Committee assignments made this week by A.L. Philpott, speaker of the Virginia House of Delegates, include the following appointments for Northern Virginia legislators:

James F. Almand (D-Arlington): Courts of Justice; General Laws; Claims; Militia and Police.

Robert T. Andrews (R-Fairfax): Roads and Internal Navigation; Claims; Mining and Mineral Resources.

Floyd C. Bagley (D-Prince William): Roads and Internal Navigation; Appropriations; Claims; Militia and Police.

Warren E. Barry (R-Fairfax): General Laws; Counties, Cities and Towns; Corporations, Insurance and Banking.

David G. Brickley (D-Prince William): Finance; Health, Welfare and Institutions; Conservation and Natural Resources.

Vincent F. Callahan (R-Fairfax): Privileges and Elections; Appropriations; Corporations, Insurance and Banking; Rules.

Gwendalyn F. Cody (R-Fairfax): General Laws; Chesapeake and its Tributaries; Militia and Police.

Bernard S. Cohen (D-Alexandria): Courts of Justice; Counties, Cities and Towns; Claims.

James H. Dillard (R-Fairfax): Privileges and Elections; Education; Militia and Police.

Robert E. Harris (R-Fairfax): Roads and Internal Navigation; Appropriations; Claims.

Dorothy S. McDiarmid (D-Fairfax): Education; Appropriations; Agriculture; Interstate Cooperation.

Mary A. Marshall (D-Arlington): Privileges and Elections; Roads and Internal Navigation; Counties, Cities and Towns; Health, Welfare and Institutions.

Frank Medico (R-Fairfax): General Laws; Labor and Commerce.

Gladys B. Keating (D-Fairfax): Corporations, Insurance and Banking; Health, Welfare and Institutions.

Harry J. Parrish (R-Prince William): Finance; Conservation and Natural Resources; Militia and Police.

Kenneth R. Plum (D-Fairfax): Corporations, Insurance and Banking; Conservation and Natural Resources; Nominations and Confirmations.

Kenneth B. Rollins (R-Loudoun): Education; Roads and Internal Navigation.

John H. Rust (R-Fairfax): Courts of Justice; Counties, Cities and Towns; Claims.

Warren G. Stambaugh (D-Arlington): Finance; Health, Welfare and Institutions; Labor and Commerce; Interstate Cooperation.

Marian A. Van Landingham (D-Alexandria): Privileges and Elections; Education.

Vivian E. Watts (D-Fairfax): Labor and Commerce.