One third of the District's 365 Advisory Neighborhood Commission single member districts will not have candidates on the Nov. 8 ballot.

A total of 293 candidates filed petitions with the Board of Elections by the filing deadline last week. Thirty eight of those candidates have one or two opponents.

In 115 single member districts, however, there are no candidates, in part because of the thratened denial of congressional funds for the ANCs next year, according to some commissioners.

"The scratching of funds came just at the time people had to decide whether or not they wanted to run. It had to have some effect on the turnout," said Margaret Johnston of ANCID.

Johnston, who is running for reelection without opposition, said tht she had no trouble getting more than the required 25 signatures on her nominating petition, but said that she believed the funding problem could have had an effect on other candidates who tried to get signatures.

Although it is too late to get on the ballot, write-in candidates will be permitted. Write-in candidates are encouraged to register with the Board of Elections, Room 7, District Building.

The registration of write-ins will help the elections board certify winners, especially in cases where names are similar, according to Thomas Simms, administrator of the Board of Elections.

ANC representatives are elected by districts within each of the city's eight wards. Each single member district has about 2,000 residents.

For the first time, ANC8A will be elegible to have representatives. In order to establish an ANC within a neighborhood, 5 per cent of the registered voters had to sign a petition asking that it be created. Ward 8A has just completed that process and will be eligible to elect 10 ANC representatives.

Every ward has single member districts in which there will be no candidates on the ballot.

Ward One has 17 vacancies; Ward Two, 13; Ward Three, 9; Ward Four, 15; Ward Five, 13; Ward Six, 16; Ward Seven, 17; and Ward Eight, 15.

The following are candidates for single member districts. WARD ONE

ANC 1A

01-NC

02-Azalien J. Hawkins

03-Jesse Wheeler Jr.

04-NC

05-NC

06-NC

07-Edgar P. Lee

08-Jerry S. Cooper

09-NC

10-Walter Pinkney

11-Monroe A. Bethea

12-Absalom F. Jordan Sr.

ANC 1B

01-Paul P. Pratt

02-NC

03-Clyde E. Howard Jr.

04-NC

05-NC

06-NC

07-NC

08-NC

09-Herbert Saunders

Lillian A. Tymus

10-NC

11-Wayne E. Edwards

12-NC

13-NC

14-Gussie L. Jackson

15-NC

16-NC

ANC-1C

01-John J. Schulter

Eudora W. Webster

02-Kindy French

03-Robert E. Love

Lee Conlon

04-Marie S. Nahikian

Ann H. Hargrove

05-Eddie Montgomery

Eugene A. Thompson

06-VaShone Keith

Frank Smith Jr.

07-Sherry L. Brown

08-NC

09-Edward G. Jackson Sr.

10-John Jones

11-Belinda J. Sheppard

12-Beulah L. Bullard

ANC 1D

01-Margaret M. Johnston

02-Elaine M. Dym

ANC 1E

01-Helen R. Keys

02-Delphine D. Glaze

03-Stanley K. Williams

04-David L. Danner

05-Albert S. Munday WARD TWO

ANC 2A

01-Ann Hume Loikow

02-Diane H. Schilke

03-Marthlu Bledsoe

04-Howard W. Feldman

Harold H. Davitt

05-NC

06-James W. Slicer

07-NC

ANC 2B

01-Madeline S. De Lisle

02-William G. Middleton

03-James H. Oliver

04-Marshall Ferrin

05-Susan W. B. Meehan

06-Ralph B. Bristol

Jewyll P. Wise

07-Kenneth Rothschild

08-George Y. Wheeler

09-Paul J. Riley

Sophia Menatos

ANC 2C

01-NC

02-Thomas E. Lodge Jr.

