SEPTEMBER

12--Earth Wind & Fire and Barry White at MCI Center; Great Big Sea and the Push Stars at Birchmere; Farm Aid--with Willie Nelson, John Mellencamp, Neil Young, Dave Matthews Band, Trisha Yearwood, Mavericks, Barenaked Ladies, Sawyer Brown, Steve Earle and Susan Tedeschi--at Nissan Pavilion; Sevendust and Skunk Anansie at 9:30 club; Vanessa Rubin at Blues Alley

13--Rene Croan at Blues Alley; Robert Palmer at 9:30 club; Doug Stone at Birchmere; Vita Bruno and Rare Birds at Black Cat

14--Stacy Earle at Iota Cafe; Catie Curtis at Birchmere; Breakbeat Era at 9:30 club; Richard Bona at Blues Alley; Tom Paxton at the State

15--Gilberto Gil at Lisner Auditorium; Manny Bobenrieth and Chuck Redd at Blues Alley; Billy Bragg and Freedy Johnston at 9:30 club; Young Dubliners in Birchmere Bandstand; Sally Taylor at Metro Cafe; Stuck Mojo, Reveille, Speak No Evil and Haste at the Garage; Mothertounge Presents: Womans Spoken Words at Black Cat; U.S. Bombs, Ducky Boys and L.E.S. Stitches at Nation

16--KRS-One at 9:30 club; Tish Hinajosa and Debi Smith and Terri Allard at Birchmere; Cyrus Chestnut Trio at Blues Alley through the 18th; Super Furry Animals and Phaser at Black Cat; Maxwell at Constitution Hall through the 17th; Everton Blender at Crossroads

17--Sinead Lohan at Birchmere; Blame It on Jane at Birchmere Bandstand; Chris Cornell at 9:30; Buck Hill at Montpelier Cultural Arts Center; Lenny Kravitz, Smash Mouth and Buckcherry at Merriweather Post Pavilion; Saffire at Ram's Head Tavern; Chris Cornell at 9:30 club; SEV, Liquid Gang and Coloring Lesson at the Garage; Flory Jagoda, Colors of the Flame and La Rondinella at Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church; the Freestyle Union with Bahamadia, Daughters of the Cipher, MC's Ghost and Black Indian & Origin at Black Cat

18--Backstreet Boys at MCI Center through the 19th; Tricky and Stroke at 9:30 club; SSGL at Birchmere; David Lee Roth, Eddie Money, John Kay & Steppenwolf, Foghat and Pure Prairie League at Nissan Pavilion; Blinker the Star and Shades Apart at the Garage; Louis Killen at Washington Ethical Society Auditorium; Bettie Serveert and Sarah Shannon at Black Cat; Mega Millennium at Patriot Center; Pretty Things and Fallen Angels at Jaxx; Maze featuring Frankie Beverly at Crampton Auditorium, Howard University

19--BC and the Blues Crew, Kelly Bell Band, Daryl Davis, Memphis Gold, Sandra Hall, Holmes Brothers, John Jackson, Tom Larsen, Latimore, Big Jesse Yan and His Music Men at Prince George's Community College, Largo; Mark Farner, War, Roger McGuinn of the Byrds, Blue Oyster Cult and Marshall Tucker Band at Nissan Pavilion; Ron Kearns Quintet at Blues Alley; Sinead Lohan and Blue Hawaiians at Birchmere; Christian Death, Mortiis, Godhead and Diet of Worms at the Garage

20--Avi Shai Sextet at Blues Alley; Jonathan Butler at Birchmere; Handsome Beat Wonderful and DJ Glen at Black Cat; Coal Chamber, Machine Head, Slipknot and Amen at 9:30 club

21--L7, Vanity Champ, Ink & Dagger at Black Cat; Billy McLaughlin and Keller Williams at Iota; John Signorello at Blues Alley; John Popper Band at the Garage

22--Chante Moore, Jesse Powell, Calvin Richardson at Warner Theatre; Jerry Jeff Walker at Birchmere through the 23rd; Diane Ziegler and Tom Prasado-Rao at Vic's Music Corner; John D'Earth Octet at Blues Alley; Kinky Friedman at State Theater; Front Line Assembly and Clan of Xymox at Nation

