CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT; FISCAL 1986 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

State-------------Avg. Annual------Avg. No. of------Percentage of------Rank

-------------------Caseload-----Cases in Which-----Cases in Which----------

-----------------------------------Collections--------Collections----------

-------------------------------------Were Made----------Were Made----------

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alabama...............175,621............24,130...........13.7%..........30

Alaska.................26,793.............3,754...........14.0...........29

Arizona................88,757.............6,132............6.9...........46

Arkansas...............62,978.............9,934...........15.8...........26

California............939,323...........153,634...........16.4...........24

Colorado..............188,612.............9,672............5.1...........53

Connecticut............87,660............25,821...........29.5............4

Delaware...............19,480.............7,225...........37.0............2

DISTRICT...............53,125.............3,183............6.0...........51

Florida...............407,764............29,682............7.3...........43

Georgia...............263,753............21,611............8.2...........41

Guam....................3,974...............332............8.4...........38

Hawaii.................37,570.............6,123...........16.3...........25

Idaho..................30,027.............4,635...........15.4...........27

Illinois..............662,667............48,718............7.4...........42

Indiana...............251,750............20,803............8.3...........40

Iowa...................76,981............16,543...........21.5...........17

Kansas.................81,014.............8,913...........11.0...........36

Kentucky..............228,677............16,323............7.1...........45

Louisiana.............178,712............20,926...........11.7...........33

Maine..................41,762............10,265...........24.6...........12

MARYLAND..............195,336............50,280...........25.7............9

Massachusetts.........121,647............48,138...........39.6............1

Michigan..............760,394...........155,012...........20.4...........21

Minnesota.............117,252............32,818...........28.0............5

Mississippi...........107,913.............6,788............6.3...........48

Missouri..............143,849............19,117...........13.3...........31

Montana................36,588.............2,336............6.4...........47

Nebraska...............48,841............12,500...........25.6...........10

Nevada.................26,600.............6,997...........26.3............8

New Hampshire..........23,408.............4,856...........20.7...........20

New Jersey............335,154............79,697...........23.8...........14

New Mexico.............75,649.............4,667............6.2...........50

New York..............431,549...........116,134...........26.9............6

North Carolina........190,738............27,476...........14.4...........28

North Dakota...........14,560.............2,524...........17.3...........23

Ohio..................569,976............69,110...........12.1...........32

Oklahoma..............221,057.............7,528............3.4...........54

Oregon................129,161............26,811...........20.8...........19

Pennsylvania..........670,736...........176,992...........26.4............7

Puerto Rico...........130,492............31,511...........24.1...........13

Rhode Island...........46,649.............5,382...........11.5...........34

South Carolina........119,964.............8,714............7.3...........44

South Dakota...........20,188.............4,388...........21.7...........15

Tennessee.............195,830............22,085...........11.3...........35

Texas.................233,582............19,371............8.3...........39

Utah...................37,584.............8,143...........21.7...........16

Vermont................13,441.............3,354...........25.0...........11

Virgin Islands..........6,783.............1,429...........21.1...........18

VIRGINIA..............326,182............20,232............6.2...........49

Washington............182,282............35,548...........19.5...........22

West Virginia..........61,857.............3,283............5.3...........52

Wisconsin.............210,289............62,873...........29.9............3

Wyoming................11,359.............1,098............9.7...........37

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nationwide Totals...9,723,890.........1,525,551............15.7------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

SOURCE: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Child Support Enforcement.