Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

BANGKOK BLUES -- Acme Blues Co., Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BENTZ STREET RAW BAR -- Smylin' Jack, Friday. 6 S. Bentz St., Frederick. 301-694-9134.

BIRCHMERE -- Creedence Clearwater Revisited, Friday; Jackopierce, Saturday in the bandstand; the David Bromberg Big Band, Sunday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Deborah Bond & Third Logic, Angela Johnson and Bilal Salaam, Friday; Broadcast, Gravenhurst and Tralala, Saturday; Hail Social, the Firebird Band and Jet By Day, Sunday; Ris Paul Ric, Dan Haab, 51717 and Insect Factory, Monday; Murder By Death, the Live & Times and William Elliot Whitmore, Tuesday; Andrew Bird and Head of Femur, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 Or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BROADLANDS PUB -- Chris Gantzer, Friday; Shane Gamble, Saturday. 42882 Truro Parish Dr., Ashburn. 703-858-9199.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Bad Habits, Friday; Keith Bryant, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WING HOUSE -- Jewlz, Wednesday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- David Andrew Smith, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Franconia -- Small Town, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Patty Reese, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUSBOYS & POETS -- Amy Martin & Sol y Soul, Saturday. 2021 14th St. NW. 202-387-7638.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Laura Pelligrino Band, Friday; Nightstreet and the Roger Girke Band, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians and Linwood Taylor & Rude Dog, Sunday; the Wayfarers, Tuesday; the Barn Burners, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Something Fluid, Friday; the Approach, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Dagmar & the Seductones, Friday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB -- The Nightcrawlers and Mary Shaver, Friday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-6310.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Liquid A, Friday; Gonzo's Nose, Saturday; 8-Track Jones, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- Rob & Max, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison & Friends, Friday; Harry Traynham, Saturday. 70 Wisconsin Circle, Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

CLYDE'S -- John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

CROSSING AT CASEY JONES -- Hall Vought, Tuesday; Eric & Friends, Thursday. 417 Charles St., LaPlata. 301-932-6226.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Gary Smallwood, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DUKE'S -- Shane Gamble, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

8X10 CLUB -- Fools & Horses, Dr. Nasty and Shugar, Friday; Love Seed Mama Jump and Yo Flaco, Saturday; Spam Allstars, Sunday; open mike, Monday; the North Mississippi Allstars and Grace Potter & the Nocturnals, Tuesday; Dar Williams and Girlyman, Wednesday; Tim Reynolds, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

8-BALL LOUNGE -- Flying Cows of Ventry and Ordinary Way, Friday; Flying Cows of Ventry; Saturday; Jewlz, Tuesday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-773-8888.

EURASIA -- The Alan Scott Band, Friday. 11730 Plaza America Dr., Reston. 703-668-9383.

EXTRA VIRGIN -- Norman Voss, Friday; Taco, Saturday; Greg Jenkins, Wednesday; Tony Munnings, Thursday. 4053 S. 28th St,. Arlington. 703-998-8474.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- The Black Cat Band, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Radio Mime, Friday; Shane Gamble, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- The Doug Segree Band, Friday; Too Damn Big, Saturday; Steve McWilliams, Wednesday; Jebus, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- Liz Briones, Friday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Brad Pugh, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Tony Munnings, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- J.P. McDermott, Friday; Cousin John, Saturday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Mo Nelson, Wednesday; Ruth & Greg, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Chris Gantzer, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

ICE HOUSE CAFE -- Bad Influence, Saturday. 760 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-4500.

IOTA -- Heroine Sheiks and Power Lloyd, Friday; Panacea, Greenland, Thomas Lunch and Thao Nguyen, Saturday; the Bottle Rockets, Sunday; Okkervil River, Man Man and Charles Bissell, Monday; the Blasters, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- The KGB Band, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Aztec Two Step, Friday early show; Soldiers of Jah Army, the Iternals and DJ Redemption, Friday late show; Ellis Paul, Saturday early show; Cecilia, Saturday late show; Army of Me, Pepper's Ghost and Red Letter Agent, Sunday early show; open mike, Monday; Susan Gibson, Garrison Starr, Nini Camps and Christine Havrilla, Tuesday; Greg Garing, Chris Scruggs & Rosie Flores, Wednesday; Peppino D'Agostino & Stef Burns, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Blackfoot, Friday; Jackly, Saturday; Kamelot, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Mike Lofgren, Friday; Supergreen, Saturday; Patty Reese, Wednesday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- Honky Tonk Confidential, Friday; Pete Kanaras & the Trocaderos, Saturday; the Joe Stanley Band, Sunday; the Idletime Band and the Swooners, Monday; the Rob Clements Band, Tuesday; open mike with Bob Hume and Martha Capone, Wednesday; Dave Elliott, Dan Hovey & Ricco Petrocelli, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JW & FRIENDS -- Rt. 66, Friday; Straight Flush, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KILROY'S -- Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KILROY'S -- Zipper, Friday. 14633 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Woodbridge. 703-494-4800.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Double Dog Dare, Saturday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAKESIDE INN -- Double Shot of Jack, Friday; the Skykings, Saturday. 11150 South Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