23--Sisters of Mercy at 9:30 club; Bottlerockets and Hangups at Iota Cafe; Tommy Tutone at Metro Cafe; Andy Summers Group at Blues Alley; Engine #9 at the Garage; Joe Sample and Lalah Hathaway at Warner Theatre; the Knuckledrags, Poseur Bill at Black Cat; Mack Fowler at the State Theater

24--Basement Jaxx at Nation; Jesse Winchester at Birchmere; Andy Bey and Fred Hersch at Baird Auditorium; Kathy Mattea, Steve Earle, Kim Richey and Lucinda Williams at Lisner in Hank Williams tribute; Kenny Garrett Group at Blues Alley through the 26th; Richie Havens at Montpelier Cultural Arts Center; Smartbomb, Puddleduck and the Excentrics at the Garage; Beta and DJ Sinister at Black Cat; Regina Belle at Zanzibar

25--Chemical Brothers, Limp Bizkit, Bush, 311, Everclear, Filter, Fuel, Long Beach Dub AllStars, Jimmy's Chicken Shack, Buckcherry at WHFStival at RFK Stadium; Son Volt at 9:30 club; Schooner Fare at Birchmere; Gary Valenciano at Warner Theatre; Swingin' Utters, Teen Idols and Rent Boys at Black Cat; Timo Ellison, Allison Miller and Carlo De Rosa at the Kennedy Center; Najee at Zanzibar

26--Incognito at Warner Theatre; Juan Gabriel at Patriot Center; the Whispers, the Dells, the Manhattans and the Intruders at Constitution Hall; Z'ha'dum at Black Cat; Burning Spear at 9:30 club

27--Chemical Brothers at 9:30 club; Mavericks at Birchmere; Michael Fath and La Jazz at Blues Alley; Okros Ensemble at Paint Branch Unitarian Universalist Church, Silver Spring

28--John Prine and Iris DeMent at Birchmere through the 29th and also Oct. 1-2; Mad Pudding at Iota Cafe; Wesla Whitfield at Blues Alley through the 29th; Creed, Our Lady Peace and Oleander at Patriot Center; Verbena, Ursula Major, 555 at Black Cat

29--Afro Celt Sound System at 9:30 club

30--Chick Corea and Origin at Terrace Theater; Holly Near at Birchmere; 1999 National Heritage Fellowships Gala at Lisner; Naughty By Nature and Sugar Bear at Nation; Mike Stern/Dennis Chambers Quartet at Blues Alley through Oct. 1; Tin Pan Alley at the Garage; Kevin Welch and Peter Mulvey at Iota; the Rondelles, Winterbrief, Ill Ease at Black Cat

OCTOBER

1--McCoy Tyner at Montpelier Cultural Arts Center; Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir at Baird Auditorium; the Church at 9:30 club; Blueground Undergrass and Westerleys at Iota; Dokken and Great White at Jaxx; Montell Jordan at Zanzibar; Christian and Wolfgang Muthspiel at Embassy of Austria; Bobby Short and His Orchestra at Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress

2--Brooks & Dunn, Trace Adkins and Montgomery Gentry at Nissan Pavilion; EBO and Mary Prankster at the Garage; El Vez at Black Cat; Cibo Matto and Solex at 9:30 club; Tony Rich Project at Zanzibar

3--Kitty Wells at Birchmere; Victor Wooten at Birchmere Bandstand; Erin McKeown and Rose Polenzani at Iota Cafe; VOD, Candiria and Fahrenheit 451 at Nation; Dance Hall Crashers, No Use for a Name and Limp at 9:30 club; Jimmy Johnson at Paddy Mac's

4--Patti Page at Lisner Auditorium; A.J. Croce at Blues Alley; Stanley Jordan at Terrace Theater; Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers at Merriweather Post Pavilion; Dougie MacLean at Paint Branch Unitarian Universalist Church

5--Alice Cooper and Jesse Camp at 9:30 club; A.J. Croce at Blues Alley; Roads to Space Travel, Cassanovacaine at Black Cat; Michelle Malone and Crazy at Iota Cafe; Los Van Van and Barbarito Torres at Birchmere; John Signorello at Blues Alley

6--Los Fabulosos Cadillacs at the Garage; Swingshift at Blues Alley; David Grisman Quintet at Birchmere; Ani DiFranco at 9:30 club

7--Muzsikas at Birchmere; Stanley Turrentine at Blues Alley through the 10th; Mr. Greengenes at the Garage; Mercyful Fate at 9:30 club; Dave Mason at the State; the Clarks and Robert Crenshaw at Iota

