The following candidates have filed for city and town offices in elections to be held May 4. (An asterisk denotes an incumbent. Party affiliations are indicated for candidates in Alexandria; all other elections are nonpartisan.

ALEXANDRIA

Mayor: Charles Beatley Jr.* (D), 4875 Maury Lane; Robert Calhoun (R), 3204 Circle Hill Rd.

Council (six seats): Bruce Tyrone Adkins (Ind.), 1000 Woods Place; Donald C. Casey* (D), 207 North View Terrace; Nicholas A. Colasanto (Ind.), 21 West Glendale Ave.; Robert Gardner (R), 5500 Holmes Run Parkway, Apt. 1402; Col. William Glasgow (R), U.S. Army Ret., 1601 Stonebridge Rd.; Lionel Hope (D), 1101 Gibbon St.; Margaret B. Inman* (R), 2692 Centennial Ct.; Gene Lange (R), 1235 Kingston Ave.; Richard Liebach (D), 5911 Edsal Rd.; James P. Moran* (D), 205 West Uhler Terrace; Mark Pestronk (D), 706 Little St.; Carlyle C. Ring* (R), 308 Monticello Blvd.; Patsy Ticer (D), 512 Prince St.; Janet Wilson (R), 820 S. Washington St.

CLIFTON

Mayor: Robert F. Lindholm, 12714 Chestnut St.; Wayne H. Nickum, 7156 Main St.

Council (five seats): Robert F. Achor*, 12702 Chapel Rd.; J.B. (Brant) Baber, P.O. Box 126; Kenneth D. Buckley*, 12642 Chapel Rd.; P. Diane Dygve*, 722 Dell Ave.; Mynor Floyd McIntyre, 12801 Chestnut St.; Frederic Lee Ruck, 7151 Main St.

DUMFRIES

Mayor: Olney A. (Butch) Brawner, 106 8th St.

Council (five seats): Ernest M. (Top) Amidon, 10l Eby Ct.; Robert Brookover*, 110 Eby Ct.; Paul B. Clary, 118 Rose Hill Circle; Marjorie I. Davis, 208 Tripoli Blvd.; Eleanor C. Gum*, 309 W. Fairfax St.; Fenton M. Herrell III, 107 Leonard St.; Lloyd D. Hinrich, 2244 Ford Pickens Ct.; David G. King, 323 Possum Point Rd.; John Mitchell Presti, 202 Washington St.; David L. Stumpf, 2440 Kilpatrick Pl.; Stacey L. Walker, 2244 Ford Pickens Ct.; Clyde N. Washington Jr.*, P.O. Box 154; James M. Willard, 206 Eby St.

FAIRFAX CITY

Mayor: John W. Russell, 3505 Cornell Rd.; Frederick W. Silverthorne*, 3629 Heritage Lane.

Council (six seats): Frances L. Cox, 4200 Chain Bridge Rd.; Ronald E. Escherich, 10728 West Dr.; Carl J. Hemmer*, 3312 Beech Tree Ct.; Robert F. Lederer Jr., 10908 Warwick Ave.; Gene P. Moore, 3899 Chain Bridge Rd.; John P. Perrin*, 3501 Cornell Rd.; Glenn L. White*, 10600 Howerton Ave.; Lee H. Wigren, 10107 Alice Ct.

FALLS CHURCH

Council (four seats): Elizabeth L. Cesnik, 303 Sycamore St.; Carol W. DeLong*, 213 W. Columbia St.; Robert L. Hubbell*, 303 N. Lee St.; Gary D. Knight*, 6562 Flagmarket Ct.

HAMILTON

Mayor: Harry L. Lowry, no address given.

Recorder: Virginia Austin, P.O. Box 213.

Council (three seats): William Jackson Brown, Rte. 1, P.O. Box 195; Mary Fordney Diggs*, P.O. Box 247; Ruth A. Tillett, Rte. 1, P.O. Box 2176; Robert W. Trussell*, P.O. Box 175.

HAYMARKET

Mayor: Muriel Gilbertson*, 15101 Washington St.

Council (six seats): Gertrude E. Bean*, 6712 Jefferson St.; Lois B. Crewdson*, 6750 Fayette St.; Samuel W. Crouch*, 6700 Blight Dr.; James R. Gossom*, 500 Washington St.; Hugh H. Orndoff*, 15221 Washington St.; Ann Williams Smith*, 6771 Medicine St.

HERNDON

Mayor: Jack E. Guth, 6030 Oak St.; Thomas D. Rust*, 1020 Monroe St.; Haley M. Smith, 760 Grace St.

