FEBRUARY

2 -- Richard Goode, piano, 4 p.m. At the Landon School.

7 -- Baltimore Symphony Orchestra with Boris Belkin, violin, 8 p.m. At Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.

8 -- Alexander Ghindin, piano, 2 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Terrace Theater.

8 -- Brian Ganz, piano, and the Left Bank String Quartet, 8 p.m. At Dumbarton Church.

9 -- National Symphony Orchestra Young Soloists' Competition, College Division Finals, 7 p.m. At the Terrace Theater.

13 -- Baltimore Symphony Orchestra with Vadim Repin, violin, 8 p.m. At Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.

14 -- Juilliard String Quartet, 8 p.m. At the Library of Congress.

15 -- Alexandria Symphony Orchestra with Peter Serkin, piano, 8 p.m. At the Rachel M. Schlesinger Concert Hall.

15 -- Theater Chamber Players, 7:30 p.m. At the Terrace Theater.

16 -- Paul Badura-Skoda, piano, 3 p.m. At Strathmore Hall Arts Center.

20, 23 -- University of Maryland Chorus, Chorale, Chamber Singers and Orchestra: Brahms's "A German Requiem," Thursday at 8 p.m., Sunday at 3 p.m. At the Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center.

22 -- Baltimore Opera opens Shostakovich's "Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk," 8:15; also Feb. 26, Feb. 28 and March 2. At the Lyric Opera House.

23 -- Verdehr Trio, 5 p.m. At the Phillips Collection.

26 -- Washington Concert Opera: Berlioz's "Beatrice et Benedict," 8:30 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

27-March 1 -- National Symphony Orchestra, with conductor Mstislav Rostropovich and cellist Xavier Phillips, all-Prokofiev program, Thursday at 7 p.m., Friday and Saturday at 8 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

MARCH

1 -- Eos Orchestra, 8 p.m. At George Mason University's Center for the Arts.

3-4 -- Vienna Philharmonic, 8 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

14-16 -- Baltimore Symphony Orchestra with Jean-Philippe Collard, piano, Friday and Saturday at 8 p.m., Sunday at 3 p.m. At Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.

16 -- Cathedral Choral Society, 4 p.m. At Washington National Cathedral.

18 -- Kirov Orchestra with Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano, 8 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

20-22 -- National Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Vladimir Fedoseyev; music by Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky, Thursday at 7 p.m., Friday and Saturday at 8 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

21 -- Trio Fontenay, 8 p.m. At the Library of Congress.

23 -- Frederic Chiu, piano, 1:30 p.m. At Anderson House.

24 -- Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano, 7:30 p.m. At the Terrace Theater.

25 -- Elisabeth Batiashvili, violin, 7:30 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Terrace Theater.

27-29 -- National Symphony Orchestra with Hilary Hahn, violin; music by Beethoven, Meyer and Mahler, Thursday at 7 p.m., Friday at 1:30 p.m., Saturday at 8 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

29 -- Denyce Graves, mezzo-soprano, 4:30 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

30 -- Academy of Ancient Music, 7 p.m. At George Mason University.

31 -- Philadelphia Orchestra with Gianluca Cascioli, piano, 7:30 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

APRIL

1 -- Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Valery Gergiev, with violinist Nicolaij Znaider, 8 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

1 -- Inti-Illimani, 8 p.m. At the Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center.

3-5 -- National Symphony Orchestra with Christian Lindberg, trombone; music by Sibelius, Aho and Brahms, Thursday at 7 p.m., Friday and Saturday at 8 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

4, 6 -- Virginia Opera: "Die Fledermaus," Friday at 8 p.m., Sunday at 2 p.m. At George Mason University Center for the Arts.

4-6 -- Baltimore Symphony Orchestra with Bobby McFerrin and the Choral Arts Society, Friday and Saturday at 8 p.m., Sunday at 3 p.m. At Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.

5 -- Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra featuring Vadim Repin, violin, 3 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

5 -- Dmitri Berlinsky, violin, and Elena Baksht, piano, 8 p.m. At the Hungarian Embassy.

5 -- Alexandria Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m. At the Schlesinger Concert Hall.

6 -- Washington Chorus: Monteverdi's Vespers of 1610, 3 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

6 -- Eclipse Chamber Orchestra, 8 p.m. At Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church.

8, 9 -- Beaux Arts Trio, 8 p.m. At the Library of Congress.

9 -- British Choir Festival, 8 p.m. At Washington National Cathedral.

10-12 -- National Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Osmo Vanska, with pianist Steven Hough; music by Brahms, Schwarenka, Ravel and Debussy, Thursday at 7 p.m., Friday and Saturday at 8 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

11 -- David Finckel, cello, 8 p.m. At the Barns of Wolf Trap.

11, 13 -- Kevin Kenner, piano, Friday at 8 p.m., Sunday at 5 p.m. At La Masison Francaise.

12 -- Lang Lang, piano, 4:30 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

24-26 -- National Symphony Orchestra, with cellist Truls Mork; music by Rorem, Shostakovich and Schubert, Thursday at 7 p.m., Friday and Saturday at 8 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

MAY

1-2 -- Baltimore Symphony Orchestra with Elisabeth Batiashvili, violin, Thursday and Friday at 8 p.m. At Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.

3 -- Evgeny Kissin, piano, 4:30 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

6 -- Daniel Bernard Roumain, violin, with Anthea Kreston, violin, 7:30 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Terrace Theater.

9 -- Master Chorale of Washington: David McCullough's "Let My People Go: A Spiritual Journey on the Underground Railroad," 8 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

9, 11 -- Virginia Opera: Puccini's "La Boheme," Friday at 8 p.m., Sunday at 2 p.m. At George Mason University Center for the Arts.

10 -- Ying String Quartet, 8 p.m. At the Library of Congress.

10 -- Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, 4:30 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

13 -- Gil Shaham, violin, Akira Eguchi, piano, 7:30 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Terrace Theater.

15-17 -- National Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Itzhak Perlman, with flutist Emmanuel Pahud; music by Mozart, Khachaturian and Dvorak, Thursday at 7 p.m., Friday and Saturday, 8 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

17 -- Alexander Tselyakov, piano, 8 p.m. At La Maison Francaise.

17 -- Alexandria Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m. At the Schlesinger Concert Hall.

18 -- Cathedral Choral Society, 4 p.m. At Washington National Cathedral.

23 -- John Gardecki, piano, 1:30 p.m. At Anderson House.

31-June 8 -- Baltimore Opera opens Puccini's "Madama Butterfly," Friday and Saturday, 8:15 p.m.; Sunday, 3 p.m.; Wednesday, 7:30 p.m. At the Lyric Opera House.

JUNE

1 -- Yefim Bronfman, piano, 2:30 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

2 -- Atlantic String Quartet, 7:30 p.m. At the Swiss Embassy.

5-7 -- National Symphony Orchestra with pianist Yefim Bronfman; music by Mumford, Prokofiev and Bartok, Thursday at 7 p.m., Friday and Saturday at 8 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

10 -- Washington Concert Opera: Verdi's "Stiffelio," 8 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

14 -- Gay Men's Chorus of Washington, 7:30 p.m. At the Kennedy Center Concert Hall.

The Academy

of Ancient Music performs at George Mason University's Center for

the Arts on March 30.Jonathan Sheffer will lead the Eos Orchestra at GMU next month.