Rock | Pop | Blues

ANDY'S -- Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Friday; the Jamie Lynch Band, Saturday; the Woodbox Gang, Thursday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Taco, Friday; Jewlz, Tuesday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BIRCHMERE -- Bjorn Again, Friday; Delbert McClinton and Renee Austin, Wednesday; Patty Loveless, Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Architecture in Helsinki, Dr. Dog and Exit Clov, Friday; the Cassettes and 127, Sunday; Jinxed at Twelve and Off Transmission, the Warlocks, the Bellrays and the Gris Gris, Wednesday; the Unseen, A Global Threat and Career Soldiers, Thursday. 1811 14th St. Nw. 202-667-7960 Or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H, Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Dog Nation, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WING HOUSE -- Jewlz, Wednesday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Josh Burgess, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Small Town, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Franconia -- Gary Cocuzzi, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Tim Metz, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CANTINA MARINA -- Paul Lewis, Friday; Flashback, Saturday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARPOOL -- Rite Rocks, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Bad Neighbors, Friday; Rob Hughes & the Heaters, Saturday afternoon; Mikey Jr. & the Stone Cold Blues, Saturday night; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians, Sunday afternoon; Timmy Shelley, Sunday night; the Skyla Burrell Blues Band, Tuesday; Mulemen, Wednesday; Dame's Rocket, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Kelly Bell, Friday; Screaming Daisies, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk.,

Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHIEF IKE'S MAMBO ROOM -- Robert Lighthouse, Wednesday. 1725 Columbia Rd. NW. 202-332-2211.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Hykinx, Friday; Laura Lee & Tripp Fabulous, Saturday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

8X10 CLUB -- The Cat Empire, Saturday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2001.

8-BALL LOUNGE -- Dante, Friday-Saturday and Thursday; Donna & Charles, Tuesday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-773-8888.

EURASIA -- ThatGuy, Friday. 11730 Plaza America Dr., Reston. 703-668-9383.

EXTRA VIRGIN -- Laurence McKenna, Friday; Judge Smith, Saturday; Greg Jenkins, Wednesday; Paul Lewis, Thursday. 4053 S. 28th St,. Arlington. 703-998-8474.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Outskirts of Town, Friday; Marco Gonzalez, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- 8 Track Jones, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Brad Pugh, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FRONT PAGE -- Maurice Mangum, Wednesday. 1333 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 202-296-6500.

FUNK BOX -- Virginia Coalition and Woodswork, Friday; the Cat Empire, Saturday; Jonathan Richman, Tommy Larkins & Vic Chestnutt, Monday; Robert Walter's Super Heavy & Stanton Moore and Otis Taylor, Wednesday; Assembly of Dust, Thursday (early show); Rebirth Brass Band, Thursday (late show). 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Maurice Mangum, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- Pic, Fishhead, Odd Girl Out, the Insurgents and Apsci, Friday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- J.P McDermott & Western Bop, Saturday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IOTA -- Ostinato and Tone, Friday; Shawn Mullins and Goat, Saturday; Patty Hurst Shifter and the Mason Brothers, Sunday; Wayne "The Train" Hancock and Mark Charles & the Holy Roman Empire, Tuesday; Chatham County Line and Randy Barret, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Welbilt and Evenout, Friday; Dan Hass, Wednesday; the Strawbs and Martyn Joseph, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Jedi Mind Tricks, the Beatnuts, Copywrite, Pumpkinhead, Remedy & JoJo Pellagino, PackFM, Empuls, Educated Consumers and T.E.C.K. (a benefit for the Red Cross), Friday; Meshuggah, GodForbid, the Haunted and Mnemic, Saturday; Shame Lady. Trauma Concept and Diegression, Tuesday; Bleed the Sky, My Ruin, Swythe, Bleed and Stuck in Kaos, Wednesday; Chimaira, Behemoth, Himsa and the Agony Scene, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Mike Lofgren & Friends, Friday; Supergreen, Saturday; Gary Brwn, Wednesday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Bob & Jerry Band, Friday; the Boonesfarmers, Saturday; Marianna Previti, Mary Shaver and Janine Wilson, Sunday; Billy Hancock & the Fat Boys, Tuesday; Dave Elliott, Dan Hovey & Ricco, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JW & FRIENDS -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday; the D & R Band, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KILROY'S -- The Silent Critics, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- ThatGuy, Saturday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAKESIDE INN -- D.C Motors, Friday; Fondue Blonde, Saturday. 11150 South Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

LAST MANGO -- Lionize, Friday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LULU'S -- Cowboy Mouth, Rebirth Brass Band, Diamond Alley, Texas Chainsaw Massacre, the Kelly Bell Band, Junkyard Saints, the Grandsons and the Cane Cutters (a benefit for hurricane victims), Tuesday. 1217 22nd St. NW. 202-861-5858.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard and Natural Causes, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MAXWELL'S -- Maurice Mangum, Sunday. 112 W. Washington St., Middleburg. 540-687-6443.

MEDITERRANEAN BREEZE -- Jon Fritz, Friday. 781 Station St., Herndon. 703-435-4495.

