About 30 Northern Virginians have been named to state boards and commissions by Gov. Charles S. Robb. The local residents comprise about 15 percent of the 206 persons appointed by Robb.

They include:

Martin R. Adams of McLean, to a four-year term on the Solid Waste Commission.

George H. Alexander of Fairfax, to an unexpired term on the Virginia State Fire Services Commission, through June 30.

Selma Z. Baxt of Fairfax, to indefinite term on the Virginia Equal Employment Opportunity Committee.

Edward R. Carr of Annandale, to a four-year term on the Board of Commerce.

Dr. C. Barrie Cooke of Fairfax, to a four-year term on the Advisory Committee on Medicare and Medicaid.

Dr. W. Donald Duckworth of Alexandria, to a five-year term on the Board of Trustees of the Science Museum of Virginia.

Alise J. Fairman of Falls Church, to the Statewide Health Coordinating Council for a term concurrent with the governor's.

Jeremiah N. Fusco of Springfield, to a two-year term on the Commission on Veterans' Affairs.

Robert T. Gates of Springfield, to a four-year term on the Board of Housing and Community Development.

Joseph M. Guiffre of Alexandria, to an unexpired term on the State Highway and Transportation Commission through June 30.

Norma Heck of Springfield, to a four-year term on the Advisory Board for the Division for Children.

Omer Hirst of Annandale, to a three-year term on the Virginia Public Building Authority.

Wanda M. Hoffman of Fredericksburg, to an indefinite term on the Virginia Equal Employment Opportunity committee.

Douglas A. Hottle of Springfield, to an indefinite term on the Governor's Employment and Training Council.

Dr. Francis M. Mastrota of Falls Church, to an unexpired term on the State Perinatal Services Advisory Council through June 30, 1985.

C.B. McDaniel of Fredericksburg, to the Board of Visitors for Gunston Hall through Sept. 30.

James K. Meharg Jr. of Springfield, to a four-year term on the Advisory Committee on Medicare and Medicaid.

Walter J. Mika Jr. of Springfield, to a four-year term on the board of trustees of the Virginia Supplemental Retirement System.

David H. Miller of McLean, to a four-year term on the State Water Control Board.

Emilie Feiza Miller of Fairfax, to a four-year term on the State Mental Health and Mental Retardation Board.

Joan M. Miller of Alexandria, to an unexpired term on the Advisory Committee on Medicare and Medicaid, through June 30, 1983.

Mrs. William R. Murphy of Manassas, to a four-year term on the Virginia Education Loan Authority.

Suzanne H. Paciulli of Vienna, to a four-year term on the Board of Commerce.

James A. Pemberton Jr. of Alexandria, to a one-year term on the Board of Visitors for Gunston Hall.

Bertha (Kika) Silva Pla of McLean, to an indefinite term on the Virginia Equal Employment Opportunity Committee.

T. Eugene Smith of McLean, to an unexpired term on the State Highway and Transportation Commission, through June 30, 1984.

James D. Sorrell of Woodbridge, to a three-year term on the Board for Commercial Driver Training Schools.

Lillian Spero of Fairfax, to a three-year term on the Commission on the Status of Women.

Dr. Michael J. Stoil of Arlington, to a four-year term on the Virginia Public Telecommunications Board.

Joseph S. Wholey of Arlington, to a four-year term on the Board of Welfare.