The National Merit Scholarship Corp. has announced the names of 15,000 semifinalists of the 24th annual merit program. The semifinalists were named from more than 1 million students enrolled in 18,000 high schools in the nation who took the 1977 Preliminary Scholastic Aptitude Test/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test.

The students, who were the highest-scoring pupils in each state, will have an opportunity to continue in the competition for 4,100 merit scholarships to be awarded in spring 1979. To be considered for the merit scholarships, the competitors must meet further requirements including endorsement for scholarships by their secodary school principals and presentation of school records that confirm high academic standing.

All semifinalists who reach finalist status will compete on a state-by-state basis for at least 1,000 National Merit $1,000 scholarships. The semifinalists from Maryland suburbs are:

Annapolis - Annapolis Senior High School: Kelly G. Anderson and Carola A. Haas.

Beltsville - High Point Senior High School: Daniel D. Diertick and Maxmillian A. Karlovitz.

Bethesda - Bethesda Chevy Chase High School: Loren I. Alving, Greg R. Andrews, Mary K. Flather, Frederic Gooding, Wendy Hoben, Charles M. Lane, Christina E. Luedke, Paul F. Precht and Emily R. Roudebush; Holton Arms School: Anne Louise Antonoff, Sarah E. Beeton and Edith L. Washington; Walter Johnson High School: James L. Beller, Beatriz Betancourt, Anne L.Cannon, Stephen D. Guroff, M. Stacey Hawver, Mike A. Kilby, Terri M. Laufer and Victor H. Levy; Landon School for Boys: Hale Boggs, Christopher C. Duncan, Peter H. Krogh, Peter B. Latson, Somerville Parker, David E. Schauffler, Frederick Schnider, Robert R. Vayda, William K. Wallace and Daniel S. Willard; Stone Ridge C.D.S.-Sacred Heat: Julianne K. Dvorak, Catherine C. Ellman and Regina C. Grimm; Walt Whitman High School: Geeti B. Bawa, Malini Bawa, Jonathan A. Boneau, Carol D. Cahn, Anne-Marie Dietrich, Michael D. Eisenberg, Mark G. Ferguson, Diana K. Flury, Philip Greenspun, William E. Hutton, Marshall M. Joffe, John D. Kessler, Kathryn F. Lesh, Anthony A. Levintow, Jan C. Lin, Viken R. Matossian, Bruce P. Moore, Craig H. Mosbaek, John D. Muller, Rober W. North, Grant H. Oliphant, John H. Palevich, John T. Rigsbee, John R. Saunders, Elizabeth A. Schwinn, Charles C. Sheffield, Daniel R. Swerdlow, John A. Tenney, Shari L. Weaver and Alan A. Wieckling.

Bowie - Bowie Senior High School: Mark H. Eckert, Rebecca G. Johnson, Jeffrey D. Kuhn, Steven Thomas Phillips and Steven T. Uehling.

Burtonsville - Paint Branch High School: Amy K. Hunt.

Camp Springs - Crossland High School: Anne E. Curry and Joan M. Shimomura.

Clinton- Surrattsville Senior High School: Jeffrey L. Baldwin.

Columbia - oakland Mills High School: Cynthia A. Bohse, Rober V. Delfavero and Steven W. Singer; Wilde Lake High School: Elise E. Cawley, David L. Desjardins, Laura S. Kerewsky, Simcha L. Kuritzky and Valerie F. Pietzyk.

Damascus - Damascus High School: Wayne R. Aldrich, Anthony A. Apodaca, Robert E. Continetti, Diana L. Engle and Donna K. Gruver.

Elliot City - Centennial High School: Lawrence M. Wong.

Gaithersburg - Gaithersburg Senior High School: Lori O. Cate, Mark W. Cleveland, Audrey L. Hartman and Pamela W. Smith.

Garrison - Garrison Forest School: Priscilla S. Hoblitzell.

Germantown - Seneca Valley High School: Laura R. Byerly, Catherine L.Oehl, Susan M. Paulsen, Margaret E. Venable, Margot E. Watson and Sara D. Watson.

