The National Merit Scholarship Corp. has released the names of more than 15,000 semifinalists in the competition for approximately 5,000 Merit Scholarships to be offered in 1982.

The following district semifinalists represent the top one-half of 1 percent of Virginia's high school senior class. In addition to being honored publicly, semifinalists' names are submitted to colleges and universities in an effort to increase the students' educational opportunities.

The semifinalists are:

Alexandria: Patrick H. Moctezuma, Thomas A. Edison H.S.; William T. Adamson, Episcopal H.S.; Covert J. Beach, Russell S. McGuire and Lawrence A. Schultis, Fort Hunt H.S.; Dane A. Feist, Bryan K. Parks and Edward D. Rippert, Groveton H.S.; Frank A. Macaulay, Thomas H. Wenneson and Joseph T. Yang, Hayfield Secondary School; Mark L. Davis, Bishop Ireton H.S.; Kathryn A. Hall, Mary L. Mendum and Anne J. Pope, Thomas Jefferson H.S.; Lauraine K. Hawkins, Mary E. McLeskey, William P. Mulligan, Bret D. Quigley and Kathryn E. Williams, Mount Vernon H.S.; Sarah B. Mouzon, St. Mary's Academy; Curtis A. Glovier, David B. Kay, Christopher G. Miller, Kevin S. Vaughan, Richard T. Welch and John D. Whitestone, St. Stephen's Episcopal School; Michele Arington, Maija L. Bell, Mary K. Heanue, William E. Marshall, Christine R. Ottaway, Patricia J. Parker and Kevin O. Thompson, T.C. Williams H.S.

Annandale: Karen A. Bofinger, Paul E. Harney, Wendy E. Long, Noreen M. O'Connor and Matthew D. Wavering, Annandale H.S.

Arlington: Brian J. Donnelly, Philip D. Golrick, Grace A. Hyndman, Michael R. McGowan, Ann M. Nagel, Michael A. Pipan, Patricia M. Reid, Susan L. Thompson and John Unveferth, Bishop O'Connell H.S.; Lewis C. Cassidy, Wakefield H.S.; Scott C. Bradford, James B. Hunter, Tim J. Ingrassia, Charles F. Kramer, Jeffrey L. Mellor and Lisa M. Orr, Washington Lee H.S.; James E. Kastenmeier and Mary P. Metcalf, The H.B. Woodlawn Program; Walter E. Birch, Cheryl A. Cole, Catharine A. Hartzenbusch, Annabelle J. Kim, John J. McGovern, Andrew Shipley, Patricia J. Uelmen and Pilar M. Uelmen, Yorktown H.S.

Berryville: Gregory S. Lee, Clarke County H.S.

Burke: Marc D. Beebe, Richard K. Coryell, Elizabeth A. Dernbach, Robert T. Luton, Charles D. Ogren, John A. Reynolds and Michael D. Thomas, Lake Braddock Secondary School.

Chantilly: Robert W. Hofrichter, David J. Sewall and Frederick C. Stevens, Chantilly Secondary School.

Fairfax: Christopher S. Armstrong, Rebecca M. Bjornson, Leslie D. Doelling, Daniel R. Furnad, David Marshall, Deirdre M. McGlynn and Gytis M. Simaitis, J.W. Robinson Secondary School; David B. Chase, S. Brett Harris, Eric G. Hughes, Lisa A. Struthers and Ronald J. Weiss, W.T. Woodson H.S.

Falls Church: David Y. Chiu, Karl M. Hanna, Michael B. Moore and Charles H. Stubin, Falls Church H.S.; Richard E. Parmele, John D. Porter and John A. Winklareth, George C. Marshall H.S.; Julie R. Cohen, Nancy L. Fregeau, Stephen R. Grand, David W. Howe and Kemal H. Khan, J.E.B. Stuart H.S.

Herndon: Mark K. Arness, Roberta S. Graves, Catherine A. Piez, Brian M. Ralston, Ronald A. Stanley, Rebecca A. Summerford and Bryan B. Thompson, Herndon H.S.

Leesburg: Karla J. Bos, S. Duke Herrell and Keith D. Larson, Loudoun County H.S.

Manassas: Joseph M. LeDoux, Karin L. McGaughey, Teri L. McQuair and Mark R. Whitis, Jackson Senior H.S.; Michael A. MacKenzie, Osbourn H.S.

Manassas Park: Roger B. Knowles, Manassas Park H.S.

McLean: Geoffrey W. Bakewell, Sabina A. Byrnes, D. Alex Colby, Anthony E. DiSilvestre, Rajeev Gulati, Elizabeth Kim, Barbara L. Naramore, Leslie Noble, Ann E. Quinn, Robert P. Smith and Valerie B. Vigoda, Langley H.S.; Arne Gustav Carlsten, William M. Hawkins, Bradley N. Hayes, Richard G. Lesure and Alma E. Taylor, McLean H.S.; Estelina L. Dallett, Anne A. Freund, Catherine B. Haskins, Anne L. Keith and Catherine E. Saunders, Madeira School.

Middleburg: Virginia F. King, Foxcroft School; Shelley L. Hoovler, Notre Dame Academy.

Reston: William A. Barbieri, Jeffery A. Beaudry, Craig D. Chambers, Bruce L. McKinley, Mary Gail Snyder and Timothy P. Stanard, South Lakes H.S.

Springfield: Robert M. Bernstein, Diane L. Roberson and Katharine A. Welle, Robert E. Lee H.S.; Kirsten A. Aimstedt, Eric A. Anderson, Karen S. Brown, Carrie L. Decker, Linda M. Drews, John F. Hiller, Chris M. Olson, Rebecca A. Salvato, Dave B. Siren, Veronica J. Tucker and Jeffrey W. Weber, West Springfield H.S.

Vienna: Robert F. Blank, Mary R. Bowman, Mark J. Greenwood, Tricia H. Janak and Alice F. Stewart, James Madison H.S.; Miles R. Cook, Robert D. Greiner, Ronald A. Jarrell, Sang Mo Kang, David A. Snyder and Robert F. Stankey, Oakton H.S.; Brent R. Johnson, Tara School.

Warrenton: Joseph F. Davis, Fauquier H.S.

Winchester: Jeannette A. Sorrell, James Wood H.S.

Woodbridge: Thomas P. Barry, Richard B. MacDonald, Marc M. Mahlkov and Stephen C. Smith, Garfield H.S.