Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

ANDY'S -- The Remnants, Friday; the Christine Havrilla Band, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday; the Niki Barr Band, Thursday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Jackie Gino, Friday; Jewlz, Tuesday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BANGKOK BLUES -- Acme Blues Company, Friday; Robert Lighthouse, Saturday; What's Left, Margie Perez, Vital Signs, Dan Sachs, Clara Bellino and others, Sunday (a benefit for Hurricane Katrina charities). 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE -- America and David LaMotte, Friday-Saturday; Rene Marie, Sunday; Jake Shimabukuro and the Greencards, Tuesday; Nanci Griffith & the Blue Moon Orchestra, Wednesday-Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Nikka Costa and Drive Blind, Friday; Ambulance Ltd. and We Are Scientists, Saturday; Local H, Riddle of Steel and Skyline Drive, Sunday; Juliette & the Licks and Karmella's Game, Monday; Jello Biafra, the Melvins and Haram, Tuesday; Damien C. Taylor, Matthew Taylor and Martin Pursley, Wednesday; People Chasing People and Monorail, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 Or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday- Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H., Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BROADLANDS PUB -- Stop Thief, Friday; Harmless Prank, Saturday. 42882 Truro Parish Dr., Ashburn. 703-858-9199.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- LRS, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WING HOUSE -- Jewlz, Wednesday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Shane Gamble, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Mercy Creek, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Franconia -- Gary Thomas & Jeff Larrick, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Small Town, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CARPOOL -- 8 Track Jones, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Shambells, Friday; Jimmi Sexton & Big Bottom and Dogs Among the Bushes, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians and Timmy Fields & Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday; Rob Hughes & the Heaters, Tuesday; Timmy Shelley, Wednesday; the Deb Callahan Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Great Train Robbery, Friday; Jah Works, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Chorduroy, Friday; Lloyd Dobler Effect, Wednesday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

DUKE'S -- Chris Gantzer, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

8-BALL LOUNGE -- Dante, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-773-8888.

EURASIA -- Hot Buttered Elvis, Friday. 11730 Plaza America Dr., Reston. 703-668-9383.

EXTRA VIRGIN -- Maurice Mangum, Friday; Tomato, Saturday; greg Jenkins, Wednesday; Paul Lewis, Thursday. 4053 S. 28th St,. Arlington. 703-998-8474.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Gridloc, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Bump Nasty, Friday; Maurice Mangum, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FRONT PAGE -- Marco Gonzalez, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FRONT PAGE -- Marco Gonzalez, Wednesday. 1333 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 202-296-6500.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Elizabeth Coyle, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Ty Braddock, Friday; the Nighthawks, Saturday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Mo Nelson, Wednesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA -- The Brindley Brothers, No Second Troy and Taylor Carson, Friday; Pharmacy Prophets, Run Silent Run Deep and Alphabetical Order, Saturday; Los Straitjackets and Big Sandy, Sunday; Chris Knight and Ben Arnold, Monday; Eric Brace & Karl Straub and Rose, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Richard Buckner and Hayes Carll, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Jesse Colin Young, Sunday; open mike, Monday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Frank Marino & Mahogany Rush, Friday; Brides of Destruction, Saturday; Veruca Salt, Wednesday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Tom Blood, Friday; Train Wreck, Saturday; Dominica Knapp, Wednesday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- Wicked Jezebel, Friday; the Big Sky Band, Saturday; Dave Sherman, Mary Shaver, Marianna Previti and Martha Capone, Sunday; Brook Yoder & Bob Hume, Monday; Jeanie Wilson, Tuesday; open mike with Bob Hume & Martha Capone, Wednesday; Mariana Previti & the East West Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JW & FRIENDS -- Lambert, Hudson & Watson, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KILROY'S -- The Larry Thomas Duo, Saturday; Jenny Boyle, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Shirkaday, Friday; Smylin' Jack, Saturday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAKESIDE INN -- Sky Kings, Friday; Jon Fritz, Saturday. 11150 South Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

LAST MANGO -- Lloyd Dobler Effect, Friday; Reflex, Saturday; Phil Kominski, Tuesday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard and Natural Causes, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MEDITERRANEAN BREEZE -- Tomato, Friday. 781 Station St., Herndon. 703-435-4495.

