Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- Hurricane Howie, Wednesday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

AULD SHABEEN -- Na Maragan and 8 Track Jones, Friday; Na Maragan, Saturday; Jewlz, Tuesday; Flying Cows of Ventry, Wednesday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BANGKOK BLUES -- Acme Blues Co., Friday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE -- Kelly Willis and Robyn Ludwick, Friday; Hot Tuna, Monday; Ledisi, Tuesday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Echo & the Bunnymen and Innaway, Friday; Ok Go, Shortstack, Tristeza and Tone, Sunday; the Lucky Bastards and the Sentiment, Tuesday; the Chance and the Points, Wednesday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 Or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BROADLANDS PUB -- The Silent Critics, Friday; Stan & Leeanne, Saturday. 42882 Truro Parish Dr., Ashburn. 703-858-9199.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Dog Nation, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WING HOUSE -- Jewlz, Wednesday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Josh Burgess, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Mercy Creek, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Franconia -- David Andrew Smith, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/POTOMAC Falls -- 46300 McClellan Way, Potomac Falls. 703-862-5063.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Reverend Hookems, Friday; Three Quarter Squeegee, Saturday; the Wayfarers, Sunday; the Neil Foley Duo, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CARPOOL -- That Guy, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Shambells, Friday; P.J. Ellis & the Witchdoctors and the Remnants, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians and T.T. Tucker & Bum's Rush, Monday; the Skyla Burrell Blues Band, Tuesday; Black Magic & Blues Mission, Wednesday; Muleman, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Laura Lea & Tripp Fabulous, Friday; Brown Town, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Quasimodo, Saturday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Vs. the Earth, Friday; Laura Lea & Tripp Fabulous, Saturday; Phil Kominski, Wednesday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLYDE'S -- Bob & Jerry, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- The Ted Garber Duo, Friday; Fran Scuderi, Saturday; Rags, Wednesday. 70 Wisconsin Circle, Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

CLYDE'S -- John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CROSSING AT CASEY JONES -- Freddie Lont, Tuesday. 417 Charles St., LaPlata. 301-932-6226.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Small Town, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DUKE'S -- Patty Reese, Friday. Shane Gamble, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

8X10 CLUB -- New Potato Caboose, Friday; the Benevento/Russo Duo, Saturday; open mike, Monday; the Bridge, Wednesday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

EURASIA -- Jackie Gino, Friday. 11730 Plaza America Dr., Reston. 703-668-9383.

EXTRA VIRGIN -- Brad Pugh, Friday; Kimberly Hall & Jodi Harman, Saturday; Greg Jenkins, Wednesday. 4053 S. 28th St,. Arlington. 703-998-8474.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Drivin' Blind, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Rita Rocks, Friday; Marco Gonzalez, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Yoko Says No, Friday; Off Trax, Saturday; the Kelly Bell Band, Wednesday; Midnight Spaghetti & the Chocolate G-Strings, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- Warehouse, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Taco, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FRONT PAGE -- Willem Dicke, Wednesday. 1333 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 202-296-6500.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Tony Munnings, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Billy Coulter, Saturday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Moe Nelson, Wednesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Patty Reese, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA -- Evenout and Ross Copperman, Friday; Clem Snide and Josh Read, Saturday; Styrofoam and Alias, Sunday; Duwayne Burnside & the Mississippi Mafia and Jimbo Mathus & Knockdown South, Monday; Stella Mira and Susie Suh, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- The KGB Band, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Shane Hines, Friday; Robbie Fulks, Saturday early show; Lloyd Dobler Effect and Throwback, Saturday late show; open mike, Monday; the Dullards, Jonathan Byrd and Corrine West, Tuesday; Army of Me, Pepper's Ghost and Ross Copperman, Wednesday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Bret Michaels, Friday; the Misfits, Saturday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Gray Brown, Friday; Bittersweet, Saturday; Kevin Poole, Wednesday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- Flat Foot Sam, Friday; the Wil Gravatt Band, Saturday; Butch Grant & Crossfire, Sunday; open mike with Dianna Quinn, Monday; Billy Hancock & the Fat Boys, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon Santmyer, Wednesday; Martha Capone's Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JW & FRIENDS -- Quasimodo, Friday; Lionel Ward & the New World Band, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KILROY'S -- Small Town, Saturday; Hall Vought, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KILROY'S -- Circle Box, Friday. 14633 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Woodbridge. 703-494-4800.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- That Guy, Saturday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAKESIDE INN -- Sara Croker & Ray Yrure, Friday; DC Motors, Saturday. 11150 South Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

LAST MANGO -- Shag, Friday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LOFT -- Dave Goodrich & the Soul Retrievers, Friday. 1005 Princess Anne St., Fredericksburg. 540-654-5855.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- The Smokin' Polecats, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard and Natural Causes, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MAXWELL'S -- Jon Fritz, Friday. 112 W. Washington St., Middleburg. 540-687-6443.

