More than 100 Northern Virginia students have been named semifinalists in the National Merit Scholarship program.

The students, among 15,000 semifinalists nationwide, will compete for nearly 5,000 college scholarships under the National Merit program. The scholarships are to be awarded next spring.

All the students qualified as semifinalists based on their scores on the Preliminary Scholastic Aptitude Test-National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test. More than 1 million students from about 18,000 secondary schools in the U.S. took the tests last year.

Semifinalists from Northern Virginia: Alexandria

Episcopal: John D. Bassett, James E. Byers, John G. Holland.

T.C. Williams: Robert L. Bauserman, Daniel D. Bennett, Mary P. Boo, John A. Delancy, Kirsten E. Dwyer, Farar P. Elliott, Deborah S. Porterfield, Charles E. Puskar.

St. Agnes School for Girls: Ann E. W. Taylor.

St. Stephen's Episcopal School: Matthew M. S. Evans, Abhijeet J. Lele. Arlington

Bishop O'Connell: Mary Patricia B. Agger, Kathleen B. Doyle, Elizabeth H. Manning, Kathleen J. Rasmussen.

Wakefield: John R. Gaskins, Thomas J. Gottsman, Heather A. O'Beirne, Elizabeth F. Roach.

Washington-Lee: Howard S. Eldredge, Peter A. Grendler, Karl H. Keiger, Isabel S. Samaras, Janet M. Swisher.

Yorktown: Karen C. Burchard, Kathryn E. Demarest, Mary S. Fretts, Christine A. Gimmler, William L. Grove, Dennis Q. Paquette, Sara J. Sawyer. Fairfax County

Annandale: Christopher J. Bailey, Carl B. Dietrich, James S. Mattson, Scott J. Swarts, Susan E. Swithers, Toquyen T. Truong, Christina T. Uhlrich.

Lake Braddock Secondary School: Thomas P. Gregorio, Karen L. Juhasz, Clark S. Lipkin, Gordon D. Long, John G. Metzler, Susan L. Montgomery, Ann M. Parowski, Edwin A. Richardson, Anna C. Shafer, Leilani R. Tamura.

Fort Hunt: Melanie A. Bouton, Michael L. Dye, Sara K. Dzikiewicz, Matthew Irwin, Karen E. Lotz, Emily S. Manning, Julia A. Markham, David H. McDermott, Thomas C. Zirps.

Groveton: Timothy D. Cain, Bernard E. Koehr.

Hayfield: Moon S. Lee.

Bishop Ireton: Sandor Z. Der, Paul P. Plucinsky, Robert J. Stratton, Peter B. Trippi.

Jefferson: Richard E. Anders, Min G. Kang, Joseph Liu, Marco A. Murgia, Robert S. Taylor, Thomas M. Wulff.

Mount Vernon: Yvonne A. Carts, Nevin D. Gibson, Frederick W. Giessler, Michael C. Irizarry, Kristen Morton, Robert E. Rudd, Michael P. Walutes.

Chantilly: Tamara L. Abell, Gayle F. Friedman, Steven G. Johnson, Margaret E. Sexton.

Fairfax: Maryann Henderson, Michael A. Jones, Sean D. McCain, Mary L. Petersen, Cheryl R. Turner.

Robinson: Timothy C. Cooper, Norman B. Fisher, Steven C. Forrey, Pamela D. Germain, Kathryn L. Hart, Mark P. Henriques, Robert A. Kogler, Edward P. Post, Elizabeth J. Pulju, Grant H. Shumaker, John E. Squier, Hisa L. Takakuwa, Ronald F. Woodaman, Susan S. Wright.

W.T. Woodson: Chris F. Clarke, Marcus H. Cziesla, Heather A. Deane, Mark A. Foringer, Michael T. Grant, Amy V. Lindsey, Eric D. Overton, John A. Shaver, Laura J. Shaw, Bryan L. Walser, Steven B. Waitman.

Marshall: Amalia A. Driver, Eric A. Jones, Mark C. Paist.

J.E.B. Stuart: Janine M. Carley, Sharon L. Daugherty, Chet S. Haase, Charles A. Hope, Deborah D. Klatt, Albert H. Lai, Christopher D. Payne, Naomi Reynolds, M. Cather Simpson.

Herndon: Randolph H. Cabell, Nina S. Keith, Jennifer A. Rightmire, Leslie C. Shannon, John G. Stevens, Claudia M. Testa.

Langley: Brian M. Berns, Stephen M. Day, Edith C. Erlanson, Stephen L. Facchina, Erik B. Fatemi, Deborah J. Givan, Ji Yeon Kim, Colleen M. Lynch, Barnaby R. Nygren, Julie L. Rasmussen, Charles D. Schwieters, Marc A. Snyder, Karen E. Steinberg, Therese L. Stowell, Andrew R. Ting, Eric R. Trumble.

McLean: Jeffrey D. Giese, Robert K. MacEwen, Kerri South, Karen A. Stein.

South Lakes: Rebecca J. Baer, Stephen M. Barrera, John W. Bateman, Brian F. Bishop, Robert B. Blanke, Jeremy T. Bunn, Ellen Chapin, Peter A. Donis, Stephen N. Downey, Paul A. Ferre, Marcus A. Ferro, Miranda S. Fram, Ellen D. Goldlust, Skott C. Klebe, Christopher G. Miller, Kenneth J. Robell, Brandt L. Springman.

Lee: Brian Hendrickson.

West Springfield: Tamara L. Daugherty, Eric J. Eisinger, Eric A. Engels, Traci D. Hartsell, Harry P. Kaiserian, Heidi B. Kambrod, Deborah L. Klosky, Eric K. Lindmark, Jeffrey S. Love, Christopher John Sabec, Eileen M. Willingham.

Madison: Lisa Karen Courtney, Dino B. Ewing, Nicholas P. Greiner, Richard M. Gross, Gerald A. Hanweck, John Duncan Kinlau, Sean M. McCall, Karen L. Tanner.

Oakton: Jill M. Hamilton, Patrick E. Lavarre, Yoonsun Lee, Thomas F. Proctor. Dumfries

Potomac: Angela R. Lebowitz. Falls Church

George Mason: Joshua E. Sharf. Loudoun County

Loudoun County High: Robert L. Nalle. Manassas Park

Osbourn Park: Enrique L. Durand. Prince William

Gar-Field: Sean L. Eubanks, Louis M. Lambert, Stephen A. Nanney, Sara E. Phinney.