NightclubsRock{vbar}Pop{vbar}Folk{vbar}Etc.The DistrictBLACK CAT SI*SE and Orquestra Ashe, Saturday; RPG, SSM and Ostinato, Sunday; the Hourly Radio and City-State, Monday; Anchors, Attrition and Brontosaurus, Tuesday; Army of Me, Cedars and Ki Theory, Wednesday; Karmella's Game, Ingrid, Panda and Angel, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960. BUD'S The TCB Band, Friday; Familiar Faces, Sunday; Sugar Bear and E.U., Thursday. 501 Morse St. NE. 202-543-4419.

CAFE CITRON Miguelito & friends, Monday; Alfredo Mohuca & friends, Tuesday. 1343 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-530-8844.

CAFE MOZART Temur Tsagaris, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

CLYDE'S/GEORGETOWN Tim Metz, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DC9 The Five Maseratis, the Safes and the Hailing, Sunday; Plastic Contatiners, Indigo Son, High Speed Changer and the Winter Sounds, Monday; Minutes Too Far and Crash Romeo, Tuesday; the Roosevelt and Pistols at Dawn, Wednesday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

IRELAND'S FOUR FIELDS the McTeggarts, Friday-Sunday; Conor Malone, Monday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRISH TIMES Pete Papageorge, Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

MADAM'S ORGAN Misbhavin and Danny Keane, Friday; T.T. Tucker and the Bum Rush Band, Sunday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Old Man Brown, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & the Big Hillbilly Bluegrass Band, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET LOUNGE Junkyard and Natural Causes, Friday; Ras Lidj & Lil' Benny, Monday. 1309 5th St. NE. 202-543-9401.

MURPHY'S/ D.C. Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 2609 24th St. NW. 202-462-7171.

9:30 CLUB Anberlin, Bayside, Meg & Diaand Jonezetta, Friday early show; Middle Distance Runner and The Dance Party, Friday late show; Everclear, Jonny Lives!, the Alternate Routes and Neon Culpa, Saturday; Cute Is What We Aim For, All Time Low, This Providence and Brighten, Saturday; Jack's Mannequin, Head Automatica, the Audition and We Are the Fury, Sunday-Monday; Guster and Mason Jennings, Wednesday-Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 800-955-5566 or 202-393-0930.

REPUBLIC GARDENS Lissen Band, Sunday. 1355 U St. NW. 202-232-2710.

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL Akron/Family, Kitty Hawk and Deleted Scenes, Friday; Dandi Wind and the Gaskets, Sunday; Subtle and Rosetta Stoned, Monday; the Eternals, Sentai and A Study In Her, Tuesday. 1353 H St. NE. 202-388-7625.

SALOUN The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3239 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SKEWERS Hicam & Adam, Friday-Saturday. 1633 P St. NW. 202-387-7400.

WAREHOUSE NEXT DOOR The One AM Radio, Pygmy Lush and Christian Brady & the Twelve Foot Scarf, Sunday; (The Sounds of) Kaleidoscope, Relay and Lymbyc System, Wednesday. 1017 Seventh St. NW. 202-783-3933.

MarylandANDY'S Yankee Zydeco & Company, Friday; Guthrie Matthews Method, Saturday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown. 410-778-6779.

BOBBY B'S Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Point Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BUSHWALLER'S Dimestore Dandelion, Friday; Freddie Long Band, Saturday; Sanford Markley, Sunday; Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB The Remnants, Friday; Erik Olsen Band, Saturday early show; American Dumpster, Saturday late show; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians, Sunday early show; Timmy Fields and Paddy Mongrels, Sunday late show; Rob Hughes and the Heaters, Tuesday; Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddys, Wednesday. 1730 Thames St., Fells Point, Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK Echoburn, Friday; Cheap Date, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pike, Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB Heroes & Friends, Friday; Road House Crew, Tuesday; Smokin Polecats, Thursday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-6310.

CLUB AMAZON Rare Essence, Friday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLYDE'S/CHEVY CHASE Due Process, Friday; Harry Traynham, Saturday. 5441 Wisconsin Ave, Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

FLANAGAN'S Conor Malone, Friday-Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; the Weeders, Tuesday; Fusive Soul, Wednesday; Kevin James, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

HARP & FIDDLE Kevin James, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Avenue, Bethesda. 301-951-0115.

LOS ARRIEROS Riverdale Ramblers Cajun Band, Thursday. 7926 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-8813.

