U2. David Bowie. Lisa Lisa and Cult Jam. Fleetwood Mac. John Mellencamp. Anita Baker. Def Leppard. Pink Floyd. Freddie Jackson.

Peter, Paul and Mary.

Just Mary.

Not to mention Naked Raygun, who perform this afternoon at the Hung Jury Pub.

The fall season is upon us, but while in past years much was known early and therefore much was anticipated, less is certain this year.

Which doesn't mean less is anticipated. But the schedules for November and December are much sketchier than usual.

Some of rock's biggest names won't be here in '87. Michael Jackson may be "Bad," but as a performer he's next year's news. Same with Mick Jagger (sans Stones) and Prince (though his new concert film, "Sign o' the Times," opens Nov. 11).

Don't worry, though. The fall season may not be as busy as the just concluded summer season (boosted by all those outdoor venues), but it's still a long way to the winter of '88.

On the comeback trail: Lynyrd Skynyrd (which broke up in 1977 after the group's charter jet crashed, taking the lives of singer Ronnie Van Zant and guitarist Steve Gaines) and Def Leppard (inactive since a 1983 car crash in which drummer Joe Elliot lost an arm). Maybe we should include Pink Floyd, who seem to be doing very well without Roger Waters, thank you.

Rare sightings: Fleetwood Mac (without Lindsey Buckingham), David Bowie -- and Dexter Gordon, on his first major tour since " 'Round Midnight." Segue to the first Thelonious Sphere Monk International Piano Competition, which will be held at Baird Auditorium Nov. 17 and 18, with aspiring jazz pianists vying for a grand prize of $5,000 (which is, unfortunately, probably more than they'll make professionally in a normal year).

The Washington Area Music Association Awards -- better known as the Wammies -- move back to Lisner Auditorium for their third edition. It's a year for local anniversaries, including Root Boy Slim's 10th (Friday at the Roxy) and d.c. space's (also a 10th, in October, with special performances by Don Pullen, Hamiet Bluiett, Don Cherry and Ed Blackwell). And good old Mr. Henry celebrates his 70th birthday with a benefit concert for the Whitman-Walker Clinic at his Columbia Road location. The evening will feature some talent he's helped along the way, including Roberta Flack, Marvin Hamlisch and others.

Here, then, the schedule so far.

The season kicks in today, as has become traditional, with two big community festivals: Adams-Morgan Day and the Takoma Park Folk Festival. Both are daylong affairs, feature lots of local musicians and craftspeople and are free (which is the best deal you'll get all fall).

SEPTEMBER CONCERTS: Roger Whittaker at Constitution Hall (Sept. 16); a gruesome metal triple bill with Helloween, Grim Reaper and Armored Saint at the Warner (Sept. 18); Crowded House (one of the bands to keep an ear on in 1988) and Paul Kelly and the Messengers at the Warner (Sept. 19); a Third World brew featuring the juju of King Sunny Ade, the calypso of the Mighty Sparrow and the reggae of Burning Spear and Tabou Combo at the D.C. Armory (Sept. 19); U2 and Los Lobos at RFK Stadium (Sept. 20); Tom Jones at the Kennedy Center (Sept. 21); Nashville's newest songbird, Nanci Griffith, and New Grass Revival at Lisner (Sept. 23); Peter, Paul and Mary, Judy Collins, Bruce Cockburn and the Washington Squares in an anticontra-aid concert at Constitution Hall (Sept. 23); Rosanne Cash and Steve Earle and the Dukes at the Warner (Sept. 25); British folk singer Dave Goulder at the WES Auditorium (Sept. 25); sea lore collector Gordon Bok at Bradley Hills Presbyterian (Sept. 25); Kafi Patrice Nossoma, Frank Wess and the Ellington School Jazz Ensemble at the Folger Shakespeare Library (Sept. 26); comedian Billy Connolly at the Warner (Sept. 26); Rita Gardner at Baird Auditorium (Sept. 26); stride pianist Judy Carmichael at Baird (Sept. 27); ex-KISSer Ace Freehley, Loudness and White Lion at the Warner (Sept. 28); David Bowie and his "Glass Spider" tour at Capital Centre (Sept. 28 and 29); Warren Zevon and X at the Warner (Sept. 29); Twisted Sister, Great White and TNT at the Warner (Sept. 30); and the annual National Heritage Fellowship Awards, which include some performances by recipients, at Lisner (Sept. 30).

SEPTEMBER AT THE CLUBS: At the 9:30 club -- Sonic Youth and Ignition (tonight), up-and-coming British band Danny Wilson (tomorrow), Alan Holdsworth (Sept. 16), the Silencers (Sept. 17), the Slickee Boys and the Brandos (Sept. 18 and 19), the Dead Milkmen (Sept. 20), the Go-Betweens and Alex Chilton (Sept. 23), Redd Kross and Screaming Trees (Sept. 24), Son Seals (Sept. 25), Winter Hours and Radio Blue (Sept. 26) and the Suicidal Tendencies (Sept. 29). At Mr. Henry's, Columbia Road -- Roberta Flack, Marvin Hamlisch, Julia and Co. and Betty (Sept. 27).

