Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- John Kaplan, Friday; 2 Dope Kids, Saturday; Hurricane Howie, Thursday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

ANDY'S -- Leda's Charm, Friday; Jackass Flats, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AULD SHABEEN -- Na Maragan and Jackie Gino, Friday; Tom Stinger, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BEACH COVE -- Driver, Saturday. 8416 Bayside Rd., Chesapeake Beach. 01-855-0025.

BLACK CAT -- Rogue Wave, Mazarin and (The Sounds of) Kaleidoscope, Saturday; Five Four and Mara Levi, Sunday; American Analog Set, Chris Brokaw, Meredith Bragg and the Terminals, Tuesday; Opposite Sex, Wednesday; Pretty Girls Make Graves and the Double Tangiers, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 Or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BUD'S -- The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WINGS HOUSE -- Bucket, Friday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

CARPOOL -- Warehouse, Friday. 208 Elden St., Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Bad Neighbors, Friday; Sound Check and the Roger Girke Band, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians and Linwood Taylor and Rude Dog, Sunday; Rude Dog, Monday; Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddys, Tuesday; Automatic Slim, Wednesday; the Laura Pellegrino Band, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Richard Walton, Sunday. 14000 Foulger Sq., Woodbridge. 703-580-0214.

CLARENDON GRILL -- The Reflex, Friday; Brad Pugh, Wednesday; Burnt Sienna, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Rare Essence, Friday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S -- Jack Bond, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- The Tommy Lepson Band, Friday; the Ted Garber Trio, Saturday. 70 Wisconsin Circle, Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

CLYDE'S -- John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRANBERRIES -- The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

CROSSING AT CASEY JONES -- Mike Bowers, Tuesday; Jeff Miller, Thursday. 417 Charles St., LaPlata. 301-932-6226.

CROSSROADS -- Maxi Priest, Friday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Tony Munnings, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DOWNHOME GRILL -- Alowishious Farhatt, Friday; Checkered Past, Saturday. 309 S. Sterling Blvd., Sterling. 301-932-6226.

DUKE'S -- Davd Andrew Smith, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

8X10 CLUB -- The Radiators, Friday-Saturday; Stephen Kellogg & the Sixers, Tuesday; Hairy Apes BMX, Malachy Papers and Fluttr Effect, Wednesday; Tractenburg Family Slideshow Players, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

8-BALL LOUNGE -- Dante, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-773-8888.

EXTRA VIRGIN -- Paul Lewis, Friday; Dan Hack, Saturday; Greg Jenkins, Wednesday; Tony Munnings, Thursday. 4053 S. 28th St,. Arlington. 703-998-8474.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Live Action Hero, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Punch Buggy, Friday; Dan Hack, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Jack's House, Friday; Whack-a-Mole and Boonesfarmers, Saturday; David Andrew Smith, Wednesday; Silent Critics, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- Drivin' Blind, Friday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Paul Lewis, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FRONT PAGE -- Paul Lewis, Wednesday. 1333 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 202-296-6500.

GEE'S -- The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Gray Smallwood, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Moe Nelson, Wednesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA -- Mark Gardener, Hopewell and Missy Higgins, Friday; the Tim Bracken Band, Dead Boy & the Elephantmen and Marwood, Saturday; Matt Haimovitz and Uccello, Sunday; Rose, Michael Fracasso and Mark Charles, Monday; Red Wanting Blue and Shwa, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Akron Family and Kitty Hawk, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- The KGB Band, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Grey Eye Glances, Friday; the Mary Ann Redmond Band, Saturday; Christopher Williams, Sunday early show; open mike, Monday; Butter Sweet and Dusty Onyx, Tuesday; Lucky Day, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- George Lynch & the Lynch Mob, the Pat Travers Band, the River Bottom Swamp Band and Dying Bree, Saturday; Scum of the Earth, Till We Die, Dead by Wednesday, Burn Me Alive and Alley Trip, Sunday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- Bob & Jerry, Friday; the Be Sharps, Saturday; the Joe Stanley Band, Sunday; open mike with Diana Quinn, Monday; Billy Hancock & the Fat Boys, Tuesday; Daryl Davis & Jimmy Cole, Wednesday; Davie Elliott, Dan Hovey & Ricco, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Dog Nation, Saturday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAST MANGO -- Double Dog Dare, Saturday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LOVE -- LL Cool J, Friday. 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-636-9030.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MAIN STREET BAR -- Cross Cut Saw, Friday; Zipper, Saturday. 315 Garrisonville Rd., Stafford. 540-288-9277.

MARKET LOUNGE -- Junkyard and Natural Causes, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MOLLY MALONE'S -- Elizabeth Coyle, Friday; Mike Wilkinson, Saturday. 3209 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-812-0939.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Kristen & the Noise, Friday; Mr. Greengenes, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- The Kev Brown Family & W. Ellington Felton, Friday; Dark Star Orchestra, Saturday; Tosca and Dwell Dell Soundsystem, Sunday; X and Juliana Hatfield, Monday; Sinead O'Connor and Sly & Robbie, Tuesday; Children of Bodom, Trivium and Amon Amarth, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Shag, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'FAOLAIN'S -- Tomato, Friday; Brad Pugh, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD TOWN THEATER -- Oktbrwrld, Earl Carter, Annie Sidley and Mojo Nation, Friday (a benefit for the American Red Cross and the Louisiana SPCA). 815 1/2 King St., Alexandria. 703-683-8888.