MOLLY MALONE'S -- Shane Gamble, Saturday; Gary Smallwood, Thursday. 3209 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday- Thursday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Technical V, Friday; Gonzo's Nose, Saturday; Jewlz, Monday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- The Bob Mould Band and Copeland, Friday; Metric, the Most Serene Republic and the Lovely Feathers, Saturday (early show); Raheem Devaughn, Lil' Mo, Xscape and Tela, Saturday (late show); Nickel Creek and Leona Naess, Sunday (early show); Guru and Kool Keith, Sunday (late show); My Morning Jacket and Kathleen Edwards, Monday; Anna Nalick and Blue Merle, Tuesday (early show); Blues Traveler, Tuesday (late show); Liz Phair and Matt Pond PA, Wednesday; Sound Tribe Sector Nine, J-Live and Machinedrum, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Circlebox, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'FAOLAIN'S -- Willem Dicke, Friday; Elizabeth Coyle, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD BROGUE -- Patty Reese, Friday; the Pocket, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OLD TOWN THEATER -- Cyndee-Lee Rule and Thee Maximalists, Saturday. 815 1/2 King St., Alexandria. 703-683-8888.

OTTOBAR -- Bleed the Dream, Roses Are Red, Stutterfly, Bedlight for Blue Eyes and The Confession, Friday; Suicide Girls and Tsu Shi Ma Mi Re, Saturday; the Rocket Summer, Adam Richman, This Day & Age and Socratic, Monday; Unearth, Dillinger Escape Plan, Zao and A Life Once Lost, Wednesday; Cat Power, Thursday (early show); Some Girls, Daughters and Breather Resist, Thursday (late show). 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Distractions, Saturday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PARADISO -- DC 4, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- The Pat McGee Band and the Rory Lowe Band, Friday; Blues Traveler, Saturday; Bjorn Again, Sunday; Nickel Creek and Leona Naess, Tuesday; the Paul Reed Smith Band, O'Malley's March and the Bobwhites (a benefit for Feed the Children), Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Them Eastport Oyster Boys, Friday; Livingston Taylor, Saturday; Michael Penn, Sunday; Jeff Daniels, Monday; Karla Bonoff, Wednesday; the Tim O'Brien Band and Amy Rigby, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Battery, Myzativa and Mndwrx, Friday; the Pietasters, the Players, Big D & the Kids Table and the Skakabobs, Saturday; Several Species and Plunge (a benefit for hurricane relief), Sunday afternoon; Victor Wooten and the Future Man Project, Tuesday; Dog Day, Evolve and Shane Gamble, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- L!ssen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Reverend Hookems, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- The Todd Miller Band, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Eddie Rogers Schafer, Sunday; Brad Pugh, Tuesday; DC Motors, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Patrick C., Friday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

STATE THEATRE -- Charlie Sexton, Friday; the Soft Parade, Saturday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- Zero Discipline, Friday; Punch Buggy, Saturday; Jewlz, Thursday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Live Action Hero, Friday; the Wild Card Band, Saturday; the Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Sound Proof, Thursday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Bad Habits, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VELVET LOUNGE -- Black Shirts, Lucia Lie and Sorrid Affair, Tuesday; Chris Pureka & the Lovers, Wednesday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Lost Highway, Friday-Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WAREHOUSE NEXT DOOR -- McRad, VPR, Porch Mob and the Screws, Friday; Seventh Gate, Rumpelstiltskin Grinder, Affirmative Action Jackson, Total Destruction and Stifling, Saturday; Chugga Chugga and Halo Fauna, Tuesday; Lemuria, Hott Beat and Ben & the Bens, Wednesday; Nethers, Make a Rising and Wunderground, Thursday. 1017 Seventh St. NW. 202-783-3933.

WESTSIDE CAFE -- Ellen Cherry and Kathi Kowski, Friday; Denice Franke and Mary Ann Rossoni, Sunday; Angie Miller, Rob Thorworth and Chris Patterson, Thursday. 1A W. Second St., Frederick. 301-418-6886.

ZIG'S -- Claire, Friday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BIRCHMERE -- Acoustic Alchemy, Sunday; Lhasa and Jorane, Monday; Michael Penn and Shivaree, Tuesday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FOCUS INN -- Paul Curreri, K Church of the Resurrection, 2280 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-380-3151.

FUNK BOX -- Gaelic Storm, Tuesday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- 40 Thieves, Friday-Saturday; Ronan Kavanagh. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Brook Yoder, FridaySaturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Wednesday-Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

J.V.'S -- Brook Yoder & Bob Hume, Monday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Amy Rigby, Friday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Jim Hartley, Friday-Saturday; Dave Berry, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MELROSE -- Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. Nw. 202-955-6400.

MOLLY MALONE'S -- Pete Papageorge, Friday. 3209 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

NEW DEAL CAFE -- Eve Goldberg, Friday; Midge, Saturday; Ghost of Tom, Sunday afternoon. 113 Center Way, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Nayas, Friday; Brad Pugh & Smylin' Rob, Saturday; Claire Gilbride, Tuesday; the Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; the Slim & Pickin' Show, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Mike Elosh, Frida; Rubin, Saturday; Kenny Wilson, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SHENANDOAH COFFEEHOUSE -- Tinsmith, Saturday. Unitarian Universalist Church of Loudoun, 20460 Gleedsville Rd., Leesburg. 703-737-7644.

STATE THEATRE -- The Steve Hackett Trio, Wednesday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STELLA'S -- Denice Franke and Mary Ann Rossoni, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Andy Nocero & Friends, Friday; the Skystone Bluegrass Band, Saturday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WASHINGTON PLAZA HOTEL -- Brad Pugh, Friday. 10 Thomas Circle NW. 202-842-1300.