Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

ANDY'S -- Tom Freund & Company, Friday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Flying Cows of Ventry, Friday-Saturday; Jewlz, Tuesday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BANGKOK BLUES -- Bill Holter & On the Edge, Monday; Oklahoma Twist, Wednesday; Pete Beck, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE -- Tim O'Brien, Friday; Henry Rollins, Saturday; Susan Tedeschi and Jackie Greene, Sunday; Richard Elliot, Monday; Bruce Cockburn, Tuesday; Lisa Loeb and Josh Joplin, Wednesday; Hal Ketchum and Meghan Hayes, Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- The Fiery Furnaces and the Child Ballads, Saturday; Henry Rollins (spoken word), Sunday; John Vanderslice, Portastatic and Brandon Butler, Monday; Clap Your Hands Say Yeah and the Black Angels, Tuesday; Leela James and Sol Edler, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 Or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H, Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BROADLANDS PUB -- Circle Box, Friday; Another Time, Saturday. 42882 Truro Parish Dr., Ashburn. 703-858-9199.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Hyjinx, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WING HOUSE -- Jewlz, Wednesday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Hall Vought, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Josh Burgess, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Franconia -- Jenny Boyle, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- David Andrew Smith, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CARPOOL -- Hot Buttered Elvis, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Laura Pellegrino Band, Friday; P.J. Ellis & the Witchdoctors, Saturday afternoon; the Roger Girke Band, Saturday night; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians, Sunday afternoon; T.T. Tucker & Bum Rush, Sunday night; Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddies, Tuesday; Barn Burners, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Crushing Day, Friday; No Stringz Attached, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Rockville -- Bad Sneakers, Saturday. 1776 E. Jefferson St., Rockville. 301-231-4949.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB -- Lil' Stooges Brass Band, Friday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-6310.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Gonzo's Nose, Friday; Emmet Swimming and Marwood, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB FIVE -- Welbilt, Brash Boom Bang and Bamboo Shoots, Saturday. 1214B 18th St. NW. 202-331-7123.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

DC9 -- Sleepytime Gorilla Museum and Crashlander, Saturday; the Franchise, Starryville and Long Since Driven, Sunday; the Sentiment, Ouija Radio and the Slow Learners, Monday; Mason Dixon, Omega Band and the Jones, Tuesday; Paul Michel, Goes Cube and the Black, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DUKE'S -- The Larry Thomas Duo, Friday. Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

8-BALL LOUNGE -- Dante, Friday- Saturday and Thursday; Donna & Charles, Tuesday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-773-8888.

EURASIA -- Warehouse, Friday. 11730 Plaza America Dr., Reston. 703-668-9383.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Stop Thief, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Smylin' Jack, Friday; Elizabeth Coyle, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- Paul Minor, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Willem Dicke, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FUNK BOX -- Cephas & Wiggins, Sunday; Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Wednesday; Lowen and Navarro, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Tony Munnings, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- The Developments and Fogg, Friday; the Know, the Groaning, D-Fiant, Wait Til Fri, World Peace Party, Adopt a Highway, Smash Adams and Tophat, Saturday; Debauchery, Breakdown and Skin Deep, Wednesday; Soup's Uncle, Gracie, Silent Diner and Jagsaw, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Karen Collins & Backroads, Saturday; open mike with Mo Nelson, Wednesday; Ruth & Greg's Half Moon Jamboree, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Gary Smallwood, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA -- The Argument and Middle Distance Runner, Friday; Shane Hines, the Trance and Granian, Saturday; Detroit Cobras and Reigning Sound, Monday; Fauxhawk and Navar, Tuesday; Mary Gauthier, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Speechwriters LLC, the Alternate Routes and Nine Mile, Friday; Cigar Store Indians, Saturday; Tom Freund and Lanky, Sunday; the Ken Oak Band, Monday; Rosie Flores and Stephen Bruton, Tuesday; the Drams and the High Strung, Wednesday; Toshi Reagon and Megan Slankard, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Molly Hatchet, Roadducks and Re-Aligned, Friday; Guthook, Cock Farm, Oneslackmind, September Falling, Alley Trip, 3 Karma, Spur, Buried Among Us and Reign in Ruins, Saturday; Ollele and Trigger Point, Tuesday; Bobaflex and Indexcase, Wednesday; Stand, Slivershot and Bullistic, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Kevin Poole, Friday; Buddha Belly, Saturday; Jack Worthington, Wednesday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- Honky Tonk Confidential, Friday; the Catfish Hodge Band, Saturday; Joe Stanley's Band, Sunday; Dave Elliott, Dan Hovey & Ricco, Tuesday; Butch Grant & the Crossfire Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JW & FRIENDS -- Route 66,Friday; SmallTown, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KILROY'S -- Marshall Artz, Saturday; Gary Smallwood, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Taco, Saturday.44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAKESIDE INN -- Peter Warren, Friday; Happy Hour Boys, Saturday. 11150 South Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

