JazzThe DistrictBLUES ALLEY Mary Wilson, Friday-Sunday; the Pete Zimmer Band, Monday; Bob Boguslaw Quartet, Tuesday; Pieces of a Dream, Wednesday-Thursday. 1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW (rear). 202-337-4141. BOSSA BISTRO Touch Acoustra, Monday and Thursday. 2463 18th St. NW. 202-667-0088.

CAFE JAPONE The Cafe Japone Quartet, Wednesday; the Richard Seals Trio, Wednesday. 2032 P St. NW. 202-223-1573.

COL. BROOKS TAVERN Federal Jazz Commission, Tuesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

COLUMBIA STATION The Lawrence Wheatley Trio, Saturday and Sunday afternoons; The Lawrence Wheatley Trio, Saturday and Sunday afternoons; the Peter Edelman Trio, Sunday night; the Web Grant Trio, Thursday. 2325 18th St. NW. 202-462-6040.

DEAN & DELUCA Project Natale, Sunday. 3276 M St. NW. 202-342-2500.

FELIX Ekki & Funk This, Friday; Double Trumpet Tillery and Truth Groove, Saturday; the Satin Doll Trio, Wednesday. 2406 18th St. NW. 202-483-3549.

L'APPETITO Frank Plumer, Sunday. 5105 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-966-9797.

LILLIES The Bob Tublin Trio, Friday. 2505 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-337-7737.

MARKET INN Mike Flaherty's Dixieland Direct, Sunday. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

OZIO Andre Fox & David Cribs, Monday; Andre Fox & Harold Lewis, Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

RITZ CARLTON/DC The Dan Burbine Trio, Friday; the Christopher Linman Quartet, Saturday; Bertram McLeish, Saturday; Christopher Linman & Rick Whitehead, Wednesday; the Christopher Linman Trio, Thursday. 1150 22nd St. NW. 202-974-5500.

SALA THAI/U ST. Karen Gray & friends, Thursday. 1301 U St. NW. 202-462-1333.

SMITHSONIAN JAZZ CAFE The Steve Williams Quintet, Friday. National Museum of Natural History, 10th and Constitution NW. 202-633-1000.

STARLAND CAFE The Brooks Tegler Quartet, Sunday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

TAKOMA STATION Familiar Faces, Wednesday; Sound Proof, Thursday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TEATRO GOLDINI Collector's Edition, Saturday. 1909 K St. NW. 202-955-9494.

THAI CHILI Danielle Westphal, Thursday. 701 Seventh St. NW. 202-393-2905.

TRYST Quartet Electrique, Monday; the Edelman-Robertson Quartet, Tuesday; the LoveSomeThing Trio, Wednesday. 2459 18th St. NW. 202-232-5500.

TWINS JAZZ Marty Nau & Lyle Link, Friday-Saturday; the Le Bon Temps Krewe Jazz Band, Wednesday. 1344 U St. NW. 202-234-0072.

TWINS LOUNGE Dwayne Adell, Wednesday. 5516 Colorado Ave. NW. 202-882-2523.

U-TOPIA The Wayne Wilentz Group & Cheryl Jones, Sunday; the Wayne Wilentz Trio, Thursday. 1418 U St. NW. 202-483-7669.

VIE DE FRANCE Sydney Banda & friends, Tuesday and Thursday. 600 Maryland Ave. SW. 202-554-7870.

MarylandCAT'S EYE PUB The Phil Cunneff Trio, Monday. 1730 Thames St., Fells Point, Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CESCO TRATTORIA Bart Stringham, Wednesday. 4871 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-8333.

49 WEST The Unified Jazz Ensemble, Tuesday. 49 West St., Annapolis. 410-626-9796.

HOLLYWOOD EAST Night and Day Trio, Friday. 2621 University Blvd., Wheaton. 240-290-9988.

MON AMI GABI The Greg Harrison Band, Tuesday. 7239 Woodmont Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-1234.

NEW DEAL CAFE Magic Ray Jazz, Wednesday. 113 Centerway, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

ON THE ROCKS CAFE The Greg Harrison Jazz Band, Friday. 5701 Marinelli Rd., North Bethesda. 301-822-9234.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE Familiar Faces, Friday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA Karen Gray & friends, Friday; the Steve Herberman Trio, Thursday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

SOUTH RIVER CAFE Karen Gray & the Unified Jazz Ensemble, Wednesday. 48 S. River Rd., Edgewater. 410-956-0739.

TIMPANO The Warren Otis Fisher Trio, Saturday. 12031 Rockville Pike, Rockville. 301-881-6939.

VirginiaASIA BISTRO Danielle Westphal, Wednesday. 1301 S. Joyce St., Arlington. 703-413-2002. BLUE WATER GRILLE Andre Fox, Tuesday. 5127 Westfield Blvd., Centreville. 703-803-1040.

THE CAPITAL GRILLE The Karl Anthony Quartet, Sunday. 1861 International Dr., McLean. 703-448-3900.

ICE HOUSE CAFE Jamie Lynch, Friday; Nite and Day Quintet, Saturday. 760 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-4500.

MATSUTAKE LaMont Michell & friends, Friday-Saturday. 4121 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-351-8787.

SALA THAI/ARLINGTON Danielle Westphal, Saturday. 2900 N. 10th St., Arlington. 703-465-2900.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB The Not So Modern Jazz Quartet, Thursday. 2300 Mt. Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

WOO LAE OAK Signorello & His Soju Swing Band, Thursday. 8240 Leesburg Pike, Vienna. 703-827-7300.

Area ComedyCOMEDYSPOT ComedySports, Friday-Sunday and Thursday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-486-4242.

HYATT LAUGH RIOT Chris Palmer, Joyce Rebar, Dan Sherwood and Danny Rouhier, Saturday. 7400 Wisconsin Ave., Bethesda. 301-657-1234.

IMPROV Alonzo Bodden, Friday-Saturday; Jim Norton, Thursday. 1140 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-296-7008.

WISEACRES The Fat Doctor and Daimo, Friday-Saturday. Tysons Westpark Hotel, 8401 Westpark Dr., McLean. 877-947-3227 or 703-734-2800.

ZIG'S Mike Speanburg, Friday-Saturday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Area DancingBAMBOO BERNIE'S The Bayside Big Band, Thursday. 8359 Baltimore & Annapolis Rd., Pasadena. 410-647-6100.

NICK'S The Steve Wolf Trio, Wednesday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-359-9882 or 703-751-8900.