Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- Hurricane Howie, Wednesday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

AULD SHABEEN -- Roger Henderson and Fools & Horses, Friday; Laurence McKenna, Saturday; Jewlz, Tuesday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BANGKOK BLUES -- Big Rick & the Bombers, Friday; Chai and Jeff Smith, Saturday; Robert Lighthouse, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Duende Camaron, Tuesday; Junkyard Saints, Wednesday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BEACH COVE -- Dr. Move, Saturday. 8416 Bayside Rd., Chesapeake Beach. 01-855-0025.

BELLA'S -- Dr. Move, Friday. 1374 Cape St. Claire Rd., Annapolis. 410-757-5122.

BLACK CAT -- Her Daily Obsession, Friday; Gist, Sentai and the Hint, Saturday; Sound Team and Dennis Kane, Sunday; Death by Sexy and Schaffer the Darklord, Monday; Beatallica, Tuesday; Justin Jones and Chris Mills & the New Miserable Bastards, Wednesday; the Loved Ones, Zolof the Rock and Roll Destroyer, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 Or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday- Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BROADLANDS PUB -- The Larry Thomas Duo, Friday; Patty Reese, Saturday. 42882 Truro Parish Dr., Ashburn. 703-858-9199.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Jay Padgett, Friday-Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WING HOUSE -- Jewlz, Wednesday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- David Andrew Smith, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Franconia -- Gary Thomas & Jeff Larrick, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/Shirlington -- Jon Kaplan, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Schizophonic, Friday; Blue Nevada, Saturday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CARPOOL -- High Maintenance, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Love Leaders, Friday; Rob Hughes & the Heaters and Dogs Among the Bushes, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians and Timmy Fields & Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday; Rob Hughes & the Heaters, Tuesday; Naked Blue, Wednesday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Kelly Bell, Friday; Dynamohum, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB -- Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble, Friday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-6310.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Chorduroy, Friday; Hyjinx, Saturday; Flashback, Wednesday; Mr. Greengenes, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB EAST COAST -- The Lady Rhythm Band, Saturday. 13989 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Woodbridge. 703-490-5504.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- The Mary Ann Redmond Duo, Wednesday. 70 Wisconsin Circle, Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

CLYDE'S -- John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

CROSSING AT CASEY JONES -- Tim Metz, Tuesday. 417 Charles St., LaPlata. 301-932-6226.

CROSSROADS -- Atlantik with Destra Garcia, Friday; Buju Banton, Saturday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- David Andrew Smith, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DUKE'S -- DC Motors, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

EURASIA -- The Lloyd Dobler Effect, Friday. 11730 Plaza America Dr., Reston. 703-668-9383.

EXTRA VIRGIN -- Laurence McKenna, Friday; Elizabeth Coyle, Saturday; Greg Jenkins, Wednesday. 4053 S. 28th St,. Arlington. 703-998-8474.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Gridloc, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Judge Smith, Friday; Mike Wilkinson, Saturday; Alowishous Farhatt, Thursday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Ordinary Way, Friday; Street Legal, Saturday; Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- DKGB, Friday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Phil Kominski, Wednesday. 1333 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 202-296-6500.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Jon Fritz, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Moe Nelson, Wednesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Gary Smallwood, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA -- Brother Shamus, Taylor Carson and Willie Strings, Saturday; Hamell on Trial and Jon Bramans, Sunday; Andy Zipf, JJ Appleton and Lily Holbrook, Monday; Top Dead Center and J.P. McDermott, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Haley Bonar, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- The KGB Band, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Mary Prankster, Friday; Paul & Storm, Saturday early show; Niki Barr, Saturday late show; Michelle Malone, Garrison Starr and Nini Camps, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Archenemy, Sunday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Jack Worthington, Friday; Late as Usual, Saturday; Willie Strings & the Players, Wednesday. 6143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- Mary Shaver & the Polecats, Friday; Wicked and Jezabel, Saturday; Joe Stanley's Band, Sunday; the Twangmasters, Monday; Mariana Previti & the East West Band, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; the Boonesfarmers, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JW & FRIENDS -- Replay, Saturday. 6531 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-451-4556.

KILROY'S -- Stan & Leeanne, Saturday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KILROY'S -- Harlen Simple, Friday. 14633 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Woodbridge. 703-494-4800.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Rita Rocks, Saturday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAKESIDE INN -- The Melonheads, Friday-Saturday. 11150 South Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LOVE -- Pharrell Williams, Friday. 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-636-9030.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard and Natural Causes, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MAXWELL'S -- Taco, Friday. 112 W. Washington St., Middleburg. 540-687-6443.

MAYORGA COFFEE -- Bushmaster, Friday; B.G. & the Mojo Hands, Saturday. 8040 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-562-9090.