LAST MANGO -- Right Foot Red, Friday; ThatGuy, Saturday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard and Natural Causes, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MAXWELL'S -- Jon Fritz, Sunday. 112 W. Washington St., Middleburg. 540-687-6443.

MEDITERRANEAN BREEZE -- Maurice Mangum, Friday. 781 Station St., Herndon. 703-435-4495.

MOLLY MALONE'S -- Tomato, Friday; Roger Henderson, Saturday; Jody Marshall, Thursday. 3209 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

MURPHY'S PUB -- ACME Blues Company, Friday. 6971 Indian Head Hwy., Bryans Road. 301-375-9230.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Liquid A, Friday; Kristen & the Noise, Saturday; Jewlz, Monday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NEW DEAL CAFE -- Laura Barron, Pat Quinn & Ron Goad, Friday. 113 Center Way, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

9:30 CLUB -- Matt Nathanson, Matt Wertz and Kate Earl, Friday; the New Pornographers, Destroyer and Immaculate Machine, Saturday; Trapt, Blindside and Aphasia, Sunday; Tracy Chapman and Ben Taylor, Monday; Atmosphere, Blueprint, P.O.S. and Turbo Nemesis, Tuesday; Chris Isaak and Brandi Carlile, Wednesday; Senses Fail, Saves the Day, Say Anything and the Early November, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Outskirts of Town, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'FAOLAIN'S -- Paul Lewis, Friday; Jon Fritz, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD TOWN THEATER -- Stone Gato and Herbie, Saturday. 815 1/2 King St., Alexandria. 703-683-8888.

OTTOBAR -- Downtown Singapore, Mashlin, For Felix and It's Like Love, Friday; June, Days Away, the Junior Varsity and Sound the Alarm, Saturday; Bossman, Sunday; Terror, Outbreak, Donnybrook and the Banner, Monday; Acid Mothers Temple, Black Dice, Growing and the Occasion, Tuesday; Boris, Moonshine and Hidden Hand, Thursday; Allister & Fenix TX, Houston Calls and Day at the Fair, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Tom Blood, Friday; Train Wreck, Saturday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PARADISO -- Stan & Leeanne, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

POST PUB -- Don Chapman, Friday. 1422 L St. NW. 202-628-2111.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- Jemimah Puddleduck and the John Ginty Band, Friday; Susan Tedeschi and Jackie Greene, Saturday; the Fiery Furnaces and the Metal Hearts, Sunday; the Outlaws and Billy Coulter, Wednesday; Chris Isaak and Brandi Carlile, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Patty Loveless, Friday; Junior Brown, Sunday; Bruce Cockburn, Monday; the Doug Segree Band, Michael K and the Populists, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Fools and Horses & Wes McDonough and the Payola Reserve, Friday; Jonas Brothers and the Molotov Cocktails, Saturday afternoon; the Big Hurt, Colouring Lesson and Shoreline, Saturday; Old Crow Medicine Show, Sunday; Atmosphere, Blueprint and P.O.S., Monday; Matt Nathanson, Matt Wertz and Kate Earl, Tuesday; Les Claypool and Hella, Wednesday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- L!ssen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Scott Fallon, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Schizophonic, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Circlebox, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Shane Gamble, Tuesday; DC Motors, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Patrick C., Friday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

STACCATO -- Chris Pierce, Wednesday. 2006 18th St. NW. 202-232-2228.

