Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

ANDY'S -- The Guthrie Matthews Method, Friday; Danielle Howle, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Junkfood, Friday; Na Maragan, Saturday; Jewlz, Tuesday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

AUSTIN GRILL -- Leaving, TX, Saturday. 919 Ellsworth Dr., Silver Spring. 240-247-8969.

BAILEY'S SPORTS BAR -- Dante, Tuesday. 4233 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-465-1300.

BLACK CAT -- Los Amigos Invisibles, Friday; Medications, Wilderness and Cinemechanica, Saturday; Four Letter Lies and Nervous Return, Sunday; Nitro Tokyo and Brand New Disaster, Monday; Milemarker and Fin Fang Foom, Tuesday; the Standard and Kingsbury Manx, Wednesday; Butch Walker and Damone, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 Or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Acme Blues Company, Friday; Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BREWBAKER'S -- Dan H., Friday. 168 N. Loudoun St., Winchester. 540-535-0111.

BROADLANDS PUB -- Quasimodo, Friday; the Larry Thomas Project, Saturday. 42882 Truro Parish Dr., Ashburn. 703-858-9199.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Taco, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WING HOUSE -- Jewlz, Wednesday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/POTOMAC Falls -- Warehouse, Saturday. 46300 McClellan Way, Potomac Falls. 703-862-5063.

CARPOOL -- John Stone, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Remnants, Friday; Wayne's World, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & Bluesicians and Mofo Funka, Sunday; P.J. Ellis & the Witchdoctors, Monday; Timmy Shelley, Tuesday; Automatic Slim, Wednesday; the Pete Kanares Blues Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Hi Jinx, Friday; Reagan Years, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Quasimodo, Saturday. 14000 Foulger Sq., Woodbridge. 703-580-0214.

CLARENDON GRILL -- LRS, Friday; Toxic Mouse, Saturday; Flashback, Wednesday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

DUKE'S -- Hall Vought, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

8-BALL LOUNGE -- Dante, Friday-Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-773-8888.

EURASIA -- Rita Rocks, Friday. 11730 Plaza America Dr., Reston. 703-668-9383.

EXTRA VIRGIN -- Laurence McKenna, Friday; Gary Smallwood, Saturday; Greg Jenkins, Wednesday; Tony Munnings, Thursday. 4053 S. 28th St,. Arlington. 703-998-8474.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Zero Discipline, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Practically Einstein, Friday; Mike Wilkinson, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- The Eric Sommer Duo, Wednesday; Jebus, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FIRESTONE'S -- Brad Pugh, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- That Guy, Friday; Smylin' Jack, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Paul Lewis, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FRONT PAGE -- Marco Gonzalez, Wednesday. 1333 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 202-296-6500.

FUNK BOX -- Project Object, Friday; Lotus, Saturday; Freakwater and John Parish, Sunday; the Bridge, Monday; Coup and Lifesavas, Tuesday; Devotchka, Wednesday; the Slip, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Friday; the U-Liners, Saturday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Mo Nelson, Wednesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Stanley Whitaker, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA -- The Fleshtones and the Kissers, Friday; the Clientele and Annie Hayden, Saturday; James McMurtry and June Star, Sunday; Freakwater and the Zincs, Monday; open mike, Wednesday; Fire-Dean & the Secret Agents and the Blackout, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- David Lindley, Friday; David Mead and Tim Blane, Saturday early show; Engage, Timelord and others, Saturday late show; the Nadas, Clumsy Lovers and the Bridge, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Laura Waters, Rachel Wilhelm and the Einsteins of Love, Tuesday (a benefit for Hurricane Katrina charities); Encompass and Trust Fall, Wednesday; Lisa Moscatiello & the Space Dots and Ruthie & the Wranglers, Thursday early show; Matthew Ryan and Anders Parker, Thursday late show. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- The Bronx Casket Company, Circle of Nero and Krass Judgment, Friday; Saxon, Black Widow USA, Porch and Winterfell, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Fondu Blonde, Friday; Double Cross, Saturday; Stu Judd & Friends, Wednesday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Sock Monkey's Friday; the Martha Capone Band, Saturday; Andrew Acosta & the New Old Time String Band, Sunday early show; Joe Stanley's Band, Sunday late show; Brook Yoder's Band with Bob Hume, Monday; the Richard Marcus Band, Tuesday; J.P. McDermott, Wednesday; Dave Elliott, Dan Hovey & Ricco Pretocelli, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JW & FRIENDS -- The New World Band, Friday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KILROY'S -- Stan & Leeanne, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

LAKESIDE INN -- David Duval, Friday; Big Tow, Saturday. 11150 South Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LOFT -- Mingo Fishtrap and the Dixie Power Trio, Tuesday. 1005 Princess Anne St., Fredericksburg. 540-654-5855.