8--Dismemberment Plan, Karate, the Sorts at Black Cat; Indigo Girls at Patriot Center; Tom Jones at Warner Theatre through the 9th; moe and Star People at 9:30 club through the 9th; Charles Covington Trio at Montpelier Cultural Arts Center; Greg Brown and Karen Savoca at Birchmere

9--Joe Grusheky and the Houserockers with Bill Toms and Hard Rain at Lewie's; Jonathan Edwards and the Wiggins Sisters at Birchmere

10--ZZ Top and Lynyrd Skynyrd at Patriot Center; Public Enemy at Nation; Morgan Rowe and Vice Versa at Iota Cafe; Bloodhound Gang and Goldfinger at 9:30 club

11--Vaughan Nark at Blues Alley; James Taylor at Kennedy Center Concert Hall; Steve Morse Band and Michael Shepperd Duo at Birchmere; Tannahill Weavers at Paint Branch Unitarian Universalist Church

12--Hal Ketchum at Birchmere; Toshi Reagon at Iota Cafe; Mike Watt at Black Cat; Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra XL at 9:30 club

13--Les Nubians at 9:30 club; Richard Berman and Sandy Ross at Vic's Music Corner; World Classic Rockers with Randy Meisner, Denny Laine and Spencer Davis at Birchmere

14--Green Eggs & Spam at the Garage

15--They Might Be Giants and You Were Spiraling at 9:30 club through the 16th; Eddie From Ohio at Birchmere through the 16th

16--Alice Girard & the Herald Angel Band at Washington Ethical Society; Thelonious Monk International Jazz Piano Competition semifinals at the Kennedy Center's Eisenhower Theater. Finals and Gala Concert Oct 17 with Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter, Danilo Perez, Ron Carter, Jimmy Heath, Arturo Sandoval, Dianne Reeves and Grover Washington at Eisenhower Theater.

17--Karla Bonoff and Karen Goldberg at Birchmere; California Guitar Trio with Richard Leo Johnson at Iota Cafe; Buzzcocks, Down by Law & Lunachicks at 9:30 club

18--Keb' Mo' at Birchmere; Margie Seides at Blues Alley; Priscilla Herdman at Paint Branch Unitarian Universalist Church

19--Jonathan Richman at 9:30 club; Tom Principato at Blues Alley; Jack Ingram, Bruce and Charlie Robison at Birchmere Bandstand

20--Orquesta Ibrahim Ferrer and Ruben Gonzalez y Su Grupo at Lisner Auditorium; the Mission U.K., Gene Loves Jezebel and Mike Peters at 9:30 club; Dave Alvin, Ramblin' Jack Elliot and Julie Miller at Birchmere

21--Galactic at 9:30 club; Adrian Legg at Iota

22--Robbie Williams at 9:30; Cesaria Evora at Lisner Auditorium; Front Line Assembly at Nation; Al DiMeola at Jaxx; Will Downing, Gerald Albright, Vesta and Phil Perry at Warner Theatre; Duke Robillard Band at Lewie's; Livingston Taylor at Birchmere; Davey Yarborough Quartet at Montpelier Cultural Arts Center; Will Downing, Gerald Albright, Vesta and Phil Perry at Warner Theater

23--Tuck and Patti at Blues Alley through the 24th; Bluegrass Connection with Sam Bush, Jerry Douglas, Bela Fleck, Tony Rice and special guests at Birchmere; the String Cheese Incident at 9:30 club; Short Sisters at Washington Ethical Society Auditorium

24--Wynton Marsalis at Kennedy Center Concert Hall; Natalie MacMaster at Birchmere; Ky-Mani Marley at the Garage

25--Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer at Paint Branch Unitarian Universalist Church; Junior Brown at Birchmere

26--Type O Negative at 9:30 club; Kris Kristofferson at Birchmere; Enrico Macias at Lisner Auditorium; Ethos Percussion Group at Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

27--Richard Thompson at Birchmere through the 28th; Eric Taylor and Denice Franke at Vic's Music Corner; Warren Zevon at Ram's Head Tavern; Curtis Salgado Band at Lewie's

28--Jacky Terrasson at Terrace Theater; Dropkick Murphys, Bombshell Rocks, Bloof for Blood and Antiflag at Nation

