District of Columbia voters will go to the polls today to select seven members of the D.C. School Board as well as members of city's 36 neighborhood advisory commissions.

Voters also will be asked to decide whether they should give themselves the right to enact and repeal municipal legislation by processes called initiative and referendum and to unseat elected officials by a process called recall.

The city's 137 polling places will be open from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Voters throughout the city will fill two at-large seats on the 11-member school board, including one being vacated by board president Therman Evans. Voters in wards two, three, four, seven and eight will fill seats to represent those geographic areas.

Voters in these wards will have three ballot papers to mark. Voters elsewhere in the city will have two ballot papers.

Mary S. Rodgers, election administrator for the D.C. Board of Elections and Ethics, said the school board results should be known by about 11 p.m. if all goes well with the ballot counting.

Rodgers said electronic ballot-counting devices will be located at all polling places in ward eight (the far southeast) to tally results of the school board and neighborhood commission voting.

Ballots from all other wards will be trucked to a counting center at the Shoreham Americana Hotel, where school board ballots will be counted entirely by machine, neighborhood commission ballots will be counted by a combination of machine and hand tallying, andthe two referendum questions will be counted entirely by hand.

Depending upon the size of the vote, Rodgers said the hand-counted results may not be known until Wednesday.

Ballots cast by 2 p.m. in all but ward eight will be picked up and counted at the Shoreham during the afternoon, but Rodgers said their results will be kept secret until the polls close at 8 p.m. to avoid influencing the later voters.

The four candidates for two at-large seats on the school board are Barbara Lett Simmons, an incumbent, Afrodita Constantinidis, Stuart Rosenblatt and Frank Shaffer-Corona.

In ward two (downtown and adjacent areas), Alverta Munlyn and Alaire Rieffel are seeking to fill a four-year term.

In ward three (west of Rock Creek Park), incumbent School Board vice president Carol L. Schwartz is being challenged for a four-year term by Kenneth T. Lange and Gwendoline G. Reiss.

In ward four (north central area), Victoria T. Street, Gilbert A. Diggs and Philip E. Pannell are seeking a two-year term to replace Hilda H. Mason, who resigned to become a City Council member. Street occupies Mason's seat by appointment until after today's election.

In ward seven (far east area), the candidates for a two-year term are Minnie S. Woodson, the appointed incumbent; Rufus (Catfish) Mayfield and Gloria J. Anderson.

In ward eight (far southeast), the candidates for a four-year term are Genevieve B. Artis, R. Calvin Lockridge and Wilbert Williams.

In addition, voters will fill 263 seats on the city's 36 advisory neighborhood commissions.