National health care spending increased dramatically from 1980 to 1990, rising from $230 billion to $606 billion, according to a report released last month by Families USA Foundation, a Washington-based nonprofit group that represents the elderly, and by Citizen Action, a consumer advocacy organization.

While the consumer price index increased on average 4.7 percent annually during the same period, health care spending rose on average 10.4 percent each year.

Although Americans are now paying more for health care -- about $2,425 per person each year -- per capita spending is expected to increase to $5,515 by the year 2000.

Higher costs do not necessarily mean that more Americans have access to better health care, the report said. The number of uninsured Americans has increased from 25 million in 1980 to 32 million in 1988. Twenty-seven percent of adults ages 18 to 24 lack insurance and 28 percent of the uninsured are children.

The rise in the number of uninsured people is attributed to a reduction in the number of families covered by employment-related health plans and the growth of low-paying service jobs.

PER PERSON SPENDING ..............1980.....1990.....%CHANGE

STATE

ALABAMA............................924.....2,286.....147.4

ALASKA.............................921.....2,367.....157.2

ARIZONA............................848.....2,211.....160.7

ARKANSAS...........................844.....1,944.....130.4

CALIFORNIA.......................1,186.....2,894.....143.9

COLORADO...........................996.....2,415.....142.5

CONNECTICUT......................1,148.....2,699.....135.2

DELAWARE...........................960.....2,268.....136.3

D.C..............................1,241.....2,586.....108.4

FLORIDA............................962.....2,427.....152.3

GEORGIA............................883.....2,072.....134.7

HAWAII.............................993.....2,469.....148.5

IDAHO..............................708.....1,726.....143.9

ILLINOIS.........................1,093.....2,619.....139.6

INDIANA............................919.....2,201.....139.4

IOWA...............................993.....2,351.....136.6

KANSAS...........................1,057.....2,548.....141.1

KENTUCKY...........................806.....1,875.....132.5

LOUISIANA..........................940.....2,185.....132.4

MAINE..............................870.....2,175.....150.0

MARYLAND.........................1,041.....2,436.....134.1

MASSACHUSETTS....................1,284.....3,031.....136.0

MICHIGAN.........................1,097.....2,569.....134.3

MINNESOTA........................1,110.....2,480.....123.4

MISSISSIPPI........................759.....1,751.....130.6

MISSOURI.........................1,033.....2,568.....148.6

MONTANA............................859.....2,059.....139.7

NEBRASKA.........................1,016.....2,452.....141.4

NEVADA...........................1,109.....2,757.....148.5

NEW HAMPSHIRE.....................813.....1,981.....143.6

NEW JERSEY........................930.....2,224.....139.2

NEW MEXICO........................711.....1,792.....152.2

NEW YORK........................1,257.....2,818.....124.2

NORTH CAROLINA....................773.....1,833.....137.1

NORTH DAKOTA....................1,066.....2,661.....149.7

OHIO............................1,039.....2,493.....140.0

OKLAHOMA..........................906.....2,139.....136.2

OREGON............................940.....2,312.....146.0

PENNSYLVANIA....................1,021.....2,536.....148.3

RHODE ISLAND....................1,184.....2,707.....128.6

SOUTH CAROLINA....................706.....1,689.....139.2

SOUTH DAKOTA......................952.....2,322.....144.0

TENNESSEE.........................952.....2,262.....137.7

TEXAS.............................915.....2,192.....139.7

UTAH..............................741.....1,784.....140.8

VERMONT...........................815.....1,956.....140.1

VIRGINIA..........................863.....2,076.....140.5

WASHINGTON........................929.....2,311.....148.7

WEST VIRGINIA.....................843.....2,088.....147.6

WISCONSIN.......................1,097.....2,449.....123.2

WYOMING...........................714.....1,756.....146.1

TOTAL...........................1,016.....2,425.....138.7

Source: Families USA Foundation, Citizen Action