Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS Jon Kaplan, Friday; 2 Dope Kids, Saturday; Dave Goodrich, Wednesday; Hurricane Howie, Thursday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

ANDY'S The Rob Levit Trio, Friday; Naked Blue, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

AUSTIN GRILL Leaving, Tx. and the Woe Doggies, Friday. 919 Ellsworth Dr., Silver Spring. 240-247-8969.

BANGKOK BLUES Acme Blues Co., Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BLACK CAT Yerba Buena, Friday; Cutlery and Des Ark, Sunday; Mothertongue women's spoken word show, Wednesday; Andy Zipf and Denison Witmer, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 Or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BUD'S The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 543-4419.

BUFFALO WINGS HOUSE Midnight Spaghetti & the Chocolate G-Strings, Friday. 13005 Worldgate Dr., Herndon. 703-766-0996.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES Josh Burgess, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY David Andrew Smith, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/ FRANCONIA Gary Thomas & Jeff Larrick, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/ SHIRLINGTON Ted Garber, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUSHWALLER'S Zero Discipline, Friday; Donegal X-Press, Saturday; the Wayfarers, Sunday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CACTUS FLATS Bo Weevil & Rottin' Cotton, Friday. 10026 Hansonville Rd., Frederick. 301-898-3085.

CARPOOL LRS, Friday; Flashback, Wednesday; Love Seed Mama Jump, Thursday. 208 Elden St.,

Herndon. 571-203-7995.

CAT'S EYE PUB Nightstreet, Friday-Saturday; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians and the Swingin Swamis, Sunday; Chaz DePaolo, Tuesday; Muleman, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick Great Train Robbery, Friday; Jah Works, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CLARENDON GRILL LRS, Friday; Flashback, Wednesday; Love Seed Mama Jump, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON Rare Essence, Friday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLYDE'S Rob & Max, Saturday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S Naked Blue, Friday; Rags, Saturday; Jack Bond, Wednesday. 70 Wisconsin Circle, Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

CLYDE'S John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRANBERRIES The Publicity Band, Thursday. 5740 Silver Hill Rd., Forestville. 301-967-3100.

CROSSROADS Three Six Mafia and Dem Franchize Boys, Sunday. 4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-1056.

CROSSING AT CASEY JONES Freddie Long, Tuesday; Eric & Friends, Thursday. 417 Charles St., LaPlata. 301-932-6226.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB DC Motors, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DOWNHOME GRILL Papa Bones, Friday; Idylwood, Saturday. 309 S. Sterling Blvd., Sterling. 540-323-2891.DUKE'S Chris Gantzer, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

8-BALL LOUNGE Jah Works and Soldiers of Jah Army, Friday; Conspirator and Omen, Saturday; Railroad Earth and Honkytonk Homeslice, Sunday; New Riders of the Purple Sage, Wednesday; Carbon Leaf, Thursday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-773-8888.

EXTRA VIRGIN Laurence McKenna, Friday; Mike Monlodis, Saturday; Greg Jenkins, Wednesday; Tony Munnings, Thursday. 4053 S. 28th St,. Arlington. 703-998-8474.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA Drivin' Blind, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX Paul Minor, Friday; Sharif, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX The Alan Scott Band, Friday; David Andrew Smith, Wednesday; Alowishious Farhatt, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5715.

FOX CHASE TAVERN The Groove Killers, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Sterling. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE Brad Pugh, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

GEE'S The Dynasty Band and Hipnotic Jazz, Saturday. 3415 52nd Ave., Hyattsville. 202-415-1700.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN Laurence McKenna, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; open mike with Moe Nelson, Wednesday; Ruthie & Greg, Moe Nelson, Alan MacEwen & Chris Watling and others, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE Stanley Whitaker, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA The Cassettes, Aquarium, Disconnect, Caverns and Planar, Friday; Joe Uehlein & the Uliners, the Brindley Brothers, Timothy Bracken and Fire-Dean, Saturday; City-State and Pontiak, Sunday; (The Sounds of) Kaleidoscope, Brandon Butler and Mike Maloney, Monday; open mike, Wednesday; the Damnwells, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S The KGB Band, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA The Soft Parade, Friday; Dreamscapes Project, Saturn Down and Vicious Martinis, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Lacey Roland, Tuesday; Jane Siberry, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JTK Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S The Big Sky Band, Friday; the Jamie Lynch Band with Robert Frahm, Saturday; Dave Elliott, Dan Hovey, Andy Rutherford & Dave Chapel, Sunday; Patty Reese and Dave Chapel, Monday; the Celeste Butter Sweet Band, Tuesday; open mike with Bob Hume and Martha Capone, Wednesday; Butch Grant & Crossfire, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KIRKPATRICK'S Yoko Says No, Saturday; Kevin James, Tuesday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAST MANGO Lionize, Friday; Cheap Date, Saturday. 654 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND Sugar Bear and EU, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MADAM'S ORGAN Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Friday and Thursday; Lex Grey & the Urban Pioneers, Saturday; Brother Shamus, Sunday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MAIN STREET BAR Smylin' Jack, Friday; Checkered Past, Saturday. 315 Garrisonville Rd., Stafford. 540-288-9277.

MARKET LOUNGE Junkyard and Natural Causes, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MAXWELL'S Taco, Friday. 112 W. Washington St., Middleburg. 540-687-6443.

MAYORGA COFFEE B.G. & the Mojo Hands, Friday. 8040 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-562-9090.

