Estimated Numbers of Licensed and Unlicensed Dogs in the Washington Area

Locality............Dogs .....Dogs.........Total.......

Licensed..Licensed.... Estimated..........Percent

1987..... 1986.........Dogs ..............Licensed DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.....4,167.....5,343........8,334..............50 NORTHERN VIRGINIA.....................................................

Alexandria...........1,727.....1,746........3,454..............50

Arlington County.....2,304.....1,752. ...10,000..............23

Fairfax City..........N/A.....13,340.......26,680..............50

Fairfax County......39,814....25,849.......79,628..............50

Falls Church...........408.......404..........816..............50

Fauquier County......2,833.....3,735........5,000..............57

Loudoun County.......5,744.....5,086........7,659..............75

Manassas City..........675.......650........1,688..............40

Manassas Park City.....342.......311..........684..............50

Prince William Co....8,961.....8,544.......60,000..............15

Stafford County........N/A.....3,400........6,800..............50 SUBURBAN MARYLAND....................................................

Anne Arundel Co.....24,361....30,994.......60,000..............40

Calvert County.........N/A.......805........1,610..............50

Charles County.........N/A.....1,278........2,556..............50

Frederick County.....4,205.....3,401........8,760..............48

Gaithersburg...........850.......600........1,700..............50

Howard County........8,447*....7,345.......20,000..............42

Montgomery County...28,447....22,842......128,000..............22

Prince George's Co.....N/A....27,190......100,000..............27

Rockville............3,800*....3,400........7,600..............50 TOTAL..................137,085**.168,015......515,969..............33..

* Estimated.

** Incomplete.

SOURCE: Area animal wardens.