The National Merit Scholarship Corporation has released the names of more than 15,000 semifinalists in the competition for approximately 5,000 Merit Scholarships to be offered in 1982.

The following suburban Maryland semifinalists represent the top half of 1 percent of the city's high school seniors. In addition to being honored publicly, semifinalists' names are submitted to colleges and universities in an effort to increase those students' educational opportunities.

The semifinalists are:

Beltsville: David R. Barker and Brian N. Head, High Point Senior High School.

Bethesda: Carl P. Leubsdorf, Andrew F. Maddox, Jennifer L. Owens and Michael D. Weiss, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High; Nancy E. Ellman, Laura V. Farthing, Elizabeth N. Forgotson, Elizabeth G. Frank, Sarah E. Ginnings, Saira Moini, Sarah Slover, and Page E. West, Holton Arms School; Catherine Hitti, Donald E. Tsai, Margaret L. Usdansky and Gwenan K. Wilbur, Walter Johnson High; Jonathan D. Cole, Robert L. Dow, George A. Jagoe, Joseph A. Kenary, Christopher John Kober, Theodore J. Koh, William M. Leininger, Derek A. Mann and Stephen T. Mark, Landon School; Margaret L. Croneberg, Carolyn E. McCarthy, Allyson E. Redpath and Stephanie A. Telesetsky, Stone Ridge C.D.S.-Sacred Heart; Rajiv Bahl, Susan A. Berfield, John A. Bourgeois, Martin F. Cohen, David A. Deakin, Oren W. Etzioni, Deborah L. Falb, Mayer N. Fishman, Jeffrey S. Hendricks, Eric Karten, Orde F. Kittrie, Doritt L. Kushner, Jane E. Levine, Sam C. Lin, Carol A. Mansfield, Nancy E. Mauer, Lise M. Mendel, Elizabeth M. Oudens, John D. Prince, Rebecca Robertson, Jonathan H. Romberg, Clare A. Sazama, Katherine T. Schwarz, Carol R. Sessions, Teri J. Silvio, Brian R. Smith, Judith E. Sobeloff, Anna K. Surr, Erika M. Sutherland, Eric C. Weaver and John H. Yim, Walt Whitman High.

Bowie: Todd S. Aven, Bowie Senior High School.

Burtonsville: Koralleen T. Dolecek, Daniel J. Friedma, Jeffrey S. Lin and Bruce H. McIntosh, Paint Branch High.

Columbia: Myra L. Ensor and Jenifer A. Ratcliffe, Atholton High; Mark D. Kelemen, Bruce E. Kendall, Andrew S. Markowitz, Wade Smith, Audrey R. Taylor and John D. Villasenor, Wilde Lake High.

Damascus: Susan E. Beekmann and Karan E. Weaver, Damascus High.

Ellicott City: Stephen D. Aikens, Richard M. Benham, Gilbert L. McCrary, Daniel E. Paul, Richard J. Snader and Harold J. Tobin, Centennial High; Adrienne C. Johnstone, Lynn J. Kelsey, David P. McClure and Louis J. Swentek, Howard High; Steven M. duBois and Tedford J. Taylor, Mount Hebron High.

Fort Meade: Katherine P. Lemon and John T. Wright, Meade High School.

Gaithersburg: Douglas B. Grabill and Lisa L. Weiss, Gaithersburg High.

Germantown: Michael P. Boyle, Janet E. Frenck and Benjamin L. Hsu, Seneca Valley High.

Glenelg: Bernadette A. Johnston and Rebecca J. Pardoe, Glenelg High School.

Greenbelt: Mirabai K. Batra, William E. Boyer, Whitney E. Brown, Stephen A. Cohn, Donald M. Davidoff, James J. Devine, David M. Eichhorn, Andrew Elfenbein, Salo K. Fajer, Joel W. Green, Paul T. Greenberg, Heather J. Kingham, Jennifer A. McManis, David C. Morse, Renee P. Peloquin, Ruth H. Shimomura, John R. Tappert, Holly A. Thomas, Peter A. Ulrich, Kim L. Wentling and Scott G. Williamson, all of Eleanor Roosevelt Senior High School.

Hyattsville: Martin J. O'Dea and Jon H. Ward, Dematha Catholic High School for Boys; Martha A. Woods, North Western High.

Kensington: Joan P. Burke and Denise M. Lindekugel, Academy of the Holy Cross; Morris J. Dworkin, Albert Einstein Senior High.

Laurel: Glenn R. Hofford and Jennifer L. Thiessen, Laurel High School.

Pasadena: Steven Shoemaker, Chesapeake Senior High.

Potomac: Jeffrey L. Bennett, Ashutosh A. Bhagwat, Laura J. Cassidy, Janine M. Jackson, David H. Kramer, Steven C. Lessoff, Anne E. Linton, William R. Malzahn, David W. O'Brien, Derek M. Scissors, Lawrence B. Speckler, Margaret A. Thomas, Elizabeth R. Turner and Erica H. Weiss, Winston Churchill High.

Rockville: Charles R. Fendig, John P. Fendig, Charles B. Stengel and James W. Walsh, Georgetown Preparatory School; Aliza R. Panitz, Jewish Day School of Greater Washington; Robert N. Chiperfield, Edward A. Fallone and Caroline E. Rossi, Col. Z. Magruder High School; Cheryl A. Fox, Diane P. Kilcoyne, Steven D. Miller and Maria F. Scinto, Richard Montgomery High; Robert A. Cornell and Michael B. Kirk, Robert E. Peary High; Nancy J. Cho, John K. Edwards, Russell C. Frazier, Carol E. Gerry, Elizabeth A. Hein, Leo J. Jennings, Antje H. Lewis, Nancy J. Martin and David R. Pittillo, Charles W. Woodward High; John H. Cook, Danny B. Cruz, Anthony P. Datel, Felicia B. Gershberg, Lisa M. Goldman, Steven B. Grolnic, Marybeth Levin, Eli E. Liang, Sheryl B. Libman, Nancy E. Thompson and Glenn E. Weinstein, Thomas S. Wootton High.

Sandy Spring: Sally Elizabeth Blackburn and Christopher M. Bruns, Sandy Spring Friends School; Rebecca L. Browning and Audrey L. Watson, Sherwood High.

Severn: Karen A. Pfannenstiel, Martin Spalding High School.

Severna Park: Darren B. Burns and Mary K. Sweeny, Severn School; Robert L. Bieri, Severna Park Senior High.

Silver Spring: Susan E. Gibbs, Academy of the Holy Names; Lindsay E. Eagle, Elisse J. Gottlieb and Joel D. Shore, John F. Kennedy High School; Paul E. Brink, Ruth B. Felsen, David K. Gayer and Alan A. Yamamura, Northwood High; Leonard V. Covello, Neil R. Diener, Kenneth A. Dubin, Andrew W. Gelman, Nancy E. Hendrickson, Gregory W. Kellogg, Dean C. Kremer, Douglas W. Kress, Stephen J. Parr, Jean R. Van Tuyl and Kenneth C. Whang, Springbrook Senior High; Benjamin L. Ginsburg, Yeshiva H.S.; Brian R. Hunt, Montgomery Blair High.

Suitland: Arlene R. Keizer and Anne K. Roby, LaReine High School.

Takoma Park: Gregory L. Burks, Takoma Academy.

Wheaton: John D. Cermak and William A. Wood, Good Counsel High School.