Theater

Downtown

ARENA STAGE/FICHANDLER -- "Born Yesterday," through Nov. 6. Friday, Saturday and Thursday at 8; Sunday at 2 and 7:30; Tuesday-Wednesday at 7:30. 1101 Sixth St. SW. 202-488-3300 (TDD: 202-484-0247).

ARENA STAGE/KREEGER -- "Passion Play, a Cycle," through Oct. 16. Friday at 7, Saturday-Sunday at 1 and 7, Tuesday at 11, Wednesday-Thursday at 7. 1101 Sixth St. SW. 202-488-3300 (TDD: 202-484-0247).

FORD'S THEATRE -- "Leading Ladies," through Oct. 23. Friday at 7:30, Saturday at 2:30 and 7:30, Sunday at 2:30; Tuesday-Wednesday at 7:30, Thursday at noon and 7:30. 511 10th St. NW. 202-397-7328 or 202-347-4833.

SHAKESPEARE THEATRE CO. -- "Othello," through Oct. 30. Friday at 8, Saturday at 2 and 8, Sunday at 2 and 7:30, Tuesday-Wednesday at 7:30, Thursday at 8. The Lansburgh, 450 Seventh St. NW. 202-547-1122 (TDD: 202-638-3863).

THEATER LAB -- "Shear Madness," indefinitely. Friday at 9, Saturday at 6 and 9, Sunday at 3:30 and 7, Tuesday-Thursday at 8. At the Kennedy Center, 2700 F St. NW. 202-467-4600 or 800-444-1324 (TDD: 202-416-8524).

WARNER THEATRE -- "Comedy Rocks!," featuring Alec Malpa, Leslie Jordan and Suanne Westenhoefer, sponsored by the Human Rights Campaign. Friday at 8. 13th and E NW. 202-783-4000 or 202-397-7328.

Around Town

AFRICAN CONTINUUM Theatre Company -- "I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document Given to Me by a Young Lady From Rwanda," through Oct. 9. Friday at 8, Saturday at 2 and 8, Sunday at 2, Wednesday-Thursday at 8. Atlas Performing Arts Center, 1333 H St. NE. 800-494-8497 or 202-529-5763.

AMERICAN CENTURY -- "It Had to Be You," through Oct. 8. Friday and Wednesday-Thursday at 8, Saturday at 2:30 and 8. Theater II, Gunston Arts Center, 2700 S. Lang St., Arlington. 703-553-8782.

BIG APPLE CIRCUS -- "Grandma Goes to Hollywood," through Oct. 10. Friday at 7, Saturday-Sunday at 12:30 and 4:30, Tuesday and Wednesday at 7, Thursday at 11 and 7. Dulles Town Center, Route 7 and Route 28, Dulles. 202-397-7328 or 800-922-3772.

CATALYST THEATRE CO. -- "Metamorphosis," through Oct. 15. Friday at 7:30, Saturday at 2 and 7:30, Thursday at 7:30. Capitol Hill Arts Workshop, 545 Seventh St. SE. 800-494-8497.

FORUM -- "Upshot," through Oct. 16. Friday-Saturday at 8, Sunday at 2, Thursday at 8. Church Street Theatre, 1742 Church St. NW. 202-518-9516.

FOUNTAINHEAD -- "Top Girls," through Oct. 1. Friday at 8 and Saturday at 2 and 8. Theatre on the Run, 3700 S. Four Mile Run Dr., Arlington. 703-920-5923.

GALA HISPANIC THEATRE -- "Te Quiero Muneca" ("I Love You, Doll"), through Oct. 9. Friday-Saturday at 8, Sunday at 4, Thursday at 8. Tivoli Theatre, 3333 14th St. NW. 800-494-8497 or 202-234-7174.

"IN SERIES" -- "Paper Moon: A Tribute to Harold Arlen," through Oct. 15. Saturday at 8, Sunday at 7. Source Theatre, 1835 14th St. NW. 202-518-0152.

JOURNEYMEN THEATER -- "The Boys Next Door," through Oct. 15. Friday at 8, Saturday at 2 and 8, Wednesday-Thursday at 7:30. Clark Street Playhouse, 601 S. Clark St., Arlington. 202-248-2295.

LISNER AUDITORUM -- Jeff Ross, Saturday at 8. 730 21st St. NW. 202-397-7328 or 202-994-6800.

NATURAL THEATRICALS -- "Alexa's Necklace," through Oct. 2. Friday-Saturday at 8, Sunday at 2. George Washington Masonic National Memorial, 101 Callahan Dr., Alexandria. 703-739-5895.