MARIO'S Open mike, Friday. 15209 Frederick Rd., Rockville. 240-314-0200.

MOON CAFE Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

NEW DEAL CAFE Blues on Track, Saturday late show; Vasili, Tuesday. 113 Centerway, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

O'BRIEN'S BBQ Garnet Rogers, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-275-7459.

OLNEY TAVERN The Sherwood Blues Band, Saturday. 18101 Town Center Dr., Olney. 301-260-0500.

OTTOBAR Celebration, the Eternals and Thank You, Friday; Deerco Road, On Silent Wings, the Dying Year Polyester and Parking Lot Nights, Saturday; Deerhoof, Harlem Shakes and Flying, Sunday; Madball, Death Before Dishonor, Since the Flood, INVU and One Step Too Many, Tuesday; Weedeater, Oak, Bloodspattered, Satisfaction and Aphelion, Wednesday; the Transit War, Classic Case, the Drugstore Cowboys, Sound the Alarm and Until June, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE Rock N Roll Relics 5th Annual Beach Party, Saturday; acoustic open mike, Wednesday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAMS HEAD LIVE The O'Jays, Friday; the Soft Parade, Saturday; G.Love & Special Sauce and Redeye, Wednesday; Sparklehorse and Jesse Sykes & the Sweet Hereafter, Thursday. 20 Market Pl., Baltimore. 410-244-8854.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN The Nighthawks, Friday; the Kingston Trio, Saturday; Doc Hochman's Dixieland Band, Sunday brunch; Bill Kirchen, Sunday early show; Robin Thicke, Sunday late show; the Smothers Brothers and the Yo Yo Man, Tuesday-Wednesday; Chris Difford, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE The Clarks, Danielia Cotton and Matt White, Friday; Gypsy Dawg, Mr. Wilson and Ethyl & the Mermen, Saturday; Point Valid, In Every Room and Face First, Sunday; Against Me!, Riverboat Gamblers and Fake Problems, Tuesday; JJ Grey and Mofro & Virginia Coalition, Wednesday; the Slip, Arizona and Earl Greyhound, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

REGGIE'S Y2K and Shorty Corleone & the Heat, Monday. 4881 Glenn Dale Rd., Bowie. 301-809-2615.

REMINGTON'S/LAUREL Soul Sponge, Wednesday. 3340 Fort Meade Rd., Laurel. 301-490-7000.

RI-RA/BETHESDA Mike Mincin, Friday; Niki Barr Band, Saturday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY/BETHESDA Tony & Tooky, Friday; Last Call, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

ROYAL MILE PUB Paul Gannon and Neil Foley Duo, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

RUBY'S CAFE Out of Nothing Band, Friday; What About Bob?, Saturday; Bobby Taylor, Sunday. 317 Main St., Gaithersburg. 301-527-1444.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE The What Band, Monday; Lissen, Y2K and All Out Band, Thursday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALA THAI/BETHESDA the Brian Gross Trio, Saturday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

SANGHA Elikeh, Saturday. 7014 Westmoreland Ave., Takoma Park. 301-891-3214.

TRADEWINDS Proper Utensils and Publicity Band, Friday. 5859 Allentown Way, Temple Hills. 301-449-1234.

ZODIAC LOUNGE Hand Painted Swinger, Friday; the Nighthawks, Saturday. 654 Centre Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-977-2213.

VirginiaAULD SHABEEN Pete Papageorge, Friday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

BIRCHMERE John Starling & Carolina Star and King Wilkie, Friday; Bill Kirchen & the Hammer of the Honky Tonk Gods and the Tom Principato Band, Saturday; Robin Thicke, Monday-Tuesday; Kim Waters, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLARNEY STONE Wayne Jordan, Thursday. 715 Caroline St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-7468.

BOMBAY TANDOOR John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BORDER CAFE Joshua Rich, Friday; Gary Smallwood and Bryan & Andre Fox, Thursday. 5825 Trinity Pkwy., Centreville. 703-266-4400.

BRITTANY'S Black Cat Band, Friday; Chris Cernak, Saturday. 12449 Dillingham Square, Woodbridge. 703-730-0728.