29--Irakere at Warner Theatre; Ronnie Wells and the Ron Elliston Quintet at Montpelier Cultural Arts Center; Martin Sexton at Birchmere; Warren Zevon at State Theater

30--Kid Rock at Patriot Center; Andrew Bird's Bowl of Fire at Black Cat; Cypress Hill at 9:30 club; Gordon Bok and Carol Rohl at Washington Ethical Society Auditorium; Susan Werner and the Kennedys at Birchmere; Overkill at Jaxx

31--Pietasters, the Pilfers and Spring Heeled Jack at Nation; Momus at Black Cat; Bagatelle and Sean Fleming at Birchmere

NOVEMBER

1--Ed Trickett at Paint Branch Unitarian Universalist Church

2--Dave Weckl Group at Blues Alley through the 3rd

3--Will Ackerman and Liz Story at Wolf Trap

4--Dan Bern at Iota Cafe; Bill Frisell's New Quartet featuring Greg Leisz, David Piltch & Kenny Wollesen at the Barns of Wolf Trap; Dan Bern and Vivian Slade at Iota

5--Patty Larkin and Katryna & Nerissa Nields at Birchmere; Susana Baca at Baird Auditorium; Ambrosia at Jaxx

6--Cleve Francis at Birchmere; Barbershop Harmony Society in One More Time: "Favorite Songs of the Century" at Lisner Auditorium; Sloan at Black Cat; Rory Block at the Barns of Wolf Trap; Leo Kottke at Baird Auditorium

7--Don Williams at Birchmere; Willy Porter at Iota Cafe; Ben Harper at Bender Arena, American University

8--Paco de Lucia Septet at Kennedy Center Concert Hall; Bobby Watson at Terrace Theater; Al Petteway and Amy White at Paint Branch Unitarian Universalist Church

9--Fairport Convention at Birchmere

10--Battlefield Band at the Barns of Wolf Trap through the 11th; Robert Earl Keen at Birchmere

11--Rockapella at Ramika; Nicholas Payton at Blues Alley through the 13th; 311 at Nation

12--Maura O'Connell at Birchmere; Sting at Constitution Hall; Cathie Ryan at Baird Auditorium; Speidel, Goodrich, Goggin & Lille at the Barns of Wolf Trap

13--Tom Paxton and Fink and Marxer at Birchmere; Sweet Honey in the Rock at Warner

14--Iva Bittova and the Skampa Quartet at Lisner Auditorium; Erin McKeown, Rose Polenzani, Jess Kline & Beth Amsel at Iota; Michael Glabicki at Birchmere

15--George Winston at Lisner Auditorium; Andrea Hoag at Paint Branch Unitarian Universalist Church

17--Robben Ford at Birchmere; Judy Small at Paint Branch Unitarian Universalist Church

18--Ahmad Jamal at Terrace Theater; Shemekia Copeland at Lewie's; Phillip Aaberg, Darol Anger, Alison Brown, Mike Marshall, Tom O'Brien & Todd Phillips at the Barns of Wolf Trap

19--Medeski, Martin and Wood at 9:30 club; Tommy Wildcat, Gail Ross, Walter Calhouns at Silver Spring Unitarian Church; Nokuthula Ngwenyama at the Barns of Wolf Trap

20--Ian Tyson at Birchmere; Shemekia Copeland at Ram's Head Tavern; Cliff Eberhardt and Garnet Rogers at the Barns of Wolf Trap; Fred Hammond & Radical for Christ, Yolanda Adams, Take 6 and Dawkins & Dawkins at Constitution Hall; Reed Martin, Howie Bersin & Martin Grosswendt at Washington Ethical Society Auditorium

21 & 22--Lucinda Williams at 9:30 Club

22--Wycliffe Gordon at Terrace Theater; Grit Laskin at Paint Branch Unitarian Universalist Church

23--Bob Weir's Ratdog at 9:30 Club

26--Dry Branch Fire Squad and Seldom Scene at Birchmere

27--John Eaton at the Barns of Wolf Trap; Betty Wright, Clarence Carter, Denise LaSalle and Roy C at Constitution Hall

29--QuinTango at Paint Branch Unitarian Universalist Church

30--Christine Lavin at the Barns of Wolf Trap through Dec. 1

DECEMBER

3--Diane Schurr at Terrace Theater; NRBQ and Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun at Birchmere; Christmas Revels at Lisner Auditorium, also Dec. 4, 5, 10, 11, 12