At Blues Alley -- Taj Mahal (tomorrow), Charlie Byrd (Sept. 15-20), soap opera star Shelley Burch (Sept. 20), Dieter O'Neill (Sept. 21), Willie Joley (Sept. 22), steel drummer Andy Narrell (Sept. 23), blues greats Albert King and Koko Taylor (Sept. 24-27), Jan Garbarek, Eberhard Weber and Nana Vascancelos (Sept. 28) and Karen Akers (Sept. 29 through Oct. 4).

At the Bayou -- Mason Ruffner (tonight), Faster Pussycat (Tuesday), Paul Kelly and the Messengers (Sept. 21), Helix (Sept. 22), Mitch Ryder and the Detroit Wheels (Sept. 23). At d.c. space -- the Mark Helias Quartet with Tim Berne (Sept. 19), Maureen Tucker and Jad Fair (Sept. 29).

At the Birchmere -- Mary Black (Tuesday and Wednesday), the O'Kanes and David Olney (Friday and Saturday), Rodney Crowell (Sept. 20), Doc Watson (Sept. 25), the Limeliters (Sept. 26), Beausoleil (Sept. 29), Steve Gillete (Sept. 30) and, of course, the Seldom Scene every Thursday. At Takoma Cafe: the Boarding Party (tomorrow), Robin Petrie and Danny Carnahan (Sept. 21) and the Celtic Consort (Sept. 28).

At the East Side -- Flipper, United Mutation and MFD (Thursday). At the Roxy -- Root Boy Slim's 10th anniversary reunion (Friday), comedian Emo Phillips (Sept. 24), Evan Johns and the H-Bombs (Sept. 25) and Tav Falco and Panther Burns (Sept. 28). At the Hung Jury Pub: Naked Raygun (this afternoon).

At Cates -- the Freddy Cole Trio (Sept. 23-27) and Eddie Harris (Sept. 30-Oct. 4). At the One Step Down -- Frank Wess (Sept. 26 and 27). At the Ice House -- The Jungle (Sept. 24) and Hot Jazz (Sept. 30).

OCTOBER CONCERTS: The first Washington performance by jazz composer George Russell with his Living Time Orchestra at Baird Auditorium (Oct. 2); Dan Fogelberg and Wendy Waldman at the Patriot Center (Oct. 2); another Washington first, New Age synthesist Kitaro in his local debut at the Warner (Oct. 3); the daylong Blue Bayou Festival at the PG Equestrian Center in Upper Marlboro featuring Otis Rush, the Original Sun Rhythm Band, the Nighthawks, Texas Rubinowitz, the Orioles and Noble (Thin Man) Watts (Oct. 3); the O'Jays and Millie Jackson at Constitution Hall (Oct. 3); the Fixx, Producers and Big Bang Theory at the Warner (Oct. 4); Lynyrd Skynyrd with Johnny Van Zant and the Gary Rossington Band at Capital Centre (Oct. 6); Def Leppard at the Baltimore Civic Center and Fleetwood Mac at Capital Centre (both on Oct. 8); Cris Williamson, Casselberry-Dupree and Tret Fure at Lisner (Oct. 9); Hiroshima and Najee at the Warner (Oct. 9); a go-go/rap spectacular at Capital Centre (Oct. 9); R.E.M. and 10,000 Maniacs at the Patriot Center (Oct. 10); Eddie Murphy at Capital Centre (Oct. 15); song collector and dulcimer player Jean Ritchie at Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church (Oct. 16); Lyle Lovett at the Barns (Oct. 16); Kenny Rankin also at the Barns (Oct. 17); Heart at the Patriot Center (Oct. 18); James Dapogny's Chicago Jazz Band at Baird Auditorium (Oct. 18); Pink Floyd at Capital Centre (Oct. 19-22); Tom Waits at the Warner (Oct. 21-22); James Taylor at Constitution Hall (Oct. 23); Maureen McGovern at the Barns (Oct. 23); Scots singers Sheila Stewart and Ian McGregor at WES Auditorium (Oct. 23); Montreux at the Barns (Oct. 24); Alexander O'Neal, Force MDs and Lillo Thomas (Oct. 24), Michael Franks (Oct. 25) and Suzanne Vega (Oct. 28), all at Constitution Hall; Jorma Kaukonen at the Barns (Oct. 29); Steve Hudson at the Barns (Oct. 30); the Charlie Byrd Trio, also at the Barns (Oct. 31); and Lisa Lisa and Cult Jam with Expose at Constitution Hall (Oct. 31).