OTTOBAR -- Dark Water Transist, Monger and American Centaur, Friday; Stars Hide Fire, Pulling Teeth and others, Saturday early show; Immortal Technique, C-Rayz Walz, Akir and Diabolic, Saturday late show; Hello Goodbye, Rocket Summer and Hit the Lights and David Melillo, Sunday early show; Blood on the Wall, Psychic Ills and Baby Aspirin, Sunday late show. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- James Mabry, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

POST PUB -- Don Chapman, Friday. 1422 L St. NW. 202-628-2111.

RAMS HEAD LIVE -- Three Dog Night, Friday; Orange Sky and Yngwie Malmsteen, Saturday; Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, Sunday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RECHER THEATRE -- Mr. Greengenes, Friday; Laughing Colors, Saturday; Summer Article, Red Moon Rising, Remaking Eden and Emergency Exit, Sunday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S -- Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN -- Lissen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RI-RA -- Harry Traynham, Friday; Alowishious Farhatt, Saturday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Schizophonic, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- The Freddie Long Duo, Friday; the Willem Dicke Duo, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA -- The Brian Gross Trio, Saturday. 4838 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Gary Smallwood, Tuesday; DC Motors, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SONAR -- Damian Marley and Clan X, Monday; X and Juliana Hatfield, Tuesday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

SOUTH BEACH -- Ish Masters, Saturday. 904 Woodmont Ave., Bethesda. 301-718-9737.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Patrick C., Friday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

STATE THEATRE -- The Legwarmers, Friday; Pinetop Perkins and Bob Margolin, Saturday; Gianmarco, Sunday; Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players, Wednesday; "Santa Jam 9," with the Nighthawks, Mary Ann Redmond, Linwood Taylor, the Tommy Lepson Band and others, Thursday (a benefit for Northern Virginia family shelters). 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- Knockout Mouse, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pky., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Stoked, Friday; Circle Box, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Cactus Liquors, Friday; Smylin' Jack, Saturday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Sound Proof, Thursday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TIMPANO -- The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Loe Puppies, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

WASHINGTON PLAZA -- Jon Kaplan, Friday. 10 Thomas Cir. NW. 202-842-1300.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- 8 Track Jones, Friday; Warehouse, Saturday; Sam James, Tuesday; Sharif, Wednesday; Practically Einstein, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Robert Matazarro, Friday; Brett Carr, Saturday; Lasta Sounds, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

AFTERWORDS -- Dave Goodrich, Wednesday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

BALDWIN'S STATION -- Catie Curtis, Sunday; Mack Bailey, Thursday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BIRCHMERE -- Judy Collins and the Georgetown Chorale, Friday; Christine Lavin and Don White, Saturday; J.D. Crowe & the New South and Cherryholmes, Sunday; Peter White and Rick Braun & Mindi Abair, Tuesday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE CITRON -- Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Dave Goodrich, Sunday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- 8026 Ritchie Hwy., Pasadena. 410-761-1003.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FOCUS INN -- Church of the Resurrection, 2280 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-380-3151.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

INN AT KELLY'S FORD -- Dave Goodrich, Friday.16589 Edwards Shop Rd., Remington, Va. 540-399-1779.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The Sean Fleming Band, Friday-Saturday; the McTeggarts, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday and Tuesday-Thursday; Tony Kenney, Monday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Kismet and DC Vocals, Sunday late show; Peter Bradley Adams, Steve Reynolds and Justin Trawick, Wednesday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- John Longbottom, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Dave Berry, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MARIO'S -- Gina DeSimone, Friday. 15209 Frederick Rd,. Rockville. 240-314-0200.

MELROSE -- Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. Nw. 202-955-6400.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

NEW DEAL CAFE -- Open mike with Anna Wolfe, Friday; Waverly Milor & His Blue Friends, Saturday; Don't Tell Bob, Sunday. 113 Center Way, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

OLD BROGUE -- Sanford & Lena, Friday-Saturday; Tom Blood & Bill Enderlin, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Willie Strings & the Players, Friday; Masters of the Universe, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Claire Gilbride, Tuesday; the Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; Sharif, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Christine Lavin, Friday; the Hard Travelers, Saturday-Sunday; the Aaron Neville Quinet and Sonya Mitchell, Monday-Tuesday; Peter White and Rick Braun & Mindi Abair, Wednesday; Tuck & Patti, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Janna Audey, Friday; Josh & LD Star, Saturday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STELLA'S -- Lea, Wednesday. 1725 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-519-1946.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- The Orchard Boys, Friday; the Skystone Bluegrass Band, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WESTSIDE CAFE -- The Dreamsicles, Friday; Todd Burge and Owen Davis, Saturday; Carlal Ulbrich, Sunday. 1A W. Second St., Frederick. 301-418-6886.