BROADLANDS PUB & GRILL Larry Thomas Project, Friday. 42882 Truro Parish Drive, Broadlands. 571-223-0830.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CASCADES Gary Smallwood, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Dr., Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY Jenny Boyle, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. (703) 502-3925.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA Kevin James, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALOW BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON Drew Stevyns, Tuesday. 2766 S. Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CALABASH Mr. Jimmy, Friday; DC-4, Saturday. 7305 Richmond Highway, Alexandria. 703-765-0222.

CLYDE'S/ALEXANDRIA Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

DOUGHERTY'S Hellenback, Friday; Twist of Fate, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

GALAXY HUT Aerialist and Little Armadillo, Saturday; Empty Orchestra, Sunday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646.

GARGOYLES COFFEE BAR The Bruce Middle Group, Saturday. 2852 Jefferson Davis Hwy, Stafford. 540-659-0404.

HOPSFROG GRILLE Patty Reese, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA Exit Clov, Friday; Juniper Lane and the Trews, Saturday; Gist, Verbal and Portions Toll, Sunday; Garrison Starr and Amy Correia, Monday; Slow Burn, Tuesday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

IRELAND'S FOUR COURTS Ronan Kavanagh, Friday-Saturday; Steal My Records, Wednesday. 2051 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-3600.

J.V.'S The Seductones, Friday; the Shambells, Saturday; Joe Maher's Band and Andrew Acosta, Sunday; Brook Yoder and Bob Hume, Monday; Dave Chappells Blues Jazz Band, Tuesday; Hillbilly Jazz Band and Chick Hall, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMMIN' JAVA My Favorite Highway, Hotspur and Julian Velard, Friday; "Bring Back the Music: A Celebration of the Life of Will Foreman," Saturday; BX3 featuring Stu Hamm, Billy Sheehan and Jeff Berlin, Sunday; Rich Price, Brian Chartrand and Billy Harvey, Tuesday; Chris Difford and Ben Arnold, Wednesday; That 1 Guy, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX All that Remains, Misery Signals, the Human Abstract, Cellador, Cutthroat Remedy, Friday; Cock Fight, Bloodlines, Van Gunn, Baby Jayne and Cobra Kisses, Saturday; the Friday Night Boys, Kenmore, Kill Ketura, Jefferson Third, Suburban Riot, the Vibe, Sunset Shootout and Split World Collision, Sunday; Kid Ego, Tuesday. 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940.

KATE'S Don Corbert, Friday-Saturday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KILROY'S Stan & Leeanne, Saturday; DC Motors, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KIRKPATRICK'S Wayne Jordan, Friday-Saturday; Rocky Guttman, Thursday. 44050 Ashburn Shopping Plaza, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

KIRKPATRICKS Rocky Guttman, Thursday. 5351 Merchants View Square, Haymarket. 571-248-6635.

NICK'S Whiskey River Band, Tuesday; Wildfire, Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

OLD BROGUE Sanford & Lena, Friday-Saturday; Al Petteway and Amy White, Reservations Required; Jon Brookfield Duo, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

RAGTIME Street Legal, Friday; the Taylor Carson Band, Saturday; open mike with Taylor Carson, Sunday; Buster Brown, Tuesday; Down Wilson, Wednesday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB Open mike, Tuesday. 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

RI-RA/ARLINGTON Eleven:Eleven, Friday; Chorduroy, Saturday; Shane Gamble Duo, Wednesday. 2915 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9888.

ROCK BOTTOM BREWERY/ARLINGTON The Silent Critics, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

SEA SEA & CO. Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER MCGEE'S Mike Bowers, Friday; Todd Wright, Tuesday; Hall Vought, Wednesday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SPANKYS SHENANIGANS Larry Thomas Duo, Saturday; Patty Reese, Tuesday; How's My Driving, Wednesday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB Howard Rubin, Friday; Chuck Durfor, Saturday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STATE THEATRE The Legwarmers, Friday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S 3-D, Friday; Switched at Birth, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Memorial Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE The Gypsy Sons, Friday; Drivin Blind, Saturday; Perry & Gamble Project, Tuesday; Bloody Meri, Wednesday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN Cedar Run Bluegrass Band, Friday; Skystone Bluegrass Band, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

VILLAGE WHARF Stop Thief, Friday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON Back to Zero, Friday; Butter, Saturday; Willem Dicke, Tuesday; Luke Brindley and Shadow Academy, Wednesday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZEN BISTRO Carol Graylor and Bruce Katsu, Wednesday. 1301 S. Joyce St., Arlington. 703-413-8887.