Glenelg - Glenelg High School: Jenny M. Glenn and Robert C. Hendricks.

Greenbelt - Eleanor Roosevelt Senior High Senior School: R. Craig Fitzenreiter, Alexander W. Likowski, Susan E. McManis, Kevin C. Mulcahy, Javan C. Pattin and Virginia Y. Peters.

Harwood - Southern Senior High School: Carol L. Baldwin.

Hyattsville - Northwestern Senior High School: W. Hardy Callcott and David F. Innis.

India Head - Lackey High School: Russell K. Lowe.

Kensington - Academy of the Holy Cross: Elizabeth A. Collins; Albert Einstein Senior High School: Brooke R. Rector.

Laurel - Laurel High School: John J. Skowronski.

Linthicum - Andover Senior High School: Paul F. Malinda.

Oxon Hill - Friendly Senior High School: James M. Bausch, Lisa M. Hartmann, Thomas D. King and Marisa Macia; Potomac High School: Ruth D. Ellis and David A. Sysma.

Potomac - Winston Churchill High School: Matthew R. Brown, Adam L. Greene, Natalie S. Hulen, Anne E. Kelleher, David E. Lebow, Karen L. Malzahn, Laura D. Montgomery, Robert D. O'Mara, Mark E. Plotkin and William M. Weisberg; School of the Holy Child: Emily A. Berube.

Reisterstown - Franklin Senior High School: Joseph F. Woolford and Mark D. Zimmerman.

Riverdale - Parkdale Senior High School: Clifford J. Charland and Christopher Sidney Ishee.

Rockville - Georgetown Preparatory School: Daniel J. Bauk, John J. Hanrahan, William J. Hogan and Raymond P. Wach; Jewish Day School Grtr. Washington: Saul A. Kravitz; Colonel Z. Magruder High School: Elizabeth Dunn, Kevan S. Kerby, Nancy E. Langston, William C. Leese, Pamela A. Li, Lorin B. Olsen and Collins C. Williams; R. Montgomery Senior High School: Kenneth W. Haase and Paul B. Newman; Robert E. Peary High School: David S. Deschere, Ross A. Eskite, Richard P. Gilly and Richard L. Pike; Rockville High School: Gerard C. Weatherby; Charles W. Woodward High School: Robert E. Berger, Lois E. Engel, Bruce E. Kane, Robert K. Lewallen and David A. Ontko; Thomas S. Wootton High School: Bary M. Berger, Carol D. Friberg, Robert J. Galejs, Donna L. George, Brian D. Gross, Joel M. Korotkin, Harris B. Leviton, Christopher T. Rankin and Harry A. Skoll.

Sandy Spring - Sherwood High School: Eric S. Kaylor and Letitia A. Lee.

Severna Park - Severn School: Russell S. Finn; Severna Park Senior High School: Eric L. Winter.

Silver Spring - Montgomery Blair High School: Elizabeth C. Kelley, Pamela A. Murray, Dean M. Robinson, David Shroder and Karen Stern; John F. Kennedy Senior High School: Norman S. Cherner, Daniel M. Leclair and Richard D. Shore; Northwood High School: Michael E. Gordon and Bruce R.Kraft, Wendy R. Metzger, Michael A. Osheroff and Elizabeth A. Wright; Springbrook Senior High School: Holly Buchanan, Lawrence E. Hanes, Winifred Ho, Eileen V. Kapp, Jeffrey W. Kitzler, Susan C. O'Connor, David N. Shykind and Sara J. Worley; Yeshiva High School: David Ginsburg.

Simpsonville - Atholton fligh School: Gregory A. Yoder.

Takoma Park - Takoma Academy. Donald C. Comeau, Christopher E. Heil and Brian M. Nixon.

Upper Marlbore - Queen Anne School: Theodore R. Dudley and Eric B. Henning.

Waldorf - Thomas Stone High School: Michael B. Truffa.

Wheaton - Good Counsel High School: Robert P. Wack; Wheaton Senior High School: Karen S. Ameling, William A. Anderson and Michael R. Hanlon.