03-NC

04-NC

05-Mildred L. Edwards

06-Eric D. Williams

07-NC

08-NC

09-John H. Carter

Margaret B. Cooper

10-NC

11-Samuel B. Fields

12-Helen B. Kidd

13-Edward H. Moore

14-NC

15-Audrey C. Thomas

16-NC

17-Lovee H. Murray

18-NC

19-NC

ANC 2D

01-Richard B. Westbrook

02-Wesley H. Long

03-Peggy D. Pinn

04-Grace A. Savage

05-Mair E. Moody

06-Clarence Green

07-NC

08-Mattie E. Andrews

09-Priscilla E. Wilson

Christine Pendarvis WARD THREE

ANC 3A

01-Gregg D. Peterson

John F. Lauro

02-Grace S. Lockwood

03-Clifford L. Brody

Caren A. Pauley

04-Sara C. Blunt

05-William J. Hoff

06-Donald H. Shannon

ANC 3B

01-NC

02-Chester L. Sturm

03-Mark W. Looney

04-Girard B. Davidson

05-NC

06-Louis A. Aronica

ANC 3C

01-Fred Pitts

02-Ruth B. Haugen

03-Neal E. Krucoff

04-Lindsley Williams

05-Katherine V. Coram

06-Kay C. McGrath

07-NC

08-NC

09-NC

10-C. David Grinnell

ANC 3D

01-Bertha H. Greenebaum

02-NC

03-John W. Gill

04-NC

05-Joel H. Garner

Gordon B. Heylin

ANC 3E

01-Jack H. Mower

02-Carol C. Gidley

03-Lorraine K. Middleton

04-Virginia S. Spevak

05-Barbara H. Blok

ANC 3F

01-NC

02-Stephen P. Belcher Jr.

03-Jacob D. Kolker

04-Janice B. Carmichael

05-Cielle F. Block

06-Marta A. Axford

07-William M. Bartlett

08-Ruth P. Dixon

ANC 3G

01-Eliza E. Callas

02-Leslie A. Palmer

03-Gail R. Carlson

04-James J. Butera

05-NC

06-Bruce I. Waxman

07-Clinton B. D. Brown

08-Karl F. Mautner WARD FOUR

ANC 4A

01-Laplois Ashford

02-Margot C. Wahl

03-Weldon D. Walker

04-Hans I. Larsen

05-NC

06-NC

07-Mary ALice Branch

Amy S. Johnson

08-Theodore Prahinski

09-NC

ANC 4B

01-NC

02-Loretta Neumann

03-NC

04-Wesley W. Garrett

05-Edward R. Hardy

Frederick D. Grant

06-Carroll Reed

07-J. Pericles McDuffie

08-NC

09-NC

10-Johnie D. Wilson

11-Dorothy M. Maultsby

12-Rose Ann Lee

ANC 4C

01-NC

02-Euphemia Cole

Geneva R. Jones

03-Leonard Madden

04-Phyllis E. Young

Carol D. Loving

05-Zenobia C. Hart

06-Elizabeth C. Stamp

Franklin G. Pryor

07-Velma V. Dzidzienyo

08-Kevin D. Riddick

09-C. Michael M. Burton Jr.

10-Herman M. Foushee

John C. Eason Jr.

R. Townsend Robinson

ANC 4D

01-Marsha K. Pender

Jesse W. Brown

02-NC

03-NC

04-Lorenzo Allen

05-NC

06-Mary E. WilsoN

Norman Beal

07-Leonard S. Jones

08-Lawrence E. Holmes

09-NC

10-Shervonne B. Johnson

11-Norman C. Neverson

12-Joan M. Thomas

13-NC

14-NC

15-NC WARD FIVE

ANC 5A

01-Floyd A. McCaskill

02-Wayne L. Davis

03-Joseph L. Bowser Jr.

04-Raymond L. Dickey

05-Anthony D. Robertson

06-Harry L. Thomas

07-Douglas A. Daiss

08-Lorraine J. Bess

09-Robert I. Artisst

Anna L. Cole

10-Karen L. Combs

Andrew P. Corley Jr.

Sheffield D. Gill

11-NC

12-Williams E. Taylor

13-NC

14-Mozelle E. Watkins

Catheryne G. Nickens

ANC 5B

01-Horace M. Roberts

02-Preston H. Hall

03-Jocile A. Fowler

04-Bernice C. Lewis

05-NC

06-NC

07-Virginia L. Hudson

08-George A. Boyd

09-NC

10-Lewis E. Lindsey

11-NC

12-NC

13-NC

14-Helen J. Butler

15-NC

16-NC

ANC 5C

01-Leroy Harris

02-Juanita C. Bartfield

03-Victor B. Blackburn

04-NC

05-NC

06-Daniel L. Robinson

07-John D. McArthur

08-Edra R. Derricks

09-Vernell C. McLaughlin

Richard L. Sowell

10-James E. Williams Jr.