OLNEY THEATRE -- "Morning's at Seven," through Oct. 30. Wednesday-Thursday at 8. 2001 Olney-Sandy Spring Rd., Olney. 301-924-3400.

PSYCHIC GHOST THEATRE -- Five magicians, Friday and Saturday at 8. 11234 Georgia Ave., Wheaton. 301-933-0373.

REP STAGE -- "T Bone n Weasel," through Oct. 9. Friday at 8, Saturday at 2:30 and 8, Sunday at 2:30 and 7:30, Thursday at 7. Smith Theatre, Howard Community College, 10901 Little Patuxent Pkwy., Columbia. 410-772-4900.

RONALD REAGAN BUILDING -- The Capitol Steps comedy troupe, indefinitely. Friday-Saturday at 7:30. Amphitheater, Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-397-7328 or 202-312-1555.

ROUND HOUSE/BETHESDA -- "Camille," through Oct. 9. Friday at 8, Saturday at 8, Sunday at 3, Wednesday at 7:30, Thursday at 8. 4545 East West Hwy., Bethesda. 240-644-1100.

SCENA -- "The Trial," through Oct. 16. Friday-Saturday at 8, Sunday at 3, Thursday at 8. Tivoli Theatre, 3333 14th St. NW. 703-684-7990.

SIGNATURE -- "Urinetown," through Oct. 16. Friday at 8, Saturday at 3 and 8, Sunday at 2 and 7, Tuesday-Wednesday at 7:30, Thursday at 8. 3806 S. Four Mile Run Dr., Arlington. 703-218-6500..

STUDIO -- "A Number," through Oct. 16 in the Mead Theater: Friday at 8, Saturday at 2 and 8, Sunday at 2 and 7, Wednesday-Thursday at 8. "Hilda," through Oct. 23 in the Metheny Theatre: Wednesday-Thursday at 7:30. 1501 14th St. NW. 202-332-3300.

SYNETIC THEATER -- "Dracula," through Oct. 23. Friday-Saturday at 8, Sunday at 3, Thursday at 8. Rosslyn Spectrum, 1611 N. Kent St., Arlington. 703-824-8060.

THEATER J -- "The Disputation," through Oct. 2. Saturday at 8 and Sunday at 3 and 7:30. Goldman Theater, D.C. Jewish Community Center, 1529 16th St. NW. 800-494-8497 or 202-777-3229.

THEATER OF THE FIRST AMENDMENT -- "Three Hotels," through Oct. 2. Friday at 8, Saturday at 2 and 8, Sunday at 4. Harris Theater, George Mason University, 4400 University Dr., Fairfax. 703-218-6500 or 703-993-8888.

WOOLLY MAMMOTH -- "After Ashley," through Oct. 9. Friday-Saturday at 8, Wednesday-Thursday at 8. 641 D St. NW. 202-393-3939.

Literary Events

MONTGOMERY COLLEGE -- James McGrath Morris, Wednesday at 7. Free. Bliss Roo, Campus Commons, 7600 Takoma Ave., Takoma Park. 301-251-7417.

Baltimore | Out of Town

ALUMNI HALL -- Drew Carey, Friday at 8. U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis. 410-293-8497 or 703-218-6500.

CENTER STAGE -- "King Lear," through Nov. 6. Friday at 8, Saturday at 2 and 8, Sunday at 2 and 7:30, Tuesday-Thursday at 8. 700 N. Calvert St., Baltimore. 410-332-0033.

EVERYMAN -- "The Last Five Years," through Oct. 16. Friday at 8, Saturday at 2:30 and 8, Sunday at 2:30, Wednesday-Thursday at 7:30. 1727 N. Charles St., Baltimore. 410-752-2208.

FELLS POINT CORNER -- "The Turn of the Screw," through Oct. 9. Friday-Saturday at 8, Sunday at 2. 251 S. Ann St., Baltimore. 410-276-7837.

LYRIC OPERA HOUSE -- "There's a Stranger In My House," through Oct. 2. Friday at 8, Saturday at 3 and 8, Sunday at 3 and 7:30. "Stomp," through Oct. 9. Tuesday-Thursday at 8. 140 W. Mount Royal Ave., Baltimore. 410-547-7328 or 410-685-5086.

Community Theater

GREENBELT ARTS CENTER -- "Six Characters in Search of an Author," through Oct. 1. Friday-Saturday at 8. 123 Centerway, Greenbelt. 301-441-8770.

HARD BARGAIN PLAYERS -- "Extremities," through Oct. 8. Friday-Saturday at 8. Hard Bargain Farm, 2301 Bryan Point Rd., Accokeek. 301-392-9901.