MAYORGA COFFEE -- Junkyard Saints, Friday. 8040 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-562-9090.

MOLLY MALONE'S -- Y Ask Y, Friday; Elizabeth Coyle, Saturday. 3209 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Mofaux, Friday; Gonzo's Nose, Saturday; Jewlz, Monday; John C., Wednesday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NEW DEAL CAFE -- Body & Soul, Friday; the Scrub Pines and Watermelon Sugar, Saturday; Dog Way, Wednesday. 113 Center Way, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

9:30 CLUB -- Galactic with Ivan Neville and the Stooges Brass Band, Friday; Galactic with Ivan Neville and the Stooges Brass Band and the Robert Walters Trio, Saturday; G. Love & Special Sauce and Blackalicious, Sunday; Hawthorne Heights, Silverstein, Jack O'Shea & Anthony Raneri and Aiden, Monday; HIM, Finch, Skindred and Fireball Ministry, Tuesday; the Brian Setzer Orchestra and the Slaptones, Wednesday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Radio Mime, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'FAOLAIN'S -- Jon Fritz, Friday; Mike Wilkinson, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Blue Stone, Friday; Mike's Garage, Saturday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARADISO -- Small Town, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- Rob Byer, Dean Crawford & the Dunn's River Band and Eighty 1 South, Saturday; DJ Lisa Lashes, DJ Sun, Joe Kopasek, Godfather Sage, McKain and DJ Lantern, Wednesday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- The Blasters, Friday; Kelly Willis and Robin Robison, Saturday early show; Blue Rodeo, Saturday late show; Edwin McCain and Jim Boggia, Sunday; Shemekia Copeland, Monday; Ledisi, Wednesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- The All Mighty Senators, Friday; Kottonmouth Kings, Saturday; Hot Tuna, Sunday; 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- Lissen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RI-RA -- The Niki Barr Band, Friday; Instant G, Saturday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Ken Kruger, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Rockwell Jones, Wednesday; Ted Garber, Thursday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- The Alan Scott Duo, Friday; Joe Daniels, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Gary Smallwood, Tuesday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Jackie Gino, Saturday; Patrick C., Friday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- Harmless Prank, Friday; Bare Bones, Saturday; Reverend Hookems, Wednesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE -- Long Beach Short Bus, Saturday; Turbine and Basement Breaks, Tuesday; Gonzo's Nose, Wednesday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- The Larry Thomas Project, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pky., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Bucket, Friday; Hot Buttered Elvis, Saturday; Jewlz, Thursday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Linwood Taylor, Friday; Tom Principato, Saturday; Alowishous Farhatt, Wednesday; Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Dynamohum, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- The Impossibles, Friday; Nick Adde & Hot Type, Saturday; Gary Thomas & Jeff Larrick, Wednesday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WASHINGTON PLAZA -- Dan Hack, Friday. 10 Thomas Cir. NW. 202-842-1300.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Junkfood, Friday; Rita Rocks, Saturday; the Taylor Carson Band, Wednesday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BIRCHMERE -- Tom Paxton and Robin & Linda Williams & Their Fine Group, Saturday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Richard Walton, Tuesday. 8026 Ritchie Hwy., Pasadena. 410-761-1003.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FOCUS INN -- Church of the Resurrection, 2280 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-380-3151.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Rossnareen, Friday-Saturday; Ronan Kavanagh, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Pat Garvey, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

KATE'S -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Tony Munnings, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MARIO'S -- Michelle Swan, Friday; Doug Alan Wilcox, Saturday. 15209 Frederick Rd,. Rockville. 240-314-0200.

MAYORGA COFFEE -- Julia Rose, Thursday. 8040 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-562-9090.

MELROSE -- Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-955-6400.

OLD BROGUE -- Marshall Artz, Friday-Saturday; Jennifer Cutting's Ocean Quartet, Sunday (reservations required); Ted Garber, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Steve, Claire & the Picnic Bears, Friday; the Bobby Thompson Band, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Shane McLaughlin, Tuesday; the Taproom Uglies, Wednesday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- Dogs Among the Bushes, Saturday; John Mornini, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Acoustic Bandwith, Friday; Steve Gellman, Saturday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SEAN DONLON'S -- Off the Boat, Friday-Saturday; Michael O'Patrick, Tuesday. 37 West St., Annapolis. 410-263-1993.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- New Mode Grass, Friday; Shaw Bros. and Pete Milano, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Wednesday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WESTSIDE CAFE -- Lisa Moscatiello, Friday; David Morreale, Saturday; John William Davis, Sunday. 1A W. Second St., Frederick. 301-418-6886.