11-NC

12-Virginia L. Matthews

13-Robert E. Mason

14-Lelia F. Peterbark

15-Vivian C. Ashton

16-Estella E. Sims WARD SIX

ANC 6A

01-Frances L. Queen

02-NC

03-Edna C. Yeager

04-Robert Reid

05-NC

06-NC

07-NC

08-Rosetta W. Byrd

09-Charlotte R. Holmes

10-Jo Lee Loveland-Davis

George E. Gurley

11-Mary F. Loughlin

12-NC

13-NC

14-Keith A. Vance

15-NC

16-NC

17-NC

18-NC

01-Janet Gordon

02-Phoebe H. Bannister

03-Roland W. Dority

Paul F. Beatley

04-Jennifer S. Williams

Philip T. Steele

Johana E. McCarthy

05-Jan Eichorn

06-Peter A. Eveleth

07-Lewis I. Baurer

08-Kim R. Kihl

09-Lonnie P. Neal

10-James A. Campbell

11-Margie R. Wilber

12-Juanita W. Thomas

13-Martha E. Queen

14-NC

15-Chestle M. Graham

16-Gerald Brevard

ANC 6C

01-Varnetta H. Graydon

02-NC

03-NC

04-NC

05-Fannie Lomax

06-William H. Kornegay

08-James E. Nutall

07-Ernest Darling

09-Mary M. Campbell

10-NC

11-Lenora E. Eubanks

12-Evelyn H. Wagstaff

13-NC WARD SEVEN

ANC 7A

01-NC

02-Rhuedine G. Davis

03-Gregory Shumate

04-NC

05-Major L. Anders

06-Shirley I. Poole

ANC 7B

01-Barbara O. Hogan

02-Maryland D. Kemp

03-William Blount

Riddick H. Pree

04-Larry A. King

Wilmur A. Davis

05-Robert W. Whiting

06-James H. Hannaham

07-William J. Hickey

08-Joel E. McLeod Sr.

09-Dennis R. Copeland

ANC 7C

01-Henry A. Jones

02-Carolyn W. Ricanek

03-Walter E. Byard

04-NC

05-Willis P. Greene

Herbert J. Amons Sr.

06-NC

07-NC

08-NC

09-Mary L. Gaffney

ANC 7D

01-Richard A. DeCarlo

02-Hazel H. Studevent

David O. Leacraft

03-James A. Parks

04-James F. Onley

05-Ruby R. Steele

06-James L. Powell

06-NC

07-NC

ANC 7E

01-NC

02-Reginald C. Winter Jr.

03-John C. Lormans

04-NC

05-NC

06-Minnie C. Robinson

07-Frank M. Perry

08-NC

09-NC

10-NC

11-NC

ANC 7F

01-Joseph O. Thompson Sr.

02-NC

03-Barbara A. Newby

04-NC

05-Doris Y. Smalley

06-Willie Weeks Jr. WARD EIGHT

ANC 8A

01-Jean B. Stryjewski

02-Glenda J. Richmond

03-Michael A. Wheeler

04-William C. Larkins

05-Francina D. Evans

Thomasina C. Francis

06-Barbara J. Valentine

07-NC

08-Prince E. Taylor

09-Charles E. Logan

James K. Artis Sr.

Linda Moody

10-NC

ANC 8B

01-NC

02-James J. Thomas

03-NC

04-NC

05-Almore Dale

06-James Williams

07-NC

08-Marie W. Patterson

09-Howard Smith

ANC 8C

01-NC

02-Alethea W. Campbell

03-John T. Turman

04-NC

05-Fred Marshall

Gwendolyn S. Carter

06-Kellis P. Sylvester

07-NC

08-NC

09-NC

ANC 8D

01-Lloyd T. Logan

02-NC

03-Bertha D. Graves

04-NC

05-Leigh E. Stinner

06-NC

07-NC

08-Willie A. Mayers

09-O. V. Johnson

10-Carrolena M. Key

Samuel N. Robinson

Maxine D. Sutton

11-Vivian D. Sellers