PORT CITY PLAYHOUSE -- "Hauptmann," through Oct. 15. Friday-Saturday at 8. Nannie J. Lee Center, 1108 Jefferson St., Alexandria. 703-838-2880.

College

AACC -- "The Taming of the Shrew" by the National Players, Sept. 30 at 7:30. "A Night of Improv: Whose ASL Is It?," Thursday at 7. Pascal Center for Performing Arts, Anne Arundel Community College, 101 College Pkwy., Arnold. 410-777-2457.

GEORGE WASHINGTON U. -- "Proof," through Oct. 9. Wednesday-Thursday at 7:30. Marvin Center Theater, 800 21st St. NW. 202-397-7328 or 202-994-6178.

MONTGOMERY COLLEGE -- "Showtune: Celebrating the Words and Music of Jerry Herman," through Oct. 9. Wednesday-Thursday at 8. Parilla Performing Arts Center, Montgomery College, 51 Mannakee St., Rockville. 301-279-5301.

UDC -- "The Wiz," Saturday at 7. University Auditorium, University of the District of Columbia, 4200 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-274-5749.

Dinner Theater

LAZY SUSAN -- "Something's Afoot," through Oct. 16. Friday, dinner at 6:30, show at 8; Saturday, dinner at 7, show at 8:30; Sunday, dinner at 6, show at 7:30; Tuesday-Thursday, dinner at 6:30, show at 8. "Clue!," through Oct. 9. Friday-Saturday, lunch at noon, show at 1. U.S. 1 at Furnace Road, Woodbridge. 703-550-7384.

RIVERSIDE CENTER -- "Big River," through Oct. 30. Friday-Saturday and Wednesday-Thursday, dinner at 6:30, show at 8; Sunday matinee, dinner at 1:30, show at 3. 95 Riverside Pkwy., Fredericksburg, Va. 540-370-4300.

TIMONIUM -- "Broadway Melodies," through Oct. 30. Friday- Saturday, dinner at 6:30, show at 8; Sunday, dinner at 4:30, show at 6; Thursday, dinner at 6:30, show at 8. 9603 Deereco Rd., Timonium. 410-560-1113.

TOBY'S -- "Aida," through Nov. 20. Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday, dinner at 6:15, show at 8:15; Sunday matinee, buffet at 10:30, show at 12:30; Sunday evening, dinner at 5:15, show at 7:15. 5900 Symphony Woods Dr., Columbia. 301-596-6161.

WAY OFF BROADWAY -- "Oklahoma!," through Nov. 9. Friday-Saturday and Thursday, dinner at 6, show at 8; Sunday, brunch at 12:30, show at 2. 5 Willowdale Dr., Frederick. 301-662-6600.

Dance

KUCHIPUDI KALANIDHI DANCERS, Cambodian American Heritage Group & Halau O 'Aulani, Friday at 6. Free. Millennium Stage, Kennedy Center Grand Foyer, 2700 F St. NW. 202-467-4600 or 800-444-1324 (TDD: 202-416-8524).

STEP AFRICA! AND WONG CHINESE LION DANCERS, Saturday at 6. Free. Millennium Stage, Kennedy Center Grand Foyer, 2700 F St. NW. 202-467-4600 or 800-444-1324 (TDD: 202-416-8524).

"FAMILY FEST: PERCUSSIVE FEET" -- Saturday at 7. Dance Place, 3225 Eighth St. NE. 202-269-1600.

ORISSA DANCE ACADEMY -- Saturday at 7. Ernst Theater, Community Cultural Center, Northern Virginia Community College, 8333 Little River Tpk., Annandale. 301-972-8059 or 202-541-0642.

BALLET HISPANICO -- Saturday at 8. Center for the Arts Concert Hall, George Mason University, 4400 University Dr., Fairfax. 703-218-6500 or 703-993-8888.

THE WHIRLING DERVISHES -- Saturday at 8. Warner Theatre, 13th and E NW. 202-783-4000 or 202-397-7328.

CHINA NATIONAL ACROBATIC TROUPE -- Sunday at 1:30 and 7:30. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater, 2700 F St. NW. 202-467-4600 or 800-444-1324 (TDD: 202-416-8524).

EDGEWORKS DANCE THEATRE -- Monday at 6 and 7:30. Free. National Theatre's Helen Hayes Gallery, 1321 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. Free. 202-783-3372.

NATIONAL BALLET OF CHINA -- Tuesday and Wednesday at 8. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater, 2700 F St. NW. 202-467-4600 or 800-444-1324 (TDD: 202-416-8524).

UMCP DYNAMIC DANCE TEAM -- Thursday at 7. Tawes Theatre, Campus Drive and Parking Lot 1, University of Maryland, College Park. 301-405-2787.