave Kitchen, Wednesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HAZEL RIVER PUB -- Luca & Levi, Friday-Saturday. 195 E. Davis St., Culpeper. 540-825-5744.

IOTA -- Earlimart, Richard Swift & Sons of National Freedom and Joe Rathbone , Friday; ACCFrog Holler and American Sinner (a benefit for Red Cross Hurricane Relief), Saturday afternoon; Robbers on High Street and King of France, Sunday; Scissormen, Monday; Heartless Bastards and Gun, Tuesday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- The Brindley Brothers and Eric Hutchinson, Saturday; the Violet Burning, Saturday; Grace Potter & the Nocturnals and the Wood Brothers, Tuesday; Judd & Maggie, Rich Price and Lucky Day, Wednesday; Kate Campbell and Steven Gellman, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Y&T and Block 16, Friday; the Trust Fall, Gorman Prophesy, Engage, Timelord, Encompass, Shrapnel, Nightmare Prophesy, Waiting for Rain, From Far Within and Persona Black, Saturday; Still Remains, Curl Up & Die, Underminded, Hippy Murder Machine and Extortion by Duress, Tuesday; Anthrax and Forwardhead, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Stu Judd, Friday; Stratus, Saturday; Patty Reese, Wednesday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Sock Monkeys, Friday; Pete Kanaras & the Trocaderos, Saturday; Jimmy Cole & Darryl Davis, Tuesday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JW & FRIENDS -- Ron McDonald & Nightwatch; Gypsie Suns, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Radio Mime, Saturday44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAKESIDE INN -- Terry Mettam, Friday; Sara Croker & Ray Yrure, Saturday. 11150 South Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LOS ARRIEROS -- Brian Simms & Squeeze Bayou, Thursday. 7926 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-8813.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard and Natural Causes, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MOLLY MALONE'S -- Elizabeth Coyle, Friday; Mike Wilkinson, Saturday. 3209 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Reflex, Friday; the Zone, Saturday; Jewlz, Monday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NEW DEAL CAFE -- Waverly Milor & His Blue Friends, Friday. 113 Center Way, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

9:30 CLUB -- The Alejandro Escovedo Orchestra, Lenny Kaye and Jon Dee Graham, Friday; Dar Williams & Band, Saturday early show; Brazilian Girls, Saturday late show; the Decemberists and Sons & Daughters, Sunday; the Black Crowes, Monday-Tuesday; Stellastarr and Giant Drag, Wednesday; "Nintendo Fusion Tour," with Fall Out Boy, the Starting Line, Motion City, Soundtrack, Boys Night Out and Panic! at the Disco, Thursday early show; the Cat Empire, Thursday late show. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Reflex, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Kim & Jodi, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

O'FAOLAIN'S -- Dan Hack, Friday; Jon Fritz, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD TOWN THEATER -- Spaceseed, Harvey Bainbridge and John Battema, Friday. 815 1/2 King St., Alexandria. 703-683-8888.

OTTOBAR -- AVEC, Wooly Mammoth, Black Bird Red Bird, Friday; Horrorpops, Roger Miret & the Disasters and Left Alone, Saturday; Anomoanon, Mazarin, Inouk and Crosstide, Sunday; Still Remains, Underminded, Curl Up & Die and Aiden, Monday; Khanate, Earthride and Octis, Tuesday; Why?, Hockey Island, the Puckerups and Trio Ricochet, Wednesday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Dream Street, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PARADISO -- Marshall Artz, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAGTIME -- First Rays, Friday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- The B-52s, Friday; Mr. Greengenes and Burnt Sienna, Saturday Foreigner, Sunday; Busta Rhymes, Miri Ben-Ari and All Mighty Senators, Monday; Dave Matthews Tribute Band, Tuesday; Lucinda Williams and Willie Nile, Wednesday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- The Wood Brothers and Grace Potter & the Nocturnals, Wednesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Gold Mind Squad, Shaft, Fourth Element and All Time Low, Friday; Helmet, Fight of Your Life and Product, Sunday; 10 Years, Fivespeed and Classic Case, Wednesday; Tru Believers, Knomatik, Flawless and Proverbs (a benefit for the Peter Tosh Foundation), Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- L!ssen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Grizzly, Friday. 1836 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-243-0145.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Eric & Friends, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- The Making, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Patrick C., Friday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

STATE THEATRE -- Burning Spear, Friday; Helmet and Fight Of Your Life, Monday; Mandorico, Tuesday; Niki Barr, Laura Burhenn and Kristen Diable, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- Small Town, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pky., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Dog Nation, Friday; Jewlz, Thursday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Smylin' Jack, Saturday; the Boonesfarmers, Tuesday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Sound Proof, Thursday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Taco, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Gary Thomas & Jeff Larrick, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WAREHOUSE NEXT DOOR -- Phosphorescent, the Bloody Hollies and Pagoda, Friday; Sentai, Mathmaticians and Battleship, Saturday; Parlor Scouts and Aquarium, Sunday; Doria Roberts and Jennifer O'Connor, Thursday. 1017 Seventh St. NW. 202-783-3933.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Back to Zero, Friday; 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Idle Ride, Friday; Pneuma, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

AFTERWORDS -- John Kaplan, Friday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

BIRCHMERE -- Speidel, Goodrich, Goggin & Lille, Saturday; Gaelic Storm, Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsaggaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

CLARENDON GRILL -- FlashBack, Wednesday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IOTA -- Laura Tsaggaris and Robin Wynn, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Ronan Kavanagh, Friday-Saturday; Jeff Walthal, Monday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Pat Garvey, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMES JOYCE PUB -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 616 President St., Baltimore. 410-727-5107.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Hit & Run Bluegrass, Smooth Kentucky and Jake Armerding, Sunday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Rocky Guttmann, Friday-Saturday; Jim Hartley, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MELROSE -- Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-955-6400.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Pete Papageorge, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

NEW DEAL CAFE -- Steve Haug, Thursday. 113 Center Way, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ -- QuickSilver and Tinsmith, Friday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-762-3395.

OLD BROGUE -- The Dusty Rose Trio, Friday-Saturday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PADDY'S -- Taco, Friday. 9 Center St., Stafford. 540-657-4900.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Clarence Green's Chameleon Project, Saturday; John Kaplan, Tuesday; Ken Krueger, Wednesday; the Taylor Carson Band, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- S.G.G.L., Friday; Amos Lee and Mutlu, Monday-Tuesday; 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Willem Dicke, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Bandwith, Friday; Doris Justis, Saturday; Don Mattingly, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SEAN DONLON'S -- The Mike McHenry Tribe, Friday. 37 West St., Annapolis. 410-263-1993.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Chris Gantzer, Tuesday; Gary Smallwood, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

STELLA'S -- Mark Austin, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- The Dixie Cannonballs, Friday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.