LOS ARRIEROS -- Riverdale Ramblers, Thursday. 7926 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-8813.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard and Natural Causes, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MEDITERRANEAN BREEZE -- Elizabeth Coyle, Friday. 781 Station St., Herndon. 703-435-4495.

MOLLY MALONE'S -- Elizabeth Coyle, Saturday. 3209 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

NATION -- Simple Plan, Straylight Run and Plain White Ts, Tuesday. 1015 Half St. SE. 202-554-1500 or 202-432-7328.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Jah Works, Friday; Fighting Gravity, Saturday; Jewlz, Monday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- Reliant K, MxPx, Rufio and Over It, Friday early show; Jaguar Wright & Kindred the Family Soul and Keke Wyatt, Friday late show; Hootie & the Blowfish, Better Than Ezra and Vertical Horizon, Saturday; Hanson and the Pat McGee Band, Sunday; Rufus Wainwright and OKGO, Monday; Chuck Brown & the Lissen Band, Tuesday; Mike Gordon & Leo Kottke, Wednesday; Thrice, Underoath, Bled and Veda, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Breaking Form, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Kim & Jodi, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

O'FAOLAIN'S -- Norman Voss, Friday; Tomato, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Rock 'n' Roll Relics, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARADISO -- The Larry Thomas Duo, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Little Freddie King, Cool John Ferguson, Slewfoot & Carrie B and Abe Reid & The Spike Drivers, Friday (a benefit for the Music Maker Relief Foundation); the Legwarmers, Saturday; Bob Weir & Rat Dog, Wednesday; Institute and Big City Rock, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- The Billy Price Band, Friday; Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers, Sunday; Milton Nascimento, Tuesday; Jon Anderson, Wednesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Weekapaug Orchestra, Friday; the English Beat and Pressure Sounds, Saturday; Matisyahu and Pigeon John, Sunday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- Lissen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Jake Phillips, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Schizophonic, Saturday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- The Niki Barr Band, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Patrick C., Friday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

STACCATO -- The Geriatrics, Thursday. 2006 18th St. NW. 202-232-2228.

STATE THEATRE -- The Legwarmers, Friday; the Reflex and Flashback, Saturday; Midnight Spaghetti, Unfortunate Sons and More Than a Mouthful, Tuesday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- Mercy Creek, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pky., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Slider, Friday; Switched at Birth Saturday; Jewlz, Thursday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- The Lost Highway Band, Friday; Live Action Hero, Saturday; the Boonesfarmrs, Tuesday; Alowishous Farhatt, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Sound Proof, Thursday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Dog Nation, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Gary Thomas & Jeff Larrick, Friday; Instant G, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WASHINGTON PLAZA -- Shane Gamble, Friday. 10 Thomas Cir. NW. 202-842-1300.

ZIG'S -- Joel Burleson, Friday; Idle Ride, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BIRCHMERE -- Nanci Griffith & the Blue Moon Orchestra, Friday; Cheryl Wheeler and Kenny White, Saturday; Mark O'Connor's Hot Swing, Sunday; Richard Thompson, Danny Thompson and Eliza Gilkyson, Monday; Joan Baez, Wednesday-Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

EXTRA VIRGIN -- Laurence McKenna, Friday; Gary Smallwood, Saturday. 4053 S. 28th St,. Arlington. 703-998-8474.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The Sean Fleming Band, Friday-Saturday; Seamus Kennedy, Danny Doyle, Liam Maguire, Ronan Kavanagh and Johnny Jump-Up, Sunday (a benefit for Danny O'Flaherty); Pete Papageorge, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Patrick O'Flaherty and Pat Garvey, Friday-Saturday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

KATE'S -- Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Dave Berry Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MELROSE -- Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. Nw. 202-955-6400.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Frank Emerson, Friday-Saturday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday and Tuseday-Thursday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

NEW DEAL CAFE -- Dan Hart, Saturday. 113 Center Way, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

OLNEY TAVERN -- Jim Turner, Sunday brunch. 18101 Town Center Dr. 301-260-0500.

OLD BROGUE -- Ted Garber, Friday-Saturday; Tom Blood & Bill Enderlin, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- The Band of Blue, Friday; Grizzly, Saturday; open mike, Sunday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Travessia, Friday; Billy Clements, Saturday; Laura Baron, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SEAN DONLON'S -- The Garryowens Band, Friday-Saturday. 37 West St., Annapolis. 410-263-1993.

STELLA'S -- Jan Smith, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

T-BONZ -- Richard Walton, Saturday. 4910 Waterloo Rd., Ellicott City. 410-461-4748.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Andy Nocero & Friends, Friday; the Naked Mountain Boys, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WESTSIDE CAFE -- Gina DeSimone and Richard Broadbent, Friday; Dave Potts and Bob Sima, Saturday; Rootbound, Sunday. 1A W. Second St., Frederick. 301-418-6886.