MOLLY MALONE'S -- Judge Smith, Saturday; Willem Dicke, Thursday. 3209 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

NATION -- Black Label Society, Friday. 1015 Half St. SE. 202-554-1500 or 202-432-7328.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Lost in Paris, Friday; Junkfood, Saturday; Jewlz, Monday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- Son Volt and the Fruit Bats, Friday; GWAR, Devil Drivers, A Dozen Furies and Mensrea, Saturday; Death Cab for Cutie and Stars, Sunday; Social Distortion, Bullets & Octane and the Dead 60s, Tuesday; Broken Social Scene and Feist, Wednesday; Ween, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Smylin' Jack, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'FAOLAIN'S -- Dan Hack, Friday; Mike Wilkinson, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Radio Mosaic, Friday; James Maybry, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PARADISO -- Small Town, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

POST PUB -- Don Chapman, Friday. 1422 L St. NW. 202-628-2111.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- Nanci Griffith & the Blue Moon Orchestra, Friday; Yonder Mountain String Band, Wednesday; Veruca Salt, Army of Me, the Lovemakers and Porcelain, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Hal Ketchum, Friday; Frank Marino & Mahogany Rush, Saturday; David Wilcox, Sunday; Leela James, Monday; Little Feat, Tuesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Mike Doughty's Band, Friday; Shooter Jennings, Saturday; Soulfly, Sunday; Rusted Root, Monday; the Bloodhound Gang, Tuesday; Buckethead, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- Lissen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Shane Gamble, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Brad & Rob, Wednesday. Brad & Rob, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Misspent Youth, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Hall Vought, Tuesday; Gary Smallwood, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Taco, Saturday. Patrick C., Friday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

STATE THEATRE -- The Steve Kimock Band, Friday; Yonder Mountain String Band, Saturday; Buckethead, Wednesday; Chuck Brown, the Nighthawks, the Grandsons, the Tom Principato Band, Big Joe & the Dynaflows, the Tommy Lepson Band, Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Junkyard Saints and Chopteeth, Thursday (a benefit for Hurricane Katrina charities). 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- The Nighthawks, Friday; Jewlz, Thursday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- The Patty Reese Band, Friday; Cactus Liquors, Saturday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Sound Proof, Thursday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Lost in Paris, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Zipper, Friday; Replay, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

ZIG'S -- Jon Kaplan, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHESHIRE CRAB -- Richard Walton, Friday. 170 Poplar Ridge Rd., Pasadena. 410-360-2220.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

EXTRA VIRGIN -- Maurice Mangum, Friday; Tomato, Saturday; Paul Lewis, Thursday. 4053 S. 28th St,. Arlington. 703-998-8474.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday; the Sean Fleming Band, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Justin Murphy & Patrick O'Flaherty, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday; Pat Garvey, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Wednesday-Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Jess Klein and Dean Fields, Saturday afternoon; Caroline Herring, Saturday early show; Rockwell Church, Saturday late show; Ted Garber and Brother Shamus, Tuesday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MELROSE -- Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. Nw. 202-955-6400.

MEMORIES -- Texas Chainsaw Horns, Friday. 2360 Old Washington Rd., Waldorf. 301-932-7200.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Pat Garvey, Friday-Saturday; Martin O'Malley, Pat Garvey, Deirdre Reilly, Jim Hartley and Mike Degraba, Sunday (a benefit for Hurricane Katrina charities); Frank Emerson, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Double Down, Tuesday-Thursday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

NEW DEAL CAFE -- David Morreale, Friday; Mike Elosh, Saturday; Doug Way, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 113 Center Way, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ -- Amy Speace and Rachel Garlin, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-762-3395.

OLD BROGUE -- Tender Pohlman, Friday-Saturday; Roger Henderson, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Willie Strings & the Players, Friday; Steve, Claire & the Picnic Bears, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Kimberly Hall & Jodi Harman, Tuesday; the Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; J.P. Hyland & Tom White, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Broken Taillight, Friday; Nita Paul & Paul Iwancio, Saturday; Janna Audey, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SEAN DONLON'S -- James Gallagher & Off the Boat, Friday-Saturday; the Michael O'Patricks Band, Tuesday; the Peppertones, Wednesday; Wakin at 7, Thursday. 37 West St., Annapolis. 410-263-1993.

STELLA'S -- The Hickories, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- New Mode Grass, Friday; Dixie Cannonballs, Saturday. open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WASHINGTON PLAZA HOTEL -- David Andrew Smith, Friday. 10 Thomas Circle NW. 202-842-1300.

WESTSIDE CAFE -- Kelly Carmichael and Tom Dews, Friday; Chuck Brodsky and Owen Davis, Saturday; Hannah Bingman, Sunday; Michael DeLalla, Wednesday; Crowfoot, Thursday. 1A W. Second St., Frederick. 301-418-6886.