MOLLY MALONE'S -- Jon Fritz, Friday; Roger Henderson, Saturday. 3209 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Crystalroxx, Friday; Welbilt, Saturday; Jewlz, Monday; John C., Wednesday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- Mos Def, Talib Kweli, Pharoahe Monch and Jean Grae, Friday-Saturday; the Dandy Warhols and the Out Crowd; Front 242 and Grayarea, Monday; As I Lay Dying, Norma Jean, Madball and A Life Once Lost, Tuesday; Morcheeba and Gabby LaLa, Wednesday early show; Iron & Wine and Calexico, Wednesday late show; Damian Marley, X Clan and Brother J, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Fatboy Gitup, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'FAOLAIN'S -- Joe Daniels, Friday; Paul Lewis, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD TOWN THEATER -- 815 1/2 King St., Alexandria. 703-683-8888.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Blues on Board, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARADISO -- Replay, Saturday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

POST PUB -- Don Chapman, frj.1422 L St. NW. 202-628-2111.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- Better Than Ezra and the Brakes, Friday; the Hank, Written Prisms and Jay-Jay, Saturday; Default, Hinder and Bif Naked, Monday; Hall & Oates, Wednesday; 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Bob Mould, Friday; Pure Prairie League, Saturday; the Pat Travers Band, Monday; Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Laughing Colors, Friday; Crack the Sky, Saturday; Long Tomorrow, Laughter, Eye Cry Fire and August, Sunday; Dark Star Orchestra, Tuesday; Fat Wreck Chords and Against Me, Wednesday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- Lissen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RI-RA -- The Tim Metz Duo, Friday; the Reverend Hookems, Saturday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Jake Phillips, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Brad & Rob, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- The Todd Miller Duo, Friday; Uncle Chunky, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Gary Smallwood, Tuesday; Chris Gantzer, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SONAR -- Grayarea, Friday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Patrick C., Friday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- Instant G, Friday; Alowishous Farhatt, Saturday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE -- The Nighthawks and Hubert Sumlin, Friday; the Machine, Saturday; Zilla and the Bridge, Sunday; U-Melt, Tuesday; Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and Jake Shimabukuro, Wednesday; Bettye LaVette, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- Alowishous Farhatt, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pky., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Todd Miller, Friday; Sacred Realm, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- The Lost Highway Band, Friday; Laughing Man, Saturday; Perry, Polman & Gamble, Tuesday; Alowishous Farhatt, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillies, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Sound Proof, Thursday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Taco, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Zipper, Friday; the Larry Thomas Duo, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WASHINGTON PLAZA -- Tim Metz, Friday. 10 Thomas Cir. NW. 202-842-1300.

ZIG'S -- Dreamscape Project, Friday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BIRCHMERE -- The Seldom Scene and Dry Branch Fire Squad, Friday-Saturday; Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra, Monday; Bob Mould and Kristin Hersh, Tuesday; Rockapella, Wednesday; the Aaron Neville Quintet, Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S -- The Michael Patricks, Sunday; Sanford Markley, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Richard Walton, Saturday. 8026 Ritchie Hwy., Pasadena. 410-761-1003.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Ronan Kavanagh, Friday-Saturday; the Sean Fleming Band, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

KATE'S -- Tony Munnings, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; John Longbottom, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MELROSE -- Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-955-6400.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday and tsj-thj. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

NEW DEAL CAFE -- Mike Hamilton & Friends, Friday; Dan Hart, Saturday; Doug Way, Wednesday. 113 Center Way, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ -- Chuck Brodsky and Nick Annis, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-762-3395.

OLD BROGUE -- Ted Garber, Friday-Saturday; Iona, Sunday (reservations required); the Pocket Band, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OLNEY TAVERN -- Jim Turner, Sunday brunch. 18101 Town Center Dr. 301-260-0500.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Wood-n-Steel, Friday; Steve Andricos, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Taylor Carson, Tuesday; Herb & Hanson, Wednesday; J.P. Hyland & Tom White, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- The Neil Foley Band, Saturday; Matt Shortridge, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Rick Franklin, Friday; Libby Wiebel, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SEAN DONLON'S -- Wakin' at 7, Friday; Mike McHenry Tribe, Saturday; Michael O'Patrick, Tuesday; Chris & Mimsey, Wednesday. 37 West St., Annapolis. 410-263-1993.

STELLA'S -- Christina Van Norman, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Friday; Andy Nocero & Friends, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WESTSIDE CAFE -- Jonathan Byrd, Friday; Julie Clark, Saturday; Lily Holbrook, Sunday; Iain Campbell Smith, Timothy Bracken and Laura Tsaggaris, Thursday. 1A W. Second St., Frederick. 301-418-6886.