4--Tom Rush at Birchmere

5--Bill Harley, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer at Paint Branch Unitarian Universalist Church; John Cowan Band at Birchmere

6--Chico Freeman at Terrace Theater

9--Abdullah Ibrahim at Terrace Theater; Seven Nations at Birchmere

11--Deanna Bogart at Birchmere Bandstand

15--Phish at MCI Center

18--Cherish the Ladies at Alden Theater, McLean; Yellow River Art Ensemble at Lisner Auditorium

30--Tribute to Hank Williams with John Starling, Robin & Linda Williams, Bill Kirchen, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Mike Stein and more at Birchmere

31--Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun at Birchmere

INFORMATION ON SELECTED POP MUSIC

PERFORMANCE VENUES

BAIRD AUDITORIUM

National Museum of Natural History

10th Street and Constitution

Avenue NW

202-357-2700

THE BARNS OF WOLF TRAP

1635 Trap Rd., Vienna

703-255-1860

BIRCHMERE

3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria

703-549-7500

BLACK CAT

1831 14th St. NW

202-667-7960

BLUES ALLEY

1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW

202-337-4141

CARMICHAEL AUDITORIUM

National Museum of American History

14th Street and Constitution Avenue NW

202-357-2700

CROSSROADS

4103 Baltimore Ave., Bladensburg

301-927-1056

DAR CONSTITUTION HALL

1776 D St. NW

202-628-4780

GARAGE

1214-B 18th St. NW

202-331-7123

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

4400 University Dr., Fairfax

703-993-8888

GLEN ECHO SPANISH BALLROOM

7300 MacArthur Blvd., Glen Echo

301-492-6282

HYLTON MEMORIAL CHAPEL

14640 Potomac Mills Rd., Woodbridge

703-590-0076

IOTA

2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington

703-522-8340

JAXX

6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield

703-569-5940

JOHN ADDISON CONCERT HALL, HARMONY HALL REGIONAL CENTER

10701 Livingston Rd., Fort Washington

301-203-6070

KENNEDY CENTER

2700 F St. NW

202-467-4600

LINCOLN THEATRE

1215 U St. NW

202-328-6000

LISNER AUDITORIUM

George Washington University

730 21st St. NW

202-994-6800

LYCEUM

201 S. Washington St., Alexandria

703-838-4994

METRO CAFE

1522 14th St. NW

202-518-7900

MCI CENTER

F Street between Sixth and Seventh NW

202-628-3200

MERRIWEATHER POST PAVILION

10475 Little Patuxent Pkwy., Columbia

301-596-0661

MONTGOMERY BLAIR HIGH SCHOOL AUDITORIUM

313 Wayne Ave., Silver Spring

301-649-2800

MONTPELIER CULTURAL ARTS CENTER

12826 Laurel-Bowie Rd., Laurel

301-953-1993

NATION

1015 Half St. SE

202-554-1500

9:30 CLUB

815 V St. NW

202-393-0930

NISSAN PAVILION AT STONE RIDGE

7800 Cellar Door Dr., Bristow

703-754-6400

ONE STEP DOWN

2517 Pennsylvania Ave. NW

202-955-7141

PATRIOT CENTER

George Mason University

4400 University Dr., Fairfax

703-993-3000

PHANTASMAGORIA

11319 Elkin St., Wheaton

301-949-8886

PUBLICK PLAYHOUSE

5445 Landover Rd., Cheverly

301-277-1710

RFK STADIUM

22nd and East Capitol streets

202-547-9077

STATE OF THE UNION

1357 U St. NW

202-588-8810

STATE THEATER

220 N. Washington St., Falls Church

703-237-0300

STRATHMORE HALL ARTS CENTER

10701 Rockville Pike, Bethesda

301-530-0540

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH OF SILVER SPRING

10309 New Hampshire Ave., Silver Spring

301-434-4050

WARNER THEATRE

1299 Pennsylvania Ave. NW

202-783-4000

WASHINGTON PERFORMING ARTS SOCIETY

Performance venues vary

202-833-9800

WES AUDITORIUM

7750 16th St. NW

202-882-6650

WOLF TRAP FILENE CENTER

1624 Trap Rd., Vienna

703-255-1860