OCTOBER AT THE CLUBS: At the Bayou -- Marrilion (Oct. 6), Beat Farmers (Oct. 11), Guns 'n' Roses and Faster Pussycat (Oct. 13), David Torn Quartet with Bill Bruford (Oct. 18), Terence Trendt D'Arby (Oct. 25). At Twist and Shout -- Dash Rip Rock (Oct. 9), Angela Strehley and the Housecats (Oct. 16), Kelly and the Fireballs (Oct. 17), Eddie Kirkland Blues Band (Oct. 23), Nappy Brown with Bob Margolin Blues Band (Oct. 24). At Blues Alley -- Eddie Harris (Oct. 5), Sarah Vaughan (Oct. 6-11), James Horowitz (Oct. 12), Allen Houser Quintet (Oct. 13), Stanley Turrentine (Oct. 15-18), Blues Alley Big Band (Oct. 19), Ramsey Lewis (Oct. 20-25), Flora Purim and Airto (Oct. 26). At d.c. space -- Don Pullen and Hamiet Bluiett (Oct. 24) and Don Cherry and Ed Blackwell (Oct. 30). At Cates -- Mark Murphy (Oct. 7-18). At the One Step -- violinist John Blake (Oct. 2 and 3), the Bob Mover-Dizzy Reese Quintet (Oct. 9 and 10), Mad Romance (Oct. 23 and 24) and Ricky Ford (Oct. 30 and Nov. 1).

At the Takoma Cafe -- Mandelay (Oct. 5), Fast Friends (Oct. 12), Nick Blanton and Ralph Gordon (Oct. 19), Mike Stern (Oct. 26).

At the 9:30 -- the Lyres (Oct. 2), Throwing Muses (Oct. 3), dBs and Wygals (Oct. 8), Buckwheat Zydeco (Oct. 16), Hu sker Du

(Oct. 20 and 21) and Trouble Funk (Oct. 30 and 31). At the Roxy -- John Cale and Chris Spedding (Oct. 1). At the East Side -- England's Membranes (Oct. 1, 2).

NOVEMBER CONCERTS: Mary Travers and Kevin Roth at Baird Auditorium (Nov. 4); John McCutcheon at the Barns (Nov. 6); Christine Lavin and John Gorka at the Barns (Nov. 7); Jacqueline Roberts in a program dedicated to John Jacob Niles, also at Baird (Nov. 8); Ladysmith Black Mambazo at the Warner (Nov. 13); bluesman Moses Rasco at WES Auditorium (Nov. 13); Schooner Fare at the Barns (Nov. 13 and 14); the first Thelonious Monk piano competition at Baird (Nov. 17 and 18); Dexter Gordon at the Kennedy Center Concert Hall (Nov. 20); Trapezoid at the Barns (Oct. 20); David Bromberg at the Barns (Nov. 21); Anita Baker at Constitution Hall (Nov. 21 and 22); Michael Cooney at Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church (Nov. 21); Ella Fitzgerald at the Kennedy Center (Nov. 25); Stephanie Mills and the Whispers (Nov. 27); Paula Robison at the Barns (Nov. 28); Corky Siegel at the Barns (Nov. 28); the Watersons and Martin Carthy at Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church (Nov. 28). Also look for Capital Centre dates with the Cars (early in the month), Whitney Houston and Aerosmith (separate shows in midmonth), Rush and John Mellencamp (both late in the month).

NOVEMBER AT THE CLUBS: At Blues Alley -- Angela Bofill (Nov. 3-8), Charlie Byrd (Nov. 10-15), Stanley Jordan (Nov. 19-22), Dizzy Gillespie (Nov. 24-29) and the Blues Alley Youth Orchestra (Nov. 30). At the One Step -- Ellis Marsalis (Nov. 20 and 21). At the Bayou -- Ron Wood and Bo Diddley (Nov. 24). At d.c. space -- the Group, with Marion Brown, Achmed Abdullah, Billy Bang, Sirone and Andrew Cyrille (Nov. 12). At Twist and Shout Sleepy LaBeef (Nov. 6 and 7), Sonny Rhodes and Frankie Lee (Nov. 28).

DECEMBER CONCERTS: Natalie Cole and Kenny G at Constitution Hall (Dec. 3); Karen Akers at the Barns (Dec. 3-5); Mannheim Steamroller at the Warner (Dec. 3-6); the annual Christmas Revels at Lisner (Dec. 4-6), with this year's theme the Celtic music and dance traditions of Ireland, Scotland and Wales; and Freddie Jackson and Melba Moore (Dec. 31). Tentatives includes a Yes date at Capital Centre.

DECEMBER AT THE CLUBS: At Blues Alley -- Pieces of a Dream (Dec. 2-6), Phyllis Hyman (Dec. 8-13), Richie Cole and Emily Remler (Dec. 14), Wynton Marsalis (Dec. 15-20) and Ahmad Jamal (Dec. 26-31)