Forty-three suburban Maryland students are among the 1,500 semifinalists in the 18th annual National Achievement Scholarship Program for Outstanding Negro Students.

The semifinalists were selected from 70,000 black students who took the Preliminary Scholastic Aptitude Test/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test in 1980 and requested consideration in the 1982 Achievement Program, one of two nationwide scholarship competitions administered by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation.

Finalists in the competition will compete for approximately 650 scholarships worth more than $2 million.

Semifinalists are as follows.

Beltsvillek-- Brion W. Thomas, High Point Senior High.

Bethesda -- Kierstin C. Reynolds, Holton Arms School.

Brandywine -- Rose C. Pinkney and Quentin M. Proctor, Gwynn Park Senior High.

Camp Springs -- Shawn R. Flournoy and Nicole A. Johnson, Crossland High School.

Clinton -- Daniel T. Callis, Surrattsville Senior High.

Columbia -- William T. Manning, Hammond High; William M. Floyd, Oakland Mills High; Dean A. Innerarity, Gary L. Morgan, Roger D. Parrish and Audrey R. Taylor, Wilde Lake High.

Ellicott City -- Kathleen M. House, Centennial High.

Greenbelt -- Oswald Steve Boykin, Joanne M. Brooks, Whitney E. Brown, Linda L. Clark, Brian A. Jones, Antonio J. Kebreau and Scott W. Pinchback, Eleanor Roosevelt Senior High.

Lanham -- Jamel Williams, Duval Senior High.

Laurel -- Paula Y. Chisley, Laurel High.

Linthicum -- Neil C. Porter, Andover Senior High.

Oxon Hill -- Damiano D. DeNicola and Donna M. Stafford, Friendly Senior High; George A. Polk, Potomac High.

Potomac -- Janine M. Jackson, Winston Churchill High School.

Rockville -- Brenda M. Barbour and Allen L. Hankinson, Col. Z. Magruder High; William L. Bowen, Richard Montgomery High; Jacqueline T. Kelly, Rockville High; Toussaint L. Celestin, Thomas S. Wootton High.

Silver Spring -- Janine M. Wilson, Academy of the Holy Names; Valarie D. Eiland, Monica A. Harrison and Kevin D. Joseph, John F. Kennedy High; Kevin R. Heath, Northwood High; Jennifer N. Farrow and Cheryl J. Moore, Springbrook Senior High.

Suitland -- Arlene R. Keizer, LaReine High.

Takoma Park -- John Q. Calhoun, Cynthia Warner School.

Upper Marlboro -- Dawn M. Campbell, Largo Senior High.