The map of Ward 4 printed in today's District Weekly is incorrect. A corrected map will be printed in next week's District Weekly. CAPTION: (NEW-LINE)Map, no caption, By Richard Furno-The Washington Post

The 15 candidates seeking the Ward 4 City Council post in the May 1 special election are:

Ernest Bowman, Democrat, 5921 14 St. NW, a teacher at Hamilton Junior High.

Robert V. Brown, Democrat, 5417 13th St. NW, a teacher who ran unsuccessfully for the nomination to the at-large council seat vacated by Douglas E. Moore last year.

Richard Clark, Democrat, 7509 14th St. NW, a lawyer and a teacher, was the unsuccessful Republican nominee against Dixon in 1974.

Andrew W. Coleman, Democrat, 1206 Longfellow St. NW, director of the new student orientation program at Howard University.

Barry K. Campbell, Democrat, 419 Emerson St. NW, was Dixon's executive assistant on council staff until last summer.

Malcolm W. Diggs, Democrat, 1300 Van Buren St. NW, a former congressional assistant who now holds a management post with a utility company.

Charlene Drew Jarvis, Democrat, 1789 Sycamore St. NW, a psychologist at the National Institutes of Health.

Goldie Conelius Johnson, Democrat, 1917 Tulip St. NW, a beautician and presidentof the Metropolitan Police Wives Association, who ran unsuccessfully for the nomination last year for the at-large seat vacated by Moore.

Dorothy M. Maultsby, Democrat, 214 Oneida St. NE, a retired government management specialist who sought the mayoral nomination last year but dropped out, throwing her support to former Mayor Walter Washington.

Norman C. Neverson, Democrat, 4826 Fort Totten Dr. NW, an executive with Xerox and a community activist.

Mary G. Prahinski, Democrat, 1901 Plymouth St. NW, a civil rights and Democratic Party worker who serves on the D.C. State Health Coordinating Committee and the D.C. Adult Education Planning Commission.

The Rev. William Revely, Democrat, 617 Rock Creek Chruch Rd. NW, copastor of Mount Gilead Baptist Church.

Gregory Rowe, Statehood, 7721 16th St. NW, a youth counselor who was the Statehood candidate for delegate to Congress last year.

Nathaniel (Nate) Sims, Democrat, 7703 12th St. NW, president of Neighbours, Inc., a community group, who resigned as a hearing examiner at the D.C. Rental Accommodations Office to run for the council.

Victoria T. Street, Democrat, 1908 Tulip St. NW, a retired teacher and administrator who was appointed and later elected to the school board to replace Hilda Mason, after Mason was elected to the City Council.

Felix B. Redmond has withdrawn from the race but his name will appear on the ballot.