Council (six seats): Blaise B. Barnes*, 738 Cordell Way; Robert P. Jensen, 522 Fillmore St.; Lloyd H. Johnson, 872 Vine St.; Donald M. LeVine*, 725 Center St.; Howard A. Nachman, 649 Herndon Parkway; Sheila Petit O'Leary*, 1258 Wilshire Dr.; Richard C. (Rick) Thoesen*, 400 Hillwood Ct.; Douglas D. Walker*, 1005 Monroe St.

HILLSBORO

Mayor: Byron Farwell, P.O. Box 81.

Recorder: No filings.

Council (five seats): Randall C. Allen, P.O. Box 28; Hugh J. McLinden, P.O. Box 84; Alexander F. Muir, no address given; Marie Roberts, P.O. Box 8; Martin S. Solliday, Rte. 3, Box 67, Purcellville; Marion Abel Virts, P.O. Box 625, Purcellville.

LEESBURG

Mayor: Charles A. Bos, 55 N. King St.; G. Dewey Hill Jr.*, 203 Anne St.; Robert E. Sevila, 158 Mosby Dr.

Council (three seats): Reginald K. Gheen, 205 Anne St.; Marylou Hill*, 152 Mosby Dr.; Mary Anne Newman, 204 Wage Dr.; John W. Tolbert Jr.*, 221 S. King St.

LOVETTSVILLE

Mayor: J. R. Hummer, Rte. 2, Box 355.

Council (three seats): Larry K. Bowman, Rte. 2, Box 357; William F. Brown, P. O. Box 174; Grace L. Hummer, Rte. 2, Box 355.

MANASSAS

Mayor: Edgar E. Rohr*, P.O. Box 71.

Council (three seats): Robert L. Byrd Jr.*, 9006 Robson Dr.; John P. Moliere, 9105 Traveler St.; James H. Payne*, 9101 Sudley Rd.; A. Stewart Vetter*, 9027 Longstreet Dr. MANASSAS PARK ----

Council (three seats): Dorothy B. Bellow, 248 Manassas Dr.; Frances T. Embrey, 228 Cabbel Dr.; F.R. (Frank) Jessee, Old Centerville Road; James F. (Frank) Murphy, 175 Lambert Dr.

MIDDLEBURG

Mayor: Loyal D. McMillin*, P.O. Box 864.

Council (three seats): Betty S. Kirk*, Box 143; Trowbridge Littleton, Box 891; Charles R. Turner*, 111 E. Washington St., Box 546.

OCCOQUAN

Mayor: Donald C. Lynn*, P.O. Box 87, 407 Union St.; Charles E. Pugh, 303 Union St.

Council (five seats): H.G. (Kicker) Bauserman III*, 209 West Locust St.; Hazel W. Dawson, 208 Cerce St.; Doris M. Green, 204 Center Lane; Joan W. Herndon*, 110 Washington St.; Ronald W. Houghton, 114 Washington St.; Andrew C. Lynn, 105 Poplar Lane; Michael Mooney, 304 Commerce St.; E. Lorraine Musselman*, 312 Commerce St.; Willis V. B. Schoonmaker, 202 Commerce St.; John A. Whittle, 301 Commerce St.

PURCELLVILLE

Mayor: Ronald M. Masters*, P.O. Box 675.

Council (three seats): Thomas J. Hatcher, P.O. Box 305; Walter E. Kemp Jr., P.O. Box 35; Wade H. Palmer, 320 S. Maple Ave.; Currell M. Piggott Jr., 600 W. Country Club Dr.; Basham Simms*, P.O. Box 565; Margaret W. Vaughn, P.O. Box 581; Roger G. Wright, P.O. Box 18, Paeonian Springs.

QUANTICO

Mayor: Lively C. Abel, 209 Fifth Ave.

Council (five seats): Percy A. Brown Jr., 208 Broadway; Edwin Cusack, 404 Broadway, Apt. 2.; James W. Davidson, P.O. Box 343; Paul A. Loth Jr., 219 Potomac Ave.; Angelena Pandazides*, 221 Third Ave.; Benjamin Purvis*, P.O. Box 4; Mitchel P. Raftelis*, 240 Third Ave.; Herbert J. Saunders*, 211 Fourth Ave.

ROUNDHILL

Mayor: Jeffrey H. Wolford*, P.O. Box 99.

Council: Elizabeth K. Entwisle*, Rte. 1, Box 6B; Ben F. Fordney, Box 14; Robert H. Gardner*, Box 167; Donald F. Smith, Rte. 1, Box 162.

VIENNA

Mayor: Charles A. Robinson Jr.*, 124 Courthouse Rd. SW.

Council (three seats): E. Ross Buckley*, 108 St. Andrews Dr. NE; George E. Lovelace, 425 West St. NW; Vincent J. Olson*, 603 Valley Dr. SE; Robert W. (Bob) Robinson*, 105 Wilmar Place NW.