Prince George's County residents were presented awards for outstanding accomplishments Saturday at the Seventh Annual Breakfast of Champions, sponsored by the Prince George's County Champions Association.

Nominees were selected from persons who had won state, regional, national or international championships and awards in the fields of academics, arts, athletics, science, Special Olympics and others.

This year's individual award winners are as follows:

Charles E. Andraka, of Laurel, 30th International Science and Engineering Fair; George "Pete" Annis, of Laurel, National Junior College All-American soccer squad for the second consecutive year; Joseph Battles, of Palmer Park, Gold Medal winner in 200-meter run, Fifth Annual International Special Olympics; Bill Berndt, of New Carrollton, Maryland Indoor-Outdoor Youth Archery Champion.

William W. (Skip) Blair VI, of Waldorf, Maryland State Age Group Swimming Champion; Ravi Bopana, of Lanham, 30th Annual High School Math Exam finalist; Mark K. Clinton, of Bowie, National Chopin Society Young Pianists Competition.

Joan Costello, of Adelphi, champion AAU swimmer; John Daniels, of District Heights, Gold Medal winner in 400-meter run, Fifth Annual International Special Olympics; Christine De Atley, of Bowie, Grand Prize, Middle School, Maryland State Social Studies Fair; Jay Diamond, of Bowie, National AAU Age Group Long Jump champion.

James D'Orsaneo, of Bowie, All-County, All-Met and All-South Soccer Team, Who's Who in High School Athletics, Player of the Year (Washington Star); Julio S. Duarte, of Bowie, National Council of Teachers of English Achievement Award; Douglas Duchak, of Oxon Hill, Regional Junior Olympics Trampoline Champion.

Norma Fisher, of Hillcrest Heights, 220-yard dash record, Age Group, East Coast Track; Ricky Gray, of Mt. Rainier, Parade All-American High School Football Team; Lisa Hartman, of Bowie, United States Gymnastics Federation All-Around Gymnast.

Anthony Haskins, of Palmer Park, National Invitational Amateru Boxing Tournament Champion; Mark Henderson, of Fort Washington, Maryland State Long Course and Short Course Age Group Swimming Champion; Darlene Jefferson, of Glen Arden, National AAU Junior Olympics, 100-meter dash.

Jeff King, of Camp Springs, Best Actor in TV Production, Maryland State Media Contest; Kristina Kruetzer, of Clinton, National High Jump Champion; May-Lily Lee, of Laurel, first place, Maryland State Film Festival.

Mark B. Levy, of New Carrollton, Middle Atlantic States and Northeast States Regional Racketball Champion; Sharon Ruth Livingston, of Bowie, Johns Hopkins Talent Search for Mathematically Precocious Youth finalist; Steven Lloyd, of District Heights, International Science and Engineering Fair, special award.

Aileen O'Connor, of College Park, AIAW Cross Country All-American; Rob Setera, of Bowie, United States Twirling Association, Senior Drum Solo, National Champion; William Simmons, of District Heights, Record 440-yard dash, East Coast Track; Tricia Sol, of Lanham, Senior International Twirling Champion, Junior Miss Majorette.

Stanley Thompson, of Oxon Hill, Gold Medal winner in long jump, Fifth Annual International Special Olympics; Peter Ulrich, of Oxon Hill, Regional Junior Olympics Trampoline Champion; Sidney L. Vann, of Landover Maryland Junior High School All State Band.

Karen B. Ward, of Adelphi, All Eastern Clarinet Choir; Delfis Ricardo Worthy, of Oxon Hill, Junior National AAU Champion Boxing.

Special awards were presented to: Rita G. Shephard, 71, of Hyattsville, Masters Age Group (70-74) swimming champion; Andre Brown, of Oxon Hill, AAA National Lifesaving Medal, and Buck Lodge Junior High School, in Adelphi, for the largest public school contributuion to the Muscular Dystrophy Fund-Raising Drive.

Team awards were presented to the following:

Belle-Aires, of Bowie, national champions in the United Staes Twirling Association, Senior Percussion and Baton Coprs and national champions in the Senior Drum Ensemble; Crossland Senior High School, of Camp Springs, Girls Indoor Track team, MPSSAA Girls Aa Indoor State Track Champions; MPSSAA Girls AA Outdoor Track and Field Champions.

Fairmont Heights High School Track Team, High School Mile Relay, National Record; Cross Country for Indoor Boys, Outdoor Boys and Outdoor Girls; Guys and Dolls Square Dancers, of Clinton, East Coast Clogging Championship, World Championship for elementary, junior high and college level.

High Point High School Girls Volleyball Team, State Champions; Largo Senior High School Wrestling Team, State Title Winners; Northwestern Senior High School Girls Basketball Team, State Basketball Title; Eleanor Roosevelt Senior High School Girls Indoor Track Team, State Indoor Title; Eleanor Roosevelt Senior High School Math Team, United States Annual High School competition finalist.

Elizabeth Seton High School Varsity Cheerleaders, Northeast Regional Champions of the National High School Cheerleading Championships; Sheppard's Slick Chicks, United States Twirling Assopions; Sheppard's Pink Panthers, United States Twirling Association, Grand Nationa Corps Champions.

Filmmakers of Phyllis E. Williams Elementary School, of Upper Marlboro, Maryland State Media Contest; Crossland Senior High School, of Camp Springs, Maryland State Media Contest; Cavalettes Springs, Maryland State Media Contest; Cavalettes Track Team, National Age Group Champions and holders of new national time for the 440-meter relay.