STATE THEATRE -- The Frames and Josh Ritter, Friday; Donna the Buffalo, Saturday; New Monsoon, the Hot Buttered Rum String Band and Laidback, Tuesday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- Yoko Says No, Friday; Jewlz, Thursday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUMMIT STATION -- Bad Influence, Friday; Stratus, Saturday. 227 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-519-9400.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Laughing Man, Friday; Shirkaday, Saturday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Sound Proof, Thursday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Slider, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VELVET LOUNGE -- Pretendo, Bang, Bang, Bang and CTC, Friday; Great Shakes and Wells, Saturday; Starlight Drive, Lincon Conspiracy and Olivia & the Housemates, Sunday; Locksley, Monday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Jebus, Friday; Stan & Leeanne, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WAREHOUSE NEXT DOOR -- The Sibling Project, Polar, Mass Movement of the Moth and Lava Lava, Friday; Hush Fest, On Parables, the Cabinet of Natural Curiosities, Paul Michel, Katy Otto, Rachel Jacobs, Sean McArdle, the April Decca and Joseph Gates, Saturday; Pash, A New Spelling of My Name and Amestory, Sunday. 1017 Seventh St. NW. 202-783-3933.

WASHINGTON PLAZA -- David Andrew Smith, Friday. 10 Thomas Cir. NW. 202-842-1300.

WEST SIDE CAFE -- J.P. McDermott, Friday; Bo Weevil, Saturday; Christine Havrilla, Sunday; Bill Mulroney, Laura Blackley & Sam Hensley, Thursday. 1A W. Second St., Frederick. 301-418-6886.

ZIG'S -- John Taglieri, Friday; Slow Burn, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

ANDY'S -- Chatham County Line, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

BIRCHMERE -- Tim O'Brien, Adrienne Young and Little Sadie, Friday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Flashback, Wednesday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

EXTRA VIRGIN -- Jon Fritz, Friday; Shane Gamble, Saturday; Elizabeth Coyle, Thursday. 4053 S. 28th St,. Arlington. 703-998-8474.

IOTA -- Chrissy Coughlin, Sunday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Ronan Kavanagh, Friday-Saturday; the McTeggarts, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Patrick O'Flaherty & Don Colbert, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday; Justin Murphy, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Wednesday-Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Nothin' Fancy, Friday; the Nields, Saturday; Adrian Legg, Sunday; Tish Hinojosa, Wednesday; 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Dave Berry, Friday-Saturday; Double Down, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MELROSE -- Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-955-6400.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Jim Hartley, Friday-Saturday; Pat Garvey, Thursday, 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

NEW DEAL CAFE -- Len & Wendy, Saturday; Jack Couldn't Make It!, Wednesday; Steve Haug, Thursday. 113 Center Way, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

OLD BROGUE -- Taylor Carson, Friday-Saturday; Jack Bond, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OLNEY TAVERN -- Jim Taylor, Sunday brunch. 18101 Town Center Dr. 301-260-0500.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Steve Andricos & Tim Smith, Friday; Big Tow, Saturday; Taylor Carson, Tuesday; Herb & Hanson, Wednesday; the Bobby Thompson Band, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Arum Rae, Friday; Steve Gellman, Saturday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SEAN DONLON'S -- The Mike McHenry Tribe, Friday-Saturday; the Michael O'Patricks Band, Tuesday; Chris & Mimsey, Thursday. 37 West St., Annapolis. 410-263-1993.

STELLA'S -- Rachel Cross, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Friday; Shaw Bros. & Pete Milano, Saturday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.