MEDITERRANEAN BREEZE Paul Lewis, Friday; Roger Henderson, Saturday. 781 Station St., Herndon. 703-435-4495.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON Burnt Sienna, Friday; Junkfood, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NEW DEAL CAFE Tom Forsey, Friday; Zoe Mulford and Pat Wictos, Saturday; Doug Way, Wednesday; Steve Haug, Thursday. 113 Center Way, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

9:30 CLUB Kenin, State Radio and Honor By August, Friday; Rusted Root, Justin Jones and Driving Rain, Saturday; Sean Paul and Ms. Triniti, Sunday; Jason Mraz and Tristan Prettyman, Tuesday; Bone-Thugs-n-Harmony, Wednesday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS Diva Martini, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'FAOLAIN'S Jon Fritz, Friday; Willem Dicke, Saturday. 20921 Davenport Dr., Sterling. 703-444-9796.

OLD TOWN THEATER The Jimmy Cole Band with Richard H. Thompson and White Whale, Friday. 815 1/2 King St., Alexandria. 703-683-8888.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Rock 'n' Roll Relics, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARADISO The Larry Thomas Duo, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

POST PUB Don Chapman, Friday. 1422 L St. NW. 202-628-2111.

RAGTIME The Robert Lighthouse Band, Friday; Porterdavis, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; the Bobby Thompson Band, Tuesday; Taylor Carson, Wednesday; the Band of Blue, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMS HEAD LIVE Psychedelic Furs, Violent Femmes and Reagan Years, Saturday; Static-X, Ill Nino and Opiate for the Masses, Monday; Alanis Morissette, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-727-5151.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN Fuge Groove, Friday; Suzy Bogguss, Saturday; Doyle Lawon & Quicksilver, Sunday; Raul Midion, Monday; Split Lip Rayfield and Wrinkle Neck Mules, Tuesday; Will Hoge and the Trews, Wednesday; Stacey Kent, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE Several Species, Friday-Saturday; Danielia Cotton, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 481 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REPUBLIC GARDEN Lissen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-487-7006.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON Fooling April, Friday. 1836 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RI-RA The Willem Dicke Duo, Friday; Schizophonic, Saturday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY The Freddie Long Band, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY The Tim Metz Duo, Friday; Tony & Tooky, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE Familiar Faces, Friday; the What Band, Monday; Suttle Thoughts, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA 4838 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

SEA SEA & CO. Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S Gary Smallwood, Tuesday; DC Motors, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SONAR Dillinger Escape Plan, Saturday; Living Things and the Hint, Saturday club stage. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

SOUTH BEACH Ish Masters, Saturday. 904 Woodmont Ave., Bethesda. 301-718-9737.

SOUTH RIDING INN Patrick C., Friday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

STATE THEATRE Conspirator and Pnuma, Friday; Jimmy Thackery, Saturday; Kix and Blues Vultures, Wednesday; New Riders of the Purple Sage, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S The Boonesfarmers, Friday. 44050 Woodbridge Pky., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S Everyone But Pete, Friday; Switched at Birth, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUMMIT STATION B.G. & the Mojo Hands, Thursday. 227 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-519-9400.

SUNSET GRILLE Live Action Hero, Friday; Shirkaday, Saturday and Wednesday; Perry, Polman & Gamble, Tuesday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION Sound Proof, Thursday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TIMPANO The Meritxell Project Band, Sunday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

UNCLE SAM'S Alan Has Rada, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

WASHINGTON PLAZA Mike Bowers, Friday. 10 Thomas Cir. NW. 202-842-1300.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON The Taylor Carson Band, Friday; the Reflex, Saturday; Flashback, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S Joel Burleson, Friday; John Taglieri, Saturday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BIRCHMERE The Roches, Friday; Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys, Saturday; Suzy Bogguss, Sunday; Jane Monheit, Monday; Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie, Wednesday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito and friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CAT'S EYE PUB Carl Filipiak & the Jimi Jazz Trio, Saturday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHI-CHA French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FOCUS INN Kim & Reggie Harris, Sunday. Church of the Resurrection, 2280 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-380-3151.

HALF MOON BBQ Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN Patrick O'Flaherty, Friday-Monday; Andy Cooney, Tuesday; Brook Yoder, Wednesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA Randy Waller & the Country Gentlemen, Saturday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S Dave Berry, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Double Down, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KIRKPATRICK'S Kevin James, Tuesday. 44050 Ashburn Village Blvd., Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

MARIO'S Chuck Durfor & Ed Kernan, Friday. 15209 Frederick Rd,. Rockville. 240-314-0200.

MELROSE Marvin Burnett, Friday and Wednesday. 2430 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-955-6400.

MOON CAFE Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB Jim Hartley, Friday-Saturday; Pat Garvey, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA Double Down, Friday-Saturday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

MURPHY'S/D.C. Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 2609 24th St. NW. 202-462-7171.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ Hout Soup and Joe Crookston, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-762-3395.

OLD BROGUE Reese & DeSanto, Friday-Saturday; Tom Blood & Bill Enderlin, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB Mike Elosh, Friday; Doris Justis, Saturday; Jeff Stapleton, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

TIFFANY TAVERN New Mode Grass, Friday; Naked Mountain Boys, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WESTSIDE CAFE Kate McDonnell, Friday. 1A W. Second St., Frederick. 301-418-6886.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON Eric Sommer, Tuesday; Mercy Creek, Wednesday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.