Following is a list of suburban Virginia high school seniors named semifinalists in the annual competition for National Merit Scholarships. The students are among 15,000 selected nationwide on the basis of scores on the Preliminary Scholastic Aptitude Test.

Those who qualfied are the highest scorers in each state, and represent 0.5 percent of the senior classes in their state. To win one of the 5,300 Merit college scholarships, awarded by colleges, companies and the National Merit Scholarship Corporation, the semifinalists are required to take a second examination this fall and to submit certain information. Arlington

Bishop O'Connell High School

Bryan A. Louiselle, Stephen F. McGraw, Suzanne N. Richardson, Amanda G. Young. Wakefield High School

Michael L. Elkins, Sarah L.Gaffen, Laura M. Gottsman, Tina S. Layno, Chris J. Manke. Washington-Lee High School

Katherine R. Henninger, Peter C. Hunter, Christian Krehbiel, Wendy E. Lynch, Kenneth I. Mayer, Louisa S. Ruffine, Mary A. Sarros, Marike L. vander Veen, Rebecca E. Weaver. Yorktown High School

Stephen J. Bottum, Julie S. Chalfant, Stephen N. Clark, Bruce A. Fretts, Geoffrey T. Gunning, Deborah Maria, Monique Morrissey, Lisa M. Moscatiello. Alexandria

Bishop Ireton High School

Robert B. Bell, Thomas P. Ferguson, Stephen B. Molseed, Edward J. Strasser. Episcopal High School

Patrick E. Deaton, John K. Druitt, Cary N.D. Fishburne, Curtis A. Mewbourne, Dwight Nager. St. Agnes School for Girls

Courtenay H. Cassel, Julia B. Clinger, Margaret A. Debelius, Anne Hartley Hobson, Kathleen H. Hobson, Jennifer L. O'Connor, Charlotte C. Taylor. St. Stephen's Episcopal School

David B. Shuster. T.C. Williams High School

Cindy L. Baur, Yael Ksander, Elisabeth A. Orshansky. Falls Church

George Mason Senior High School

Indra A. Levy, Robert J. Munoz. Fairfax County

Annandale High School

Dallas M. Lea, Susan E. Marples, William G. Merkel, Dat D. Nguyen, Elizabeth A. Smith. Chantilly Secondary School

Mark D. Dahlman, James E. Golder, Karl J. Jenkinson, Patricia L. Pandozzi, Brendon A. Rehm, Sarah L. Turrentine. Fairfax High School

Valerie L. Beattie, Claire Carey, Michael L. Coe, David J. Gano, Sang Y. Lee, Adriaen M. Morse, Anne L. Wakeham. Falls Church High School

Mitchell S. Kostich. Fort Hunt High School

Michael B. Davis, Thomas A. Heinrichs, Jason B. Jackson, Jennifer Lane. George C. Marshall High School

Jeffrey B. Rothman. Hayfield Secondary School

Stephen H. Edwards, Tom G. Greaves, Steven C. Lemelin. Herndon High School

Mark A. Greenlee, Heather L. Hadlock, Spyros A. Ritsinias, Allison L. Rosson, Julie A. Rubin. James Madison High School

David F. Baker, Michael A. Colbert, Damian P. Dwyer, Aliza B. Gold, Laura M. Hurley, Mary A. Jardine, Thomas W. Kirby, Holly K. Larson, Wallace P. Mack, Brendan G. Terry. J.E.B. Stuart High School

Sharon M. Boyles, Katharine E. Howe, Jana Meyer, Lisa A. Mitchell, Patricia A. Patterson, Elizabeth A. Pohedra, Theresa E. Urban. J.W. Robinson Secondary School

George Edward Clark, Scott B. Cooper, Bambi L. Dean, Paige D. Doelling, Kimberly B. Dorsey, Douglas D. MacPherson, Donald A. Wright. Lake Braddock Secondary School

David V. Gilroy, Rena A. Kuntavanish, Shaun P. Martin, Mark E. McDowell, Gary T. Murphy, Steven K. Reinhardt, Gary Richardson, Kelly A. Stowe. Langley High School

David K. Arndt, Michael B. Arndt, Oliver Bardon, Todd S. Cox, James N. Czaban, Douglas R. Davidson, Karin G. de Weille, Michelle R. Donnelly, Lawrence M. Eichorn, Paul Y. Fu, Charles N. Gregg, Kathryn M. Gregory, Tasha C. Henderson, Janine L. Leete, Lam H. Nguyen, Jonathan P. Osha, Brian D. Price, Pauline S. Rathgeber, Alice I. Sato, Maury D. Shenk, Christopher P. Thorman, Roberta K. Tilling. McLean High School

Lance H. Benedict, Ellen Broxmeyer, Lise E. Carlsten, Thomas T. Halasz, Stephen T. Lim, Pamela L. Satterthwaite, Kurtis R. Van Quill, Mark A. Varela, Miles J. Weida. Mount Vernon High School

Patricia M. Anderton, Mary E. Barber, Erin K. Nix, Edward J. Welsh. Oakton High School

Eric C. Bombere, John M. Morris, Walter A. Rochmis, Jamie L. Shewan. Robert E. Lee High School

Karl J. Kartezenis, Randall L. Kunkel, Rodney S. North. South Lakes High School

Randall T. Carter, Elizabeth M. Champlin, John M. Chapin, Elisabeth H. Ellis, Zachary J. Graber, George B. Palmer, Donald J. Planty, Deborah A. Winarski. Thomas Jefferson High School

Patricia M. Burson, Kathryn F. Reyburn. West Springfield High School

Martha P. Barnes, Jennifer L. Davis, Joseph P. Discenza, Andrew J. Nicholson, Christopher James Page, Mark E. Propp, Sharon A. Reilly. W.T. Woodson High School

Victor H. Barocas, Sandra Chern, Carrie Chirolas, Michael Cohen, Antony T. Dobranski, Karl J. Eisenhower, Eric S. Hall, Stephen M. Hall, Cynthia J. McGean, Thomas J. Perrelli, Michael C. Rowsey, Kendra L. Struthers, Susan A. Waltman, Melissa M. Wu. Prince William County

Garfield High School

Dale E. MacMurdy. Osbourn Park High School

David J. Golden. Potomac High School

Debaditya Bhattacharjee. Stonewall Jackson Senior High School

Melanie A. Fones, Lorena C. Orndoff, Dennis B. Peterson. Woodbridge Senior High School

James E. Pierce. Loudoun County

Broad Run High School

Anthony T. Tribby Foxcroft School

Sarah G. Tucker. Notre Dame Academy

Kristin M. Kemper.

The names of two National Merit Scholarship semifinalists from The Madeira School in Fairfax County were omitted from last week's listing of Northern Virginia winners in the Virginia Weekly.

The two students are Laura A. Knoles and Gretchen K. Lipke.