LAST MANGO -- Lionize, Friday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard and Natural Causes, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MOLLY MALONE'S -- Laurence McKenna, Friday; Elizabeth Coyle, Saturday. 3209 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- 2U, Friday; Reflex, Saturday; Jewlz, Monday; John C., Wednesday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- Medeski Martin & Wood, Friday; the Black Keys and Nathaniel Mayer, Saturday; Dropkick Murphys, Big D & the Kids Table, Righteous Jams and Far From Finished, Sunday early show; Pat Green, Sunday late show; All American Rejects, Rooney and the Academy . . . , Monday; Pennywise, Sick of It All and Lost City Angels, Tuesday; Matchbook Romance, Armor for Sleep, Lovedrug and Gatsby's American Dream, Wednesday; Umphrey's McGee, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Slider, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'FAOLAIN'S -- Dan Hack, Friday; Willem Dicke, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Stratus, Friday; the Newports, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARADISO -- Hall Vought, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

POST PUB -- David Davol, Friday. 1422 L St. NW. 202-628-2111.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- Get the Led Out, Friday; Pat Green, Saturday; the Black Keys, Sunday; Ryan Cabrera, Tuesday; Perpetual Groove, Wednesday; Rob Byer, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- War, Friday-Saturday; Sonny Landreth and Jonny A., Sunday and Thursday; Willy Porter, Tuesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Incursion and No Compromise, Friday; Mndwrx, Soapbox Soldier, Quarry and Dennis the Knife, Saturday; Fear Factory, Soilwork, Strapping Young Lad and Darkane, Sunday; Reel Big Fish, Monday; Galactic and Animal Liberation Orchestra, Tuesday; Badfish and Can't Hang, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- Lissen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RI-RA -- Schizophonic, Friday; Dangerous Kid, Saturday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Schizophonic, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- The Willem Dicke Duo, Friday; the Ted Garber Duo, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Gary Smallwood, Tuesday; DC Motors, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Patrick C., Friday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- The Niki Barr Band, Friday; Yoko Says No, Saturday; Stan & Leeanne, Thursday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE -- Tommy Castro, Friday; Jordan Knight, Saturday; Animal Liberation Orchestra and Exit Clov, Sunday; Brothers Past, Tuesday; de Sol and Nayas, Wednesday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- Reverend Hookems, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pky., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Junk Food, Friday; Switched at Birth, Saturday; Jewlz, Thursday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUMMIT STATION -- Quasimodo, Thursday. 227 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-519-9400.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Live Action Hero, Friday; the Wild Card Band, Saturday; Perry, Polman & Gamble, Tuesday; Diva Martini, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Sound Proof, Thursday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Bucket, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

UNION JACK'S -- Kate Starr, Sunday. 4915 St. Elmo Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-2561.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Lost Highway, Friday; Marshall Artz, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WASHINGTON PLAZA -- Willem Dicke, Friday. 10 Thomas Cir. NW. 202-842-1300.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- The Kelly Bell Band, Friday; Stefan Couture & the Campfire Orchestra, Saturday; Brad Pugh, Tuesday; Fools & Horses, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Claire, Friday; Loaded, Saturday; Jon Kaplan and Snoozebox, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

ZOO BAR -- The Smokin' Polecats, Saturday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BIRCHMERE -- Dar Williams and Girlyman, Monday; Mary Black, Maura O'Connell, Sharon Shannon & Cara Dillon, Tuesday-Wednesday; Richard Shindell & Lucy Kaplansky, Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Richard Walton, Sunday and Tuesday. 8026 Ritchie Hwy., Pasadena. 410-761-1003.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FOCUS INN -- Peter Mayer and Lisa Taylor, Sunday. Church of the Resurrection, 2280 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-380-3151.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday; Jeff Wathal, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Patrick O'Flaherty, Friday-Monday; Pat Garvey, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Wednesday- Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

KATE'S -- John Longbottom, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Double Down, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MAYORGA COFFEE -- Julia Rose, Thursday. 8040 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-562-9090.

MELROSE -- Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-955-6400.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

NEW DEAL CAFE -- Tom Forsey, Friday; Doug Way & the Latex Band, Saturday; Steve Hauge, Thursday. 113 Center Way, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ -- 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-762-3395.

OLD BROGUE -- The Dusty Rose Trio, Friday-Saturday; Jody Marshall, Karen Ashbrook, Paul Oorts & Andrea Hoag, Sunday (reservations required); open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OLNEY TAVERN -- Jim Turner, Sunday brunch. 18101 Town Center Dr. 301-260-0500.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- First Rays, Friday; Masters of the Universe, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Robert Lighthouse, Tuesday; Jon Kaplan, Wednesday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Mike Elosh, Friday; Rob Gabriel, Saturday; Jeff Stapleton, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SEAN DONLON'S -- The Garryowen Band, Friday-Saturday; Michael O'Patrick, Tuesday; Jake Posko, Wednesday; Wakin' at Seven, Thursday. 37 West St., Annapolis. 410-263-1993.

SHENANDOAH COFFEEHOUSE -- Wild Carrot, Saturday. Unitarian Universalist Church of Loudoun, 20460 Gleedsville Rd., Leesburg. 703-737-7644.

STELLA'S -- John William Davis, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- The Orchard Boys, Friday; the Dixie Cannonballs, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WESTSIDE CAFE -- David LaMotte and Might Could, Friday; Kathy Hussey and Arum Rae, Saturday; Brianna Lane, Sunday. 1A W. Second St., Frederick. 301-418-6886.